Gillow breaks duck for GreenEdge in Portarlington, as Hoskins assumes lead

GreenEdge has claimed their first win of the 2012 season with young starlet Shara Gillow claiming stage three of the Jayco Bay Cycling Classic. As an added bonus developing sprinter Melissa Hoskins (GreenEdge-AIS) did enough to move into the yellow jersey with fifth place on the stage.

Gracie Elvin (Jayco-AIS) finished runner-up to Gillow with yet another GreenEdge-AIS team member, Tiffany Cromwell finishing in third.

"It was so awesome," Gillow exclaimed after the race. "Such a good team effort and we got our first win... First win for GreenEdge and to be a part of such an awesome team. The team dynamics are so good."

The 24-year-old admitted the significance of her achievement, to be the first member of GreenEdge in either the women's or men's team to claim victory, was yet to sink in.

"Now that you just mention it, I realise that," she admitted. "First women's Pro UCI team [in Australia] and the first win. It's a credit to all the girls for all their effort."

Gillow escaped with Rowena Fry on the third lap before going on to drop Fry and maintain a solo break for the remainder of the race. The national time trial champion's margin over the field was as much as 35 seconds with the 24-year-old looking very much in form ahead of the National titles in Ballarat starting later this week.

The win came as GreenEdge team financier Gerry Ryan made his first appearance at the race, with the team backer at the finish to cheer Gillow home, waving the chequered flag as the Queenslander crossed the line.

Hoskins is confident that she and her teammates have what it takes to maintain their position heading into tomorrow's final stage at Williamstown.

"We've done everything we've come here for, tomorrow will be another big day again, we've got to try and hold onto it but we've got a win under our belt now and we've got the yellow so tomorrow's going to be a very big day," she confirmed.

"For sure we've got the team to do it and we've proven it, we're the strongest team here by far."

Giacoppo proves plaudits right with classy win over Durbridge

In the men's event, GreenEdge composite team Mitchelton Wineries – Lowe Farms claimed its second runner-up placing in as many days with Luke Durbridge outsprinted by BikeBug's Anthony Giacoppo. Koen de Kort (Urban Hotels) was third.

Allan Davis (Mitchelton Wineries – Lowe Farms) was eighth and retained the overall leader's jersey now had a four-point buffer over his nearest rival, Giacoppo (17 points) heading into Wednesday's final stage at Williamstown. NSWIS young gun Caleb Ewan is third on 16 points.

"It wasn't really rocket science ... there are two races in one, with the individual stage honour and the overall," explained Davis with the successful defence of his jersey out of the way.

"We wanted to get someone in the break from our team and that was 'Durbo' today. We got second again, [but] we maintained the leader's jersey and we had a crack at the stage win and nearly got both.

"[There is] one more day to go tomorrow and hopefully we do the same."

Perth-based Giacoppo, who rides in the NRS for the highly-successful Genesys outfit, said that the "depth of the field" in Geelong made today the biggest win of his career, having won the Goulburn to Sydney prologue and the Shipwreck Coast Classic event in 2011.

The 25-year-old is hoping that today's result was a good sign in the lead up to Sunday's National Road Championships at Buninyong.

"I'd like to try and go for the Tour Down Under spot [with UniSA] but we'll see how that goes," Giacoppo told reporters. "I think everyone wants that one."

The GreenEdge men were spurred on by the earlier performances of Gillow and GreenEdge-AIS, with Leigh Howard escaping for an 11 second break on the main bunch on the second lap however was gradually reeled in.

Giacoppo was next to make the move, gaining a 12 second advantage with Durbridge chasing and then a 30 second gap to the peloton. The pair maintained a distance until just after the halfway mark of the one hour criterium, joined forces. It was a move Giacoppo said he was happy to see.

"I train with Luke a little bit at home so I know how strong he is once he gets wound up so as soon as he joined me I thought yep, we're sweet," he said.

Mark O'Brien (Budget Forklifts), Johnnie Walker (Degani Bakery Cafe) and Koen de Kort (Urban Hotels) moved ahead of the bunch to give chase but the lead of Durbridge and Giacoppo was never challenged. In fact, the pair came dangerously close to lapping the field with a gap of around 1:30 and the main bunch was pulled off the course to avoid confusion. GreenEdge's Mitch Docker was first of the bunch across the finish line to claim sixth.

The pair had a small battle early on the final lap and just to be sure of his position, Giacoppo started his sprint several hundred metres before the finish line with Durbridge content with second.

Meantime defending champion, Matt Goss (GreenEdge) controversially found himself having an early exit from the race for the second time this week, after his seat dropped around several centimetres on the back part of the course.

"It's not something that would have necessarily ended my race – I could have ridden like that but it feels like you're on a BMX," Goss told Cyclingnews.

Advised to go to the mechanic's tent a few hundred metres from the finish line, Goss stopped and fixed the problem and then waited for the bunch to come past. He was then informed a commissaire that he had to chase, rather than wait.

"If they had of told me as soon as I pulled up, I would have sucked it up and rode a BMX for the next part of the race but as it was, I was three quarters of a lap down and they said I have to chase," he explained. "I'm not going to ride back that far by myself then expect to be in the race."

Goss had made clear prior to the four-stage event that he would not be in the same winning form as in 2011 however, despite such bad luck in two of the first three days of 2012, is in no way perturbed.

"That's okay, we've got good racing coming up," he said. "We've still got tomorrow and the team's going great. I'm happy how I'm travelling."

Full results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite women - Stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Shara Gillow (Greenedge-AIS)0:36:41
2Grace Sulzberger (Jayco - AIS)0:00:23
3Tiffany Cromwell (Greenedge-AIS)Row 2 - Cell 2
4Amanda Spratt (Greenedge-AIS)0:00:50
5Jessie Maclean (Greenedge-AIS)0:00:52
6Sinead Noonan (Jayco - AIS)Row 5 - Cell 2
7Melissa Hoskins (Greenedge-AIS)0:00:59
8Annette Edmondson (Pitcher Partners)Row 7 - Cell 2
9Chloe Hosking (Total Rush/Hyster)Row 8 - Cell 2
10Gracie Elvin (Jayco - AIS)Row 9 - Cell 2
11Sue Forsyth (Pitcher Partners)0:01:02
12520:01:05
1365Row 12 - Cell 2
14Nicole Cooke (BikeExchange Dream Team)Row 13 - Cell 2
15Loren Rowney (Total Rush/Hyster)Row 14 - Cell 2
16Rowena Fry (Jayco - AIS)0:01:17
17Kate Finegan (Spencers Race)0:01:27
DNFRochelle Gilmore (BikeExchange Dream Team)Row 17 - Cell 2
DNFPeta Mullens (BikeExchange Dream Team)Row 18 - Cell 2
DNFKirsty Broun (BikeExchange Dream Team)Row 19 - Cell 2
DNFMyfanwy Galloway (BikeExchange Dream Team)Row 20 - Cell 2
DNFRebecca Henderson (Suzuki-Trek Women)Row 21 - Cell 2
DNFImogen Jelbart (Suzuki-Trek Women)Row 22 - Cell 2
DNFAilie Mcdonald (Suzuki-Trek Women)Row 23 - Cell 2
DNFAllison Rice (Suzuki-Trek Women)Row 24 - Cell 2
DNFRebecca Wiasak (Suzuki-Trek Women)Row 25 - Cell 2
DNFIsabella King (Pitcher Partners)Row 26 - Cell 2
DNFElizabeth Phillipou (Pitcher Partners)Row 27 - Cell 2
DNFSequoia Cooper (Torq)Row 28 - Cell 2
DNFNadine Le Mescam (Torq)Row 29 - Cell 2
DNFKatherine O'Shea (Torq)Row 30 - Cell 2
DNFChloe Mcintosh (Total Rush/Hyster)Row 31 - Cell 2
DNFKimberley Wells (Total Rush/Hyster)Row 32 - Cell 2
DNFCarly Williams (Total Rush/Hyster)Row 33 - Cell 2
DNFDelphine Astier (Spencers Race)Row 34 - Cell 2
DNFElla Hopkins (Spencers Race)Row 35 - Cell 2
DNFLiza Rachetto (Spencers Race)Row 36 - Cell 2
DNF40Row 37 - Cell 2
DNFHolly Heffernan (NSWIS)Row 38 - Cell 2
DNFLaura Triggs (NSWIS)Row 39 - Cell 2
DNFAlice Wallett (Canberra Cycling Club)Row 40 - Cell 2
DNFAntonia Abbisogni (Bendigo & District CC)Row 41 - Cell 2
DNFJamie Leigh Edwards (Geelong Cycle Club)Row 42 - Cell 2
DNF56Row 43 - Cell 2
DNFElla Scanlan-Bloor (Southern Highlands CC)Row 44 - Cell 2
DNFMelina Bernecker (Le Grange)Row 45 - Cell 2
DNFNicole Whitburn (Degani Bakery Cafe)Row 46 - Cell 2
DNFTanya Matthewson (Degani Bakery Cafe)Row 47 - Cell 2
DNFSarah Riley (Degani Bakery Cafe)Row 48 - Cell 2
DNFLaine Hammond (Degani Bakery Cafe)Row 49 - Cell 2
DNFAnna Kauffmann (Degani Bakery Cafe)Row 50 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Shara Gillow (Greenedge-AIS)3pts
2Rowena Fry (Jayco - AIS)2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Peta Mullens (BikeExchange Dream Team)1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Shara Gillow (Greenedge-AIS)3pts
2Tiffany Cromwell (Greenedge-AIS)2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Grace Sulzberger (Jayco - AIS)1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General Classification after Stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Melissa Hoskins (Greenedge-AIS)22pts
2Chloe Hosking (Total Rush/Hyster)21Row 1 - Cell 3
3Amanda Spratt (Greenedge-AIS)17Row 2 - Cell 3
4Tiffany Cromwell (Greenedge-AIS)15Row 3 - Cell 3
5Rochelle Gilmore (BikeExchange Dream Team)14Row 4 - Cell 3
6Shara Gillow (Greenedge-AIS)12Row 5 - Cell 3
7Loren Rowney (Total Rush/Hyster)12Row 6 - Cell 3
8Jessie Maclean (Greenedge-AIS)12Row 7 - Cell 3
9Grace Sulzberger (Jayco - AIS)10Row 8 - Cell 3
10Annette Edmondson (Pitcher Partners)9Row 9 - Cell 3
11Sinead Noonan (Jayco - AIS)5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Kirsty Broun (BikeExchange Dream Team)5Row 11 - Cell 3
13Peta Mullens (BikeExchange Dream Team)4Row 12 - Cell 3
14Isabella King (Pitcher Partners)4Row 13 - Cell 3
15Rebecca Henderson (Suzuki-Trek Women)3Row 14 - Cell 3
16Liza Rachetto (Spencers Race)3Row 15 - Cell 3
17Kate Finegan (Spencers Race)2Row 16 - Cell 3
18Lucy Coldwell (Carnigie Caulfield CC)2Row 17 - Cell 3
19Gracie Elvin (Jayco - AIS)2Row 18 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint Ace Competition after Stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Shara Gillow (Greenedge-AIS)10pts
2Chloe Hosking (Total Rush/Hyster)5Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jessie Maclean (Greenedge-AIS)3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Kirsty Broun (BikeExchange Dream Team)3Row 3 - Cell 3
5Peta Mullens (BikeExchange Dream Team)3Row 4 - Cell 3
6Tiffany Cromwell (Greenedge-AIS)2Row 5 - Cell 3
7Amanda Spratt (Greenedge-AIS)2Row 6 - Cell 3
8Loren Rowney (Total Rush/Hyster)2Row 7 - Cell 3
9Rowena Fry (Jayco - AIS)2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Grace Sulzberger (Jayco - AIS)1Row 9 - Cell 3
11Sinead Noonan (Jayco - AIS)1Row 10 - Cell 3
12Sue Forsyth (Pitcher Partners)1Row 11 - Cell 3
13Chloe McConville (Carnigie Caulfield CC)1Row 12 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams Classification after Stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1GreenEdge-AIS68pts
2Total Rush/Hyster33Row 1 - Cell 3
3BikeExchange.com.au Dream Team23Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jayco - AIS17Row 3 - Cell 3
5Pitcher Partners13Row 4 - Cell 3
6Spencers Race5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Suzuki-Trek Women3Row 6 - Cell 3
8Carnegie Caulfield CC2Row 7 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite men - Stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anthony Giacoppo (WA) Bike Bug1:02:21
