Sagan sprints to Camaiore victory

Peter Sagan (Cannondale) continued his fine start to the season by sprinting to victory to win the G.P. Camaiore, beating Diego Ulissi (Lampre Merida) and Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r-La Mondiale) into second and third.

A select twelve-man group formed on the final of six ascensions of Monte Pitoro, featuring Vincenzo Nibali (Astana), Michele Scarponi (Lampre Merida) and Denis Menchov (Katusha), but they were unable to shake Sagan, and once Nibali’s attack on the descent was snuffed out, there was an air of inevitability about the finish.

Aided by teammate Moreno Moser, Sagan duly delivered in the sprint, powering away to claim a convincing win ahead of Ulissi and Nocentini. It was the Slovak’s third victory of 2013 and a start reminder of his abilities just over two weeks before Milan-San Remo.

“It was a win that had a great contribution from my teammates,” Sagan said afterwards. “I could feel my condition improve lap after lap, and I took some morale from that. When it all came back together on the last climb, Moser was exceptional in closing down the attacks and bringing it to a group finish,” Sagan said. “At that point, it came down to me to bring out my best and win.”

The race was illuminated early on by a break featuring Taylor Phinney (BMC), Stefano Agostini (Cannondale), Maxim Belkov (Katusha) and Alessandro Proni (Vini Fantini Selle Italia and Pedro Paulinho (Ceramica Flaminia). They built up a lead of six minutes at one point, but the repeated climbs of Monte Pitoro took their toll and they were swept up after spending the opening 167 kilometres off the front of the bunch.

The stage was then set for a frenetic final lap, with Italian champion Franco Pellizotti (Androni-Venezuela) opening the attacking on Monte Pitone with a fierce attack. When he was brought to heel, Darwin Atampuma and Francesco Reda went on the offensive, but Cannondale’s Moreno Moser was active in tracking the moves, and ultimately Scarponi led Sagan, Stefano Garzelli (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) and a select leading group over the summit.

Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard) had been dropped by that point, but the Luxembourger did succeed in finishing his race, the first time he has done so since Liège-Bastogne-Liège last April.

With three wins under his belt already, Sagan is an early favourite to shine in the spring classics, but before that, he has another important Italian appointment on his agenda on Saturday at Strade Bianche.

“Camaiore was the right race to get back into my rhythm and improve my condition,” said Sagan. “I really like Strade Bianche and I’d like to get a good result there. It’s a special race, similar to a Belgian classic, and so you need a bit of luck to come through. I don’t want to raise expectations too much: we’ll see how I feel on Saturday and how the race pans out.”

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling4:17:34
2Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 1 - Cell 2
3Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2R La MondialeRow 2 - Cell 2
4Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack LeopardRow 3 - Cell 2
5Mauro Santanbrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle ItaliaRow 4 - Cell 2
6Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni GiocattoliRow 5 - Cell 2
7Francesco Reda. (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 6 - Cell 2
8Denis Menchov (Rus) KatushaRow 7 - Cell 2
9Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) KatushaRow 8 - Cell 2
10Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 9 - Cell 2
11Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 11 - Cell 2
13Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard0:00:40
14Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 13 - Cell 2
15Mauro Finetto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle ItaliaRow 14 - Cell 2
16Peter Kusztor (Hun) Utensilnord ORA24.euRow 15 - Cell 2
17Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 16 - Cell 2
18Federico Rocchetti (Ita) Utensilnord ORA24.euRow 17 - Cell 2
19Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R La MondialeRow 18 - Cell 2
20Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) ColombiaRow 19 - Cell 2
21Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Andre Fernando Cardoso (Por) Caja RuralRow 21 - Cell 2
23Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle ItaliaRow 22 - Cell 2
24Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Caja RuralRow 23 - Cell 2
25Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 24 - Cell 2
26Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R La MondialeRow 25 - Cell 2
27Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La MondialeRow 26 - Cell 2
28Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack LeopardRow 27 - Cell 2
29Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 28 - Cell 2
30Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM CyclingRow 29 - Cell 2
31Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack LeopardRow 30 - Cell 2
32Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
33Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Aamets Txurruka Ansol (Spa) Caja RuralRow 33 - Cell 2
35Yury Trofimov (Rus) KatushaRow 34 - Cell 2
36Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) KatushaRow 35 - Cell 2
37Pavel Brutt (Rus) KatushaRow 36 - Cell 2
38Omar Fraile Matarran (Spa) Caja RuralRow 37 - Cell 2
39Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2R La MondialeRow 38 - Cell 2
40Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-MeridaRow 40 - Cell 2
42Marco Zamparella (Ita) Utensilnord ORA24.euRow 41 - Cell 2
43Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 42 - Cell 2
44Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 43 - Cell 2
45Francesco Manu Bongiorno. (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 44 - Cell 2
46Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
47Damiano Caruso. (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 46 - Cell 2
48Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 47 - Cell 2
49Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
50Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:00
51Francisco Javier Moreno Allue (Spa) Caja RuralRow 50 - Cell 2
52Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Crelan-EuphonyRow 51 - Cell 2
53Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
54Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Jeffry Johan Romero Corredo (Col) ColombiaRow 54 - Cell 2
56Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 55 - Cell 2
57Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Matteo Fedi. (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-FondriestRow 57 - Cell 2
59Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 58 - Cell 2
60Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtad (Col) ColombiaRow 59 - Cell 2
61Carlos Julian Quintero Norena (Col) ColombiaRow 60 - Cell 2
62Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural0:01:20
63Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack LeopardRow 62 - Cell 2
64Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) ColombiaRow 63 - Cell 2
65Sylvain Georges (Fra) Ag2R La MondialeRow 64 - Cell 2
66Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle ItaliaRow 65 - Cell 2
67Sebastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 66 - Cell 2
68Nicola Dal Santo (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-FondriestRow 67 - Cell 2
69Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 68 - Cell 2
70Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 69 - Cell 2
71Stijn Steels (Bel) Crelan-EuphonyRow 70 - Cell 2
72Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle ItaliaRow 71 - Cell 2
73Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) ColombiaRow 72 - Cell 2
74Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Katusha0:01:50
75Ivan Rovny (Rus) Ceramica Flaminia-FondriestRow 74 - Cell 2
76Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 75 - Cell 2
77Srefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle ItaliaRow 76 - Cell 2
78Francesco Failli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:03:50
79Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) KatushaRow 78 - Cell 2
80Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 79 - Cell 2
81Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 80 - Cell 2
82Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle ItaliaRow 83 - Cell 2
85Ylven Sthefano Agostini (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 84 - Cell 2
86Maxim Belkov (Rus) KatushaRow 85 - Cell 2
87Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 86 - Cell 2
88Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 87 - Cell 2
89Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) ColombiaRow 88 - Cell 2
90Dmichael Rodriguez Galin (Col) ColombiaRow 89 - Cell 2
91Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:05:30
92Christophe Premont (Bel) Crelan-EuphonyRow 91 - Cell 2
93Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 92 - Cell 2
94Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 93 - Cell 2
95Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 94 - Cell 2
96Antonio Santoro (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-FondriestRow 95 - Cell 2
97Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 96 - Cell 2
98Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodri (Rus) LokosphinxRow 97 - Cell 2
99Javier Francesco Aramendia Loren (Spa) Caja RuralRow 98 - Cell 2
100Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 99 - Cell 2
101Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM CyclingRow 100 - Cell 2
102Alessandro Mazzi (Ita) Utensilnord ORA24.euRow 101 - Cell 2
103Yannick Eljssen (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 102 - Cell 2
104Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack LeopardRow 103 - Cell 2
105Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 104 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1