McNicholas masters the mud

As has been the case in so many New England races this year, Dylan McNicholas (cyclocrossworld.com) shot off the front from the start. Today, his companions included Luke Keough (Champion System p/b Keough Cyclocross) and Adam Myerson (SmartStop/MOB p/b Ridley). Not far behind was the man with the long East coast winning streak, Justin Lindine (bikereg.com/Joe's Garage).

As the course had softened, thanks to the rain during the women's race through the start of the men's, the course had returned to its prior state of slop and the biggest moves in the race were dictated by mechanical problems.

With four laps to go, McNicholas and Lindine were driving the pace on the front and had begun to build an advantage over their competitors, but a broken derailleur hanger far from the pit forced Lindine to run nearly half a lap and lose several positions. McNicholas took this advantage and drove a hard but safe pace, riding gingerly through the grass sections and taking few risks.

When all was said and done, McNicholas was able to raise his hands for the second consecutive year at the Downeast Cyclocross Weekend as the Saturday victor. Behind him, and always closing, was Luke Keough. The battle for third was between Myerson and the surprisingly resilient Justin Lindine. Coming past the pit with two laps to go, Lindine caught and passed Myerson. "I was trying to ride a fast, safe line and Lindine came past me like a freight train," said Myerson after the race.

Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Pro/1/2/ Men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan McNicholas (CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM)0:58:40
2Luke Keough (Champion System p/b Keough Cyclocross)0:00:22
3Justin Lindine (BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage)0:00:57
4Adam Myerson (Team Mountain Khakis presented by SmartStop)0:01:42
5Josh Dillon (RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS)0:02:28
6Shawn Milne (Essex County Velo - Driven by Mazda)0:03:26
7Manny Goguen (BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage)0:04:27
8Shaun Adamson (Cycle-Smart)0:04:35
9Nicholas Keough (Champion System p/b Keough Cyclocross)0:05:06
10Christian Favata (RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS)0:05:11
11David Wilcox (Cycle-Smart)Row 10 - Cell 2
12Evan Huff (BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage)0:05:35
13Michael Mihalik (Freddie Fu Cycling Team)Row 12 - Cell 2
14Marc Andre Daigle (RME/XME)0:06:18
15Jesse Keough (Champion System p/b Keough Cyclocross)0:07:06
16Adam St. Germain (NBX / Circle A Cycles)0:07:24
17Dan Chabanov (RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS)0:08:19
18Donny Green (Cycle-Smart)0:08:30
19synjen marrocco (Corner Cycle)0:09:22
20Thierry Laliberte (Xprezo - Borsao)Row 19 - Cell 2
21John Burns (Burns Racing)Row 20 - Cell 2
22Stephen Pierce (Embrocation Cycling Journal)Row 21 - Cell 2
23Colin Reuter (crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles)Row 22 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Amateur Men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Catlin (Team danbury Audi/ Pedal & Pump)0:45:11
2Nate Morse (CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM)0:00:12
3Kristopher Dobie (Cycle-Smart)0:00:42
4Peter Goguen (TEAM CF)0:00:59
5Brendan McCormack (Hot Tubes Development Team)Row 4 - Cell 2
