Gordon takes final stage and wins 2019 Crocodile Trophy

South Africa's Alan Gordon sewed up the overall victory at the 2019 Crocodile Trophy this weekend by winning the final stage – an individual time trial – from Hartley's Crocodile Adventures to Port Douglas. Austrian Angelika Tazreiter won the elite women's category, and was 11th overall.

Gordon beat Spain's Brandan Marquez Fernandez by 1:10 to win the 34km time trial, while fourth place on the stage for Australian Michael England ensured that the home rider retained his second place overall, 13:16 down on Gordon.

Marquez's fast finish was enough for him to secure third place overall, 13:43 behind Gordon, while the Netherlands' Bart Classens – winner this year of four out of the MTB event's eight stages – finished in fourth place, just 19 seconds further back.

As has become tradition at the Crocodile Trophy – which celebrated its 25th anniversary this year –  all the remaining competitors crossed the final finish line together at Queensland's Four Mile Beach in Port Douglas and enjoyed a dip in the sea both to celebrate and cool down.

"I'm very happy, and it was a really nice race," said overall winner Gordon. "I didn't know what to expect in the beginning, but I am so happy I did it. Next year I'll be back to do it again, hopefully."

Former pro Michael England admitted that he was happy just to finish the event, let alone take second overall.

"I've been racing for a long time now, and to have the Crocodile Trophy as one of my last big events has been amazing," he said. "The support from everyone, even from my own competitors out there, the staff, all the Australians, all the Europeans... You feel part of the family as a finisher of this Croc Trophy."

Elite women's winner Tazreiter added: "Now, after the stage, when you know it's all done, it's just unbelievable. Everyone is in a good mood and I think we'll have a big party this evening."

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Stage 8 results - ELITE MEN
1Alan Gordon (RSA)1:25:14
2Brandan Marquez Fernandez (Spa)0:01:10
3Bart Classens (Ned)0:02:36
4Michael England (Aus)0:04:48
5Lukas Kaufmann (Aut)0:06:40
6Stijn Van Boxstael (Bel)0:06:42
7Alex Malone (Aus)0:10:44
8Carel van Wyk (RSA)0:15:47
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Stage 8 results - ELITE WOMEN
1Angelika Tazreiter (Aut)1:37:27
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Final general classification - ELITE MEN
1Alan Gordon (RSA)29:15:11
2Michael England (Aus)0:13:16
3Brandan Marquez Fernandez (Spa)0:13:43
4Bart Classens (Ned)0:14:02
5Stijn Van Boxstael (Bel)1:03:49
6Alex Malone (Aus)1:41:45
7Lukas Kaufmann (Aut)1:54:55
8Carel van Wyk (RSA)3:58:44
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Final general classification - ELITE WOMEN
1Angelika Tazreiter (Aut)34:02:45

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1