Lindgren and Morath sprint to stage 1 victories in Langkawi

Emil Lindgren (Giant Pro XC Team) won the 65km round the island stage 1 of the Langkawi International Mountain Bike Challenge (LIMBC) at the Lagenda Park on Tuesday after a three-way sprint to the finish line. Adelheid Morath (Sabine Spitz Haibike) earned the stage victory in the women's category.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emil Lindgren (Swe) Giant Pro XC Team2:19:39
2Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH SR Suntour KMC0:00:01
3Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized RacingRow 2 - Cell 2
4Kristian Hynek (Cze) Elettroveneta - Corratec0:01:01
5Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) Goldwurst-Power/ Stöckli0:03:04
6Stephane Tempier (Fra) BH SR Suntour KMC0:03:50
7Kazantsev Kirill (Kaz) KazaKHStan0:07:21
8Thomas Dietsch (Fra) Bulls0:10:11
9Cory Wallace (Can) Kona0:12:56
10Bram Rood (Ned) Koga0:14:55
11Bandi Sugito (Ina) Indonesia0:15:46
12Zaenal Fanani (Ina) Indonesia0:15:47
13Ramezani Alavi Mohsen (IRI) Iran0:18:30
14Robert Wardell (GBr) Trek Factory Racing0:18:31
15Natawat Supachiwakun (Tha) ThailandRow 14 - Cell 2
16Alvin Benosa (Phi) Philippines0:19:12
17Toki Sawada (Jpn) Japan0:19:22
18Muhammad Raihaan Bin Abd Brunei (Bru)0:19:35
19Shahrin Amir (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant0:20:01
20Steffen Thum (Ger) Ultra Rose Sport Racing0:20:29
21Yuki Ikeda (Jpn) Topeak Ergon0:20:38
22Michael Smith (Aus) Polygon/Bicycle Online0:21:52
23Khodayari Farzad (IRI) Iran0:22:53
24Ajaya Pandit Chhetri (Nep) NepalRow 23 - Cell 2
25Justin Price (NZl) New Zealand0:23:00
26Mohd Zulhafiz Bin Saipuddin (Mas) Terengganu0:23:02
27Mohd Razif Bin Mohd (Mas) Salleh Endurace0:23:15
28Saiful Khohar Bin Abdul (Mas) Halendurace0:24:54
29Narayan Gopal Maharjan (Nep) Nepal0:25:03
30Mohd Zul Ashraf Bin (Mas) Zamlantriace Cycling Team0:25:36
31Parviz Mardani (IRI) Iran0:25:57
32David William Fletcher (GBr) Orange Monkey Pro Team0:26:51
33Rourke Croeser (RSA) Kargo Mountain Bike Team0:27:21
34Shahrom Abdullah (Mas) Bike Connection0:27:32
35Bengareth Tom Owen Roff (GBr) Orange Monkey Pro Team0:27:33
36Nino Surban (Phi) PhilippinesRow 35 - Cell 2
37Mohd Shafari Abd Malik (Mas) Kedah SBS GiantRow 36 - Cell 2
38Surakiat Boonsom (Tha) Thailand0:28:07
39Frisco Daniel (Mas) Sabah0:28:10
40Ridolfi Riccardo (Ita) Scott Rc New Limits0:30:24
41Aayman Thing Tamang (Nep) Nepal0:31:54
42Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand0:32:12
43Yoshitaka Nakahara (Jpn) Japan0:32:14
44Teeresak Boonchuay (Tha) Endurace0:32:43
45Buddhi Bahadur Tamang (Nep) Nepal0:33:19
46Fabian Peter Giger (Swi) Giant Pro XC TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
47Hamish Batchelor (GBr) Fluid Fin0:34:20
48Victor Galvez Perez (Chi) Shot&Go-G-Shock0:35:11
49Zamzi Mohamad (Mas) Endurace0:36:41
50Ryo Saito (Jpn) Japan0:38:39
51Sai Aung Kham (Mya) MyanmarRow 50 - Cell 2
52Mohd Shahrul Nizam Che (Mas) SamKHS Factory Team / ATM0:38:41
53Khairi Amin (Mas) Endurace0:40:16
54Muaz Abd Rahim (Mas) Navy0:40:19
55Muhammad Rafiuddin (Bru) Bin Zikbrunei0:40:50
56Dadi Nurcahyadi (Ina) IndonesiaRow 55 - Cell 2
57Jr Stanly Jalip (Mas) Sabah0:41:16
58March Mc Quinn Aleonar (Phi) Philippines0:45:19
59Mohd Zamri Bin Salleh (Mas) Arus Polygon0:45:48
60Muhammad Nurjamri (Bru) Bin Joh Brunei0:45:49
61Simon Gegenheimer (Ger) Ultra Rose Sport Racing0:45:53
62Ahmad Fahmi Farhan Ahmad (Mas) Triace Cycling Team0:46:18
63Mohd Arif Bin Che Awang (Mas) Endurace0:46:31
64Antonio Martins (TLs) Timor Leste0:46:56
65Nicklos Minol (Mas) Sabah0:47:27
66Eusebio Quinones (Phi) Philippines0:47:28
67Ken Onodera (Jpn) Japan0:47:37
68Mohd Nor Rizuan Bin Zainal (Mas) KHS Factory Team / ATM0:48:10
69Shokri Faraz (IRI) Iran0:49:23
70Philip Mawbey (Aus) Stevens Bikes0:49:53
71Anuchit Angard (Tha) Thailand0:50:33
72Aung Phone (Mya) Myanmar0:50:59
73Mohamad Khaniz Omar (Sin) Twenty9Er0:53:29
74Jacinto Da Costa (TLs) Timor Leste0:54:46
75Amirol Amirsyam Alif (Mas) Navy1:00:53
76Fabien Halbwachs (Mri) Vcjcc1:04:38
77Nik Suharto Bin Nik Husin (Mas) Endurace1:06:31
78Norshahriel Haizat Ahmad (Mas) Narus Polygon1:11:48
79Zin Min Oo (Mya) Myanmar1:11:49
80Izham Che Abdul Hamid (Mas) Endurace1:11:51
81Jose Almeida Aroujo (TLs) Timor Leste1:21:26
82Adymartony Kaikin (Mas) Sabah1:31:06
83Teo Cherng Linn (Mas)1:34:40
84Muhammad Azman Shahudin (Mas) Navy1:39:36
85Nik Mohd Fariz Mohd Shar (Mas) Avanti Malaysia1:47:43
86Muhammad Zakwan (Mas) Bin Jaafapsasct2:00:41
87Megat Adam (Mas) Bin Megat Dazu Psasct2:01:06
88Azmin Ngah Ibrahim Anuar (Mas) Avanti Malaysia2:14:19
DNFNur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) TerenggannRow 88 - Cell 2
DNFMuhammad Syahir Faiz (Mas) MohdpsasctRow 89 - Cell 2
DNFMuhammad Aim Muhamad Fa (Mas) KHS Factory Team / ATMRow 90 - Cell 2
DNFMohamad Faiz Daud (Mas) NavyRow 91 - Cell 2
DNSChandra Rafsanzani (Ina) IndonesiaRow 92 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adelheid Morath (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team2:47:04
2Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago SudtirolRow 1 - Cell 2
3Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Calort Bike TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Factory RacingRow 3 - Cell 2
5Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) Giant Pro XC TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Mariske Strauss (RSA) Orange Monkey Pro Team0:03:51
7Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Sudtirol0:06:04
8Elisabeth Sveum (Nor) Raufoss & Gjovik Sk0:13:28
9Aurelie Halbwachs (Mri) Vcjcc0:18:04
10Jovana Crnogorac (Srb) Serbia National Team0:18:05
11Eszter Dosa (Hun) Vitalitas Se0:18:46
12Jutamas Wongpadklang (Tha) Thailand0:19:43
13Naomi Hansen (Aus) Subaru-MarathonMTB.Com0:20:16
14Kusmawati Yazid (Ina) Indonesia0:21:09
15Junaidah Juss (Mas) Arus Polygon0:24:25
16Siriluck Warapiang (Tha) Thailand0:30:26
17Maria Teresa Abumohor (Chi) Shot&Go-G-Shock0:41:06
18Masziyaton Mohd Radzi (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant0:44:14
19Tin Win Kyi (Mya) Myanmar0:49:45
20Noor Fadilah Saiedin (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant0:52:22
21Ainnurulhuda Rusli (Mas) Endurace1:02:01
22Jacklyn Diana Andrew (Mas) KHS Factory Team / ATM1:16:41
23Francelina Marques Cabral (TLs) Timor Leste1:25:42
24Junainah Asma (Mas) Endurace1:30:33
