Gillow breaks duck for GreenEdge in Portarlington, as Hoskins assumes lead

GreenEdge has claimed their first win of the 2012 season with young starlet Shara Gillow claiming stage three of the Jayco Bay Cycling Classic. As an added bonus developing sprinter Melissa Hoskins (GreenEdge-AIS) did enough to move into the yellow jersey with fifth place on the stage.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite women - Stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Shara Gillow (Greenedge-AIS)0:36:41
2Grace Sulzberger (Jayco - AIS)0:00:23
3Tiffany Cromwell (Greenedge-AIS)Row 2 - Cell 2
4Amanda Spratt (Greenedge-AIS)0:00:50
5Jessie Maclean (Greenedge-AIS)0:00:52
6Sinead Noonan (Jayco - AIS)Row 5 - Cell 2
7Melissa Hoskins (Greenedge-AIS)0:00:59
8Annette Edmondson (Pitcher Partners)Row 7 - Cell 2
9Chloe Hosking (Total Rush/Hyster)Row 8 - Cell 2
10Gracie Elvin (Jayco - AIS)Row 9 - Cell 2
11Sue Forsyth (Pitcher Partners)0:01:02
12520:01:05
1365Row 12 - Cell 2
14Nicole Cooke (BikeExchange Dream Team)Row 13 - Cell 2
15Loren Rowney (Total Rush/Hyster)Row 14 - Cell 2
16Rowena Fry (Jayco - AIS)0:01:17
17Kate Finegan (Spencers Race)0:01:27
DNFRochelle Gilmore (BikeExchange Dream Team)Row 17 - Cell 2
DNFPeta Mullens (BikeExchange Dream Team)Row 18 - Cell 2
DNFKirsty Broun (BikeExchange Dream Team)Row 19 - Cell 2
DNFMyfanwy Galloway (BikeExchange Dream Team)Row 20 - Cell 2
DNFRebecca Henderson (Suzuki-Trek Women)Row 21 - Cell 2
DNFImogen Jelbart (Suzuki-Trek Women)Row 22 - Cell 2
DNFAilie Mcdonald (Suzuki-Trek Women)Row 23 - Cell 2
DNFAllison Rice (Suzuki-Trek Women)Row 24 - Cell 2
DNFRebecca Wiasak (Suzuki-Trek Women)Row 25 - Cell 2
DNFIsabella King (Pitcher Partners)Row 26 - Cell 2
DNFElizabeth Phillipou (Pitcher Partners)Row 27 - Cell 2
DNFSequoia Cooper (Torq)Row 28 - Cell 2
DNFNadine Le Mescam (Torq)Row 29 - Cell 2
DNFKatherine O'Shea (Torq)Row 30 - Cell 2
DNFChloe Mcintosh (Total Rush/Hyster)Row 31 - Cell 2
DNFKimberley Wells (Total Rush/Hyster)Row 32 - Cell 2
DNFCarly Williams (Total Rush/Hyster)Row 33 - Cell 2
DNFDelphine Astier (Spencers Race)Row 34 - Cell 2
DNFElla Hopkins (Spencers Race)Row 35 - Cell 2
DNFLiza Rachetto (Spencers Race)Row 36 - Cell 2
DNF40Row 37 - Cell 2
DNFHolly Heffernan (NSWIS)Row 38 - Cell 2
DNFLaura Triggs (NSWIS)Row 39 - Cell 2
DNFAlice Wallett (Canberra Cycling Club)Row 40 - Cell 2
DNFAntonia Abbisogni (Bendigo & District CC)Row 41 - Cell 2
DNFJamie Leigh Edwards (Geelong Cycle Club)Row 42 - Cell 2
DNF56Row 43 - Cell 2
DNFElla Scanlan-Bloor (Southern Highlands CC)Row 44 - Cell 2
DNFMelina Bernecker (Le Grange)Row 45 - Cell 2
DNFNicole Whitburn (Degani Bakery Cafe)Row 46 - Cell 2
DNFTanya Matthewson (Degani Bakery Cafe)Row 47 - Cell 2
DNFSarah Riley (Degani Bakery Cafe)Row 48 - Cell 2
DNFLaine Hammond (Degani Bakery Cafe)Row 49 - Cell 2
DNFAnna Kauffmann (Degani Bakery Cafe)Row 50 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Shara Gillow (Greenedge-AIS)3pts
