Drizners wins under-23 Australian criterium championships

Jarrad Drizners (InForm TM-Insight Make) won the under-23 Australian National Criterium Championships on Friday afternoon after getting the better of breakaway companion Kelland O'Brien (Pro Racing Sunshine Coast) in a two-man sprint.

While the elite women's and men's criteriums would be decided in bunch sprints on the opening day of the Australian National Championships in Ballarat, Victoria, it was a very different story in the U23 race earlier in the evening, when Drizners and O'Brien broke away to lap the field.

Defending champion and O'Brien's teammate Cam Scott won the bunch sprint for third place before Drizner and O'Brien continued on for another two laps to decide the race, with Drizner taking the title.

Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jarrad Drizners (Aus) InForm TM-Insight Make49:05:00
2Kelland O'Brien (Aus) Pro Racing Sunshine CoastRow 1 - Cell 2
3Cameron Scott (Aus) Pro Racing Sunshine Coast0:02:01
4Nicholas White (Aus) Team BridgeLaneRow 3 - Cell 2
5Jensen Plowright (Aus) Drapac Cannondale Holistic development teamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Tom Mcfarlane (Aus) InForm TM-Insight MakeRow 5 - Cell 2
7Craig Wiggins (Aus) St George Continental TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Thomas Bolton (Aus) Drapac Cannondale Holistic development teamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Myles Stewart (Aus) Rauland Development Cycling TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Brent Rees (Aus)Row 9 - Cell 2
11Jasper Albrecht (Aus) X-Speed UnitedRow 10 - Cell 2
12Mark Sampson (Aus) Butterfields - Appselec p/b VDRRow 11 - Cell 2
13Daniel Simpson (Aus)Row 12 - Cell 2
14Taj Jones (Aus) Pro Racing Sunshine CoastRow 13 - Cell 2
15Zack Gilmore (Aus) Pro Racing Sunshine CoastRow 14 - Cell 2
16Tim Lennon (Aus)Row 15 - Cell 2
17Cameron Wright (Aus)Row 16 - Cell 2
18Harry Sweeny (Aus) EvoProRow 17 - Cell 2
19Christopher Powell (Aus) Team Nero BianchiRow 18 - Cell 2
20Cooper Sayers (Aus) SASIRow 19 - Cell 2
21Isaac Buckell (Aus)Row 20 - Cell 2
22Michael Harris (Aus) MTOSS RacingRow 21 - Cell 2
23Conor Leahy (Aus) InForm TM-Insight MakeRow 22 - Cell 2
24Ben Metcalfe (Aus) Team BridgeLaneRow 23 - Cell 2
25Chester Hinton (Aus)Row 24 - Cell 2
26Leighton Taylor (Aus)Row 25 - Cell 2
27Calan White (Aus)Row 26 - Cell 2
28Liam Edwards (Aus)Row 27 - Cell 2
29Byron Davies (Aus)Row 28 - Cell 2
30Liam Lawlor (Aus) Butterfields - Appselec p/b VDRRow 29 - Cell 2
31Harry Askew (Aus)Row 30 - Cell 2
32Blake Quick (Aus) St George Continental TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
33Tom Chester (Aus) Rauland Development Cycling TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Alexander Chrystall (Aus)Row 33 - Cell 2
35Amarni Drake (Aus) Australian Cycling Academy0:02:14
36Kai Chapman (Aus) Pro Racing Sunshine Coast0:02:16
37Lucas Hoffman (Aus)Row 36 - Cell 2
38David Williams (Aus) InForm TM-Insight MakeRow 37 - Cell 2
39Will Moloney-Morton (Aus) InForm TM-Insight MakeRow 38 - Cell 2
40Godfrey Slattery (Aus) InForm TM-Insight Make0:02:47
41Thomas Jones (Aus) InForm TM-Insight MakeRow 40 - Cell 2
42Alex Clairs (Aus)Row 41 - Cell 2
43Sam Bradbury (Aus)Row 42 - Cell 2
44Lachlan Scott (Aus)Row 43 - Cell 2

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1