25Laura Liong (Sin) Singapore1:40:33
26Sharina Shafie (Mas) Endurace1:45:33
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Masters men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marzio Deho (Ita) Cicli Olympia2:29:42
2Nicholas Craig (GBr) Scott0:01:20
3Patrick Jansen (Ned) Ten Tusscher0:10:57
4Prasoet Chitmart (Tha) Endurace0:20:48
5Suriya Sangboon (Tha) EnduraceRow 4 - Cell 2
6Mark Mcinnes (Aus) Progresive Coaching System0:25:50
7Ton De Haan (Ned) WV Ede0:35:20
8Andrew Paul Davison (Aus) Marathon MTB0:39:36
9Anthony White (GBr) MT Zoom/XCracer.ComRow 8 - Cell 2
10Shaharin Bin Razali (Mas) KHS Factory Team / ATM0:54:01
11Richard Ben Hendy (Aus)0:57:33
12Azmar Bin Mohd Nor (Mas) Endurace1:01:05
13Roslee A. Hamid (Sin) Twenty9Er1:17:54
14Muhammad Rafi Raviandran (Mas) Endurace1:20:11
15Leong Shyh Chije (Mas)1:20:14
16Mohd Yusof Bin Ilah (Mas) Endurace1:32:33
17Nor Mohamed Bin Ismail (Sin) Twenty9Er1:33:35
18Faisal Bin Meskam (Sin) Twenty9Er1:38:30
19Azman Bin Jamludin (Sin) Twenty9Er1:40:33
203412:00:38
21Mohd Sahak Zaini (Mas) DTMC Team2:10:38
22Ridzuan Abd Rahim (Mas) DTMC Team2:10:46
DNSDzulkeffly Bin Hassan (Mas) EnduraceRow 22 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Senior masters men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mads Bodker (Den) Davinci Specialized2:53:26
2Derek David Milne (NZl) Nelson MTB Club0:00:11
3Craig Peacock (Aus) Chase Racing Team0:04:25
4Jirawat Chulak (Tha) Endurace0:05:29
5Deon Wilkins (RSA)0:15:41
6Trisit Chin Anan (Tha) Endurace0:20:56
7John Ray Funk (Can) Dead Goat Racing0:23:25
8Harmut Hofmann (Ger) Bulls Senior Master0:29:46
9Ronie Mabatid Adlawan (Phi) Admorload0:33:52
10Borlase Warren Douglas (NZl) Fat Albert Racing Team0:41:25
11Zamani Supartin (Mas) Le Tua Protua0:50:30
12Douglas John Sharland (NZl) Nelson MTB Club0:51:35
13Charles Stander (RSA) Concept Cyclery0:55:24
14Frank - Dieter Viermann (Ger) CCI1:16:58
DNFPathom Sae Chang (Tha) EnduraceRow 14 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men general classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH SR Suntour KMC2:24:43
2Emil Lindgren (Swe) Giant Pro XC Team0:00:03
3Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Racing0:00:08
4Kristian Hynek (Cze) Elettroveneta - Corratec0:01:14
5Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) Goldwurst-Power/ Stöckli0:03:04
6Stephane Tempier (Fra) BH SR Suntour KMC0:03:56
7Kazantsev Kirill (Kaz) KazaKHStan0:07:43
8Thomas Dietsch (Fra) Bulls0:10:29
9Cory Wallace (Can) Kona0:13:43
10Bram Rood (Ned) Koga0:15:26
11Zaenal Fanani (Ina) Indonesia0:16:09
12Bandi Sugito (Ina) Indonesia0:16:16
13Robert Wardell (GBr) Trek Factory Racing0:18:41
14Ramezani Alavi Mohsen (IRI) Iran0:19:03
15Natawat Supachiwakun (Tha) Thailand0:19:30
16Toki Sawada (Jpn) Japan0:19:56
17Alvin Benosa (Phi) Philippines0:20:07
18Muhammad Raihaan Bin Abd Brunei (Bru)0:20:18
19Shahrin Amir (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant0:20:41
20Steffen Thum (Ger) Ultra Rose Sport Racing0:20:50
21Yuki Ikeda (Jpn) Topeak Ergon0:21:23
22Michael Smith (Aus) Polygon/Bicycle Online0:22:26
23Ajaya Pandit Chhetri (Nep) Nepal0:23:42
24Khodayari Farzad (IRI) Iran0:23:49