2Rowena Fry (Jayco - AIS)2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Peta Mullens (BikeExchange Dream Team)1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Shara Gillow (Greenedge-AIS)3pts
2Tiffany Cromwell (Greenedge-AIS)2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Grace Sulzberger (Jayco - AIS)1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General Classification after Stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Melissa Hoskins (Greenedge-AIS)22pts
2Chloe Hosking (Total Rush/Hyster)21Row 1 - Cell 3
3Amanda Spratt (Greenedge-AIS)17Row 2 - Cell 3
4Tiffany Cromwell (Greenedge-AIS)15Row 3 - Cell 3
5Rochelle Gilmore (BikeExchange Dream Team)14Row 4 - Cell 3
6Shara Gillow (Greenedge-AIS)12Row 5 - Cell 3
7Loren Rowney (Total Rush/Hyster)12Row 6 - Cell 3
8Jessie Maclean (Greenedge-AIS)12Row 7 - Cell 3
9Grace Sulzberger (Jayco - AIS)10Row 8 - Cell 3
10Annette Edmondson (Pitcher Partners)9Row 9 - Cell 3
11Sinead Noonan (Jayco - AIS)5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Kirsty Broun (BikeExchange Dream Team)5Row 11 - Cell 3
13Peta Mullens (BikeExchange Dream Team)4Row 12 - Cell 3
14Isabella King (Pitcher Partners)4Row 13 - Cell 3
15Rebecca Henderson (Suzuki-Trek Women)3Row 14 - Cell 3
16Liza Rachetto (Spencers Race)3Row 15 - Cell 3
17Kate Finegan (Spencers Race)2Row 16 - Cell 3
18Lucy Coldwell (Carnigie Caulfield CC)2Row 17 - Cell 3
19Gracie Elvin (Jayco - AIS)2Row 18 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint Ace Competition after Stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Shara Gillow (Greenedge-AIS)10pts
2Chloe Hosking (Total Rush/Hyster)5Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jessie Maclean (Greenedge-AIS)3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Kirsty Broun (BikeExchange Dream Team)3Row 3 - Cell 3
5Peta Mullens (BikeExchange Dream Team)3Row 4 - Cell 3
6Tiffany Cromwell (Greenedge-AIS)2Row 5 - Cell 3
7Amanda Spratt (Greenedge-AIS)2Row 6 - Cell 3
8Loren Rowney (Total Rush/Hyster)2Row 7 - Cell 3
9Rowena Fry (Jayco - AIS)2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Grace Sulzberger (Jayco - AIS)1Row 9 - Cell 3
11Sinead Noonan (Jayco - AIS)1Row 10 - Cell 3
12Sue Forsyth (Pitcher Partners)1Row 11 - Cell 3
13Chloe McConville (Carnigie Caulfield CC)1Row 12 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams Classification after Stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1GreenEdge-AIS68pts
2Total Rush/Hyster33Row 1 - Cell 3
3BikeExchange.com.au Dream Team23Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jayco - AIS17Row 3 - Cell 3
5Pitcher Partners13Row 4 - Cell 3
6Spencers Race5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Suzuki-Trek Women3Row 6 - Cell 3
8Carnegie Caulfield CC2Row 7 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite men - Stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anthony Giacoppo (WA) Bike Bug1:02:21
2Luke Durbridge (WA) Mitchelton Wines / Lowe Farms0:00:01
3Koen de Kort (Ned) Urban Hotels0:00:25
4Johnnie Walker (Vic) Degani Bakery Cafe0:00:28
5Mark O'Brien (Vic) Budget Forklifts0:01:08
6Mitch Docker (Vic) GreenEdge Cycling0:52:28
7Chris Sutton (NSW) Urban HotelsRow 6 - Cell 2
8Allan Davis (QLD) Mitchelton Wines / Lowe FarmsRow 7 - Cell 2
9Caleb Ewan (NSW) NSWISRow 8 - Cell 2
10Steele Von Hoff (Tas) Bike BugRow 9 - Cell 2
11Zak Dempster (Vic) Degani Bakery CafeRow 10 - Cell 2
12Bernie Sulzberger (Tas) Urban HotelsRow 11 - Cell 2
13Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Geelong MazdaRow 12 - Cell 2
14Baden Cooke (Vic) Mitchelton Wines / Lowe FarmsRow 13 - Cell 2
15Dean Windsor (NSW) Degani Bakery CafeRow 14 - Cell 2
16Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Geelong MazdaRow 15 - Cell 2
17Blake Hose (Vic) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:00:08
18Alex Carver (NSW) Bike BugRow 17 - Cell 2
19Greg Henderson (NZ) Degani Bakery Cafe0:00:10
20Neil van der Ploeg (Vic) Rapido Cycles / Four Points Geelong0:00:13
21Tom Leezer (Ned) Rapido Cycles / Four Points Geelong0:00:17
22Sam Witmitz (Vic) Budget Forklifts0:00:19
23Jack McCulloch (NSW) NSWISRow 22 - Cell 2
24Oliver Kent-Spark (Vic) John West CyclingRow 23 - Cell 2
25Eya Hashimoto (Jpn) Geelong MazdaRow 24 - Cell 2
26Luke Ockerby (Tas) Budget ForkliftsRow 25 - Cell 2
27Wesley Sulzberger (Tas) GreenEdge Cycling0:00:25
28Bert de Backer (Bel) Urban HotelsRow 27 - Cell 2
29Campbell Flakemore (Tas) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:00:28
30Robbie McEwen (QLD) GreenEdge Cycling0:00:42
31Leigh Howard (Vic) GreenEdge Cycling0:01:02
32Michael Hepburn (QLD) Mitchelton Wines / Lowe Farms0:01:04
33Heinrich Haussler (NSW) Bike Bug0:01:09
DNFMatthew Goss (Tas) GreenEdge CyclingRow 33 - Cell 2
DNFPatrick Lane (Vic) Mitchelton Wines / Lowe FarmsRow 34 - Cell 2
DNFRichard Lang (NSW) Urban HotelsRow 35 - Cell 2
DNFNathan Haas (ACT) Bike BugRow 36 - Cell 2
DNFMark Jamieson (Tas) Degani Bakery CafeRow 37 - Cell 2
DNFJoel Pearson (NSW) Genesys Wealth AdvisersRow 38 - Cell 2
DNFNic Sanderson (Vic) Genesys Wealth AdvisersRow 39 - Cell 2
DNFPeter Loft (Tas) Budget ForkliftsRow 40 - Cell 2
DNFBlair Windsor (NSW) Budget ForkliftsRow 41 - Cell 2
DNFMichael Knoff (Vic) John West CyclingRow 42 - Cell 2
DNFRene Kolbach (NSW) John West CyclingRow 43 - Cell 2
DNFNicholas Brian (NSW) John West CyclingRow 44 - Cell 2
DNFTrent Derecourt (WA) John West CyclingRow 45 - Cell 2
DNFNathan Bradshaw (NSW) NSWISRow 46 - Cell 2
DNFLuke Williams (NSW) NSWISRow 47 - Cell 2
DNFTirian McManus (NSW) NSWISRow 48 - Cell 2
DNFKazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Geelong MazdaRow 49 - Cell 2
DNFTakuya Takashi (Jpn) Geelong MazdaRow 50 - Cell 2
DNFJames Mowatt (Vic) Rapido Cycles / Four Points GeelongRow 51 - Cell 2
DNFScott Liston (Vic) Rapido Cycles / Four Points GeelongRow 52 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Leigh Howard (Vic) GreenEdge Cycling3pts
2Dean Windsor (NSW) Degani Bakery Cafe2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Robbie McEwen (QLD) GreenEdge Cycling1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Anthony Giacoppo (WA) Bike Bug3pts
