Skip to main content

Route d'Occitanie: Vendrame wins stage 1

LACAUNE FRANCE JUNE 10 Andrea Vendrame of Italy and Ag2R Citroen Team stage winner celebrates at arrival during the 45th La Route dOccitanie La Depeche Du Midi 2021 Stage 1 a 1565km stage from CazoulsLsBziers to LacaunelesBains 827m RDO2021 RouteOccitanie on June 10 2021 in Lacaune France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images
Andrea Vendrame of AG2R Citroën Team wins stage 1 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team 3:59:41
2Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 0:00:04
3Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
4Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
5Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
6Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
7Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
8Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
9Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
10Jhojan Garcia Susa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
11Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
12Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
13Jeremy Cabot (Fra) Total Direct Energie
14Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
15Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
16Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
17Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
18Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
19Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Bike Aid
20Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego (Spa) Delko
21Alan Boileau (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
22Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
23Clément Berthet (Fra) Delko
24Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
25Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team
26Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Total Direct Energie
27Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana-Premier Tech
28Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
29Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
30Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
31Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH
32Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
33Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
34Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH
35Hugo Toumire (Fra) France
36Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team
37Jon Agirre Egaña (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
38Julien Trarieux (Fra) Delko
39Carlos Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
40Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
41Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team
42Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 0:00:27
43Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
44Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
45Juri Hollmann (Ger) Movistar Team 0:00:43
46Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
47Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education-Nippo 0:01:15
48Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:28
49Marti Marquez Roman (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
50Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH 0:04:36
51Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:06:31
52Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis
53Adrien Guillonnet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
54Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
55Logan Owen (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:08:40
56Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:11:22
57Yevgeniy Fedorov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
58Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education-Nippo 0:15:49
59Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis
60Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
61Flavien Maurelet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
62Adne van Engelen (Ned) Bike Aid
63Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH
64Romain Cardis (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
65Victor Langellotti (Mon) Burgos-BH
66Thibault Ferasse (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
67Julien Morice (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
68Ibon Ruiz Sedano (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
69Lucas Carstensen (Ger) Bike Aid
70Yoann Paillot (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
71Maxime Cam (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
72Iker Ballarin Manso (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
73Mathias Jørgensen (Den) Movistar Team
74Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
75Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
76Eddy Fine (Fra) Cofidis
77André Carvalho (Por) Cofidis
78Anthony Maldonado (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
79Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Total Direct Energie
80Samuel Leroux (Fra) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole
81Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
82Morné Van Niekerk (RSA) St Michel-Auber 93
83David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
84Thomas Bonnet (Fra) France
85Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie
86Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
87Nicola Bagioli (Ita) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
88Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Delko
89Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ
90Axel Zingle (Fra) France
91Orluis Alberto Aular Sanabria (Ven) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
92Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
93Iñigo Elosegui Momeñe (Spa) Movistar Team
94Cameron Wurf (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
95Salim Kipkemboi (Ken) Bike Aid
96Leonardo Basso (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
97Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
98Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie
99Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Arkea-Samsic
100Alan Jousseaume (Fra) France
101Mathias De Witte (Bel) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole
102Marlon Gaillard (Fra) Total Direct Energie
103Alex Baudin (Fra) France
104Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
105Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
106Alexandre Delettre (Fra) Delko
107Clément Braz Afonso (Fra) France
108Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
109Maxime Urruty (Fra) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole
110Brandon Rivera Vargas (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
111Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH
112Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
113Mitch Docker (Aus) EF Education-Nippo
114Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko
115Charles Kagimu (Uga) Bike Aid
116Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
117William Barta (USA) EF Education-Nippo
118Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
119Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Movistar Team
120Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
121Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
122Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
123Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
124Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole
125Maximilien Picoux (Bel) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:23:49
126Marco König (Ger) Bike Aid
127Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
128Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole
129Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko
130Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH
131Valentin Retailleau (Fra) France
DNFGleb Brussenskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
DNFErik Bergström Frisk (Swe) Bike Aid
DNFIvan Centrone (Lux) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole
DNFUnai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi

General classification after stage 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team 3:59:31
2Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 0:00:08
3Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:10
4Jon Agirre Egaña (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:00:12
5Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego (Spa) Delko 0:00:13
6Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:14
7Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
8Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
9Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
10Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
11Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
12Jhojan Garcia Susa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
13Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
14Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
15Jeremy Cabot (Fra) Total Direct Energie
16Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
17Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
18Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
19Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
20Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Bike Aid
21Alan Boileau (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
22Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
23Clément Berthet (Fra) Delko
24Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
25Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team
26Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Total Direct Energie
27Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana-Premier Tech
28Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
29Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
30Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
31Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH
32Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
33Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
34Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH
35Hugo Toumire (Fra) France
36Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team
37Julien Trarieux (Fra) Delko
38Carlos Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
39Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
40Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team
41Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:00:34
42Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 0:00:37
43Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
44Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
45Juri Hollmann (Ger) Movistar Team 0:00:48
46Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:53
47Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education-Nippo 0:01:25
48Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:38
49Marti Marquez Roman (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
50Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH 0:04:46
51Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:06:41
52Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis
53Adrien Guillonnet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
54Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
55Logan Owen (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:08:50
56Yevgeniy Fedorov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:11:29
57Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:11:31
58Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education-Nippo 0:15:59
59Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis
60Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
61Flavien Maurelet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
62Adne van Engelen (Ned) Bike Aid
63Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH
64Romain Cardis (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
65Victor Langellotti (Mon) Burgos-BH
66Thibault Ferasse (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
67Julien Morice (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
68Ibon Ruiz Sedano (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
69Lucas Carstensen (Ger) Bike Aid
70Yoann Paillot (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
71Maxime Cam (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
72Iker Ballarin Manso (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
73Mathias Jørgensen (Den) Movistar Team
74Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
75Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
76Eddy Fine (Fra) Cofidis
77André Carvalho (Por) Cofidis
78Anthony Maldonado (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
79Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Total Direct Energie
80Samuel Leroux (Fra) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole
81Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
82Morné Van Niekerk (RSA) St Michel-Auber 93
83David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
84Thomas Bonnet (Fra) France
85Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie
86Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
87Nicola Bagioli (Ita) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
88Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Delko
89Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ
90Axel Zingle (Fra) France
91Orluis Alberto Aular Sanabria (Ven) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
92Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
93Iñigo Elosegui Momeñe (Spa) Movistar Team
94Cameron Wurf (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
95Salim Kipkemboi (Ken) Bike Aid
96Leonardo Basso (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
97Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
98Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie
99Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Arkea-Samsic
100Alan Jousseaume (Fra) France
101Mathias De Witte (Bel) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole
102Marlon Gaillard (Fra) Total Direct Energie
103Alex Baudin (Fra) France
104Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
105Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
106Alexandre Delettre (Fra) Delko
107Clément Braz Afonso (Fra) France
108Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
109Maxime Urruty (Fra) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole
110Brandon Rivera Vargas (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
111Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH
112Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
113Mitch Docker (Aus) EF Education-Nippo
114Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko
115Charles Kagimu (Uga) Bike Aid
116Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
117William Barta (USA) EF Education-Nippo
118Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
119Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Movistar Team
120Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
121Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
122Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
123Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
124Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole
125Maximilien Picoux (Bel) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:23:59
126Marco König (Ger) Bike Aid
127Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
128Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole
129Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko
130Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH
131Valentin Retailleau (Fra) France
Thank you for reading 5 articles this month* Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews