Skip to main content

Buchmann wins Lloseta-Andratx with solo attack

Image 1 of 12

Emanuel Buchmann makes Alejandro Valverde suffer at the Challenge Mallorca

Emanuel Buchmann makes Alejandro Valverde suffer at the Challenge Mallorca (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 12

The riders roll out on day 2 of the Mallorca Challenge

The riders roll out on day 2 of the Mallorca Challenge (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 12

The peloton rolls out for day 2 at the 2020 Mallorca Challenge

The peloton rolls out for day 2 at the 2020 Mallorca Challenge (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 12

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) on the front at the Mallorca Challenge

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) on the front at the Mallorca Challenge (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 12

Nils Politt was in the early break of the day

Nils Politt was in the early break of the day (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 12

Emanuel Buchmann (Bora-Hansgrohe)

Emanuel Buchmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 12

Emanuel Buchmann wins race 2 at the Challenge Mallorca

Emanuel Buchmann wins race 2 at the Challenge Mallorca (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 12

Marc Soler leads the chase at the Challenge Mallorca

Marc Soler leads the chase at the Challenge Mallorca (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 12

Emanuel Buchmann celebrates with his Bora-Hansgrohe team

Emanuel Buchmann celebrates with his Bora-Hansgrohe team (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 12

Emanuel Buchmann celebrates with his directeur sportif

Emanuel Buchmann celebrates with his directeur sportif (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 12

Emanuel Buchmann wins the second race at the 2020 Challenge Mallorca

Emanuel Buchmann wins the second race at the 2020 Challenge Mallorca (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 12 of 12

Diego Rosa (Arkea Samsic)

Diego Rosa (Arkea Samsic) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Report

Emanuel Buchmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) soloed to victory at the Trofeo Serra de Tramuntana - the second race of the Challenge Mallorca series, after a daring descent on the penultimate climb of the race.

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) won the sprint for second place, beating Buchmann's teammate Gregor Mühlberger.

The German formed part of an elite lead group on the penultimate climb of the day, the Coll de Puig Major (4.8km at 5.4 per cent). He followed Marc Soler (Movistar) as the Spaniard kicked the attacking off towards the top, with Harm Vanhoucke (Lotto Soudal) and Soler's teammate Alejandro Valverde joining them out front.

Buchmann didn't hang around though, pushing on down the descent and leaving his fellow escapees behind. He quickly built up a 30-second lead as the 20-man group behind struggled to co-operate on the road to Deià.

Despite a 4.4km climb laying in the final 10km, the 27-year-old persevered on the run-in, holding on to his advantage over the Coll den Bleda and kick to the line to comfortably take his first win of the 2020 season.

"Big thanks to the team," Buchmann said. "We rode an offensive race and put a lot of pressure to the other teams. I just had to attack at the right moment to finish off all the work from our guys. 

"My legs have been good, but I was surprised that on the final climb nobody was able to bridge across. My training went well the last weeks, but I didn’t expect to able to fight for the win here. Of course this result is a huge boost to the whole team and we look confidently forward to the next races now."

How it unfolded

Five climbs lay between the riders and the finish, for a race that is usually the toughest of the Challenge Mallorca. Three-time winner Tim Wellens wasn't back to try and make it a fourth in a row, leaving the race wide open.

With climbing from the off, it was no surprise that the attacks flew early on. Nils Politt (Israel Start-Up Nation) was among the leading instigators. Juan Fernando Calle (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Joan Bou (Fundación-Orbea), Damian Lüscher (Swiss Racing Academy), Isaac Serrano (Burgos-BH) and Robert Scott (Canyon dhb p/b Soreen) soon joined the German to form the break of the day.

After an hour of racing, they were almost four minutes up the road, and so the race settled into that familiar pattern with Movistar controlling the pace at the front of the peloton, keeping the break at a reasonable distance.

With 100km covered, the lead group started to struggle on the day's fourth climb, the Coll de sa Batalla. Lennard Kämna (Bora-Hansgrohe) bridged across the gap as his compatriot, the 1.92m tall Politt, struggled on the slopes.

Over the top of the climb, Kämna was out front alone with Bou 20 seconds in arrears and the peloton a further 20 seconds back, having absorbed the remainder of the break. The main climb of the day, the Coll de Puig Major (4.8km at 5.4 per cent) lay in wait for the fireworks to begin, while the Coll den Bleda (4.4km at 5 per cent) would come just 6km from the uphill finish in Deià.

Marc Soler (Movistar) kicked the action off on Puig Major, while Rafał Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe) punctured at an inopportune time. Soler's kick didn't stick though, and Movistar returned to the head of the peloton, chasing Kämna.

Soler went again at the top of the climb, taking Kämna's teammate Emanuel Buchmann with him to form a lead trio. Kämna didn't hang on for long, dropping back as Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) and Harm Vanhoucke (Lotto Soudal) bridged across to the lead.

