Evans magnificent in the Tuscan mud

Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) won a mud fight on Saturday in Tuscany, as the region's famed Strade bianche were turned brown by heavy rain on stage seven of the Giro d'Italia. Aggressive riding saw Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) move back into the overall lead of the race after he finished third on the stage, behind Evans and Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Farnese Vini).

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team5:13:37
2Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:02
3Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) AstanaRow 2 - Cell 2
4Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:06
5David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:12
6Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:00:27
7John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:29
8Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:01
9Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:01:07
10Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:10
11David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions0:01:11
12Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram0:01:13
13Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team MilramRow 12 - Cell 2
14Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:18
15Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank0:01:42
16Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo BankRow 15 - Cell 2
17Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:02:00
18Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:02:05
19Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:02:24
20Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:02:53
21Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana0:02:55
22Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 21 - Cell 2
23Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone0:02:58
24Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:02:59
25Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:06
26Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo0:03:08
27Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La MondialeRow 26 - Cell 2
28Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:03:41
29Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:03:45
30Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank0:03:50
31Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank0:03:52
32Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:04:15
33Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha0:04:20
34Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:04:30
35Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:05:20
37Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank0:05:45
39Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne0:05:49
40Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:06:05
41Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:06:14
42Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:07:14
43Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 42 - Cell 2
44Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana0:07:58
45Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
46Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha0:08:07
47Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha0:09:10
48Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli0:09:24
49Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:09:55
50Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:08
51Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:10:44
52Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni GiocattoliRow 51 - Cell 2
53Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram0:11:12
54Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 53 - Cell 2
55Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) AstanaRow 54 - Cell 2
56Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-ServettoRow 55 - Cell 2
57Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 56 - Cell 2
58Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni GiocattoliRow 57 - Cell 2
59Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en LigneRow 58 - Cell 2
60Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 59 - Cell 2
61Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:29
62Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:11:42
63Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:12:38
64Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:13:40
65Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:14:01
66Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 65 - Cell 2
67Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:14:04
68Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 67 - Cell 2
69Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 68 - Cell 2
70William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:14:15
71Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step0:14:18
72Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:14:29
73Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:17:04
74Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:17:21
75Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step0:18:48
76Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram0:19:05
77Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step0:20:06
78Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha0:20:15
79Robert McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha0:20:26
80Paul Voss (Ger) Team MilramRow 79 - Cell 2
81Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La MondialeRow 80 - Cell 2
82Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 81 - Cell 2
83Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 82 - Cell 2
84Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 83 - Cell 2
85Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 84 - Cell 2
86Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 85 - Cell 2
87Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - TransitionsRow 86 - Cell 2
88Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 87 - Cell 2
89Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - TransitionsRow 88 - Cell 2
90Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 89 - Cell 2
91Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 90 - Cell 2
92Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 91 - Cell 2
93Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'EpargneRow 92 - Cell 2
94Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 93 - Cell 2
95Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 94 - Cell 2
96Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo BankRow 95 - Cell 2
97Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:20:34
98Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF InoxRow 97 - Cell 2
99Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 98 - Cell 2
100Roman Kireyev (Kaz) AstanaRow 99 - Cell 2
101Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en LigneRow 100 - Cell 2
102Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) AstanaRow 101 - Cell 2
103Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test TeamRow 102 - Cell 2
104Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 103 - Cell 2
105Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 104 - Cell 2
106Markus Fothen (Ger) Team MilramRow 105 - Cell 2
107Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - TransitionsRow 106 - Cell 2
108Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) AstanaRow 107 - Cell 2
109Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 108 - Cell 2
110Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 109 - Cell 2
111Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) AstanaRow 110 - Cell 2
112Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - TransitionsRow 111 - Cell 2
113Matthias Russ (Ger) Team MilramRow 112 - Cell 2
114Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha0:21:58
115Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:23:45
116Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:23:50
117Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step0:23:59
118Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank0:24:08
119Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick StepRow 118 - Cell 2
120Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:24:10
121Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 120 - Cell 2
122Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en LigneRow 121 - Cell 2
123Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La MondialeRow 122 - Cell 2
124Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 123 - Cell 2
125Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 124 - Cell 2
126Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 125 - Cell 2
127Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 126 - Cell 2
128Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 127 - Cell 2
129Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-ServettoRow 128 - Cell 2
130Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 129 - Cell 2
131Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test TeamRow 130 - Cell 2
132Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 131 - Cell 2
133Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram0:24:16
134Luke Roberts (Aus) Team MilramRow 133 - Cell 2
135Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 134 - Cell 2
136Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick StepRow 135 - Cell 2
137Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en LigneRow 136 - Cell 2
138Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en LigneRow 137 - Cell 2
139Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 138 - Cell 2
140Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF InoxRow 139 - Cell 2
141Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 140 - Cell 2
142Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 141 - Cell 2
143Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF InoxRow 142 - Cell 2
144Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 143 - Cell 2
145Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF InoxRow 144 - Cell 2
146David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 145 - Cell 2
147Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 146 - Cell 2
148Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:24:24
149Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni GiocattoliRow 148 - Cell 2
150Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-DoimoRow 149 - Cell 2
151Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-ServettoRow 150 - Cell 2
152Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:24:27
153Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - TransitionsRow 152 - Cell 2
154Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) RabobankRow 153 - Cell 2
155Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 154 - Cell 2
156Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 155 - Cell 2
157Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test TeamRow 156 - Cell 2
158Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test TeamRow 157 - Cell 2
159Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test TeamRow 158 - Cell 2
160Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) RabobankRow 159 - Cell 2
161Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test TeamRow 160 - Cell 2
162Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'EpargneRow 161 - Cell 2
163Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en LigneRow 162 - Cell 2
164Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en LigneRow 163 - Cell 2
165Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank