Skip to main content

Etoile de Bessèges: Wellens solos to victory on stage 3

Image 1 of 25

BESSGES FRANCE FEBRUARY 05 Arrival Tim Wellens of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal Celebration during the 51st toile de Bessges Tour du Gard 2021 Stage 3 a 1548km stage from Bessges to Bessges EDB2020 on February 05 2021 in Bessges France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal) solos to the win on stage 3 of Etoile de Bessèges (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 2 of 25

BESSGES FRANCE FEBRUARY 05 Arrival Mads Wurtz Schmidt of Denmark and Team Israel StartUp Nation Edward Theuns of Belgium and Team Trek Segafredo Greg Van Avermaet of Belgium and AG2R Citroen Team during the 51st toile de Bessges Tour du Gard 2021 Stage 3 a 1548km stage from Bessges to Bessges EDB2020 on February 05 2021 in Bessges France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

In the bunch sprint on stage 3 in Bessèges, the first across the line for best of the rest was Edward Theuns of Trek-Segafredo (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 3 of 25

BESSGES FRANCE FEBRUARY 05 Arrival Mads Wurtz Schmidt of Denmark and Team Israel StartUp Nation Edward Theuns of Belgium and Team Trek Segafredo Greg Van Avermaet of Belgium and AG2R Citroen Team during the 51st toile de Bessges Tour du Gard 2021 Stage 3 a 1548km stage from Bessges to Bessges EDB2020 on February 05 2021 in Bessges France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Bunch sprint (L to R) - Mads Wurtz Schmidt of Israel-StartUp Nation finished third, Edward Theuns of Trek-Segafredo took second, with Greg Van Avermaet of AG2R Citroen Team following in fourth (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 4 of 25

BESSGES FRANCE FEBRUARY 05 Tim Wellens of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal during the 51st toile de Bessges Tour du Gard 2021 Stage 3 a 1548km stage from Bessges to Bessges Breakaway EDB2020 on February 05 2021 in Bessges France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Belgian Tim Wellens of Team Lotto Soudal attacked from breakaway with under 14km to go (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 5 of 25

BESSGES FRANCE FEBRUARY 05 Tim Wellens of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal during the 51st toile de Bessges Tour du Gard 2021 Stage 3 a 1548km stage from Bessges to Bessges Breakaway EDB2020 on February 05 2021 in Bessges France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Tim Wellens riding solo in final 14km for the stage 3 win (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 6 of 25

BESSGES FRANCE FEBRUARY 05 Tim Wellens of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal during the 51st toile de Bessges Tour du Gard 2021 Stage 3 a 1548km stage from Bessges to Bessges Breakaway TV Motorbike EDB2020 on February 05 2021 in Bessges France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Lotto Soudal's Tim Wellens harging to the finish and win of stage 3 in Bessèges (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 7 of 25

BESSGES FRANCE FEBRUARY 05 Tim Wellens of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal Cyril Barthe of France and Team BB Hotels pb KTM during the 51st toile de Bessges Tour du Gard 2021 Stage 3 a 1548km stage from Bessges to Bessges Feeding Breakaway EDB2020 on February 05 2021 in Bessges France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Tim Wellens of Team Lotto Soudal and Cyril Barthe of Team BB Hotels p/b KTM setting pace in breakaway (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 8 of 25

BESSGES FRANCE FEBRUARY 05 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez of Colombia and Team INEOS Grenadiers during the 51st toile de Bessges Tour du Gard 2021 Stage 3 a 1548km stage from Bessges to Bessges Breakaway EDB2020 on February 05 2021 in Bessges France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Egan Bernal of Ineos Grenadiers at the front of a small group rolling into Bessèges for finish (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 9 of 25

Etoile de Besseges 2021 51st Edition 3rd stage Besseges Besseges 156 km 05022021 Rigoberto Uran COL EF Education Nippo Vincenzo Nibali ITA Trek Segafredo Egan Bernal COL Ineos Grenadiers photo Roberto BettiniBettiniPhoto2021

A group of 17 riders took shape with 94km to go, on this climb led by WorldTour riders Rigoberto Uran (EF Education-Nippo), Vincenzo Nibali (Trek-Segafredo) and Egan Bernal (Ineos Grenadiers) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 25

Etoile de Besseges 2021 - Tour du Gard - 51St Edition - 1st stage - Bellegarde - Bellegarde - 141 km - 03/02/2021 - - photo Roberto Bettini/BettiniPhoto©2021

Briton Jake Stewart of Groupama-FDJ finished seventh on stage 3 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 25

BESSGES FRANCE FEBRUARY 05 The peloton during the 51st toile de Bessges Tour du Gard 2021 Stage 3 a 1548km stage from Bessges to Bessges Barjac Village EDB2020 on February 05 2021 in Bessges France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Breakaway of 17 riders on stage 3 headed to finish. (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 12 of 25

BESSGES FRANCE FEBRUARY 05 Gerben Thijssen of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal during the 51st toile de Bessges Tour du Gard 2021 Stage 3 a 1548km stage from Bessges to Bessges Breakaway EDB2020 on February 05 2021 in Bessges France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Gerben Thijssen of Team Lotto Soudal on stage 3 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 13 of 25

BESSGES FRANCE FEBRUARY 05 Tim Wellens of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal Alberto Bettiol of Italy and Team Ef Education Nippo Bauke Mollema of Netherlands and Team Trek Segafredo during the 51st toile de Bessges Tour du Gard 2021 Stage 3 a 1548km stage from Bessges to Bessges EDB2020 on February 05 2021 in Bessges France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Tim Wellens of Team Lotto Soudal, Alberto Bettiol of Team EF Education-Nippo Bauke Mollema of Trek-Segafredo (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 14 of 25

Etoile de Besseges 2021 51st Edition 3rd stage Besseges Besseges 156 km 05022021 Michal Kwiatkowski POL Ineos Grenadiers photo Roberto BettiniBettiniPhoto2021

Poland's Michal Kwiatkowski (Ineos Grenadiers) moved to fourth on GC after stage 3 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 25

BESSGES FRANCE FEBRUARY 05 Romain Seigle of France and Team Groupama FDJ during the 51st toile de Bessges Tour du Gard 2021 Stage 3 a 1548km stage from Bessges to Bessges Breakaway EDB2020 on February 05 2021 in Bessges France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Romain Seigle of Groupama FDJ during stage 3 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 16 of 25

BESSGES FRANCE FEBRUARY 05 Vincenzo Nibali of Italy and Team Trek Segafredo during the 51st toile de Bessges Tour du Gard 2021 Stage 3 a 1548km stage from Bessges to Bessges Breakaway EDB2020 on February 05 2021 in Bessges France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Vincenzo Nibali of Trek-Segafredo during stage 3 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 17 of 25

BESSGES FRANCE FEBRUARY 05 Lukas Postlberger of Austria and Team Bora Hansgrohe during the 51st toile de Bessges Tour du Gard 2021 Stage 3 a 1548km stage from Bessges to Bessges EDB2020 on February 05 2021 in Bessges France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Lukas Postlberger of Bora-Hansgrohe (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 18 of 25

BESSGES FRANCE FEBRUARY 05 Alberto Bettiol of Italy and Team Ef Education Nippo during the 51st toile de Bessges Tour du Gard 2021 Stage 3 a 1548km stage from Bessges to Bessges Breakaway EDB2020 on February 05 2021 in Bessges France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Alberto Bettiol of EF Education-Nippo (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 19 of 25

BESSGES FRANCE FEBRUARY 05 Rigoberto Uran Uran of Colombia and Team Ef Education Nippo Vincenzo Nibali of Italy and Team Trek Segafredo during the 51st toile de Bessges Tour du Gard 2021 Stage 3 a 1548km stage from Bessges to Bessges EDB2020 on February 05 2021 in Bessges France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Rigoberto Uran of Team EF Education-Nippo rides with Vincenzo Nibali of Trek-Segafredo (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 20 of 25

BESSGES FRANCE FEBRUARY 05 Alexis Gougeard of France and AG2R Citroen Team during the 51st toile de Bessges Tour du Gard 2021 Stage 3 a 1548km stage from Bessges to Bessges Breakaway EDB2020 on February 05 2021 in Bessges France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Alexis Gougeard of AG2R Citroen Team (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 21 of 25

BESSGES FRANCE FEBRUARY 05 Start The Peloton at Bessges Village during the 51st toile de Bessges Tour du Gard 2021 Stage 3 a 1548km stage from Bessges to Bessges EDB2020 on February 05 2021 in Bessges France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Scenery along stage 3 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 22 of 25

BESSGES FRANCE FEBRUARY 05 Philippe Gilbert of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal Bauke Mollema of Netherlands and Team Trek Segafredo Sep Vanmarcke of Belgium and Team Israel StartUp Nation Egan Arley Bernal Gomez of Colombia and Team INEOS Grenadiers Tim Wellens of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal Alexis Gougeard of France and AG2R Citroen Team Alexys Brunel of Franceand Team Groupama FDJ during the 51st toile de Bessges Tour du Gard 2021 Stage 3 a 1548km stage from Bessges to Bessges Chteau de Portes Castle Peloton Landscape EDB2020 on February 05 2021 in Bessges France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Stage 3 of Etoile de Besseges (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 23 of 25

BESSGES FRANCE FEBRUARY 05 Podium Jake Stewart of United Kingdom and Team Groupama FDJ White Best Young Rider Jersey celebrates during the 51st toile de Bessges Tour du Gard 2021 Stage 3 a 1548km stage from Bessges to Bessges Trophy Mask Covid Safety Measures EDB2020 on February 05 2021 in Bessges France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Jake Stewart celebrates Best Young Rider jersey after stage 3 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 24 of 25

BESSGES FRANCE FEBRUARY 05 Podium Tim Wellens of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal celebrates during the 51st toile de Bessges Tour du Gard 2021 Stage 3 a 1548km stage from Bessges to Bessges Trophy Mask Covid Safety Measures EDB2020 on February 05 2021 in Bessges France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Stage 3 winner and new GC leader of Etoile de Bessèges is Tim Wellens of Lotto Soudal (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 25 of 25

Etoile de Besseges 2021 51st Edition 3rd stage Besseges Besseges 156 km 05022021 Scenery Murales photo Roberto BettiniBettiniPhoto2021

Scenery along 156km route on stage 3 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal) soloed to victory on stage 3 of Étoile de Bessèges after he attacked from an elite break of 17 riders at the end of a breathless day of racing. The Belgian’s efforts were enough to give him a commanding lead in the overall standings ahead of the final weekend in Bessèges, while the stage was notable, too, for the aggression of Egan Bernal (Ineos Grenadiers), who played a key role in establishing the winning move with almost 100km to go.

Wellens forged his clear on a descent with a shade under 15 kilometres remaining after Michal Kwiatkowski (Ineos Grenaiders) had splintered the break with a determined acceleration on the day’s final climb. The Pole overshot a bend on the descent that followed, an incident seemingly caused by oil on the road, but Wellens was already in front by that point, and by the base of the descent, he had opened a decisive gap over his erstwhile companions.

The Belgian was helped by the presence of Lotto Soudal teammates Philippe Gilbert and Stefano Oldani, who were able to police the chase on his behalf on the finishing circuit. Wellens already had a buffer of 23 seconds when he crossed the finish line for the first time with 7km to go and he would stretch that advantage out to 37 seconds by day’s end.

Edward Theuns (Trek-Segafredo) won the sprint for second place ahead of Mads Würtz Schmidt (Israel Start-Up Nation), while Greg Van Avermaet (AG2R Citroën) claimed fourth place ahead of Gilbert. Kwiatowski, who had managed to avoid falling, was also part of the chasing group, where he was aided by Bernal, but he had to settle for 10th place.

Wellens picked up 13 seconds in time bonuses during the stage and he carries an overall lead of 44 seconds over Theuns into the final weekend, with Schmidt a further two seconds back in third. Kwiatkowski is now fourth overall at 48 seconds. Overnight leader Christophe Laporte (Cofidis) lost his hopes of repeating his 2019 overall victory after finishing in the main peloton, almost two minutes down on Wellens.

“It couldn’t have gone better,” Wellens told L’Équipe TV afterwards. “We saw the start was hilly and with technical descents, so we knew it would be hard. It took a long time for the right break to form, but it was full of good riders and we knew it had a chance to go the distance. In the finale, I attacked on the descent and then did a time trial to the finish.”

Wellens confirmed that the descent was slick with oil – “I was lucky not to fall,” he said – and he acknowledged that he is now in the box seat to claim final overall victory at Étoile de Bessèges, with the flat stage to Saint-Siffret and Sunday’s 11km time trial in Alès still to come.

“I think it will be difficult to gain more time tomorrow, so I’ll try to keep this gap for the time trial. If I have good legs in the time trial, it would be hard to lose a lead like this, but we’ll have to see. Tomorrow, I hope we can control things and that there isn’t too much chaos.”

How it unfolded

The words of Cofidis directeur sportif Alain Deloeuil summed the situation up neatly. “This is really WorldTour level, it’s very difficult,” he said. Deloeuil was sitting in the team car behind the race when he fielded the telephone call from LÉquipe TV. Forty kilometres remained and his Cofidis charges were fully committed to the chase at the front of the peloton, but they were making no inroads into the two-minute lead of a breakaway that was being powered by a former Tour de France winner, two past world champions and the reigning Olympic champion. The 2021 Étoile de Bessèges is a 2.1 race in name only.

The usual volley of early attacks failed to establish a breakaway, and instead the race hurtled along at a blistering pace all day long, despite the rolling terrain. The peloton broke into shards at several points in the first hour, with Van Avermaet, Vincenzo Nibali (Trek-Segafredo) and Bernal part of a seven-man move that briefly bludgeoned its way clear ahead of the first climb, the Col de Portes.

The intensity didn’t relent on the climb, where Alexis Gougeard (AG2R-Citroën) led Wellens and Bernal over the top, while the peloton was shorn in two. Fifty or so riders remained in the front group over the other side, but Bernal remained eager to whittle it down still further.

On the following Col des Brousses, he was again on the offensive, this time with Alexys Brunel (Groupama-FDJ). They were caught by an elite group nearer the summit, where Kwiatkowski claimed the mountains points ahead of Rigoberto Uràn (EF Education-Nippo).

The winnowing process would be completed after the climb, when the decisive group of 17 riders took shape with all of 94km to go. Bernal, inevitably, was involved in its formation, and he was joined by Kwiatkowski and the Lotto Soudal trio of Wellens, Gilbert and Oldani, as well as Jake Stewart, Lars van den Berg (Groupama-FDJ), Clément Carisey (Delko One Provence), Van Avermaet (AG2R Citroën Team), Edward Theuns (Trek-Segafredo), Nils Politt (Bora-Hansgrohe), Odd Christian Eiking (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux), Michael Gogl (Qhubeka Assos), Bryan Coquard, Cyril Barthe (B&B Hôtels p/b KTM), Schmidt Würtz (Israel Start-Up Nation) and Marti Marquez Roman (Equipo Kern Pharma).

That group collaborated smoothly thereafter, and their combined firepower meant that the five Cofidis riders delegated to chase on behalf of Laporte were able to do little other than keep their lead tabbed at around the two-minute mark. EF Education-Nippo and Total-Direct Energie provided reinforcements later in the afternoon and helped to shave some seconds off the deficit, but long before Kwiatkowski launched his probing move on the final, unclassified climb, it was already apparent that the 17 riders out in front would contest the spoils.

Like Kwiatkowski, Coquard was a faller on the slippery descent, but out in front, Wellens didn’t put a pedal stroke out of place to claim the stage and the overall lead.

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:28:02
2Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:37
3Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-up Nation
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
5Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
6Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
7Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ
8Nils Politt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
9Michael Gogl (Aut) Team Qhubeka Assos
10Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
11Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
12Marti Marquez Roman (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
13Clément Carisey (Fra) Delko
14Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
15Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:02
16Romain Cardis (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:03:13
17Ivan Centrone (Lux) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole
18Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos
19August Jensen (Nor) Delko
20Johan le Bon (Fra) Cambodia Cycling Academy
21Samuel Leroux (Fra) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole
22Yoann Paillot (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
23Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
24Pierre Latour (Fra) Total Direct Energie
25Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko
26Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
27Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
28Raul Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
29Arjen Livyns (Bel) Bingoal WB
30Dylan Kowalski (Fra) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole
31Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos
32Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation
33Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation
34Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation
35Mattias Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
36Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
37Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
38Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal
39Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie
40Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
41Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko
42Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
43Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
44Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal
45John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal
46Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic
47Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
48Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Total Direct Energie
49Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
50Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
51Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
52Alexandre Delettre (Fra) Delko
53Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
54Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
55Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko
56Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
57Silvan Dillier (Swi) Alpecin-Fenix
58Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
59Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
60Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
61Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education-Nippo
62Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis
63Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
64Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
65Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
66Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo
67Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
68Jonas Koch (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
69Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
70Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix
71Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
72Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
73Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
74Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis
75Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
76William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
77Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:47
78Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:08:41
79Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education-Nippo 0:08:42
80Flavien Maurelet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:11:23
81Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:13:13
82Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
83Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
84Tom Bohli (Swi) Cofidis
85Joel Suter (Swi) Bingoal WB
86Francisco Galvan Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
87Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Cofidis
88Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis
89Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:14:48
90Sam Gaze (NZl) Alpecin-Fenix 0:19:49
91Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 0:20:42
92Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
93Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Qhubeka Assos
94Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
95Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal
96Tom Paquot (Bel) Bingoal WB
97Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
98Samy Aurignac (Fra) Cambodia Cycling Academy
99Milan Menten (Bel) Bingoal WB
100Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkea-Samsic
101Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
102Vojtech Repa (Cze) Equipo Kern Pharma
103Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
104Adrien Petit (Fra) Total Direct Energie
105Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie
106Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo
107Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
108Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
109Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation
110Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation
111Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
112Christopher Lawless (GBr) Total Direct Energie
113Valentin Tabellion (Fra) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole
114Pierre Barbier (Fra) Delko
115Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
116Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe
117Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo
118Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis
119Timothy Dupont (Bel) Bingoal WB
120Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis
121Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe
122Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo
123Maximilien Picoux (Bel) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole
124Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo
125Morné Van Niekerk (RSA) St Michel-Auber 93
126Tom Devriendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
127Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
128Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole
129Jason Tesson (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
130Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
131Tony Hurel (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
132Louis Louvet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
133Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie
134Cyril Lemoine (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
135Marc Sarreau (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
136Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
137Ludovic Robeet (Bel) Bingoal WB
DNFBoris Vallee (Bel) Bingoal WB
DNFEnrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
DNFAnthoine Berlin (Mon) Cambodia Cycling Academy
DNFBarry Miller (USA) Cambodia Cycling Academy
DNFChristopher Lamaille (Fra) Cambodia Cycling Academy

Sprint 1, km 150.1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 4
3Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2

Points
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 25
2Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 20
3Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-up Nation 16
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 14
5Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 12
6Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 10
7Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ 9
8Nils Politt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 8
9Michael Gogl (Aut) Team Qhubeka Assos 7
10Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 6
11Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 5
12Marti Marquez Roman (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 4
13Clément Carisey (Fra) Delko 3
14Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 2
15Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 1

Mountain 1 - Col de Portes, km 27.9
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 6
2Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4
3Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 2

Mountain 2 - Col des Brousses, km 54.8
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 10
2Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo 8
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 6
4Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 4
5Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2

Mountain 3 - Côte de Tharaux, km 81
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6
2Clément Carisey (Fra) Delko 4
3Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 2

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lotto Soudal 10:25:20
2Ineos Grenadiers 0:03:38
3Delko 0:05:49
4Qhubeka-Assos
5Israel Start-up Nation
6AG2R Citroën Team
7Equipo Kern Pharma
8Trek-Segafredo
9Groupama-FDJ
10Bora-Hansgrohe
11B&B Hotels p/b KTM
12Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
13Xellis-Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:08:25
14Total Direct Energie
15Team Arkea-Samsic
16Alpecin-Fenix
17EF Education-Nippo 0:13:54
18St Michel-Auber93 0:16:35
19Cofidis 0:18:25
20Bingoal WB 0:35:54

