Skip to main content

Albert on top in Leuven

Image 1 of 50

Niels Albert (BKCP-Powerplus) wins in Leuven

Niels Albert (BKCP-Powerplus) wins in Leuven
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 2 of 50

Bart Wellens (Telenet Fidea)

Bart Wellens (Telenet Fidea)
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 3 of 50

Klaas Vantornout (Sunweb-Revor) in Leuven

Klaas Vantornout (Sunweb-Revor) in Leuven
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 4 of 50

Sven Vanthourenhout

Sven Vanthourenhout
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 5 of 50

(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 6 of 50

Alexander Revell

Alexander Revell
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 7 of 50

(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 8 of 50

Sven Nys eventually made his way to third

Sven Nys eventually made his way to third
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 9 of 50

Niels Albert makes his charge up the hill

Niels Albert makes his charge up the hill
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 10 of 50

(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 11 of 50

(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 12 of 50

(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 13 of 50

Niels Albert on his way to the win in Leuven

Niels Albert on his way to the win in Leuven
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 14 of 50

(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 15 of 50

(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 16 of 50

(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 17 of 50

Lars van der Haar (Rabo) runs the barriers

Lars van der Haar (Rabo) runs the barriers
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 18 of 50

Niels Albert on the run-up.

Niels Albert on the run-up.
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 19 of 50

(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 20 of 50

(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 21 of 50

(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 22 of 50

(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 23 of 50

(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 24 of 50

Aurelien Duval

Aurelien Duval
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 25 of 50

(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 26 of 50

(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 27 of 50

(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 28 of 50

(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 29 of 50

Sven Nys bunny hops the barriers in Leuven

Sven Nys bunny hops the barriers in Leuven
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 30 of 50

Kevin Pauwels runs his way to second place

Kevin Pauwels runs his way to second place
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 31 of 50

Niels Albert hops the planks in Leuven

Niels Albert hops the planks in Leuven
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 32 of 50

(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 33 of 50

(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 34 of 50

(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 35 of 50

(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 36 of 50

(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 37 of 50

World champion Niels Albert wins in Leuven

World champion Niels Albert wins in Leuven
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 38 of 50

Niels Albert held a large advantage by the finish line

Niels Albert held a large advantage by the finish line
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 39 of 50

The Soudal 'cross podium: Kevin Pauwels, Niels Albert and Sven Nys

The Soudal 'cross podium: Kevin Pauwels, Niels Albert and Sven Nys
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 40 of 50

(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 41 of 50

(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 42 of 50

(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 43 of 50

Kevin Pauwels

Kevin Pauwels
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 44 of 50

(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 45 of 50

Niels Albert

Niels Albert
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 46 of 50

(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 47 of 50

(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 48 of 50

(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 49 of 50

Niels Albert steps onto the podium in Leuven

Niels Albert steps onto the podium in Leuven
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 50 of 50

(Image credit: Photopress.be)

World Champion Niels Albert showed his stripes with a dominant performance in the C1 'cross in Leuven. The BKCP-Powerplus rider stormed away from the field in the second lap and soloed to the win by almost a minute over Kevin Pauwels (Sunweb-Revor) and Sven Nys (Landbouwkrediet).

As Albert put on his one-man show, Pauwels emerged alone from the chasing group about halfway through the race, but never threatened the lead of Albert.

Nys, who suffered a slow start, eventually put the rest behind him in pursuit of the podium, beating out the Telenet-Fidea riders Rob Peeters and Tom Meeusen.

The only bit of drama in the race was a frightening face-plant by Bart Wellens on the barriers. The former world champion stood dazed for a moment, but despite having pain in his head and neck he continued, finishing in 10th place.

Full Results

1Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus0:59:15
2Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb-Revor0:00:30
3Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:00:52
4Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet - Fidea0:00:54
5Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea0:00:58
6Bart Aernouts (Bel) AA Drink Cyclocross Team
7Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus
8Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
9Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus0:01:06
10Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet - Fidea0:01:12
11Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:01:19
12Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Revor0:01:37
13Thijs van Amerongen (Ned) AA Drink Cyclocross Team0:01:41
14Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus0:01:54
15Marcel Meisen (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus0:02:11
16Aurelien Duval (Fra) UV Aube0:02:25
17Niels Wubben (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team0:02:45
18Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet - Fidea0:02:53
19Lars van der Haar (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team0:02:58
20Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb-Revor0:03:10
21Jonathan Page (USA)
22Wout van Aert (Bel) Telenet-Fidea0:03:15
23Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-KDL
24Joeri Adams (Bel) Telenet - Fidea0:03:37
25Diether Sweeck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-KDL
26Martin Zlamalik (Cze) Landbouwkrediet-KDL0:04:40
27Mariusz Gil (Pol) Baboco0:04:58
28Toon Aerts (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-KDL0:05:15
29Daan Soete (Bel) Telenet-Fidea
30Thijs Al (Ned) Telenet - Fidea
31Bart De Vocht (Bel)0:06:25
32 (-1 lap)Arnaud Grand (Swi) Telenet - Fidea
33Patrick Gaudy (Bel)
34Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
35Arnaud Jouffroy (Fra) Telenet - Fidea
36 (-2 laps)Hendrik Sweeck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-KDL
37Davy Commeyne (Bel)
38 (-3 laps)Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel)
39Berne Vankeirsbilck (Bel)
40Aaron Schooler (Can) Norco Bicycles - SRI Importing
41Ingmar Uytdewilligen (Bel)
42 (-4 laps)Niels Koyen (Bel)
43Lorenzo Pepermans (Bel)
44Alexander Revell (NZl) Revolution Bicycles

Latest on Cyclingnews