Australia sets new men's team pursuit world record at Commonwealth Games

Australia dominated the opening day of Commonwealth Games competition on the track at the Anna Meares Velodrome in Brisbane, winning three gold medals and a bronze. The first day consisted of the team events; the Team Sprint and Team Pursuit, for both men and women. Games or World records were set in every event.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Team Pursuit Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Australia0:03:52.041
Row 1 - Cell 0 Leigh HowardRow 1 - Cell 2
Row 2 - Cell 0 Sam WelsfordRow 2 - Cell 2
Row 3 - Cell 0 Jordan KerbyRow 3 - Cell 2
Row 4 - Cell 0 Alex PorterRow 4 - Cell 2
2England0:03:55.399
Row 6 - Cell 0 Kian EmadiRow 6 - Cell 2
Row 7 - Cell 0 Ethan HayterRow 7 - Cell 2
Row 8 - Cell 0 Oliver WoodRow 8 - Cell 2
Row 9 - Cell 0 Charlie TanfieldRow 9 - Cell 2
3Canada0:04:00.109
Row 11 - Cell 0 Jay LamoureuxRow 11 - Cell 2
Row 12 - Cell 0 Adam JamiesonRow 12 - Cell 2
Row 13 - Cell 0 Derek GeeRow 13 - Cell 2
Row 14 - Cell 0 Michael FoleyRow 14 - Cell 2
4Wales0:04:01.489
Row 16 - Cell 0 Samuel HarrisonRow 16 - Cell 2
Row 17 - Cell 0 Rhys BrittonRow 17 - Cell 2
Row 18 - Cell 0 Joe HoltRow 18 - Cell 2
Row 19 - Cell 0 Ethan VernonRow 19 - Cell 2
5South Africa0:04:11.711
Row 21 - Cell 0 Steven Van HeerdenRow 21 - Cell 2
Row 22 - Cell 0 David MareeRow 22 - Cell 2
Row 23 - Cell 0 Nolan HoffmannRow 23 - Cell 2
Row 24 - Cell 0 Gert FoucheRow 24 - Cell 2
6Malaysia0:04:13.033
Row 26 - Cell 0 Eiman Firdaus Mohd ZamriRow 26 - Cell 2
Row 27 - Cell 0 Muhammad Danie Al Edy SuhaideeRow 27 - Cell 2
Row 28 - Cell 0 Irwandie LakasekRow 28 - Cell 2
Row 29 - Cell 0 Muhamad Afiq Huznie OthmanRow 29 - Cell 2
DSQNew ZealandRow 30 - Cell 2
Row 31 - Cell 0 Regan GoughRow 31 - Cell 2
Row 32 - Cell 0 Nicholas KergozouRow 32 - Cell 2
Row 33 - Cell 0 Campbell StewartRow 33 - Cell 2
Row 34 - Cell 0 Tom SextonRow 34 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Team Pursuit Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Australia0:04:17.218
Row 1 - Cell 0 Alexandra ManlyRow 1 - Cell 2
Row 2 - Cell 0 Annette EdmondsonRow 2 - Cell 2
Row 3 - Cell 0 Ashlee AnkudinoffRow 3 - Cell 2
Row 4 - Cell 0 Amy CureRow 4 - Cell 2
2New Zealand0:04:22.331
Row 6 - Cell 0 Kirstie JamesRow 6 - Cell 2
Row 7 - Cell 0 Rushlee BuchananRow 7 - Cell 2
Row 8 - Cell 0 Racquel SheathRow 8 - Cell 2
Row 9 - Cell 0 Bryony BothaRow 9 - Cell 2
3Canada0:04:22.484
Row 11 - Cell 0 Allison BeveridgeRow 11 - Cell 2
Row 12 - Cell 0 Annie Foreman-MackeyRow 12 - Cell 2
Row 13 - Cell 0 Ariane BonhommeRow 13 - Cell 2
Row 14 - Cell 0 Stephanie RoordaRow 14 - Cell 2
4England0:04:24.519
Row 16 - Cell 0 Emily NelsonRow 16 - Cell 2
Row 17 - Cell 0 Rebecca RaybouldRow 17 - Cell 2
Row 18 - Cell 0 Eleanor DickinsonRow 18 - Cell 2
Row 19 - Cell 0 Emily KayRow 19 - Cell 2
5Wales0:04:24.825
Row 21 - Cell 0 Jessica RobertsRow 21 - Cell 2
Row 22 - Cell 0 Manon LloydRow 22 - Cell 2
Row 23 - Cell 0 Megan BarkerRow 23 - Cell 2
Row 24 - Cell 0 Ciara HorneRow 24 - Cell 2
6South Africa0:04:51.224
Row 26 - Cell 0 Charlene Du PreezRow 26 - Cell 2
Row 27 - Cell 0 Ilze BoleRow 27 - Cell 2
Row 28 - Cell 0 Adelia NeethlingRow 28 - Cell 2
Row 29 - Cell 0 Elfriede WolfaardtRow 29 - Cell 2
7India0:05:05.668
Row 31 - Cell 0 Amritha ReghunathRow 31 - Cell 2
Row 32 - Cell 0 Monorama Devi TongbramRow 32 - Cell 2
Row 33 - Cell 0 Sonali MayanglambamRow 33 - Cell 2
Row 34 - Cell 0 Deborah DeborahRow 34 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Team Sprint Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1New Zealand0:00:42.822
Row 1 - Cell 0 Ethan MitchellRow 1 - Cell 2
Row 2 - Cell 0 Edward DawkinsRow 2 - Cell 2
Row 3 - Cell 0 Sam WebsterRow 3 - Cell 2
2England0:00:43.516
Row 5 - Cell 0 Ryan OwensRow 5 - Cell 2
Row 6 - Cell 0 Joseph TrumanRow 6 - Cell 2
Row 7 - Cell 0 Philip HindesRow 7 - Cell 2
3Australia0:00:44.205
Row 9 - Cell 0 Nathan HartRow 9 - Cell 2
Row 10 - Cell 0 Matt GlaetzerRow 10 - Cell 2
Row 11 - Cell 0 Patrick ConstableRow 11 - Cell 2
4Canada0:00:44.346
Row 13 - Cell 0 Patrice St-Louis PivinRow 13 - Cell 2
Row 14 - Cell 0 Stefan RitterRow 14 - Cell 2
Row 15 - Cell 0 Hugo BarretteRow 15 - Cell 2
5Malaysia0:00:44.760
Row 17 - Cell 0 Muhammad Khairil Nizam RasolRow 17 - Cell 2
Row 18 - Cell 0 Muhammad Shah Firdaus SahromRow 18 - Cell 2
Row 19 - Cell 0 Muhammad Fadhil Mohd ZonisRow 19 - Cell 2
6Trinidad And Tobago0:00:45.386
Row 21 - Cell 0 Njisane PhillipRow 21 - Cell 2
Row 22 - Cell 0 Kwesi BrowneRow 22 - Cell 2
Row 23 - Cell 0 Nicholas PaulRow 23 - Cell 2
7India0:00:46.174
Row 25 - Cell 0 Sanuraj SanandarajRow 25 - Cell 2
Row 26 - Cell 0 Sahil KumarRow 26 - Cell 2
Row 27 - Cell 0 Ranjit SinghRow 27 - Cell 2
8Seychelles0:00:53.214
Row 29 - Cell 0 Christopher GerryRow 29 - Cell 2
Row 30 - Cell 0 Stephen BelleRow 30 - Cell 2
Row 31 - Cell 0 Jeff EsparonRow 31 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Team Sprint Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Australia0:00:32.578
Row 1 - Cell 0 Kaarle MccullochRow 1 - Cell 2
Row 2 - Cell 0 Stephanie MortonRow 2 - Cell 2
2New Zealand0:00:33.321
Row 4 - Cell 0 Emma CummingRow 4 - Cell 2
Row 5 - Cell 0 Natasha HansenRow 5 - Cell 2
3England0:00:33.739
Row 7 - Cell 0 Lauren BateRow 7 - Cell 2
Row 8 - Cell 0 Katy MarchantRow 8 - Cell 2
4Wales0:00:34.413
Row 10 - Cell 0 Rachel JamesRow 10 - Cell 2
Row 11 - Cell 0 Eleanor CosterRow 11 - Cell 2
5Malaysia0:00:34.826
Row 13 - Cell 0 Farina Shawati Mohd AdnanRow 13 - Cell 2
Row 14 - Cell 0 Fatehah MustapaRow 14 - Cell 2
6India0:00:35.309
Row 16 - Cell 0 Aleena RejiRow 16 - Cell 2
Row 17 - Cell 0 Deborah DeborahRow 17 - Cell 2
DSQCanadaRow 18 - Cell 2
Row 19 - Cell 0 Amelia WalshRow 19 - Cell 2
Row 20 - Cell 0 Lauriane GenestRow 20 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Team Pursuit Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Australia0:03:49.804
Row 1 - Cell 0 Leigh HowardRow 1 - Cell 2
Row 2 - Cell 0 Sam WelsfordRow 2 - Cell 2
Row 3 - Cell 0 Kelland O'brienRow 3 - Cell 2
Row 4 - Cell 0 Alex PorterRow 4 - Cell 2
2England0:03:55.310
Row 6 - Cell 0 Kian EmadiRow 6 - Cell 2
Row 7 - Cell 0 Ethan HayterRow 7 - Cell 2
Row 8 - Cell 0 Oliver WoodRow 8 - Cell 2
Row 9 - Cell 0 Charlie TanfieldRow 9 - Cell 2
3Canada0:04:00.440
Row 11 - Cell 0 Jay LamoureuxRow 11 - Cell 2
Row 12 - Cell 0 Aidan CavesRow 12 - Cell 2
Row 13 - Cell 0 Derek GeeRow 13 - Cell 2
Row 14 - Cell 0 Michael FoleyRow 14 - Cell 2
4Wales0:04:01.362
Row 16 - Cell 0 Samuel HarrisonRow 16 - Cell 2
Row 17 - Cell 0 Rhys BrittonRow 17 - Cell 2
Row 18 - Cell 0 Joe HoltRow 18 - Cell 2
Row 19 - Cell 0 Ethan VernonRow 19 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Team Pursuit Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Australia0:04:15.214
Row 1 - Cell 0 Alexandra ManlyRow 1 - Cell 2
Row 2 - Cell 0 Annette EdmondsonRow 2 - Cell 2
Row 3 - Cell 0 Ashlee AnkudinoffRow 3 - Cell 2
Row 4 - Cell 0 Amy CureRow 4 - Cell 2
2New ZealandRow 5 - Cell 2
Row 6 - Cell 0 Kirstie JamesRow 6 - Cell 2
Row 7 - Cell 0 Rushlee BuchananRow 7 - Cell 2
Row 8 - Cell 0 Racquel SheathRow 8 - Cell 2
Row 9 - Cell 0 Bryony BothaRow 9 - Cell 2
3Canada0:04:21.493
Row 11 - Cell 0 Allison BeveridgeRow 11 - Cell 2
Row 12 - Cell 0 Annie Foreman-MackeyRow 12 - Cell 2
Row 13 - Cell 0 Ariane BonhommeRow 13 - Cell 2
Row 14 - Cell 0 Stephanie RoordaRow 14 - Cell 2
4England0:04:24.499
Row 16 - Cell 0 Emily NelsonRow 16 - Cell 2
Row 17 - Cell 0 Rebecca RaybouldRow 17 - Cell 2
Row 18 - Cell 0 Eleanor DickinsonRow 18 - Cell 2
Row 19 - Cell 0 Emily KayRow 19 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Team Sprint Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1New Zealand0:00:42.877
Row 1 - Cell 0 Ethan MitchellRow 1 - Cell 2
Row 2 - Cell 0 Sam WebsterRow 2 - Cell 2
Row 3 - Cell 0 Edward DawkinsRow 3 - Cell 2
2England0:00:43.547
Row 5 - Cell 0 Ryan OwensRow 5 - Cell 2
Row 6 - Cell 0 Joseph TrumanRow 6 - Cell 2
Row 7 - Cell 0 Philip HindesRow 7 - Cell 2
3Australia0:00:43.645
Row 9 - Cell 0 Nathan HartRow 9 - Cell 2
Row 10 - Cell 0 Jacob SchmidRow 10 - Cell 2
Row 11 - Cell 0 Patrick ConstableRow 11 - Cell 2
4Canada0:00:44.943
Row 13 - Cell 0 Patrice St-Louis PivinRow 13 - Cell 2
Row 14 - Cell 0 Stefan RitterRow 14 - Cell 2
Row 15 - Cell 0 Hugo BarretteRow 15 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Team Sprint Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Australia0:00:32.488
Row 1 - Cell 0 Kaarle MccullochRow 1 - Cell 2
Row 2 - Cell 0 Stephanie MortonRow 2 - Cell 2
2New Zealand0:00:33.115
Row 4 - Cell 0 Natasha HansenRow 4 - Cell 2
Row 5 - Cell 0 Emma CummingRow 5 - Cell 2
3England0:00:33.893
Row 7 - Cell 0 Lauren BateRow 7 - Cell 2
Row 8 - Cell 0 Katy MarchantRow 8 - Cell 2
4Wales0:00:34.415
Row 10 - Cell 0 Rachel JamesRow 10 - Cell 2
Row 11 - Cell 0 Eleanor CosterRow 11 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1