Skip to main content

Route d'Occitanie: Démare wins stage 2

AUCH FRANCE JUNE 11 Arnaud Demare of France and Team Groupama FDJ Orluis Aular Sanabria of Venezuela and Team Caja RuralSeguros RGA sprint at arrival during the 45th La Route dOccitanie La Depeche Du Midi 2021 Stage 2 a 1987km stage from VillefranchedeRouergue to Auch 174m RDO2021 RouteOccitanie on June 11 2021 in Auch France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images
Arnaud Démare of Groupama-FDJ wins stage 2 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 5:01:31
2Orluis Alberto Aular Sanabria (Ven) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
3Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
4Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
5David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
6Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
7Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
8Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team
9Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole
10Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team
11Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team
12Flavien Maurelet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
13Alan Boileau (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
14Julien Trarieux (Fra) Delko
15Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
16Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
17Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
18Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana-Premier Tech
19Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
20Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
21Maxime Cam (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
22Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
23Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
24Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH
25Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
26Anthony Maldonado (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
27Nicola Bagioli (Ita) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
28Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
29Thomas Bonnet (Fra) France
30Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team
31Jhojan Garcia Susa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
32Jon Agirre Egaña (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
33Maxime Urruty (Fra) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole
34Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
35Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
36Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
37Clément Berthet (Fra) Delko
38Alex Baudin (Fra) France
39Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Total Direct Energie
40Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego (Spa) Delko
41Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
42Iker Ballarin Manso (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
43Juri Hollmann (Ger) Movistar Team
44Iñigo Elosegui Momeñe (Spa) Movistar Team
45Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
46Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Delko
47Jeremy Cabot (Fra) Total Direct Energie
48Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
49Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
50Carlos Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
51Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
52Eddy Fine (Fra) Cofidis
53Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo
54Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH
55Mathias De Witte (Bel) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole
56Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
57Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH
58Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
59Hugo Toumire (Fra) France
60Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
61Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
62Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
63Alan Jousseaume (Fra) France
64Salim Kipkemboi (Ken) Bike Aid
65Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
66Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:00:25
67Charles Kagimu (Uga) Bike Aid
68Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education-Nippo 0:00:28
69Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
70Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
71Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Bike Aid
72Alexandre Delettre (Fra) Delko 0:00:34
73Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:00:37
74Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis
75Marti Marquez Roman (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
76Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
77Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko
78Brandon Rivera Vargas (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:41
79Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
80Yoann Paillot (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:00:46
81Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
82Victor Langellotti (Mon) Burgos-BH 0:00:50
83Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
84Thibault Ferasse (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
85Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis 0:00:57
86André Carvalho (Por) Cofidis
87Ibon Ruiz Sedano (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
88Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
89Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH
90Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
91Mathias Jørgensen (Den) Movistar Team
92Julien Morice (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
93Valentin Retailleau (Fra) France
94Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Total Direct Energie
95Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:05
96Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Arkea-Samsic
97Cameron Wurf (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
98Morné Van Niekerk (RSA) St Michel-Auber 93
99Clément Braz Afonso (Fra) France
100Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo
101Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:01:25
102Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie
103Adrien Guillonnet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:01:32
104Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 0:01:47
105Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko 0:01:57
106Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
107Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:02:02
108Romain Cardis (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
109Logan Owen (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:02:10
110Mitch Docker (Aus) EF Education-Nippo 0:02:38
111Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ
112Leonardo Basso (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
113Marco König (Ger) Bike Aid 0:03:20
114Marlon Gaillard (Fra) Total Direct Energie
115Maximilien Picoux (Bel) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole
116Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education-Nippo 0:03:32
117Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH
118Samuel Leroux (Fra) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole
119Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:04:56
120Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH
121William Barta (USA) EF Education-Nippo
122Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
123Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
124Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Movistar Team
125Adne van Engelen (Ned) Bike Aid 0:05:20
126Lucas Carstensen (Ger) Bike Aid 0:05:47
127Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
128Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:06:47
129Yevgeniy Fedorov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:12:22
130Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:19:06
DNFAxel Zingle (Fra) France

