Skip to main content

Hoskins holds on to final day lead to celebrate a deserved overall win

Melissa Hoskins (GreenEdge-AIS) has claimed GreenEdge's first overall victory in the fledgling team's short history, with the 21-year-old successfully retaining the overnight lead at the Jayco Bay Cycling Classic. 

"I knew my team would look after me and they did really well," Hoskins said.

"I just had to back myself again, the girls did everything out there to keep me there so it was up to me to not let them down and coming around that last corner, that's the fastest I think I've ever taken a corner in my life."

Teammate Amanda Spratt summoned her inner time triallist, with a brave solo victory that began eight laps out from the finish to make it another brilliant day for the GreenEdge women.

"After that last intermediate sprint I just saw the perfect moment to attack," Spratt explained. "I went and no one came with me and once I had the gap it was just a case of making sure I stayed out there. I knew I had Mel and my teammates back there.

"Mel's proved to be the fastest sprinter here all week. It was a win-win for us – me at the front and Mel at the back."

Spratt was unchallenged in the back-end of the race, averaging 12 second gap on a rapidly reducing peloton. Meanwhile, Shara Gillow (GreenEdge-AIS) has taken out the Sprint Ace Competition, making it an historic occasion for the new GreenEdge women's professional team.

Hoskins finished second on the day behind Spratt, but was a deserved overall winner on 32 points after a consistent run throughout the race. Teammate Tiffany Cromwell was second behind Spratt. Chloe Hosking (Total Rush/Hyster) finished third on the stage and second overall with Rochelle Gilmore (BikeExchange Dream Team) next best on 21 with GreenEdge-AIS Jessie Maclean on 16.

Ewan's second stage win not enough to overcome Davis

Caleb Ewan (NSWIS) has won his second stage of the Jayco Bay Classic, riding off the wheel of GreenEdge's Leigh Howard in the last 50 metres to convincingly take the win. Howard finished in second place with overnight race leader Allan Davis (Mitchelton Wineries – Lowe Farms) in third, securing the overall victory on 29 points.

"It's great to finally get the overall win, another one off the bucket list," Davis said.

"Full congrats to the young fella, Ewan.No matter who you're racing, it doesn't matter about names, it's all on the legs doing the talking and he's done that.

"Apart from ability he knows where to put himself in a bike race and that will take him just as far as his ability."

Ewan finished second overall, one point behind and then BikeBug's Anthony Giacoppo third on 23 points.

Wearing Saxo Bank gloves and socks, 17-year-old Ewan is extremely focussed towards a professional career. He explained after the win that he believed that victory today meant more to him at this stage, than what it did to some of his older, more experienced rivals.

"I think that's what really gave me the extra kick in the end to try and win it," he told reporters.

"Leigh was matching me for a while and I just needed to grind a bit more and once I got around him I had the momentum to win," Ewan explained the sprint finish. "I was pretty surprised. I thought Allan Davis was going to be leading into the corner but he'd backed off."

While much of the on-course talk this week has resulted in comparisons to Mark Cavendish – Phil Liggett today suggested that Ewan is quicker than the Manx Missile at the same age – the world junior omnium champion suggests that he might not develop as a pure sprinter and instead be "more like [Philippe] Gilbert."

Ewan's next target is the Australian Track Nationals in Adelaide and won't be taking too much time to celebrate his win with another track session in the pipeline for tomorrow.

Earlier, Bernie Sulzberger (Urban Hotels), wrapped up two of the three intermediate sprints, to ensure his green jersey victory. Sulzberger, who has signed for Raleigh for the coming season in Europe said he was surprised to have been allowed to go through the day unchallenged.

"Mitch Docker was only three points behind me at the start so I thought that he actually would have went for it today but he didn't which made it a pretty easy job," he told Cyclingnews. The 30-year-old's focus now switches to the National Championships where on Thursday he will contest the criterium and then on Sunday, the road race where he is chasing a spot on the UniSA team.

"I was in good condition here last year and now I'm as good or better so I'll head into the crits tomorrow night and the road race with pretty good form," Sulzberger explained. "I'm happy with the way things are going."