6Chandler Delinks (CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM)0:01:49
7Ansel Dickey (Killington Mountain School Cycling Team)0:01:56
8David RomillyRow 7 - Cell 2
9Marty Allen0:02:11
10Andrew Lysaght (B2C2/Boloco/BackBayBicycles)0:02:18
11Daniel Homeier (Colby College)0:02:35
12Anson Ross (CLR/www.clrracing.com)0:02:42
13Jacob Harris (Norm's Ski & Bike)Row 12 - Cell 2
14Jeffrey Elie (Competitive Edge Cycling)Row 13 - Cell 2
15Kurt Belhumeur0:02:55
16Cameron McCormack (Hot Tubes Development Team)0:03:00
17William Kenney (Corner Cycle)0:03:06
18Ian Schon (B2C2/Boloco/BackBayBicycles)0:03:16
19Devin Riley (Threshold Cycling)0:03:56
20Cory Johannessen (Threshold Cycling)Row 19 - Cell 2
21Joseph Near (MIT Cycling / FXDD)0:03:58
22Jonathan Anderson (Essex County Velo)0:04:05
23Robert Stine (NBX / Narragansett Beer p/b Apex Technology)0:04:13
24Benjamin Pagano (Quad Cycles)0:04:16
25Ben Gurley (Independent Fabrication)Row 24 - Cell 2
26Ryan Littlefield (Base36/SMCC/Gorham Bike & Ski)0:04:23
27Michael Sabatini (CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM)Row 26 - Cell 2
28Austin Vincent (TEAM CF)0:04:43
29Jordan Winkler (Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames)0:04:54
30Dan Ouellette (Optimum Performance)0:05:08
31Taylor Merk-Wynne (CMCC p/b Insight)Row 30 - Cell 2
32Patrick Shank (Cycles d'Autremont)0:05:21
33Matt D'Alessio (Threshold Cycling)0:05:32
34Joseph Tramontano (Rockstar Racing / Signature Cycles)0:05:43
35Chad Young (Raleigh / Gus' CX Team)0:05:49
36Cosmo Catalano (Cheshire Cycle Racing)0:05:58
37Jonathan Wetzel (Paradise Racing)Row 36 - Cell 2
38Oscar Jimenez (Ride Studio Cafe)0:06:11
39William Campbell (Newbury Comics / High & Mighty Beer Co.)Row 38 - Cell 2
40Nicholas Salata (Centråål Cycle)0:06:17
41Carter Hall (Young Guns)0:06:39
42Chris Field (ECV)0:06:44
43Nathaniel Brewster (Bethel Cycle)0:07:09
44Gregory Brown (BackOffice Associates)0:07:20
45Matthew Colby (Knowledge Bikes)0:07:26
46Steven Hopengarten (Wheelworks Cyclocross)Row 45 - Cell 2
47Louis Montgrain (independent)Row 46 - Cell 2
48Keith Limberg (Raleigh Bicycles/Gus' Bike Shop)0:07:55
49Paul McMahon (Essex County Velo / Mazda)0:08:05
50Todd Prekaski (CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM)0:08:11
51Ian Keough (BayHillCapital/CLNoonan p/b CornerCycle)0:08:44
52Peter Vollers, Jr. (Killington Mountain School Cycling Team)0:09:39
53Joshua Lehmann (Boston Bicycle School)Row 52 - Cell 2
54Alden Suokko (Killington Mountain School Cycling Team)Row 53 - Cell 2
55John Morin (The Kidney Project)Row 54 - Cell 2
56David Chiu (Ride Studio Cafe)Row 55 - Cell 2
57Adam StepanovicRow 56 - Cell 2
58James Norris (Flying Penguins)Row 57 - Cell 2
59Matthew Owens (Belgen Cycles)Row 58 - Cell 2
60Ken Carpenter (Threshold Cycling)Row 59 - Cell 2
61Tommy Goguen (TEAM CF)Row 60 - Cell 2
62Joseph Aubin (Geekhouse Bikes)Row 61 - Cell 2
63Shawn Patenaude (Burris Logistics - Fit Werx)Row 62 - Cell 2
64Jason Justi (Beaver Valley Velo)Row 63 - Cell 2
65Jeffrey Bramhall (Threshold Cycling)Row 64 - Cell 2
66Roger Cadman (Newbury Comics /High&Mighty Beer Co.)Row 65 - Cell 2
67Scott Glowa (Cambridge Bicycle / Igelheart Frames)Row 66 - Cell 2
68Nicholas Maggiore (Newbury Comics/High&Mighty Beer CO.)Row 67 - Cell 2
69Eric StrattonRow 68 - Cell 2
70Christopher Plummer (NorEast Cycling)Row 69 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1