Bronzini wins Madrid Challenge stage

Giorgia Bronzini (Cylance) won stage 2 of the Madrid Challenge by La Vuelta. Part of a strong breakaway of nineteen riders that got away in the second half of the 100.3km race, and made it to the end, the former world champion outsprinted Sarah Roy (Mitchelton-Scott) and Charlotte Becker (Hitec Products-Birk Sport) to take the victory in her final race. Ellen van Dijk (Team Sunweb) won the race overall.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling2:17:28
2Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott WomenRow 1 - Cell 2
3Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products-Birk SportRow 2 - Cell 2
4Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar PBMRow 3 - Cell 2
5Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5Row 4 - Cell 2
6Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb WomenRow 5 - Cell 2
7Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb WomenRow 6 - Cell 2
8Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team WomenRow 7 - Cell 2
9Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Ale CipolliniRow 8 - Cell 2
10Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City LjubljanaRow 9 - Cell 2
11Danielle Christmas (GBr) Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi MuriasRow 10 - Cell 2
12Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel ValkenburgRow 11 - Cell 2
13Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) CogeasRow 12 - Cell 2
14Sara Martin (Spa) Sopela Women's TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Coralie Demay (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine FuturoscopeRow 14 - Cell 2
16Winanda Spoor (Ned) WNT RotorRow 15 - Cell 2
17Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg0:00:13
18Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb WomenRow 17 - Cell 2
19Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Mitchelton Scott WomenRow 18 - Cell 2
20Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City LjubljanaRow 19 - Cell 2
21Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Doltcini-Van Eyck SportRow 20 - Cell 2
22Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine FuturoscopeRow 21 - Cell 2
23Alicia Gonzalez (Spa) Movistar Team WomenRow 22 - Cell 2
24Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb WomenRow 23 - Cell 2
25Maria Martins (Por) Sopela Women's TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Annelies Dom (Bel) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 25 - Cell 2
27Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale CipolliniRow 26 - Cell 2
28Alba Teruel (Spa) Movistar Team WomenRow 27 - Cell 2
29Kirsten Wild (Ned) Wiggle High5Row 28 - Cell 2
30Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar PBMRow 29 - Cell 2
31Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine FuturoscopeRow 30 - Cell 2
32Sofia Rodriguez (Spa) Sopela Women's TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
33Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) SpainRow 32 - Cell 2
34Sarah Inghelbrecht (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck SportRow 33 - Cell 2
35Rozanne Slik (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine FuturoscopeRow 34 - Cell 2
36Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High5Row 35 - Cell 2
37Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team WomenRow 36 - Cell 2
38Maria Novolodskaya (Rus) CogeasRow 37 - Cell 2
39Antri Christoforou (Cyp) CogeasRow 38 - Cell 2
40Kelly Markus (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport0:00:19
41Sandra Alonso (Spa) Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi MuriasRow 40 - Cell 2
42Nina Kessler (Ned) Hitec Products-Birk SportRow 41 - Cell 2
43Henrietta Colborne (GBr) Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi MuriasRow 42 - Cell 2
44Lauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine FuturoscopeRow 43 - Cell 2
45Marjolein van 'T Geloof (Ned) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 44 - Cell 2
46Elizaveta Oshurkova (Rus) CogeasRow 45 - Cell 2
47Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb WomenRow 46 - Cell 2
48Meike Uiterwijk Winkel (Ned) Parkhotel ValkenburgRow 47 - Cell 2
49Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Parkhotel ValkenburgRow 48 - Cell 2
50Maaike Boogaard (Ned) BTC City LjubljanaRow 49 - Cell 2
51Ingvild Gåskjenn (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk SportRow 50 - Cell 2
52Eukene Larrarte Artega (Spa) SpainRow 51 - Cell 2
53Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products-Birk SportRow 52 - Cell 2
54Corinna Lechner (Ger) BTC City LjubljanaRow 53 - Cell 2
55Lourdes Oyarbide (Spa) Movistar Team WomenRow 54 - Cell 2
56Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel ValkenburgRow 55 - Cell 2
57Lisa Morzenti (Ita) BePinkRow 56 - Cell 2
58Lucia Gonzalez (Spa) Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi MuriasRow 57 - Cell 2
59Aafke Soet (Ned) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling TeamRow 58 - Cell 2
60Nicole Steigenga (Ned) BePinkRow 59 - Cell 2
61Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro CyclingRow 61 - Cell 2
63Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Wiggle High5Row 62 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - 11.8 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women5pts
2Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High54Row 1 - Cell 3
3Maria Novolodskaya (Rus) Cogeas3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar PBM2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - 23.6 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High55pts
2Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Maria Novolodskaya (Rus) Cogeas2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3 - 35.4 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Rozanne Slik (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope5pts
2Lucia Gonzalez (Spa) Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi Murias4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Aafke Soet (Ned) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Annelies Dom (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Ariadna Trias (Spa) Sopela Women's Team1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 4 - 47.2 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Rozanne Slik (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope5pts
2Annelies Dom (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Lucia Gonzalez (Spa) Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi Murias3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Aafke Soet (Ned) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High51Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 5 - 59 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar PBM5pts
2Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High53Row 2 - Cell 3
4Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 6 - 70.8 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar PBM5pts
2Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High54Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 7 - 82.6 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High55pts
2Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar PBM3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products-Birk Sport1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling10pts
2Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women8Row 1 - Cell 3
3Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products-Birk Sport6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar PBM4Row 3 - Cell 3
5Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High52Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women2:35:03
2Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women0:00:11
3Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High50:00:15
4Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women0:00:18
5Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women0:00:24
6Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High50:00:29
7Kirsten Wild (Ned) Wiggle High50:00:36
8Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women0:00:41
9Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:00:57
10Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Mitchelton Scott Women0:01:04
11Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar PBM0:01:08
12Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:01:09
13Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Cogeas0:01:15
14Maaike Boogaard (Ned) BTC City Ljubljana0:01:16
15Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling0:01:17
16Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women0:01:19
17Coralie Demay (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:01:27
18Maria Novolodskaya (Rus) CogeasRow 17 - Cell 2
19Antri Christoforou (Cyp) Cogeas0:01:28
20Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg0:01:29
21Rozanne Slik (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:01:30
22Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar PBM0:01:32
23Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team WomenRow 22 - Cell 2
24Lourdes Oyarbide (Spa) Movistar Team Women0:01:38
25Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:01:40
26Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg0:01:42
27Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale CipolliniRow 26 - Cell 2
28Lauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:01:46
29Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products-Birk Sport0:01:47
30Winanda Spoor (Ned) WNT Rotor0:01:48
31Meike Uiterwijk Winkel (Ned) Parkhotel ValkenburgRow 30 - Cell 2
32Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg0:01:50
33Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport0:01:57
34Sarah Inghelbrecht (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck SportRow 33 - Cell 2
35Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:02:02
36Kelly Markus (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport0:02:03
37Annelies Dom (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:02:10
38Ingvild Gåskjenn (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport0:02:11
39Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products-Birk SportRow 38 - Cell 2
40Marjolein van 'T Geloof (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:02:18
41Danielle Christmas (GBr) Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi Murias0:02:27
42Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Ale Cipollini0:02:37
43Sara Martin (Spa) Sopela Women's Team0:02:39
44Sandra Alonso (Spa) Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi Murias0:02:46
45Henrietta Colborne (GBr) Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi MuriasRow 44 - Cell 2
46Sofia Rodriguez (Spa) Sopela Women's Team0:02:52
47Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women0:02:57
48Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) Spain0:03:01
49Eukene Larrarte Artega (Spa) Spain0:03:07
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar PBM17pts
2Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High514Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women11Row 2 - Cell 3
4Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling10Row 3 - Cell 3
5Rozanne Slik (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope10Row 4 - Cell 3
6Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women9Row 5 - Cell 3
7Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High59Row 6 - Cell 3
8Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women9Row 7 - Cell 3
9Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products-Birk Sport7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Lucia Gonzalez (Spa) Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi Murias7Row 9 - Cell 3
11Annelies Dom (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies6Row 10 - Cell 3
12Maria Novolodskaya (Rus) Cogeas5Row 11 - Cell 3
13Aafke Soet (Ned) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team5Row 12 - Cell 3
14Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana4Row 13 - Cell 3
15Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women4Row 14 - Cell 3
16Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar PBM2Row 15 - Cell 3
17Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women2Row 16 - Cell 3
18Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women1Row 17 - Cell 3
19Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High51Row 18 - Cell 3
20Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana1Row 19 - Cell 3
21Ariadna Trias (Spa) Sopela Women's Team1Row 20 - Cell 3

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1