Skip to main content

Peeters gets his chance to shine in Zonnebeke

Image 1 of 7

Sven Nys (Landbouwkrediet) finished in third place.

Sven Nys (Landbouwkrediet) finished in third place.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 7

Rob Peeters (Telenet - Fidea) celebrates his victory.

Rob Peeters (Telenet - Fidea) celebrates his victory.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 7

Elite men's podium (l-r): Zdenek Stybar, Rob Peeters and Sven Nys

Elite men's podium (l-r): Zdenek Stybar, Rob Peeters and Sven Nys
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 7

Rob Peeters (Telenet - Fidea) en route to victory.

Rob Peeters (Telenet - Fidea) en route to victory.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 7

Rob Peeters (Telenet - Fidea) soloed to victory.

Rob Peeters (Telenet - Fidea) soloed to victory.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 7

World champion Zdenek Stybar (Telenet - Fidea) returned to competition after training in Mallorca.

World champion Zdenek Stybar (Telenet - Fidea) returned to competition after training in Mallorca.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 7

Zdenek Stybar (Telenet - Fidea) crosses the finish line in second place.

Zdenek Stybar (Telenet - Fidea) crosses the finish line in second place.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team0:58:50
2Zdenek Štybar (Cze) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team0:00:07
3Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:00:11
4Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Revor0:00:33
5Jonathan Page (USA) Planet Bike0:00:39
6Jan Denuwelaere (Bel) Rendement Hypo Cycling Team0:01:30
7Kenneth van Compernolle (Bel) Sunweb-Revor0:01:50
8Marco Bianco (Ita)0:02:03
9Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus0:02:52
10Martin Zlámalík (Cze) Sunweb - Revor0:03:01
11Kevin Eeckhout (Bel) Sunweb-Revor0:03:10
12Mariusz Gil (Pol) Baboco - Revor Cycling Team0:03:25
13Kay Van Den Brand (Bel)0:03:30
14Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Cycling Champs0:03:45
15Kevin Cant (Bel)0:03:59
16Stef Boden (Bel) Sunweb-Revor0:04:15
17Tim Van Nuffel (Bel) Van Goethem - Prorace0:04:25
18Geert Wellens (Bel) Champion System LBS Team0:04:35
19Kris Lapere (Bel) Mez Team0:04:43
20Bart Verschueren (Bel)0:05:03
21Magnus Darvell (Swe)0:05:19
22Sven Beelen (Bel) Sunweb-Revor0:05:43
23Bjorn Rondelez (Bel) Lingier Versluys Team0:06:10
24Steve Gruwier (Bel)

Latest on Cyclingnews