Skip to main content

Bertagnolli scores for Androni

Leonardo Bertagnoli of Androni Ciocattoli won the sprint of a five-man escape group to win the third stage of the Tour of Austria in Lienz. He outsprinted Ruslan Pidgorny of ISD-Neri and Egor Silin of Katusha. Riccardo Ricco defended his leader's jersey by finishing with the first chase group 40 seconds later.

“I absolutely wanted this stage win today!” said Bertagnoli. “At the start of the stage my legs were heavy and I save a lot of strength for the last climb. That paid off.”

A six-rider strong escape group established itself early. Ego Silin (Katusha), Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank), Matthias Brändle (Footon), Martin Reimer (Cervelo), Giovanni Visconti (IDS) and Laurent Beuret (CarmioOro) stayed away for 110 kilometres, before the peloton, led by Ceramica Flaminia, caught them again.

With only 15 km to go, a five man group formed, with Bertagnoli, Pidgorny, Silin, Matthew Busche (RadioShack), and Nick Nuyens (Rabobank) held on to their slim lead until the end.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli3:24:09
2Ruslan Pidgorny (Ukr) ISD - Neri
3Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha
4Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack
5Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank0:00:31
6Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri0:00:40
7Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step
8Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
9Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto
10Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Androni Giocattoli
11Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team
12Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels
13Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack
14Harald Totschnig (Aut) Tyrol Team
15Cameron James Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli
16Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC
17Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
18Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha
19Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team
20Ben Hermanns (Bel) Team Radioshack
21Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack
22John Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team
23Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec
24Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team
25Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank
26Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha
27Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
28Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram
29Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
30Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia
31Sergio Pardilla (Spa) CarmioOro NGC
32Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
33Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri
34Andrea Noé (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
35Chris Buttler (USA) BMC Racing Team
36Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
37Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha0:01:02
38Eric Berthou (Fra) CarmioOro NGC
39Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss
40Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
41Michael Pichler (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels
42Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team
43Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram0:02:59
44Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
45Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team
46Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack
47Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
48Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
49Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step
50Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto
51Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram0:03:40
52Paolo Longoborghini (Ita) ISD - Neri
53Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram
54Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team0:03:56
55Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
56Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
57Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
58Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack
59Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto
60Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
61Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team
62Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha
63Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD - Neri
64Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
65Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
66Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram
67Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels
68Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick Step0:06:59
69Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss
70Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step
71Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
72Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team
73Antonio Quadranti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC
74Norbert Dürauer (Aut) Tyrol Team
75Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team
76Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step
77Matthias Krizek (Aut) Tyrol Team
78Florian Gaugl (Aut) Tyrol Team
79Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team Radioshack
80David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto
81Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) Team Radioshack
82Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia
83Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
84David Wöhrer (Aut) Tyrol Team
85Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
86Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC
87Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia0:07:56
88Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team
89Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:13:02
90Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha
91Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
92Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
93Petr Lechner (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss
94Martin Riska (Svk) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels
95Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss
96Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) CarmioOro NGC
97Andrea Tonti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC
98Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) Vorarlberg - Corratec
99Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
100David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto
101Bartozs Huzarsky (Pol) ISD - Neri
102Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:18:20
103Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
104Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
105André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
106Raivis Belovhosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia
107Matthias Schröger (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels
108Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team
109Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
110Stefan Pöll (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss
111Dominik Brändle (Aut) Tyrol Team
112René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec
113Stefan Mair (Aut) Tyrol Team
114Thomas Faiers (GBr) Footon-Servetto
115Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
116Michael Singer (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss
117Rupert Probst (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels
118Andreas Graf (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels
119Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha
120Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team
121Jan Sokol (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels
122Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
123Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram
124Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
125Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
126Andrea Piechele (Ita) CarmioOro NGC
127Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team
128Vidal Celis (Spa) Footon-Servetto
129Joaquin Novoa Mendez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
130Francesco Tomei (Ita) ISD - Neri
131Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha
132Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
133Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
134Stefan Probst (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss
135Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
136Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
137Robert Gassmayr (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss
138Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team

Sprints
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli15pts
2Ruslan Pidgorny (Ukr) ISD - Neri12
3Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha11
4Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto11
5Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack8
6Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank7
7Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri6
8Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step5
9Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4
10Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram4
11André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia4
12Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Androni Giocattoli2
13Andrea Tonti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC2
14Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC1
15Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha1
16Francesco Tomei (Ita) ISD - Neri-10

KOM 1 - Cat.III km. 15,5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri5pts
2Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha3
3Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto1

KOM 2 - Cat.I km. 41,9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri12pts
2Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC8
3Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha6
4Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto4
5Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank2

KOM 3 - Cat.I km. 112,8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack12pts
2Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri8
3Sergio Pardilla (Spa) CarmioOro NGC6
4Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC4
5Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia2

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Androni Giocattoli10:13:47
2Team Radioshack
3ISD - Neri
4Team Katusha
5Rabobank0:00:31
6Ceramica Flaminia0:00:40
7CarmioOro NGC0:01:02
8BMC Racing Team
9Quick Step0:02:59
10Team Milram
11Sky Professional Cycling Team0:03:56
12Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:04:18
13Footon-Servetto0:06:15
14Team HTC - Columbia0:09:18
15Tyrol Team0:10:15
16Vorarlberg - Corratec
17Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:19:43
18Cervelo Test Team0:20:39

General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia11:27:39
2Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:00:57
3Sergio Pardilla (Spa) CarmioOro NGC0:00:59
4Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:01:53
5Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack0:02:21
6John Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:02:25
7Ruslan Pidgorny (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:02:40
8Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:47
9Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team0:03:03
10Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:03:17
11Andrea Noé (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:03:18
12Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:23
13Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank0:03:26
14Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:03:32
15Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:03:35
16Ben Hermanns (Bel) Team Radioshack0:03:37
17Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack0:03:41
18Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step0:03:55
19Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram0:04:03
20Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram0:04:16
21Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack0:04:18
22Harald Totschnig (Aut) Tyrol Team0:04:21
23Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:04:48
24Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia0:04:53
25Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:05:13
26Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:05:14
27Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank0:05:22
28Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri0:05:41
29Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:05:57
30Michael Pichler (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:06:06
31Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:06:21
32Chris Buttler (USA) BMC Racing Team0:06:39
33Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Androni Giocattoli0:06:40
34Cameron James Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli0:07:13
35Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:07:35
36Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step0:08:12
37Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack0:08:24
38Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram0:08:45
39Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:08:59
40Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank0:09:16
41Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank0:09:19
42Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:10:04
43Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team0:10:05
44Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha0:10:13
45Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:10:19
46Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:10:53
47Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:11:38
48Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:11:45
49Paolo Longoborghini (Ita) ISD - Neri0:11:54
50David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:11:59
51Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha0:12:26
52Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:12:36
53Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:12:41
54Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step0:12:51
55Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack0:12:57
56Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD - Neri
57Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto
58Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team0:13:32
59Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) Team Radioshack0:13:37
60Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram0:13:38
61Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team0:13:56
62Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:14:02
63Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:14:07
64Florian Gaugl (Aut) Tyrol Team0:14:13
65Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia0:14:15
66Matthias Krizek (Aut) Tyrol Team0:14:19
67Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:14:31
68Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team
69Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team Radioshack0:15:01
70Norbert Dürauer (Aut) Tyrol Team0:15:13
71Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:15:14
72Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:15:34
73Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri0:15:57
74Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia0:16:23
75Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:16:30
76Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick Step0:17:13
77Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step0:17:15
78Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC0:17:33
79Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram0:17:40
80Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team0:17:57
81David Wöhrer (Aut) Tyrol Team
82Eric Berthou (Fra) CarmioOro NGC0:18:02
83Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:18:16
84Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team0:18:23
85Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:19:50
86Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram0:20:41
87Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:20:56
88Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha0:21:33
89Bartozs Huzarsky (Pol) ISD - Neri0:21:47
90Antonio Quadranti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:23:34
91Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step0:23:57
92Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:24:22
93Joaquin Novoa Mendez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:24:35
94Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:24:42
95Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:24:51
96David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:25:22
97Martin Riska (Svk) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:25:51
98Petr Lechner (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:25:55
99Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:26:58
100Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:27:03
101Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:27:39
102Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team0:28:06
103Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:28:40
104Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team0:28:43
105Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:29:14
106Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:29:15
107Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:29:34
108André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:29:54
109Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:30:07
110Thomas Faiers (GBr) Footon-Servetto
111Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank0:30:09
112Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank0:30:18
113Andrea Tonti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:30:19
114René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:30:40
115Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:30:43
116Vidal Celis (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:31:00
117Rupert Probst (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:32:10
118Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram0:32:21
119Jan Sokol (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:32:36
120Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram0:32:42
121Andreas Graf (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:32:43
122Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:33:15
123Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team0:33:38
124Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
125Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha0:33:48
126Stefan Pöll (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:33:49
127Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha0:33:50
128Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:34:02
129Raivis Belovhosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia0:34:44
130Michael Singer (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:35:30
131Andrea Piechele (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:35:39
132Francesco Tomei (Ita) ISD - Neri0:36:56
133Matthias Schröger (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:37:17
134Robert Gassmayr (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:37:31
135Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank0:38:09
136Stefan Mair (Aut) Tyrol Team0:38:20
137Dominik Brändle (Aut) Tyrol Team0:38:32
138Stefan Probst (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:39:35

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia19pts
2Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia15
3Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli15
4Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team12
5Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC12
6Ruslan Pidgorny (Ukr) ISD - Neri12
7Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team12
8Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto11
9Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha11
10Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec10
11Sergio Pardilla (Spa) CarmioOro NGC10
12Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank10
13Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia8
14Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team8
15Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack8
16Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha8
17Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack7
18Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank7
19Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step7
20John Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team6
21Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri6
22Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia6
23Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha5
24Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step5
25Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto5
26Andrea Piechele (Ita) CarmioOro NGC5
27Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team4
28Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4
29Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram4
30René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec4
31Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia4
32Andrea Noé (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia3
33Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram3
34Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss3
35Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha2
36Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Androni Giocattoli2
37Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack2
38Andrea Tonti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC2
39Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha1
40Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC1
41Michael Singer (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss-5
42Francesco Tomei (Ita) ISD - Neri-10

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri25pts
2Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia17
3Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack16
4Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec16
5Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC15
6Sergio Pardilla (Spa) CarmioOro NGC14
7Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia9
8Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha9
9Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC8
10Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss8
11Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team6
12Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto5
13Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step4
14Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto3
15Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team2
16Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank2
17Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step1
18Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team11:30:04
2Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team0:00:38
3Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:58
4Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:01:10
5Ben Hermanns (Bel) Team Radioshack0:01:12
6Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram0:01:51
7Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack0:01:53
8Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:49
9Chris Buttler (USA) BMC Racing Team0:04:14
10Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step0:05:47
11Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:06:34
12Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:07:54
13Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step0:10:26
14Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team0:11:31
15Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:11:37
16Florian Gaugl (Aut) Tyrol Team0:11:48
17Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia0:11:50
18Matthias Krizek (Aut) Tyrol Team0:11:54
19Norbert Dürauer (Aut) Tyrol Team0:12:48
20Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:13:09
21Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:14:05
22Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step0:14:50
23Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC0:15:08
24Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram0:15:15
25Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team0:15:32
26David Wöhrer (Aut) Tyrol Team
27Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:15:51
28Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team0:15:58
29Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram0:18:16
30Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:18:31
31Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:22:17
32David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:22:57
33Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:24:38
34Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:25:14
35Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:26:15
36Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team0:26:18
37Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:27:09
38Thomas Faiers (GBr) Footon-Servetto0:27:42
39Jan Sokol (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:30:11
40Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:31:13
41Stefan Pöll (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:31:24
42Michael Singer (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:33:05
43Andrea Piechele (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:33:14
44Stefan Mair (Aut) Tyrol Team0:35:55
45Dominik Brändle (Aut) Tyrol Team0:36:07

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ceramica Flaminia34:29:04
2Team Radioshack0:02:59
3Team Katusha0:04:58
4CarmioOro NGC0:07:00
5Rabobank0:08:59
6Sky Professional Cycling Team0:09:00
7Team Milram0:10:56
8ISD - Neri0:10:57
9Androni Giocattoli
10BMC Racing Team0:11:01
11Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:15:57
12Quick Step0:17:00
13Footon-Servetto0:17:59
14Team HTC - Columbia0:19:57
15Tyrol Team0:22:58
16Vorarlberg - Corratec
17Cervelo Test Team0:28:57
18Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:43:58

 

Latest on Cyclingnews