Kristoff wins Milan-San Remo

Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) won the 105th Milan-San Remo taking the sprint ahead of Fabian Cancellara (Trek Factory Racing) and Ben Swift (Team Sky). He easily pulled away in the closing meters after a perfect leadout from his teammate Luca Paolini.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha6:55:56
2Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory RacingRow 1 - Cell 2
3Ben Swift (GBr) Team SkyRow 2 - Cell 2
4Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 5 - Cell 2
7Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 7 - Cell 2
9Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - QhubekaRow 8 - Cell 2
10Peter Sagan (Svk) CannondaleRow 9 - Cell 2
11Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin SharpRow 10 - Cell 2
12Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team SkyRow 11 - Cell 2
13Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin SharpRow 13 - Cell 2
15Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin-Pro Cycling TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Yoann Offredo (Fra) Fdj.frRow 15 - Cell 2
17Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 17 - Cell 2
19Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory RacingRow 18 - Cell 2
20Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory RacingRow 19 - Cell 2
21Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM CyclingRow 20 - Cell 2
22Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 21 - Cell 2
23Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 22 - Cell 2
24André Greipel (Ger) Lotto BelisolRow 23 - Cell 2
25Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:06
27Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin Sharp0:00:07
28Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:34
29Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team SkyRow 28 - Cell 2
30Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:40
31Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:00:54
32Nicki Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 31 - Cell 2
33Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha0:01:12
34Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr0:01:22
35Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto BelisolRow 34 - Cell 2
36Mauro Finetto (Ita) Yellow FluoRow 35 - Cell 2
37Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:01:33
38Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:35
39John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:01:54
40Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:09
41Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:02:38
42Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto BelisolRow 41 - Cell 2
43Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:14
44Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:15
45Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
46Oscar Gatto (Ita) CannondaleRow 45 - Cell 2
47Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:22
48Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:03:36
49Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge0:03:50
50Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka0:04:10
51Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing0:05:08
53Marc Demaar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
54Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 53 - Cell 2
55Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin Sharp0:05:23
56Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:05:29
57Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar TeamRow 57 - Cell 2
59Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Yellow FluoRow 58 - Cell 2
60Mickael Delage (Fra) Fdj.fr0:05:34
61Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale0:06:03
62Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale0:06:06
63Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:06:20
64Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:06:23
65Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team SkyRow 64 - Cell 2
66Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 65 - Cell 2
67Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp - EnduraRow 66 - Cell 2
68Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM CyclingRow 67 - Cell 2
69Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 68 - Cell 2
70Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory RacingRow 69 - Cell 2
71Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 70 - Cell 2
72Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling0:07:49
73Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 72 - Cell 2
74Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:07:51
75Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha0:10:04
76Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team KatushaRow 75 - Cell 2
77Kiel Reijnen (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 77 - Cell 2
79Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 79 - Cell 2
81Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
82Johan Le Bon (Fra) Fdj.frRow 81 - Cell 2
83Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-MeridaRow 82 - Cell 2
84Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling TeamRow 83 - Cell 2
85Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Fdj.frRow 84 - Cell 2
86Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 85 - Cell 2
87Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory RacingRow 86 - Cell 2
88Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 87 - Cell 2
89Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdgeRow 88 - Cell 2
90Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:11:42
91Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp - EnduraRow 90 - Cell 2
92Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto BelisolRow 91 - Cell 2
93Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM CyclingRow 92 - Cell 2
94Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 93 - Cell 2
95Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team EuropcarRow 94 - Cell 2
96Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 95 - Cell 2
97Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 96 - Cell 2
98Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin SharpRow 97 - Cell 2
99Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 98 - Cell 2
100Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 99 - Cell 2
101David Boucher (Fra) Fdj.fr0:14:33
102Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp - EnduraRow 101 - Cell 2
103Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar TeamRow 102 - Cell 2
104Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - QhubekaRow 103 - Cell 2
105Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp0:17:59
106Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Androni GiocattoliRow 105 - Cell 2
107Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 106 - Cell 2
108Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling TeamRow 107 - Cell 2
109Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 108 - Cell 2
110Rafael Andriato (Bra) Yellow FluoRow 109 - Cell 2
111Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory RacingRow 110 - Cell 2
112Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 111 - Cell 2
113Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory RacingRow 112 - Cell 2
114Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La MondialeRow 113 - Cell 2
DNFIgnatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN - QhubekaRow 114 - Cell 2
DNFLouis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 115 - Cell 2
DNFDaniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - QhubekaRow 116 - Cell 2
DNFJay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 117 - Cell 2
DNFSteve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 118 - Cell 2
DNFPatrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La MondialeRow 119 - Cell 2
DNFMatteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 120 - Cell 2
DNFOmar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 121 - Cell 2
DNFMarco Frapporti (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 122 - Cell 2
DNFAntonio Parrinello (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 123 - Cell 2
DNFGianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 124 - Cell 2
DNFEnrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 125 - Cell 2
DNFFrancesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 126 - Cell 2
DNFAndrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 127 - Cell 2
DNFMaxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 128 - Cell 2
DNFAlexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 129 - Cell 2
DNFEnrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 130 - Cell 2
DNFNicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 131 - Cell 2
DNFMarco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 132 - Cell 2
DNFFilippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 133 - Cell 2
DNFStefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 134 - Cell 2
DNFJonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin-Pro Cycling TeamRow 135 - Cell 2
DNFMichael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 136 - Cell 2
DNFPeter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing TeamRow 137 - Cell 2
DNFDanilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 138 - Cell 2
DNFMaciej Bodnar (Pol) CannondaleRow 139 - Cell 2
DNFDamiano Caruso (Ita) CannondaleRow 140 - Cell 2
DNFAlan Marangoni (Ita) CannondaleRow 141 - Cell 2
DNFPaolo Longo Borghini (Ita) CannondaleRow 142 - Cell 2
DNFWilliam Bonnet (Fra) Fdj.frRow 143 - Cell 2
DNFArthur Vichot (Fra) Fdj.frRow 144 - Cell 2
DNFNathan Haas (Aus) Garmin SharpRow 145 - Cell 2
DNFDavid Millar (GBr) Garmin SharpRow 146 - Cell 2
DNFStefan Denifl (Aut) IAM CyclingRow 147 - Cell 2
DNFMartin Elmiger (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 148 - Cell 2
DNFMatteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM CyclingRow 149 - Cell 2
DNFThomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM CyclingRow 150 - Cell 2
DNFDiego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 151 - Cell 2
DNFMatteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 152 - Cell 2
DNFManuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 153 - Cell 2
DNFLuca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 154 - Cell 2
DNFLars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto BelisolRow 155 - Cell 2
DNFPim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto BelisolRow 156 - Cell 2
DNFJelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 157 - Cell 2
DNFAndrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar TeamRow 158 - Cell 2
DNFJose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 159 - Cell 2
DNFEnrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 160 - Cell 2
DNFJasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar TeamRow 161 - Cell 2
DNFIljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 162 - Cell 2
DNFMichal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 163 - Cell 2
DNFAlessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 164 - Cell 2
DNFMark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 165 - Cell 2
DNFMatteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 166 - Cell 2
DNFBrett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 167 - Cell 2
DNFMathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 168 - Cell 2
DNFJens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdgeRow 169 - Cell 2
DNFBryan Coquard (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 170 - Cell 2
DNFJerome Cousin (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 171 - Cell 2
DNFTony Hurel (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 172 - Cell 2
DNFVincent Jerome (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 173 - Cell 2
DNFBryan Naulleau (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 174 - Cell 2
DNFBjorn Thurau (Ger) Team EuropcarRow 175 - Cell 2
DNFTom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 176 - Cell 2
DNFAlbert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 177 - Cell 2
DNFVladimir Gusev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 178 - Cell 2
DNFAlexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 179 - Cell 2
DNFGatis Smukulis (Lat) Team KatushaRow 180 - Cell 2
DNFAngel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team KatushaRow 181 - Cell 2
DNFIker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team Netapp - EnduraRow 182 - Cell 2
DNFDavid De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp - EnduraRow 183 - Cell 2
DNFZakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp - EnduraRow 184 - Cell 2
DNFErick Rowsell (GBr) Team Netapp - EnduraRow 185 - Cell 2
DNFPaul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp - EnduraRow 186 - Cell 2
DNFDario Cataldo (Ita) Team SkyRow 187 - Cell 2
DNFChristian Knees (Ger) Team SkyRow 188 - Cell 2
DNFGabriel Rasch (Nor) Team SkyRow 189 - Cell 2
DNFGeraint Thomas (GBr) Team SkyRow 190 - Cell 2
DNFRoman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 191 - Cell 2
DNFMichael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 192 - Cell 2
DNFLucas Euser (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 193 - Cell 2
DNFDavide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 194 - Cell 2
DNFDaniele Colli (Ita) Yellow FluoRow 195 - Cell 2
DNFFrancesco Failli (Ita) Yellow FluoRow 196 - Cell 2
DNFSimone Ponzi (Ita) Yellow FluoRow 197 - Cell 2
DNFMatteo Rabottini (Ita) Yellow FluoRow 198 - Cell 2
DNFFabio Taborre (Ita) Yellow FluoRow 199 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1