The fourth and final race of the series in Williamstown did not allow for individual attacks of great yield due to the hot pace, including a scintillating lap of 1:10 in the final kilometres. The bunch stayed together for much of the race, with GreenEdge maintaining control at the front.

The speed contributed to a decent attrition rate with the majority of the field failing to finish, with tomorrow's national championships perhaps a factor.

Full results

Elite women - Stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amanda Spratt (Greenedge-AIS)0:44:50
2Melissa Hoskins (Greenedge-AIS)0:00:03
3Chloe Hosking (Total Rush/Hyster)
4Rochelle Gilmore (BikeExchange Dream Team)
5Annette Edmondson (Pitcher Partners)
6Rebecca Henderson (Suzuki-Trek Women)
7Jessie Maclean (Greenedge-AIS)0:00:07
8Kate Finegan (Spencers Race)
9Loren Rowney (Total Rush/Hyster)
10Sue Forsyth (Pitcher Partners)
11Liza Rachetto (Spencers Race)
12Rosara Joseph (NZL)0:00:10
13Rebecca Wiasak (Suzuki-Trek Women)
14Shara Gillow (Greenedge-AIS)
15Grace Sulzberger (Jayco - AIS)0:00:15
16Rowena Fry (Jayco - AIS)
17Sinead Noonan (Jayco - AIS)0:00:17
18Tiffany Cromwell (Greenedge-AIS)0:00:18
19Kirsty Broun (BikeExchange Dream Team)0:00:20
20Gracie Elvin (Jayco - AIS)0:00:24
DNFNicole Cooke (BikeExchange Dream Team)
DNFPeta Mullens (BikeExchange Dream Team)
DNFMyfanwy Galloway (BikeExchange Dream Team)
DNFImogen Jelbart (Suzuki-Trek Women)
DNFAilie Mcdonald (Suzuki-Trek Women)
DNFAllison Rice (Suzuki-Trek Women)
DNFIsabella King (Pitcher Partners)
DNFElizabeth Phillipou (Pitcher Partners)
DNFSequoia Cooper (Torq)
DNFNadine Le Mescam (Torq)
DNFThomay Michaltsis (Torq)
DNFKatherine O'Shea (Torq)
DNFChloe Mcintosh (Total Rush/Hyster)
DNFKimberley Wells (Total Rush/Hyster)
DNFCarly Williams (Total Rush/Hyster)
DNFDelphine Astier (Spencers Race)
DNFElla Hopkins (Spencers Race)
DNFJessica Mundy (Spencers Race)
DNFHolly Heffernan (NSWIS)
DNFLaura Triggs (NSWIS)
DNFAngela Mcclure (Norwood C.C.)
DNFAlice Wallett (Canberra Cycling Club)
DNFJess Wigan (MTBA)
DNFAntonia Abbisogni (Bendigo & District CC)
DNFJamie Leigh Edwards (Geelong Cycle Club)
DNFCarla Franson (Central Districts C.C.)
DNFElla Scanlan-Bloor (Southern Highlands CC)
DNFNicole Whitburn (Degani Bakery Cafe)
DNFTanya Matthewson (Degani Bakery Cafe)
DNFAnna Kauffmann (Degani Bakery Cafe)

Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jessie Maclean (Greenedge-AIS)3pts
2Tiffany Cromwell (Greenedge-AIS)2
3Melissa Hoskins (Greenedge-AIS)1

Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Annette Edmondson (Pitcher Partners)3pts
2Gracie Elvin (Jayco - AIS)2
3Peta Mullens (BikeExchange Dream Team)1

General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Melissa Hoskins (Greenedge-AIS)32pts
2Amanda Spratt (Greenedge-AIS)29
3Chloe Hosking (Total Rush/Hyster)29
4Rochelle Gilmore (BikeExchange Dream Team)21
5Jessie Maclean (Greenedge-AIS)16
6Annette Edmondson (Pitcher Partners)15
7Tiffany Cromwell (Greenedge-AIS)15
8Loren Rowney (Total Rush/Hyster)14
9Shara Gillow (Greenedge-AIS)12
10Grace Sulzberger (Jayco - AIS)10
11Rebecca Henderson (Suzuki-Trek Women)8
12Kate Finegan (Spencers Race)5
13Sinead Noonan (Jayco - AIS)5
14Kirsty Broun (BikeExchange Dream Team)5
15Peta Mullens (BikeExchange Dream Team)4
16Isabella King (Pitcher Partners)4
17Liza Rachetto (Spencers Race)3
18Gracie Elvin (Jayco - AIS)2
19Lucy Coldwell (Carnigie Caulfield CC)2
20Sue Forsyth (Pitcher Partners)1

