Skip to main content

Arnaud De Lie wins Trofeo Playa de Palma-Palma

Arnaud De Lie (Lotto Soudal) recorded his first career victory in only his third race day as a pro rider after sprinting to victory at the Trofeo Playa de Palma-Palma.

The 19-year-old Belgian beat Juan Sebastian Molano (UAE Team Emirates) and Sasha Weemaes (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise) in a reduced sprint finish on the final day of the Challenge Mallorca.

A crash in the final five kilometres saw a reduced group come to the line on a day expected to produce a mass sprint among the peloton. Big hitters like Giacomo Nizzolo (Israel-Premier Tech) and Michael Matthews (BikeExchange-Jayco) finished among the front group but it was De Lie who proved quickest in the dash to the line.

The highly rated De Lie came up through Lotto Soudal's development squad and took five major wins at U23 level last year, including two stages of the Tour d'Alsace and the overall classification at the Tour of South Bohemia.

How it unfolded

A sprint finish was always likely to cap off the race, with the terrain of the 169.1-kilometre route flatter than the previous four days of the Challenge Mallorca. Centred around the Mallorcan capital of Palma, the major difficulties of the day were two third-category climbs, though the final 25 kilometres were pan-flat.

Nevertheless, a breakaway ventured out from the peloton regardless, with Ander Okamika (Burgos-BH) joined in the hopeful move by Sergio Roman Martín (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Xabier Azparren (Euskatel-Euskadi), and Isaac Cantón (Manuela Fundación Continental).

Back in the peloton it was UAE Team Emirates and Trek-Segafredo – for sprinter Matteo Moschetti – who did the bulk of the work on the front, limiting the gap and eventually dragging the four-man break back before the finish.

No moves came on the final climb of the day – the Coll de San Creu (9.1km at 3.2 per cent), though some did try to sneak off on the finishing circuit around Palma, with Euskaltel-Euskadi and Caja Rural-Seguros RGA among the teams sending men off the front.

A crash in the final kilometres disrupted what looked like being a fairly standard sprint day, causing a split at the front and leaving a smaller group than expected to contest the finish, with just 29 making it through. From there it was De Lie who had the strength to cross the line first, beating a cluster of far more experienced racers to take victory.

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud De Lie (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:54:23
2Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates
3Sasha Weemaes (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
4Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
5Luca Colnaghi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
6Michael Matthews (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
7Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation
8Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
9Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
10Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Cofidis
11Manuel Peñalver Aniorte (Spa) Burgos-BH
12Taj Jones (Aus) Israel Start-Up Nation
13Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis
14Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
15Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Movistar Team
16Federico Burchio (Ita) Work Service - Vitalcare - Dynatek
17Biniam Girmay (Eri) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
18Matis Louvel (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
19Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Work Service - Vitalcare - Dynatek
20Matthew Walls (GBr) Bora-Hansgrohe
21Oscar Pelegri Ferrandis (Spa) Burgos-BH
22Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
23Alex Jaime Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
24Pascal Ackermann (Ger) UAE Team Emirates
25Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH
26Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
27Samuele Zambelli (Ita) Work Service - Vitalcare - Dynatek
28Jules Hesters (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
29Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
30Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:00:08
31Adrien Petit (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
32Umberto Marengo (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
33Jens Schuermans (Bel) Beat Cycling 0:00:12
34Peio Goikoetxea Goiogana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
35Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
36Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
37Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
38Jordy Bouts (Bel) Beat Cycling
39Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
40Thimo Willems (Bel) Minerva Cycling Team
41Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team
42Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
43Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
44Gilles Borra (Bel) Minerva Cycling Team
45Raul Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
46Juan Diego Hoyos Cano (Col) Electro Hiper Europa - Caldas
47Edwin Yair Torres (Ven) Java Kiwi Atlantico
48Juri Hollmann (Ger) Movistar Team
49Riccardo Carretta (Ita) Work Service - Vitalcare - Dynatek
50Aaron Verwilst (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
51Simon Pellaud (Swi) Trek-Segafredo
52Miguel Angel Ballesteros Canovas (Spa) Electro Hiper Europa - Caldas
53Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
54Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroen Team
55Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
56Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation
57Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates
58Asier Etxeberria Zafra (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
59Thomas Joseph (Bel) Minerva Cycling Team
60Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
61Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
62Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
63Mirco Maestri (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
64Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team
65Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
66Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates
67Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team
68Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team
69Daniel Hoyos Largo (Col) Electro Hiper Europa - Caldas 0:00:23
70Mateu Estelrich Cabanellas (Spa) Electro Hiper Europa - Caldas
71Santiago Umba Lopez (Col) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
72Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
73Eduardo Perez-Landaluce Gonzalez (Spa) Manuela Fundacion
74Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
75Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH
76Igor Arrieta Lizarraga (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
77Mario Aparicio Muñoz (Spa) Burgos-BH
78Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
79Mattia Bais (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
80André Carvalho (Por) Cofidis
81Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH
82Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Bora-Hansgrohe
83Nils Politt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
84William Barta (USA) Movistar Team
85Francesco Zandri (Ita) Work Service - Vitalcare - Dynatek
86Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
87Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
88Cesare Benedetti (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
89Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Lotto Soudal
90Marco Haller (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
91Daan Hoole (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
92Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
93Tuur Dens (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
94Kévin Vauquelin (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
95Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
96Eddy Fine (Fra) Cofidis
97Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
98Vito Braet (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
99Andres Camilo Ardila Ordoñez (Col) UAE Team Emirates
100Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Arkea-Samsic
101Sergio Roman Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:00:40
102Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:42
103Romain Hardy (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:00:44
104Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:47
105Riccardo Lucca (Ita) Work Service - Vitalcare - Dynatek 0:00:49
106Joan Marti Bennassar Rossello (Spa) Manuela Fundacion 0:00:50
107Davide Villella (Ita) Cofidis 0:00:53
108Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 0:00:57
109Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel Start-Up Nation
110Xabier Isasa Larrañaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:16
111Marc Soler (Spa) UAE Team Emirates
112Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis
113Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal
114Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
115Robbe Ghys (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:01:38
116Kevin Colleoni (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:02:12
117Damien Howson (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:02:16
118Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 0:02:58
119Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal
120Xavier Cañellas Sanchez (Spa) Java Kiwi Atlantico 0:03:01
121Dion Smith (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:03:35
122Milan Fretin (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
123Yuki Ishihara (Jpn) Java Kiwi Atlantico 0:04:13
124Yentl Vandevelde (Bel) Minerva Cycling Team
125Jente Boons (Bel) Beat Cycling
126Jarne Van Dyck (Bel) Minerva Cycling Team
127Bram Dissel (Ned) Beat Cycling
128Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
129Yoeri Havik (Ned) Beat Cycling
130Andreas Miltiadis (Cyp) Java Kiwi Atlantico
131Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
132Unai Iribar Jauregi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
133Raul Rota Rus (Spa) Manuela Fundacion
134Josu Etxeberria Azpilikueta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
135Isaac Canton Serrano (Spa) Manuela Fundacion
136Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH
137Nikiforos Arvanitou (Gre) Java Kiwi Atlantico 0:06:59
138Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:08:02
139Marcos Jurado Rodriguez (Spa) Electro Hiper Europa - Caldas
140Thomas Armstrong (GBr) Electro Hiper Europa - Caldas
141Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:09:42
142Angel Deckers (Bel) Minerva Cycling Team
143Erik Martorell Haga (Spa)
144Santiago Mesa Pietralunga (Col) Manuela Fundacion
145Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:10:55
146Eric Paties Montagner (Ita) Work Service - Vitalcare - Dynatek
147Vincent Hoppezak (Ned) Beat Cycling
148Daniel Viegas (Por) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
149Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
150Diego Rosa (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
151Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
DNFOier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
DNFValentin Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
DNFLawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team
DNSFelix Gall (Aut) AG2R Citroen Team
DNFJack Bauer (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco
DNFSam Bewley (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco
DNFChristopher Juul-Jensen (Den) BikeExchange-Jayco
DNFKobe Goossens (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
DNFJon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
DNFJakob Egholm (Den) Trek-Segafredo
DNFIúri Leitão (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNFYesid Pira Parada (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNFSergio Araiz Michel (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
DNFJon Agirre Egaña (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
DNFIvan Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
DNFTrym Bjørner Westgaard Holther (Nor) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
DNFMatthijs Büchli (Ned) Beat Cycling
DNFGil D´Heygere (Bel) Minerva Cycling Team
DNFGaizka Gurrutxaga Etxeberria (Spa) Java Kiwi Atlantico
DNFTomoya Koyama (Jpn) Java Kiwi Atlantico
DNFPablo Alonso Montes (Spa) Electro Hiper Europa - Caldas
DNFVicente Hernaiz Santamaria (Spa) Manuela Fundacion

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Daniel Ostanek is production editor at Cyclingnews, having joined in 2017 as a freelance contributor and later being hired as staff writer. Before Cyclingnews, he was published in numerous publications around the cycling world, including Procycling, CyclingWeekly, CyclingTips, Cyclist, and Rouleur, among others. As well as reporting and writing news and features, Daniel runs the 'How to watch' content throughout the season.


Daniel has reported from the world's top races, including the Tour de France, and has interviewed a number of the sport's biggest stars, including Egan Bernal, Wout van Aert, Remco Evenepoel, Mark Cavendish, and Anna van der Breggen. Daniel rides a 2002 Landbouwkrediet Colnago C40 and his favourite races are Strade Bianche and the Vuelta a España.


Latest on Cyclingnews