Skip to main content

Tony Martin seals overall victory at the Eneco Tour

Image 1 of 42

Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) celebrates victory in the Eneco Tuor

Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) celebrates victory in the Eneco Tuor
(Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 2 of 42

The best three riders of the Eneco Tour.

The best three riders of the Eneco Tour.
(Image credit: Sonja Csury)
Image 3 of 42

A happy Tony Martin on the podium in Genk.

A happy Tony Martin on the podium in Genk.
(Image credit: Sonja Csury)
Image 4 of 42

Tomy Martin (Columbia-HTC) took out the 2010 Eneco Tour.

Tomy Martin (Columbia-HTC) took out the 2010 Eneco Tour.
(Image credit: Sonja Csury)
Image 5 of 42

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky).

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky).
(Image credit: Sonja Csury)
Image 6 of 42

Dominique Cornu (Skil-Shimano).

Dominique Cornu (Skil-Shimano).
(Image credit: Sonja Csury)
Image 7 of 42

Daniel Oss (Liquigas-Doimo).

Daniel Oss (Liquigas-Doimo).
(Image credit: Sonja Csury)
Image 8 of 42

Tiago Machado (Team Radioshack) after the start of his time trial.

Tiago Machado (Team Radioshack) after the start of his time trial.
(Image credit: Sonja Csury)
Image 9 of 42

Koen de Koort (Skil-Shimano) during the time trial.

Koen de Koort (Skil-Shimano) during the time trial.
(Image credit: Sonja Csury)
Image 10 of 42

The Eneco Tour's golden rider gets this trophy.

The Eneco Tour's golden rider gets this trophy.
(Image credit: Sonja Csury)
Image 11 of 42

Prizes await the three best riders

Prizes await the three best riders
(Image credit: Sonja Csury)
Image 12 of 42

Koos Moerenhout, Tony Martin and Edvald Boasson Hagen.

Koos Moerenhout, Tony Martin and Edvald Boasson Hagen.
(Image credit: Sonja Csury)
Image 13 of 42

The 2010 Eneco Tour's final podium in Genk.

The 2010 Eneco Tour's final podium in Genk.
(Image credit: Sonja Csury)
Image 14 of 42

The silver rider awaits Koos Moerenhout.

The silver rider awaits Koos Moerenhout.
(Image credit: Sonja Csury)
Image 15 of 42

A happy Koos Moerenhout salutes the crowd.

A happy Koos Moerenhout salutes the crowd.
(Image credit: Sonja Csury)
Image 16 of 42

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky).

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky).
(Image credit: Sonja Csury)
Image 17 of 42

Koos Moerenhout jokes on the podium.

Koos Moerenhout jokes on the podium.
(Image credit: Sonja Csury)
Image 18 of 42

Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank).

Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank).
(Image credit: Sonja Csury)
Image 19 of 42

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) finished third.

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) finished third.
(Image credit: Sonja Csury)
Image 20 of 42

The Koos Moerenhout Fan Club waits for his start.

The Koos Moerenhout Fan Club waits for his start.
(Image credit: Sonja Csury)
Image 21 of 42

Olivier Bonnaire (Francaise des Jeux).

Olivier Bonnaire (Francaise des Jeux).
(Image credit: Sonja Csury)
Image 22 of 42

Danilo Napolitano (Team Katusha).

Danilo Napolitano (Team Katusha).
(Image credit: Sonja Csury)
Image 23 of 42

Edvald Boasson Hagen enjoys his time on the podium.

Edvald Boasson Hagen enjoys his time on the podium.
(Image credit: Sonja Csury)
Image 24 of 42

Svein Tuft (Garin-Transitions).

Svein Tuft (Garin-Transitions).
(Image credit: Sonja Csury)
Image 25 of 42

Stijn Devolder (Quick ~Step)

Stijn Devolder (Quick ~Step)
(Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 26 of 42

Two riders finish together

Two riders finish together
(Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 27 of 42

The fought al lthe way to the line

The fought al lthe way to the line
(Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 28 of 42

Cameron Meyer (Garmin-Transitions)

Cameron Meyer (Garmin-Transitions)
(Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 29 of 42

Bert Grabsch (HTC-Columbia)

Bert Grabsch (HTC-Columbia)
(Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 30 of 42

Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Saxo Bank)

Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Saxo Bank)
(Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 31 of 42

Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) wins the final time trial

Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) wins the final time trial
(Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 32 of 42

(Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 33 of 42

There was a big crowd at the finish

There was a big crowd at the finish
(Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 34 of 42

Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank) rode well to hold on to second place overall

Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank) rode well to hold on to second place overall
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 35 of 42

Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) took stage and overall honours on the final day

Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) took stage and overall honours on the final day
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 36 of 42

Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) en route to overall victory at the Eneco Tour

Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) en route to overall victory at the Eneco Tour
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 37 of 42

Chris Froome (Team Sky)

Chris Froome (Team Sky)
(Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 38 of 42

Maxime Vantomme (Katusha)

Maxime Vantomme (Katusha)
(Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 39 of 42

Rabobank put up a strong team performance in the time trial

Rabobank put up a strong team performance in the time trial
(Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 40 of 42

Alex Rasmussen (Saxo Bank)

Alex Rasmussen (Saxo Bank)
(Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 41 of 42

Jack bobridge (Garmin-Transitions)

Jack bobridge (Garmin-Transitions)
(Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 42 of 42

The final podium at the Eneco Tour: Morenhout, Martin and Boasson Hagen

The final podium at the Eneco Tour: Morenhout, Martin and Boasson Hagen
(Image credit: ispaphoto.com)

Germany's Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) won the final time trial stage and the overall classification of the Eneco Tour, confirming he is one of the true rising talents of the sport and a possible threat to Fabian Cancellara in the time trial world championships in Australia next month.

Martin started last in the 16.5km time trial around Genk but came home fastest with a time of 20:24. The course twisted and turned around Genk and was dotted with speed bumps and technical corners but Martin handled them all at speed to win. He even had time to celebrate his success as he crossed the line.

Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) was six seconds slower and early starter Alex Rasmussen (Saxo Bank) was third at nine seconds.

Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank) and Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) finished fifth and sixth to secure second and third overall respectively. The veteran Dutchman finished 31 seconds behind Martin after being in the decisive break of the race with him on stage three. Boasson Hagen finished third overall at 1:46.

The Eneco Tour was Martin's first ever ProTour stage race victory but will surely not be his last. His next goal will be the Tour of Britain before he targets the time trial at the world championships in Australia at the end of September.

"The week was incredible for me and for the team. We won 3 stages and overall. It was perfect," Martin said.

"I can' think of a better way to prepare for the world championships. I'm in such good shape already that it's a little difficult to decide what to do now. I’m going to train easy and then go to Tour of Britain. Then we’ll wee what happens at the worlds."

Koos Moerenhout gave his all in the time trial but admitted he knew it would have been difficult to beat Martin. However he was rightly proud of his performance as he comes to the end of his 15-year professional career.

“in last two years I've done good time trial at the Eneco Tour but it was always going to be difficult to win against Tony Martin. I went flat out and it went well but it wasn't enough," he said.

“I had super legs all race and so it was a pretty special race. I have to say a big thanks to team who hoped me a lot during race. There were a few nervous moments but it worked out well."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:20:24
2Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank0:00:06
3Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:09
4Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:00:20
5Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
6Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:24
7Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank
8Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:27
9Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack0:00:33
10Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions0:00:36
11Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:38
12Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank0:00:40
13Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:41
14Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:43
15Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:48
16Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini
17Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank0:00:49
18Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:50
19Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:00:51
20Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank0:00:53
21Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano0:00:54
22Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
23André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:55
24Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
25Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack
26Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank0:00:56
27Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:00:58
28Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:59
29Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack0:01:01
30Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
31Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
32Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:03
33Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack0:01:05
34Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini
35Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha
36Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:01:06
37Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram
38Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:08
39Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:09
40Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
41Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:11
42Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step0:01:21
43Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
44Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
45Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha0:01:22
46Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank
47Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:01:24
48Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:26
49Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:01:30
50Andrey Amador (Crc) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:33
51Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:34
52Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
53Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
54Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step0:01:38
55Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale
56Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:01:39
57Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:01:45
58Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:46
59Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ0:01:47
60Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
61Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:01:50
62Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team
63Françis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
64Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:01:51
65Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack0:01:52
66Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:01:53
67Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:56
68Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
69Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
70Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:59
71Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:02:01
72Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
73Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:03
74Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
75Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Quick Step0:02:08
76Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha
77Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:02:09
78Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:02:11
79Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack
80Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:02:12
81Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:13
82Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano0:02:14
83Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:19
84David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto
85Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia
86Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:20
87Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:02:23
88Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana0:02:24
89Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ0:02:25
90Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:02:26
91Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto
92Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:02:27
93Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
94Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:28
95Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:29
96Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:02:31
97Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:02:35
98Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ0:02:37
99Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram
100Michael Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:02:40
101Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:42
102Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:02:43
103Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:44
104Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram
105Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:02:48
106Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:50
107Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:51
108Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:53
109Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) FDJ0:03:08
110Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank0:03:09
111Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
112Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto0:03:10
113Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:03:12
114Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:03:21
115Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha0:03:37
116Scott Davis (Aus) Astana0:04:25
117Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha0:04:47
HDDavide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:05:14
DNSGreg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team
DNSEnrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana
DNSMaciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
DNSAngelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
DNSDavid Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini

Sprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia30pts
2Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank25
3Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank22
4Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank19
5Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank17
6Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team15
7Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank13
8Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi12
9Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack11
10Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions10

Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:20:24
2Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:00:20
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:24
4Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank
5Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:27
6Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:38
7Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank0:00:40
8Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:43
9Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:48
10Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini
11Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:50
12Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:00:51
13Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank0:00:53
14Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano0:00:54
15Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:00:58
16Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:59
17Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack0:01:01
18Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
19Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
20Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack0:01:05
21Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha
22Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:01:06
23Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram
24Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:08
25Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:09
26Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:21
27Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
28Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha0:01:22
29Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:01:24
30Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:26
31Andrey Amador (Crc) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:33
32Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:34
33Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:38
34Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:01:39
35Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:01:45
36Françis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:50
37Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:59
38Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:02:01
39Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:03
40Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:13
41David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:02:19
42Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:20
43Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana0:02:24
44Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ0:02:25
45Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:02:27
46Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:29
47Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:42
48Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:44
49Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:50
50Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:53
51Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank0:03:09
52Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto0:03:10
53Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:03:12
54Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:03:21

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rabobank1:02:02
2Team Saxo Bank0:00:28
3Team HTC - Columbia0:00:29
4Garmin - Transitions0:01:35
5Team Radioshack0:01:39
6Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:46
7Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:48
8Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:06
9Sky Professional Cycling Team0:02:12
10Team Katusha0:02:46
11Skil - Shimano0:03:07
12Quick Step0:03:18
13Liquigas-Doimo0:03:31
14Caisse d'Epargne0:03:56
15AG2R La Mondiale0:04:08
16Française Des Jeux0:04:17
17Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
18Footon-Servetto0:05:04
19Team Milram0:05:16
20Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:05:18

Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia28:50:57
2Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank0:00:31
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:01:46
4Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:01:57
5Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions0:02:04
6Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank0:02:11
7Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank0:02:17
8Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack0:02:18
9Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano0:02:35
10Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:37
11Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:02:44
12Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack0:02:50
13Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank0:02:56
14Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:03:06
15Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step0:03:12
16Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank0:03:14
17Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:03:45
18Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:03:48
19Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha0:03:50
20Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:03:56
21Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:04:05
22Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:04:11
23Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:16
24Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:04:23
25Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:29
26Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack0:04:30
27Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ0:04:32
28Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha0:04:36
29Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha0:05:39
30Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:05:57
31Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack0:07:43
32Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step0:09:46
33Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:11:41
34Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:13:38
35Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack0:13:53
36Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:15:26
37Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank0:15:46
38Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:16:16
39André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:16:44
40Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
41Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:17:12
42Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:17:49
43Françis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:18:10
44David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:18:29
45Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack0:18:32
46Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:18:51
47Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:19:08
48Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:19:36
49Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:19:40
50Michael Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:19:50
51Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:20:31
52Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana0:20:32
53Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:20:50
54Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:23:36
55Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ0:23:56
56Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:24:14
57Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram0:24:19
58Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:24:24
59Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha0:24:25
60Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:25:14
61Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:25:23
62Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:26:36
63Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha0:26:52
64Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:27:44
65Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale0:28:37
66Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:28:52
67Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
68Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:28:57
69Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:29:27
70Andrey Amador (Crc) Caisse d'Epargne0:29:44
71Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) FDJ0:30:41
72Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ0:31:34
73Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:32:19
74Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:32:38
75Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:33:23
76Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:33:36
77Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:34:48
78Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Quick Step0:35:42
79Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:37:18
80Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:37:44
81Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:38:09
82Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step0:38:13
83Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:39:04
84Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:39:50
85Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:40:38
86Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:41:39
87Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano0:42:06
88Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
89Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram0:42:58
90Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:43:41
91Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:45:01
92Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia0:45:32
93Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:46:16
94Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:46:54
95Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:47:48
96Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto0:48:40
97Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram
98Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:50:29
99Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:50:56
100Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:52:08
101Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale0:52:45
102Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank0:52:52
103Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:53:09
104Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:53:51
105Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:54:09
106Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:55:51
107Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:58:53
108Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:59:58
109Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto1:00:32
110Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank1:01:32
111Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha1:01:33
112Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto1:04:07
113Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank1:04:30
114Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:04:35
115Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha1:04:45
116Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia1:12:16
117Scott Davis (Aus) Astana1:15:36

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team103pts
2Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha80
3Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia80
4André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia79
5Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto74
6Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank72
7Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank55
8Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator46
9Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank41
10Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions35
11Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini35
12Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi31
13Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo31
14Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator30
15Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team30
16Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack26
17Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank25
18Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano25
19Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram23
20Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha21
21Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini21
22Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank19
23Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank18
24Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team17
25Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha16
26Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano16
27Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator15
28Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano15
29Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank13
30Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo13
31Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi13
32Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ13
33Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi12
34Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team12
35Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha11
36Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack11
37Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha11
38Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions10
39Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi10
40Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto10
41Michael Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team10
42Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator9
43Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank8
44Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ5
45Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto5
46Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto3

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia28:50:57
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:01:46
3Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:01:57
4Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank0:02:11
5Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano0:02:35
6Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:37
7Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:02:44
8Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack0:02:50
9Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank0:02:56
10Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:03:06
11Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha0:03:50
12Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:04:05
13Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:16
14Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:04:23
15Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:29
16Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack0:04:30
17Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha0:05:39
18Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:13:38
19Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:17:49
20Françis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:18:10
21David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:18:29
22Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:19:08
23Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:19:36
24Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana0:20:32
25Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ0:23:56
26Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:25:14
27Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:27:44
28Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:28:52
29Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:29:27
30Andrey Amador (Crc) Caisse d'Epargne0:29:44
31Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:32:38
32Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:33:36
33Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:34:48
34Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:37:44
35Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:39:04
36Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:39:50
37Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:41:39
38Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram0:42:58
39Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:46:16
40Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:46:54
41Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:47:48
42Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto0:48:40
43Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:50:56
44Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:52:08
45Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale0:52:45
46Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:53:09
47Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:54:09
48Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:55:51
49Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank1:01:32
50Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha1:01:33
51Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto1:04:07
52Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank1:04:30
53Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:04:35
54Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia1:12:16

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rabobank86:36:58
2Team Saxo Bank0:02:10
3Team Radioshack0:03:30
4Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:06:46
5Euskaltel - Euskadi0:07:18
6Team Katusha0:07:50
7Liquigas-Doimo0:13:54
8Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:14:28
9Skil - Shimano0:15:44
10Sky Professional Cycling Team0:15:52
11Team HTC - Columbia0:15:56
12Caisse d'Epargne0:17:25
13Omega Pharma-Lotto0:23:00
14Française Des Jeux0:31:26
15Garmin - Transitions0:33:46
16Quick Step0:38:43
17Team Milram0:47:45
18AG2R La Mondiale0:57:38
19Lampre-Farnese Vini0:59:19
20Footon-Servetto1:38:31

 

Latest on Cyclingnews