Sprint Ace Competition
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Shara Gillow (Greenedge-AIS)10pts
2Jessie Maclean (Greenedge-AIS)6
3Chloe Hosking (Total Rush/Hyster)5
4Tiffany Cromwell (Greenedge-AIS)4
5Peta Mullens (BikeExchange Dream Team)4
6Annette Edmondson (Pitcher Partners)3
7Kirsty Broun (BikeExchange Dream Team)3
8Amanda Spratt (Greenedge-AIS)2
9Loren Rowney (Total Rush/Hyster)2
10Rowena Fry (Jayco - AIS)2
11Gracie Elvin (Jayco - AIS)2
12Melissa Hoskins (Greenedge-AIS)1
13Sue Forsyth (Pitcher Partners)1
14Grace Sulzberger (Jayco - AIS)1
15Sinead Noonan (Jayco - AIS)1
16Chloe McConville (Carnigie Caulfield CC)1

Teams Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1GreenEdge-AIS94pts
2Total Rush/Hyster43
3BikeExchange.com.au Dream Team30
4Pitcher Partners20
5Jayco - AIS17
6Suzuki-Trek Women8
7Spencers Race8
8Carnegie Caulfield CC2

Elite men - Stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caleb Ewan (NSW) NSWIS0:59:45
2Leigh Howard (Vic) GreenEdge Cycling
3Allan Davis (QLD) Mitchelton Wines / Lowe Farms
4Bernie Sulzberger (Tas) Urban Hotels0:00:04
5Anthony Giacoppo (WA) Bike Bug
6Chris Sutton (NSW) Urban Hotels
7Greg Henderson (NZ) Degani Bakery Cafe0:00:07
8Robbie McEwen (QLD) GreenEdge Cycling0:00:18
9Sam Witmitz (Vic) Budget Forklifts0:00:28
10Nathan Haas (ACT) Bike Bug0:00:30
11Koen de Kort (Ned) Urban Hotels
12Mark O'Brien (Vic) Budget Forklifts0:00:31
13Zak Dempster (Vic) Degani Bakery Cafe0:00:33
14Mitch Docker (Vic) GreenEdge Cycling0:01:06
15Baden Cooke (Vic) Mitchelton Wines / Lowe Farms0:01:29
DNFMatthew Goss (Tas) GreenEdge Cycling
DNFWesley Sulzberger (Tas) GreenEdge Cycling
DNFLuke Durbridge (WA) Mitchelton Wines / Lowe Farms
DNFMichael Hepburn (QLD) Mitchelton Wines / Lowe Farms
DNFPatrick Lane (Vic) Mitchelton Wines / Lowe Farms
DNFBert de Backer (Bel) Urban Hotels
DNFRichard Lang (NSW) Urban Hotels
DNFHeinrich Haussler (NSW) Bike Bug
DNFSteele Von Hoff (Tas) Bike Bug
DNFAlex Carver (NSW) Bike Bug
DNFMark Jamieson (Tas) Degani Bakery Cafe
DNFDean Windsor (NSW) Degani Bakery Cafe
DNFJohnnie Walker (Vic) Degani Bakery Cafe
DNFJoel Pearson (NSW) Genesys Wealth Advisers
DNFNic Sanderson (Vic) Genesys Wealth Advisers
DNFPeter Loft (Tas) Budget Forklifts
DNFLuke Ockerby (Tas) Budget Forklifts
DNFBlair Windsor (NSW) Budget Forklifts
DNFMichael Knoff (Vic) John West Cycling
DNFRene Kolbach (NSW) John West Cycling
DNFOliver Kent-Spark (Vic) John West Cycling
DNFNicholas Brian (NSW) John West Cycling
DNFTrent Derecourt (WA) John West Cycling
DNFNathan Bradshaw (NSW) NSWIS
DNFLuke Williams (NSW) NSWIS
DNFTirian McManus (NSW) NSWIS
DNFJack McCulloch (NSW) NSWIS
DNFTaiji Nishitani (Jpn) Geelong Mazda
DNFKazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Geelong Mazda
DNFKazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Geelong Mazda
DNFTakuya Takashi (Jpn) Geelong Mazda
DNFEya Hashimoto (Jpn) Geelong Mazda
DNFTom Leezer (Ned) Rapido Cycles / Four Points Geelong
DNFJames Mowatt (Vic) Rapido Cycles / Four Points Geelong
DNFScott Liston (Vic) Rapido Cycles / Four Points Geelong
DNFNeil van der Ploeg (Vic) Rapido Cycles / Four Points Geelong

Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bernie Sulzberger (Tas) Urban Hotels3pts
2Nathan Haas (ACT) Bike Bug2
3Baden Cooke (Vic) Mitchelton Wines / Lowe Farms1

Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bernie Sulzberger (Tas) Urban Hotels3pts
2Wesley Sulzberger (Tas) GreenEdge Cycling2
3Luke Durbridge (WA) Mitchelton Wines / Lowe Farms1

Sprint 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bernie Sulzberger (Tas) Urban Hotels3pts
2Wesley Sulzberger (Tas) GreenEdge Cycling2
3Luke Durbridge (WA) Mitchelton Wines / Lowe Farms1

General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Allan Davis (QLD) Mitchelton Wines / Lowe Farms29pts
2Caleb Ewan (NSW) NSWIS28
3Anthony Giacoppo (WA) Bike Bug23
4Bernie Sulzberger (Tas) Urban Hotels22
5Chris Sutton (NSW) Urban Hotels19
6Greg Henderson (NZ) Degani Bakery Cafe16
7Leigh Howard (Vic) GreenEdge Cycling13
8Luke Durbridge (WA) Mitchelton Wines / Lowe Farms10
9Nathan Haas (ACT) Bike Bug8
10Koen de Kort (Ned) Urban Hotels8
11Mitch Docker (Vic) GreenEdge Cycling8
12Johnnie Walker (Vic) Degani Bakery Cafe8
13Dean Windsor (NSW) Degani Bakery Cafe8
14Zak Dempster (Vic) Degani Bakery Cafe7
15Steele Von Hoff (Tas) Bike Bug7
16Mark O'Brien (Vic) Budget Forklifts6
17James Mowatt (Vic) Rapido Cycles / Four Points Geelong5
18Robbie McEwen (QLD) GreenEdge Cycling3
19Sam Witmitz (Vic) Budget Forklifts2
20Trent Derecourt (WA) John West Cycling2

Sprint Ace Competition
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bernie Sulzberger (Tas) Urban Hotels21pts
2Mitch Docker (Vic) GreenEdge Cycling9
3Nathan Haas (ACT) Bike Bug8
4Anthony Giacoppo (WA) Bike Bug6
5Luke Durbridge (WA) Mitchelton Wines / Lowe Farms6
6Wesley Sulzberger (Tas) GreenEdge Cycling5
7Dean Windsor (NSW) Degani Bakery Cafe4
8Caleb Ewan (NSW) NSWIS3
9Leigh Howard (Vic) GreenEdge Cycling3
10Baden Cooke (Vic) Mitchelton Wines / Lowe Farms2
11Robbie McEwen (QLD) GreenEdge Cycling1
12Mark O'Brien (Vic) Budget Forklifts1
13Zak Dempster (Vic) Degani Bakery Cafe1
14Johnnie Walker (Vic) Degani Bakery Cafe1
15Trent Derecourt (WA) John West Cycling1

Teams Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Urban Hotels49pts
2Mitchelton Wines/Lowe Farms39
3Degani Bakery Cafe39
4Bike Bug38
5NSWIS28
6GreenEDGE24
7Budget Forklifts8
8Rapido Cycles/Four Points Geelong5
9John West Cycling2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1