2Luke Durbridge (WA) Mitchelton Wines / Lowe Farms0:00:01
3Koen de Kort (Ned) Urban Hotels0:00:25
4Johnnie Walker (Vic) Degani Bakery Cafe0:00:28
5Mark O'Brien (Vic) Budget Forklifts0:01:08
6Mitch Docker (Vic) GreenEdge Cycling0:52:28
7Chris Sutton (NSW) Urban HotelsRow 6 - Cell 2
8Allan Davis (QLD) Mitchelton Wines / Lowe FarmsRow 7 - Cell 2
9Caleb Ewan (NSW) NSWISRow 8 - Cell 2
10Steele Von Hoff (Tas) Bike BugRow 9 - Cell 2
11Zak Dempster (Vic) Degani Bakery CafeRow 10 - Cell 2
12Bernie Sulzberger (Tas) Urban HotelsRow 11 - Cell 2
13Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Geelong MazdaRow 12 - Cell 2
14Baden Cooke (Vic) Mitchelton Wines / Lowe FarmsRow 13 - Cell 2
15Dean Windsor (NSW) Degani Bakery CafeRow 14 - Cell 2
16Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Geelong MazdaRow 15 - Cell 2
17Blake Hose (Vic) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:00:08
18Alex Carver (NSW) Bike BugRow 17 - Cell 2
19Greg Henderson (NZ) Degani Bakery Cafe0:00:10
20Neil van der Ploeg (Vic) Rapido Cycles / Four Points Geelong0:00:13
21Tom Leezer (Ned) Rapido Cycles / Four Points Geelong0:00:17
22Sam Witmitz (Vic) Budget Forklifts0:00:19
23Jack McCulloch (NSW) NSWISRow 22 - Cell 2
24Oliver Kent-Spark (Vic) John West CyclingRow 23 - Cell 2
25Eya Hashimoto (Jpn) Geelong MazdaRow 24 - Cell 2
26Luke Ockerby (Tas) Budget ForkliftsRow 25 - Cell 2
27Wesley Sulzberger (Tas) GreenEdge Cycling0:00:25
28Bert de Backer (Bel) Urban HotelsRow 27 - Cell 2
29Campbell Flakemore (Tas) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:00:28
30Robbie McEwen (QLD) GreenEdge Cycling0:00:42
31Leigh Howard (Vic) GreenEdge Cycling0:01:02
32Michael Hepburn (QLD) Mitchelton Wines / Lowe Farms0:01:04
33Heinrich Haussler (NSW) Bike Bug0:01:09
DNFMatthew Goss (Tas) GreenEdge CyclingRow 33 - Cell 2
DNFPatrick Lane (Vic) Mitchelton Wines / Lowe FarmsRow 34 - Cell 2
DNFRichard Lang (NSW) Urban HotelsRow 35 - Cell 2
DNFNathan Haas (ACT) Bike BugRow 36 - Cell 2
DNFMark Jamieson (Tas) Degani Bakery CafeRow 37 - Cell 2
DNFJoel Pearson (NSW) Genesys Wealth AdvisersRow 38 - Cell 2
DNFNic Sanderson (Vic) Genesys Wealth AdvisersRow 39 - Cell 2
DNFPeter Loft (Tas) Budget ForkliftsRow 40 - Cell 2
DNFBlair Windsor (NSW) Budget ForkliftsRow 41 - Cell 2
DNFMichael Knoff (Vic) John West CyclingRow 42 - Cell 2
DNFRene Kolbach (NSW) John West CyclingRow 43 - Cell 2
DNFNicholas Brian (NSW) John West CyclingRow 44 - Cell 2
DNFTrent Derecourt (WA) John West CyclingRow 45 - Cell 2
DNFNathan Bradshaw (NSW) NSWISRow 46 - Cell 2
DNFLuke Williams (NSW) NSWISRow 47 - Cell 2
DNFTirian McManus (NSW) NSWISRow 48 - Cell 2
DNFKazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Geelong MazdaRow 49 - Cell 2
DNFTakuya Takashi (Jpn) Geelong MazdaRow 50 - Cell 2
DNFJames Mowatt (Vic) Rapido Cycles / Four Points GeelongRow 51 - Cell 2
DNFScott Liston (Vic) Rapido Cycles / Four Points GeelongRow 52 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Leigh Howard (Vic) GreenEdge Cycling3pts
2Dean Windsor (NSW) Degani Bakery Cafe2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Robbie McEwen (QLD) GreenEdge Cycling1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Anthony Giacoppo (WA) Bike Bug3pts
2Luke Durbridge (WA) Mitchelton Wines / Lowe Farms2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Mark O'Brien (Vic) Budget Forklifts1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3
#</