Van Aert sprints to victory in Flandriencross Hamme

Wout Van Aert (Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Cycling Team)

Wout Van Aert (Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Cycling Team) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)

One week after winning the elite men’s World Cup round in Koksijde, 20-year-old Wout Van Aert (Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace) once again won amongst the big boys in Flandriencross, the third round of the Bpost Bank Trofee cyclo-cross series.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wout Van Aert (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team1:03:52
2Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP - PowerplusRow 1 - Cell 2
3Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus0:00:07
4Sven Nys (Bel) Crelan-AA Drink0:00:08
5Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Development Team Giant-ShimanoRow 5 - Cell 2
7Jens Adams (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Marcel Meisen (Ger) Corendon - KwadroRow 7 - Cell 2
9Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Crelan - AA Drink0:00:12
10Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) Corendon - KwadroRow 9 - Cell 2
11Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Joeri Adams (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Cycling Team0:00:18
13Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team0:00:19
14Rob Peeters (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Cycling Team0:00:25
15Niels Wubben (Ned) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team0:00:38
16Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team0:01:18
18Bart Aernouts (Bel) Corendon - KwadrO Cycling Team0:01:20
19Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team0:01:23
20Tim Merlier (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team0:01:51
21Twan Van Den Brand (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Patrick Gaudy (Bel) Veranclassic-Doltcini Cycling Team0:01:53
23Gert-Jan Bosman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continentaal Team0:01:55
24Jan Denuwelaere (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Cycling Team0:02:18
25Hendrik Sweeck (Bel) Corendon - KwadrO Cycling TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Radomir Simunek (Cze) Corendon - KwadrO Cycling TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Kevin Eeckhout (Bel) Van Assche-Alpha Motorhomes Cycling Team0:02:22
28Stephen Hyde (USA)0:02:25
29Severin Saegesser (Swi)0:03:13
30Patrick Van Leeuwen (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team0:03:51
31Kevin Cant (Bel) Corendon - KwadrO Cycling TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Bart Hofman (Bel) Nodrugs Heroes Flanders0:04:34
33Cameron Jette (Can)0:04:54
34Niels Koyen (Bel) CCN - Metalac Cycling teamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Michael Boros (Cze) CEZ Cyklo Team Tabor0:05:34
36Mariusz Gil (Pol) Project Cross RacingRow 35 - Cell 2
37Josep Betalu Constantino (Spa)Row 36 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1