Skip to main content

Renshaw wins the sprint in Almeria

Image 1 of 2

Mark Renshaw (Blanco)

Mark Renshaw (Blanco) (Image credit: Ruta de Sol a Sol)
Image 2 of 2

Wilco Kelderman, Robert Gesink and Mark Renshaw sport the new Blanco jersey.

Wilco Kelderman, Robert Gesink and Mark Renshaw sport the new Blanco jersey. (Image credit: Daniel Simms)

Mark Renshaw continued the Blanco team's run of early season success in Spain on Sunday, winning the Clásica de Almería thanks to his fast sprint finish.

The Australian beat South Africa's Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (Argos-Shimano) and Spain's Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) after a fast finale two hour of racing.

While much of northern Europe shivered in the snow and races were cancelled, the riders in Spain enjoyed close to 20C temperatures and sunny race conditions.

David De La Cruz (NetApp-Endura), Pablo Urtasun and Mikel Bizkarra (Euskaltel-Euskadi) formed the break of the race, going away after 30km and they stayed clear until 60km to go, when the climbs and the Blanco chase put an end to their ambitions.

Movistar, Blanco, Caja Rural and Argos-Shimano all shared the work up front for their sprinters on the flat roads before the finish. However the Blanco boys were the best in the final kilometres and Renshaw finished things off perfectly to take his first win of 2013.

Full Results

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Renshaw (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team4:30:14
2Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano
3Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural
4Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
5Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
6Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
7Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
8Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol
9Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun
10Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
11Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) EUK
12Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
13Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon
14Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
15Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
16Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
17Pablo Torres Muino (Spa) Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon
18Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura
19Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural
20Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
21Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
22Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
23David Tanner (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
24Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
25Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa) Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon
26Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
27Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural
28Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
29Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
30Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
31Enzo Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural
32Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
33Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
34José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team
35José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
36David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural
37Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team
38Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team
39Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol
40Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
41Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura
42Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice
43Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura
44Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun
45Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
46Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
47Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol
48Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:08
49Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
50Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:00:16
51Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol
52Cyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:19
53Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
54Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:21
55Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:42
56Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
57Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
58Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
59Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:01:22
60Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
61Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural0:02:21
62Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:02:48
63David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura
64Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:51
65Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
66Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun
67Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun
68Steve Bekaert (Bel) Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon
69Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol
70Paul Poux (Fra) Sojasun
71Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
72Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
73Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
74Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
75Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
76Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) EUK
77Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
78Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura
79Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
80David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon
81Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
82Aritz Bagües (Spa) EUK
83José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura
84Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
85Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura
86Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun
87Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
88Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural
89Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural
90Unai Iparragirre (Spa) EUK0:03:51
91Mikel Iturria (Spa) EUK0:03:52
92Igor Merino Cortazar (Spa) EUK
93Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:03:57
94Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spa) EUK0:05:57
95Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
96Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
97Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
98Federico Butto (Ita) Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon
99Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
100Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
101Tarik Chaoufi (Mar) Euskaltel-Euskadi
102Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura
103Jon Larrinaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
104Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
105Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
106Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
107Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Spa) Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon
108Darío Hernández (Spa) Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon
109Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol0:07:59
DNFCheng Ji (Chn) Team Argos-Shimano
DNFAnthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun

Latest on Cyclingnews