General classification after stage 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team 9:01:02
2Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:06
3Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 0:00:08
4Jon Agirre Egaña (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:00:12
5Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego (Spa) Delko 0:00:13
6Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:00:14
7Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
8Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
9Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
10Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
11Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
12Alan Boileau (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
13Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team
14Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
15Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
16Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
17Jhojan Garcia Susa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
18Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana-Premier Tech
19Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team
20Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
21Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
22Julien Trarieux (Fra) Delko
23Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
24Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
25Clément Berthet (Fra) Delko
26Jeremy Cabot (Fra) Total Direct Energie
27Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
28Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Total Direct Energie
29Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
30Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team
31Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
32Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
33Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
34Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH
35Carlos Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
36Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH
37Hugo Toumire (Fra) France
38Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
39Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
40Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 0:00:37
41Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
42Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
43Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Bike Aid 0:00:42
44Juri Hollmann (Ger) Movistar Team 0:00:48
45Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:53
46Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:00:59
47Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education-Nippo 0:01:53
48Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:38
49Marti Marquez Roman (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:04:15
50Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07:18
51Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis 0:07:38
52Adrien Guillonnet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:08:13
53Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH 0:09:42
54Logan Owen (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:11:00
55Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:15:49
56Orluis Alberto Aular Sanabria (Ven) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:15:53
57Flavien Maurelet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:15:59
58David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
59Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
60Maxime Cam (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
61Anthony Maldonado (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
62Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
63Thomas Bonnet (Fra) France
64Nicola Bagioli (Ita) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
65Iker Ballarin Manso (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
66Eddy Fine (Fra) Cofidis
67Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Delko
68Iñigo Elosegui Momeñe (Spa) Movistar Team
69Alex Baudin (Fra) France
70Maxime Urruty (Fra) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole
71Mathias De Witte (Bel) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole
72Salim Kipkemboi (Ken) Bike Aid
73Alan Jousseaume (Fra) France
74Romain Cardis (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
75Charles Kagimu (Uga) Bike Aid 0:16:24
76Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:16:27
77Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
78Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
79Alexandre Delettre (Fra) Delko 0:16:33
80Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis 0:16:36
81Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
82Brandon Rivera Vargas (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:16:40
83Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
84Yoann Paillot (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:16:45
85Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
86Victor Langellotti (Mon) Burgos-BH 0:16:49
87Thibault Ferasse (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
88Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
89Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 0:16:56
90Ibon Ruiz Sedano (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
91Julien Morice (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
92André Carvalho (Por) Cofidis
93JØRGENSEN Mathias
94Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Total Direct Energie
95Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
96Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH
97Morné Van Niekerk (RSA) St Michel-Auber 93 0:17:04
98Cameron Wurf (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
99Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
100Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Arkea-Samsic
101Clément Braz Afonso (Fra) France
102Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:17:24
103Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie
104Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 0:17:46
105Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko 0:17:56
106Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:18:01
107Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 0:18:37
108Leonardo Basso (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
109Mitch Docker (Aus) EF Education-Nippo
110Marlon Gaillard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:19:19
111Samuel Leroux (Fra) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:19:28
112Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:19:29
113Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education-Nippo 0:19:31
114William Barta (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:20:55
115Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
116Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
117Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Movistar Team
118Adne van Engelen (Ned) Bike Aid 0:21:14
119Lucas Carstensen (Ger) Bike Aid 0:21:46
120Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
121Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:22:46
122Yevgeniy Fedorov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:23:51
123Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:23:59
124Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH
125Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko 0:24:36
126Valentin Retailleau (Fra) France 0:24:54
127Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:25:47
128Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:25:56
129Marco König (Ger) Bike Aid 0:27:19
130Maximilien Picoux (Bel) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole
Thank you for reading 5 articles this month* Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews