Skip to main content

Teutenberg claims sprint victory

Columbia-HTC's Ina-Yoko Teutenberg outsprinted the bunch at the end of stage one of the Route De France from Fontenay-le-Comte to Cholet on Monday.

"The last part was very technical, but at the finish [rival Diana] Ziliute started to accelerate very early and we got a good gap. That made a big difference," Teutenberg said.

"I got good support from the team throughout the stage and then they gave me a great lead-out, which all helped."

Teutenberg said she had had an incident-free stage and build-up to the bunch sprint, even though Monday's 108km ride through central France had not been straightforward.

"The stage was tougher than it looked on the race profile. They always say it's flat in this part of France, but in fact it's constantly up and down.

"The hardest part of this year's race are the last two stages, which are really hilly, and together with tomorrow's [Tuesday's] time trial that's where the overall will be decided."

Teutenberg said she felt like her form was improving after a third place on Sunday in the prologue. "I had a bit of a flat period after the Giro d'Italia [in July] and things didn't go as well as we would have liked in Sweden [in the Vargarda World Cup rounds], either.

"But now I've got a stage win here in France and hopefully things will continue to get better, and I can start to build up for the rest of the season."

Diana Ziliute (Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi) maintained her lead in the overall classification ahead of Svetlana Bubnenkova (Fenixs).

Full Results
1Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC2:58:24
2Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam0:00:02
3Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Titanedi
4Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago
5Grace Verbeke (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
6Edita Unguryte (Ltu) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo
7Karine Gautard (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
8Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Selle Italia Ghezzi
9Carmen McNellis (USA) US National Team
10Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs
11Audrey Lemieux (Can) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion
12Monia Baccaille (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
13Emma Mackie (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
14Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
15Gloria Presti (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi
16Urte Juodvalkyte (Ltu) Fenixs
17Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia
18Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago
19Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo
20Corine Hierckens (Bel) Fenixs
21Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo
22Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
23Giuseppina Grassi (Mex) Selle Italia Ghezzi
24Elizabeth Armistead (GBr) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
25Clemilda Fernandes Silva (Bra) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo
26Kaytee Boyd (NZl) Selle Italia Ghezzi
27Samantha Galassi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
28Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team Columbia-HTC
29Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Titanedi
30Sigrid Corneo (Slo) Selle Italia Ghezzi
31Marlen Johrend (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
32Siobhan Dervan (Irl) Fenixs
33Erika Vilunaite (Ltu) Fenixs0:00:11
34Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Columbia-HTC
35Kristin McGrath (USA) US National Team
36Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion
37Rosane Kirch (Bra) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
38Kimberly Anderson (USA) Team Columbia-HTC
39Emanuela Azzini (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago
40Elena Berlato (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Titanedi
41Nathalie Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
42Eneritz Iturriagaechevarria Mazaga (Spa) Safi -Pasta Zara Titanedi
43Ally Stacher (USA) US National Team
44Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australia
45Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
46Christine Majerus (Lux) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion
47Romy Kasper (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
48Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
49Eleonora Suelotto (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago
50Marie Lindberg (Swe) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
51Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
52Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
53Simona Frapporti (Ita) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo
54Egle Zablockyte (Ltu) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo
55Jenifer Letue (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion
56Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
57Flavia M. Oliveira (USA) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
58Ruth Corset (Aus) Australia
59Alice Donadoni (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago
60Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi
61Luise Keller (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC
62Evelyn Stevens (USA) US National Team
63Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago
64Katherine Bates (Aus) Team Columbia-HTC
65Béatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion
66Shara Gillow (Aus) Australia
67Magali Mocquery (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
68Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
69Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Titanedi
70Lindsay Myers (USA) US National Team
71Serena Mensa (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
72Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Australia0:01:01
73Alison Starnes (USA) US National Team0:01:18
74Mélodie Lesueur (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion0:00:11
75Anna Sanchis Chafer (Spa) Safi -Pasta Zara Titanedi0:02:35
76Bridie O'Donnell (Aus) Australia0:06:06
77Florence Girardet (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope0:17:34
DNFSuzie Godart (Lux) Fenixs