25Mohd Razif Bin Mohd (Mas) Salleh Endurace0:24:01
26Mohd Zulhafiz Bin Saipuddin (Mas) TerengganuRow 25 - Cell 2
27Justin Price (NZl) New Zealand0:24:14
28Saiful Khohar Bin Abdul (Mas) Halendurace0:25:42
29Narayan Gopal Maharjan (Nep) Nepal0:26:10
30Mohd Zul Ashraf Bin (Mas) Zamlantriace Cycling Team0:26:33
31David William Fletcher (GBr) Orange Monkey Pro Team0:27:06
32Rourke Croeser (RSA) Kargo Mountain Bike Team0:27:25
33Nino Surban (Phi) Philippines0:28:09
34Mohd Shafari Abd Malik (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant0:28:15
35Bengareth Tom Owen Roff (GBr) Orange Monkey Pro Team0:28:20
36Parviz Mardani (IRI) Iran0:28:37
37Shahrom Abdullah (Mas) Bike ConnectionRow 36 - Cell 2
38Surakiat Boonsom (Tha) Thailand0:28:56
39Frisco Daniel (Mas) Sabah0:29:18
40Ridolfi Riccardo (Ita) Scott Rc New Limits0:31:21
41Yoshitaka Nakahara (Jpn) Japan0:32:39
42Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand0:32:46
43Aayman Thing Tamang (Nep) Nepal0:33:08
44Fabian Peter Giger (Swi) Giant Pro XC Team0:33:34
45Teeresak Boonchuay (Tha) Endurace0:33:39
46Buddhi Bahadur Tamang (Nep) Nepal0:34:22
47Hamish Batchelor (GBr) Fluid Fin0:34:29
48Victor Galvez Perez (Chi) Shot&Go-G-Shock0:36:02
49Zamzi Mohamad (Mas) Endurace0:37:49
50Ryo Saito (Jpn) Japan0:39:05
51Mohd Shahrul Nizam Che (Mas) SamKHS Factory Team / ATM0:39:45
52Sai Aung Kham (Mya) Myanmar0:39:55
53Dadi Nurcahyadi (Ina) Indonesia0:41:24
54Muaz Abd Rahim (Mas) Navy0:41:48
55Muhammad Rafiuddin (Bru) Bin Zikbrunei0:41:55
56Khairi Amin (Mas) Endurace0:42:08
57Jr Stanly Jalip (Mas) Sabah0:42:48
58Simon Gegenheimer (Ger) Ultra Rose Sport Racing0:45:59
59March Mc Quinn Aleonar (Phi) Philippines0:46:02
60Mohd Zamri Bin Salleh (Mas) Arus Polygon0:46:24
61Muhammad Nurjamri (Bru) Bin Joh Brunei0:47:20
62Ahmad Fahmi Farhan Ahmad (Mas) Triace Cycling Team0:47:32
63Mohd Arif Bin Che Awang (Mas) Endurace0:47:45
64Ken Onodera (Jpn) Japan0:47:56
65Eusebio Quinones (Phi) Philippines0:48:12
66Antonio Martins (TLs) Timor Leste0:48:41
67Nicklos Minol (Mas) Sabah0:48:44
68Mohd Nor Rizuan Bin Zainal (Mas) KHS Factory Team / ATM0:48:47
69Shokri Faraz (IRI) Iran0:49:57
70Philip Mawbey (Aus) Stevens Bikes0:50:50
71Anuchit Angard (Tha) Thailand0:51:11
72Aung Phone (Mya) Myanmar0:52:07
73Mohamad Khaniz Omar (Sin) Twenty9Er0:54:45
74Jacinto Da Costa (TLs) Timor Leste0:56:36
75Amirol Amirsyam Alif (Mas) Navy1:02:15
76Fabien Halbwachs (Mri) Vcjcc1:05:56
77Nik Suharto Bin Nik Husin (Mas) Endurace1:08:24
78Norshahriel Haizat Ahmad (Mas) Narus Polygon1:12:46
79Zin Min Oo (Mya) Myanmar1:13:28
80Jose Almeida Aroujo (TLs) Timor Leste1:23:33
81Adymartony Kaikin (Mas) Sabah1:33:04
82Teo Cherng Linn (Mas)1:36:29
83Muhammad Azman Shahudin (Mas) Navy1:42:22
84Izham Che Abdul Hamid (Mas) Endurace1:45:52
85Nik Mohd Fariz Mohd Shar (Mas) Avanti Malaysia1:49:46
86Muhammad Zakwan (Mas) Bin Jaafapsasct2:02:11
87Megat Adam (Mas) Bin Megat Dazu Psasct2:03:05
88Azmin Ngah Ibrahim Anuar (Mas) Avanti Malaysia2:17:23
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women general classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Sudtirol2:52:41
2Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Factory Racing0:00:06
3Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) Giant Pro XC Team0:00:10
4Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Calort Bike Team0:00:15
5Adelheid Morath (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team0:00:48
6Mariske Strauss (RSA) Orange Monkey Pro Team0:04:26
7Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Sudtirol0:06:10
8Elisabeth Sveum (Nor) Raufoss & Gjovik Sk0:13:53
9Jovana Crnogorac (Srb) Serbia National Team0:18:26
10Aurelie Halbwachs (Mri) Vcjcc0:19:01
11Eszter Dosa (Hun) Vitalitas Se0:19:49
12Jutamas Wongpadklang (Tha) Thailand0:20:54
13Naomi Hansen (Aus) Subaru-MarathonMTB.Com0:21:17
14Kusmawati Yazid (Ina) Indonesia0:22:06
15Junaidah Juss (Mas) Arus Polygon0:25:40
16Siriluck Warapiang (Tha) Thailand0:31:42
17Maria Teresa Abumohor (Chi) Shot&Go-G-Shock0:42:45
18Masziyaton Mohd Radzi (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant0:44:57
19Tin Win Kyi (Mya) Myanmar0:51:32
20Noor Fadilah Saiedin (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant0:54:13
21Ainnurulhuda Rusli (Mas) Endurace1:03:46
22Jacklyn Diana Andrew (Mas) KHS Factory Team / ATM1:18:32
23Francelina Marques Cabral (TLs) Timor Leste1:28:06
24Junainah Asma (Mas) Endurace1:33:05
25Laura Liong (Sin) Singapore1:42:09
26Sharina Shafie (Mas) Endurace1:51:02
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Masters men general classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marzio Deho (Ita) Cicli Olympia2:35:08
2Nicholas Craig (GBr) Scott0:01:24
3Patrick Jansen (Ned) Ten Tusscher0:11:21
4Suriya Sangboon (Tha) Endurace0:21:25
5Prasoet Chitmart (Tha) Endurace0:21:44
6Mark Mcinnes (Aus) Progresive Coaching System0:26:32
7Ton De Haan (Ned) WV Ede0:35:53
8Anthony White (GBr) MT Zoom/XCracer.Com0:40:06
9Andrew Paul Davison (Aus) Marathon MTB0:40:51
10Shaharin Bin Razali (Mas) KHS Factory Team / ATM0:55:48
11Richard Ben Hendy (Aus)0:59:01
12Azmar Bin Mohd Nor (Mas) Endurace1:03:27
13Roslee A. Hamid (Sin) Twenty9Er1:19:36
14Muhammad Rafi Raviandran (Mas) Endurace1:21:38
15Leong Shyh Chije (Mas)1:22:20
16Mohd Yusof Bin Ilah (Mas) Endurace1:34:32
17Nor Mohamed Bin Ismail (Sin) Twenty9Er1:34:58
18Faisal Bin Meskam (Sin) Twenty9Er1:40:50
19Azman Bin Jamludin (Sin) Twenty9Er1:42:20
20Rider 3412:05:00
21Ridzuan Abd Rahim (Mas) DTMC Team2:13:26
22Mohd Sahak Zaini (Mas) DTMC Team2:13:27
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Senior masters general classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mads Bodker (Den) Davinci Specialized2:59:15
2Derek David Milne (NZl) Nelson MTB Club0:00:39
3Craig Peacock (Aus) Chase Racing Team0:05:07
4Jirawat Chulak (Tha) Endurace0:06:20
5Deon Wilkins (RSA)0:16:07
6Trisit Chin Anan (Tha) Endurace0:21:44
7John Ray Funk (Can) Dead Goat Racing0:24:18
8Harmut Hofmann (Ger) Bulls Senior Master0:31:32
9Ronie Mabatid Adlawan (Phi) Admorload0:35:34
10Borlase Warren Douglas (NZl) Fat Albert Racing Team0:42:27
11Zamani Supartin (Mas) Le Tua Protua0:51:34
12Douglas John Sharland (NZl) Nelson MTB Club0:52:21
13Charles Stander (RSA) Concept Cyclery0:56:18
14Frank - Dieter Viermann (Ger) CCI1:18:25

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1