General classification after stage 3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 10:17:38
2Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:44
3Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-up Nation 0:00:46
4Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:48
5Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:49
6Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:50
7Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
8Michael Gogl (Aut) Team Qhubeka Assos
9Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
10Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
11Clément Carisey (Fra) Delko
12Nils Politt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
13Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
14Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:15
15Marti Marquez Roman (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:01:27
16Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 0:03:14
17Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:03:18
18Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:22
19Alexandre Delettre (Fra) Delko 0:03:25
20Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:03:26
21Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
22August Jensen (Nor) Delko
23Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko
24Johan le Bon (Fra) Cambodia Cycling Academy
25Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie
26Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
27Dylan Kowalski (Fra) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole
28Silvan Dillier (Swi) Alpecin-Fenix
29Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
30Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal
31Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
32Yoann Paillot (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
33Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation
34Pierre Latour (Fra) Total Direct Energie
35Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
36Arjen Livyns (Bel) Bingoal WB
37Raul Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
38Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix
39Romain Cardis (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
40Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
41Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
42Samuel Leroux (Fra) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole
43Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation
44John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal
45Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko
46Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education-Nippo
47Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos
48Jonas Koch (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
49Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation
50Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
51Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
52Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
53Ivan Centrone (Lux) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole
54Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic
55Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko
56Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
57Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
58Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos
59Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
60Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
61Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
62Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
63Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal
64Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
65Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Total Direct Energie
66Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
67Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
68Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
69Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo
70Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
71Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:04:00
72Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:04:09
73William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:05:17
74Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis
75Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:05:20
76Mattias Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:29
77Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:07:17
78Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education-Nippo 0:08:55
79Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:10:17
80Flavien Maurelet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:11:36
81Joel Suter (Swi) Bingoal WB 0:13:26
82Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis
83Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Cofidis
84Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
85Francisco Galvan Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:14:03
86Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:15:15
87Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:15:17
88Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:15:43
89Tom Bohli (Swi) Cofidis 0:16:29
90Sam Gaze (NZl) Alpecin-Fenix 0:20:02
91Timothy Dupont (Bel) Bingoal WB 0:20:45
92Pierre Barbier (Fra) Delko 0:20:49
93Ludovic Robeet (Bel) Bingoal WB 0:20:50
94Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:20:51
95Tony Hurel (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:20:52
96Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:20:55
97Milan Menten (Bel) Bingoal WB
98Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal
99Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Qhubeka Assos
100Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo
101Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation
102Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo
103Marc Sarreau (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
104Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
105Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole
106Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
107Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo
108Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
109Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe
110Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
111Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
112Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
113Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
114Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkea-Samsic
115Jason Tesson (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
116Tom Paquot (Bel) Bingoal WB
117Adrien Petit (Fra) Total Direct Energie
118Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo
119Valentin Tabellion (Fra) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole
120Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
121Samy Aurignac (Fra) Cambodia Cycling Academy
122Morné Van Niekerk (RSA) St Michel-Auber 93
123Louis Louvet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
124Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis
125Christopher Lawless (GBr) Total Direct Energie
126Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe
127Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation 0:21:38
128Vojtech Repa (Cze) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:22:42
129Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie 0:22:46
130Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie
131Tom Devriendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:23:55
132Maximilien Picoux (Bel) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:23:59
133Cyril Lemoine (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:24:24
134Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis
135Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:26:11
136Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:26:25
137Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:30:21

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 37
2Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 31
3Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 30
4Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 30
5Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 26
6Timothy Dupont (Bel) Bingoal WB 25
7Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 22
8Pierre Barbier (Fra) Delko 20
9Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-up Nation 18
10Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ 16
11Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 16
12Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 15
13Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 14
14Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 14
15Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation 14
16Ludovic Robeet (Bel) Bingoal WB 10
17Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 10
18Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 10
19Marc Sarreau (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 9
20Nils Politt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 8
21John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal 8
22Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 8
23Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal 8
24Michael Gogl (Aut) Team Qhubeka Assos 7
25Silvan Dillier (Swi) Alpecin-Fenix 7
26Maximilien Picoux (Bel) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole 6
27Tony Hurel (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 6
28Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 6
29Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 5
30Marti Marquez Roman (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 4
31Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole 4
32Clément Carisey (Fra) Delko 3
33Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 3
34Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 2
35Alexandre Delettre (Fra) Delko 2
36Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 2
37Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 1
38Jonas Koch (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1

Mountains classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexandre Delettre (Fra) Delko 28
2Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 12
3Ludovic Robeet (Bel) Bingoal WB 12
4Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 10
5Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo 8
6Vojtech Repa (Cze) Equipo Kern Pharma 8
7Maximilien Picoux (Bel) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole 8
8Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 6
9Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 6
10Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 6
11Clément Carisey (Fra) Delko 4
12Tony Hurel (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 4
13Tom Paquot (Bel) Bingoal WB 4
14Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 2
15Louis Louvet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 2

Young riders classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ 10:18:28
2Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
3Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:02:36
4Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal
5Raul Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
6Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix
7Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
8Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal
9Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:04:30
10Mattias Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:04:39
11Joel Suter (Swi) Bingoal WB 0:12:36
12Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:14:53
13Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:20:05
14Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo
15Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
16Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe
17Jason Tesson (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
18Tom Paquot (Bel) Bingoal WB
19Valentin Tabellion (Fra) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole
20Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe
21Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation 0:20:48
22Vojtech Repa (Cze) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:21:52
23Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:29:31

Teams classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lotto Soudal 30:54:47
2Ineos Grenadiers 0:03:38
3Team Qhubeka-Assos 0:05:49
4Delko
5B&B Hotels p/b KTM
6AG2R Citroën Team
7Israel Start-up Nation
8Trek-Segafredo
9Equipo Kern Pharma
10Groupama-FDJ
11Bora-Hansgrohe
12Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
13Team Arkea-Samsic 0:08:23
14Alpecin-Fenix 0:08:25
15Xellis-Roubaix Lille Metropole
16Total Direct Energie
17EF Education-Nippo 0:13:54
18St Michel-Auber93 0:16:35
19Cofidis 0:18:23

Latest on Cyclingnews