General classification after stage 1
1Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Titanedi3:04:25
2Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs0:00:01
3Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC0:00:03
4Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia0:00:08
5Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago0:00:14
6Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Selle Italia Ghezzi0:00:19
7Monia Baccaille (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox0:00:20
8Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox0:00:21
9Elizabeth Armistead (GBr) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
10Kaytee Boyd (NZl) Selle Italia Ghezzi0:00:22
11Giuseppina Grassi (Mex) Selle Italia Ghezzi
12Grace Verbeke (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam0:00:23
13Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Columbia-HTC0:00:27
14Edita Unguryte (Ltu) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo0:00:29
15Karine Gautard (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope0:00:30
16Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Titanedi
17Ruth Corset (Aus) Australia0:00:31
18Emma Mackie (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
19Shara Gillow (Aus) Australia
20Evelyn Stevens (USA) US National Team
21Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago0:00:32
22Carmen McNellis (USA) US National Team
23Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam0:00:33
24Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago
25Marie Lindberg (Swe) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung0:00:34
26Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
27Eneritz Iturriagaechevarria Mazaga (Spa) Safi -Pasta Zara Titanedi0:00:36
28Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Titanedi
29Urte Juodvalkyte (Ltu) Fenixs0:00:37
30Kristin McGrath (USA) US National Team0:00:38
31Luise Keller (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC
32Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo0:00:39
33Gloria Presti (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi
34Christine Majerus (Lux) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion0:00:40
35Kimberly Anderson (USA) Team Columbia-HTC
36Emanuela Azzini (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago
37Romy Kasper (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung0:00:41
38Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
39Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi0:00:42
40Simona Frapporti (Ita) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo0:00:44
41Mélodie Lesueur (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion
42Marlen Johrend (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung0:00:45
43Audrey Lemieux (Can) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion0:00:47
44Siobhan Dervan (Irl) Fenixs
45Corine Hierckens (Bel) Fenixs0:00:48
46Magali Mocquery (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
47Sigrid Corneo (Slo) Selle Italia Ghezzi
48Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo0:00:49
49Ally Stacher (USA) US National Team
50Nathalie Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope0:00:50
51Jenifer Letue (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion0:00:51
52Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam0:00:52
53Katherine Bates (Aus) Team Columbia-HTC
54Clemilda Fernandes Silva (Bra) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo0:00:53
55Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australia
56Flavia M. Oliveira (USA) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
57Eleonora Suelotto (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago
58Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope0:00:54
59Lindsay Myers (USA) US National Team0:00:56
60Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion0:00:57
61Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team Columbia-HTC
62Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope0:00:58
63Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung0:00:59
64Elena Berlato (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Titanedi0:01:00
65Béatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion
66Egle Zablockyte (Ltu) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo0:01:02
67Rosane Kirch (Bra) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox0:01:04
68Samantha Galassi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
69Alice Donadoni (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago0:01:06
70Erika Vilunaite (Ltu) Fenixs0:01:08
71Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam0:01:09
72Serena Mensa (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox0:01:18
73Alison Starnes (USA) US National Team0:01:27
74Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Australia0:02:17
75Anna Sanchis Chafer (Spa) Safi -Pasta Zara Titanedi0:03:44
76Bridie O'Donnell (Aus) Australia0:06:41
77Florence Girardet (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope0:18:15

Young rider classification
1Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia3:04:33
2Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Selle Italia Ghezzi0:00:11
3Elizabeth Armistead (GBr) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam0:00:13
4Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Columbia-HTC0:00:19
5Edita Unguryte (Ltu) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo0:00:21
6Shara Gillow (Aus) Australia0:00:23
7Marie Lindberg (Swe) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung0:00:26
8Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo0:00:31
9Gloria Presti (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi
10Christine Majerus (Lux) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion0:00:32
11Romy Kasper (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung0:00:33
12Simona Frapporti (Ita) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo0:00:36
13Mélodie Lesueur (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion
14Ally Stacher (USA) US National Team0:00:41
15Jenifer Letue (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion0:00:43
16Eleonora Suelotto (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago0:00:45
17Lindsay Myers (USA) US National Team0:00:48
18Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope0:00:50
19Elena Berlato (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Titanedi0:00:52
20Egle Zablockyte (Ltu) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo0:00:54
21Samantha Galassi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox0:00:56
22Alice Donadoni (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago0:00:58
23Serena Mensa (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox0:01:10
24Anna Sanchis Chafer (Spa) Safi -Pasta Zara Titanedi0:03:36

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews