Dubai Tour: Kittel wins final stage to claim overall victory

Marcel Kittel (Etixx-QuickStep) sprinted to victory on the final stage of the Dubai Tour, outpacing Elia Viviani (Team Sky) and Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) to seal his second stage win of the four-day race. Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek-Segafredo), the race leader on the day, lost ground in the run-up to the sprint and found himself well back, leaving the door open for Kittel to cap his first race in Etixx-QuickStep colours with the general classification victory.

The German's teammates hit the front going into the final kilometre of the stage, which finished in the shadow of the Burj Khalifa skyscraper, and he showed himself to be the strongest in the sprint. Viviani fought hard on Kittel's wheel but was unable to come past, while Cavendish faded to finish a couple of bike lengths back in third. 

Kittel wins the overall title by four seconds from Nizzolo, having started the day six seconds back before sweeping up the 10 bonus seconds on the finish line. Juan José Lobato (Movistar), who won stage 3 to the Hatta Dam, finished third overall at six seconds. 

"I am really really happy - I was already dreaming about this moment yesterday, and I really wanted it," said a jubilant Kittel.

"The team was fantastic in the final - we did an incredible job. When you look at the other teams they all came way too early, but we stayed calm and came in the right moment. It's great to finish the Dubai Tour, my first race with Etixx, like this. 

"My confidence is now probably 1000 times higher than a year ago. I am incredibly proud to start like this. I felt super when I came to Dubai and I think that's the perfect base to start the new season." 

How it unfolded

The fourth and final stage of the 2016 Dubai Tour was started out as usual from the Dubai Maritime Club and took riders on a flat but sinuous city-centre route. 

The breakaway, which would always have its work cut out given the parcours, formed early and was made up of Daniel Teklehaimanot (Dimension Data), Rui Costa, Jan Polanc (both Lampre-Merida), Sebastian Lander (ONE Pro), Roy Curvers (Giant-Alpecin), and Mark Christian (Team Wiggins).

With a bunch sprint pretty much inevitable, the escape group's lead stayed at around the three-minute mark for much of the day, and former world champion Costa jumped away to take both intermediate sprints, the second of which came with 35km remaining. 

Soon after, the peloton decided to step on the gas and reel them in, with Etixx, Astana, Trek-Segafredo, and Tinkoff all prominent. The bridge was made with 12km and Astana and Tinkoff were the teams setting the pace on the twisty roads. 

Going into the crucial kilometres, Etixx-QuickStep took control for Kittel before Trek took it up under the flamme rouge. However, Nizzolo was not in tow and as his leadout men looked around to find him, Etixx once again hit the front, with Fabio Sabatini leading Kittel through a right-hander before pulling off and letting his teammate finish the job. 