2Luke Durbridge (WA) Mitchelton Wines / Lowe Farms2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Mark O'Brien (Vic) Budget Forklifts1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Anthony Giacoppo (WA) Bike Bug3pts
2Luke Durbridge (WA) Mitchelton Wines / Lowe Farms2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Johnnie Walker (Vic) Degani Bakery Cafe1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General Classification after Stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Allan Davis (QLD) Mitchelton Wines / Lowe Farms21pts
2Anthony Giacoppo (WA) Bike Bug17Row 1 - Cell 3
3Caleb Ewan (NSW) NSWIS16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Bernie Sulzberger (Tas) Urban Hotels15Row 3 - Cell 3
5Chris Sutton (NSW) Urban Hotels14Row 4 - Cell 3
6Greg Henderson (NZ) Degani Bakery Cafe12Row 5 - Cell 3
7Luke Durbridge (WA) Mitchelton Wines / Lowe Farms10Row 6 - Cell 3
8Koen de Kort (Ned) Urban Hotels8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Johnnie Walker (Vic) Degani Bakery Cafe8Row 8 - Cell 3
10Mitch Docker (Vic) GreenEdge Cycling8Row 9 - Cell 3
11Dean Windsor (NSW) Degani Bakery Cafe8Row 10 - Cell 3
12Nathan Haas (ACT) Bike Bug7Row 11 - Cell 3
13Steele Von Hoff (Tas) Bike Bug7Row 12 - Cell 3
14Zak Dempster (Vic) Degani Bakery Cafe7Row 13 - Cell 3
15Mark O'Brien (Vic) Budget Forklifts6Row 14 - Cell 3
16James Mowatt (Vic) Rapido Cycles / Four Points Geelong5Row 15 - Cell 3
17Leigh Howard (Vic) GreenEdge Cycling3Row 16 - Cell 3
18Trent Derecourt (WA) John West Cycling2Row 17 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint Ace Competition after Stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Bernie Sulzberger (Tas) Urban Hotels12pts
2Mitch Docker (Vic) GreenEdge Cycling9Row 1 - Cell 3
3Anthony Giacoppo (WA) Bike Bug6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Nathan Haas (ACT) Bike Bug6Row 3 - Cell 3
5Luke Durbridge (WA) Mitchelton Wines / Lowe Farms4Row 4 - Cell 3
6Dean Windsor (NSW) Degani Bakery Cafe4Row 5 - Cell 3
7Caleb Ewan (NSW) NSWIS3Row 6 - Cell 3
8Leigh Howard (Vic) GreenEdge Cycling3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Johnnie Walker (Vic) Degani Bakery Cafe1Row 8 - Cell 3
10Mark O'Brien (Vic) Budget Forklifts1Row 9 - Cell 3
11Zak Dempster (Vic) Degani Bakery Cafe1Row 10 - Cell 3
12Baden Cooke (Vic) Mitchelton Wines / Lowe Farms1Row 11 - Cell 3
13Wesley Sulzberger (Tas) GreenEdge Cycling1Row 12 - Cell 3
14Robbie McEwen (QLD) GreenEdge Cycling1Row 13 - Cell 3
15Trent Derecourt (WA) John West Cycling1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams Classification after Stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Urban Hotels37pts
2Degani Bakery Cafe35Row 1 - Cell 3
3Mitchelton Wines/Lowe Farms31Row 2 - Cell 3
4Bike Bug31Row 3 - Cell 3
5NSWIS16Row 4 - Cell 3
6GreenEDGE11Row 5 - Cell 3
7Budget Forklifts6Row 6 - Cell 3
8Rapido Cycles/Four Points Geelong5Row 7 - Cell 3
9John West Cycling2Row 8 - Cell 3

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1