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step2:50:47
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Team SkyRow 1 - Cell 2
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension DataRow 2 - Cell 2
4Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli ClubRow 3 - Cell 2
5Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 4 - Cell 2
6Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 5 - Cell 2
7Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 6 - Cell 2
8Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-SegafredoRow 7 - Cell 2
9Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Yanto Barker (GBr) ONE Pro CyclingRow 9 - Cell 2
11Chris Opie (GBr) ONE Pro CyclingRow 10 - Cell 2
12Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 11 - Cell 2
13Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team WigginsRow 12 - Cell 2
14Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Ben Swift (GBr) Team SkyRow 15 - Cell 2
17Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Jesus Alberto Rubio (UAE) Al Nasr Pro Cycling Team-DubaiRow 17 - Cell 2
19Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo NordiskRow 21 - Cell 2
23Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli ClubRow 22 - Cell 2
24Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 24 - Cell 2
26Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 25 - Cell 2
27Luca Wackermann (Ita) Al Nasr Pro Cycling Team-DubaiRow 26 - Cell 2
28Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo NordiskRow 28 - Cell 2
30Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Al Nasr Pro Cycling Team-DubaiRow 29 - Cell 2
31Daniel Patten (GBr) Team WigginsRow 30 - Cell 2
32Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
33Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 32 - Cell 2
34Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 33 - Cell 2
35Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Jaber Almansoori (UAE) Al Nasr Pro Cycling Team-DubaiRow 35 - Cell 2
37Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - MeridaRow 36 - Cell 2
38Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo NordiskRow 37 - Cell 2
39Simone Petilli (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 38 - Cell 2
40Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 39 - Cell 2
41Yousif Mirza (UAE) Al Nasr Pro Cycling Team-DubaiRow 40 - Cell 2
42Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team SkyRow 41 - Cell 2
43Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 43 - Cell 2
45Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 44 - Cell 2
46Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
47Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 47 - Cell 2
49Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo NordiskRow 48 - Cell 2
50Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 49 - Cell 2
51Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - MeridaRow 50 - Cell 2
52Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 51 - Cell 2
53Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
54Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 53 - Cell 2
55Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Essaid Abelouache (Mar) Al Nasr Pro Cycling Team-DubaiRow 55 - Cell 2
57Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 56 - Cell 2
58Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli ClubRow 57 - Cell 2
59Kamberaj Xhuliano (Alb) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli ClubRow 58 - Cell 2
60Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension DataRow 59 - Cell 2
61Hayden Mccormick (NZl) ONE Pro CyclingRow 60 - Cell 2
62Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 61 - Cell 2
63Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) ONE Pro CyclingRow 62 - Cell 2
64Peter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro CyclingRow 63 - Cell 2
65Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing TeamRow 64 - Cell 2
66Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension DataRow 65 - Cell 2
67Michal Golas (Pol) Team SkyRow 66 - Cell 2
68Ibrahim Al Ali (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli ClubRow 67 - Cell 2
69Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing TeamRow 68 - Cell 2
70Christopher Latham (GBr) Team WigginsRow 69 - Cell 2
71Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 70 - Cell 2
72Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Majid Albalushi (UAE) Al Nasr Pro Cycling Team-DubaiRow 72 - Cell 2
74Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 73 - Cell 2
75Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Christian Knees (Ger) Team SkyRow 75 - Cell 2
77Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team WigginsRow 76 - Cell 2
78Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo NordiskRow 77 - Cell 2
79Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-SegafredoRow 78 - Cell 2
80Michal Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff TeamRow 79 - Cell 2
81Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
82Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension DataRow 82 - Cell 2
84David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo NordiskRow 83 - Cell 2
85Liam Holohan (GBr) Team Wiggins0:00:23
86Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli ClubRow 85 - Cell 2
87Ivan Santaromita (Swi) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli ClubRow 86 - Cell 2
88Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek-Segafredo0:00:26
89Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:00:29
90Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 89 - Cell 2
91Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension DataRow 90 - Cell 2
92Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:00:31
93Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 92 - Cell 2
94Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 93 - Cell 2
95Songezo Jim (RSA) Dimension DataRow 94 - Cell 2
96Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team SkyRow 95 - Cell 2
97Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 96 - Cell 2
98Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 97 - Cell 2
99Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension DataRow 98 - Cell 2
100Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Lampre - MeridaRow 99 - Cell 2
101Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension DataRow 100 - Cell 2
102Mark Christian (GBr) Team WigginsRow 101 - Cell 2
103Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 102 - Cell 2
104Ahmed Almansouri (UAE) Al Nasr Pro Cycling Team-DubaiRow 103 - Cell 2
105Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro TeamRow 104 - Cell 2
106Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:00:39
107Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 106 - Cell 2
108Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:41
109Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:43
110Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team Wiggins0:00:49
111Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff TeamRow 110 - Cell 2
112Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:54
113Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:01:01
114Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:01:09
115Sebastian Lander (Den) ONE Pro CyclingRow 114 - Cell 2
116Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) ONE Pro CyclingRow 115 - Cell 2
117Martin Mortensen (Den) ONE Pro CyclingRow 116 - Cell 2
118Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro TeamRow 117 - Cell 2
119Tariq Obaid (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club0:01:41
120Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:02:19
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Point
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step25pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky16Row 1 - Cell 3
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data11Row 2 - Cell 3
4Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida10Row 3 - Cell 3
5Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club8Row 4 - Cell 3
6Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida6Row 5 - Cell 3
7Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo5Row 6 - Cell 3
8Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin5Row 7 - Cell 3
9Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida5Row 8 - Cell 3
10Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step4Row 9 - Cell 3
11Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo3Row 10 - Cell 3
12Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff Team2Row 11 - Cell 3
13Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data2Row 12 - Cell 3
14Yanto Barker (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling1Row 13 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Intermediate sprint 1 - Al Memzer Beach, 78.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida5pts
2Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Intermediate sprint 2 - Union Flag, 102.3km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida5pts
2Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Breakaway rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Mark Christian (GBr) Team Wiggins116pts
2Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin114Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida114Row 2 - Cell 3
4Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida114Row 3 - Cell 3
5Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data114Row 4 - Cell 3
6Songezo Jim (RSA) Dimension Data114Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Trek - Segafredo8:32:21
2Etixx - Quick-StepRow 1 - Cell 2
3Movistar TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4TinkoffRow 3 - Cell 2
5Team SkyRow 4 - Cell 2
6Al Nasr Pro Cycling Team-DubaiRow 5 - Cell 2
7Lampre - MeridaRow 6 - Cell 2
8One Pro CyclingRow 7 - Cell 2
9Team Giant - AlpecinRow 8 - Cell 2
10Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11BMC Racing TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Team Novo NordiskRow 11 - Cell 2
13Astana Pro TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Team WigginsRow 13 - Cell 2
15CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 14 - Cell 2
16Dimension DataRow 15 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Final general classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step14:46:54
2Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:00:04
3Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:06
4Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:16
5Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:23
6Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:25
7Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-SegafredoRow 6 - Cell 2
8Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Team0:00:28
9Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 8 - Cell 2
10Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club0:00:29
11Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky0:00:32
12Jesus Alberto Rubio (UAE) Al Nasr Pro Cycling Team-Dubai0:00:33
13Luca Wackermann (Ita) Al Nasr Pro Cycling Team-Dubai0:00:35
14Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - MeridaRow 13 - Cell 2
15Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club0:00:41
16Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team0:00:43
17Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Al