Buchmann went solo on the descent, taking a 15-second advantage with him, while the chase group caught Valverde, Soler and Vanhoucke at the 10km to go mark and slowed the chase.

The German, who finished fourth overall in the 2019 Tour de France, flew down through Soller and hit the final climb with a 35-second advantage.

Even with 10km still to race and three men from Movistar in the chase group, there was to be no stopping Buchmann, who duly crossed the line alone to take the victory.

Results

Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:55:53
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:38
3Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
4Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Arkea-Samsic
5Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
6Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
7Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
8Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
9Márton Dina (Hun) Kometa Xstra
10Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
11Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
12Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
13Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
14Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
15Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
16Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
17Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal
18Mauro Schmid (Swi) Switzerland
19Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
20Simone Petilli (Ita) Circus-Wanty Gobert
21Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
22Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
23Enric mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:51
24Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:02:58
25Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
26Giacomo Garavaglia (Ita) Kometa Xstra
27Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
28Cristian Scaroni (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo
29Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
30Tom Devriendt (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
31Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos-BH
32Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
33Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
34Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
35Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
36Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
37Matthias Reutimann (Swi) Swiss Racing Academy
38Simone Velasco (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo
39Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Canyon-Sram Racing
40Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation
41Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH
42Joab Schneiter (Swi) Swiss Racing Academy
43Jacob Scott (GBr) Canyon-Sram Racing
44Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
45Yannis Voisard (Swi) Swiss Racing Academy
46Ivan Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
47Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
48Jeremy Bellicaud (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert
49Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH
50Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
51Jose Manuel Gutierrez Revuelta (Spa) Gios - Kiwi Atlantico
52Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
53Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
54Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
55David Galarreta Ugarte (Spa) Gios - Kiwi Atlantico
56Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:03:07
57Jon Agirre Egaña (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
58Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
59Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:03:31
60Daniel Pearson (GBr) Canyon-Sram Racing 0:03:54
61Paolo Totò (Ita) Work Service-Dinatek-Vega 0:04:04
62Sergio Garcia Gonzalez (Spa) Kometa Xstra 0:05:36
63Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 0:06:12
64Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:06:21
65Sergio Nestor Araiz Michel (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:07:25
66Maximilian Stedman (GBr) Canyon-Sram Racing 0:08:07
67Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 0:09:28
68Abram Stockman (Bel) Team SKS Sauerland NRW
69Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
70Dario Puccioni (Ita) Work Service-Dinatek-Vega
71Erik Fetter (Hun) Kometa Xstra
72Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
73Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
74Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
75Joan bou Company (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
76Jonathan Bögli (Swi) Swiss Racing Academy
77Stefan Bissegger (Swi) Switzerland
78Claudio Imhof (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic
79Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
80Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-seguros RGA
81Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH
82Jaume Sureda Morey (Spa) Burgos-BH
83Juan Fernando Calle Hurtado (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:12:03
84Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Kometa Xstra
85Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:12:07
86Carl Ljunggren (Swe) Memil Pro Cycling
87Per Christian Münstermann (Ger) Team SKS Sauerland NRW
88Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:12:16
89Julian Braun (Ger) Team SKS Sauerland NRW
90Scott Quincey (Swi) Switzerland
91Cedric Beullens (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
92Daniel Viegas (Por) Kometa Xstra
93Xavier Cañellas Sanchez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
94Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH
95Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Circus-wanty Gobert
96Raul Colombo (Ita) Work Service-Dinatek-Vega
97Yurgen Clesman Ramirez Uzcategui (Ven) Gios - Kiwi Atlantico
98Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
99Fabio van den Bossche (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
100Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo
101Daniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
102Gilles de Wilde (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-baloise
103Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
104Christophe Noppe (Bel) Team Arkea-Samsic
105Aaron van Poucke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
106Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
107Antonio Santoro (Ita) Work Service-Dinatek-Vega
108Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
109Callum Macleod (GBr) Canyon-Sram Racing
110Thery Schir (Swi) Swiss Racing Academy
111Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
112Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
113Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Israel Start-Up Nation
114Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
115Isaac Canton Serrano (Spa) Burgos-BH
116Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
117Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
118Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
119Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:13:09
120Damian Lüscher (Swi) Swiss Racing Academy 0:15:41
121Francesco Zandri (Ita) Work Service-Dinatek-Vega
122Robert Scott (GBr) Canyon-Sram Racing 0:16:29
123Valère Thiébaud (Swi) Switzerland
124Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
125José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
126Alessandro Monaco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
127Riccardo Verza (Ita) Kometa Xstra
128Mattia Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
129Alessandro Iacchi (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
130Jonas Härtig (Ger) Team SKS Sauerland NRW
131Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkea-Samsic
132Aaron Verwilst (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
133Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
134Emil Andersson (Swe) Memil Pro Cycling
135Franklín Chacón (Ven) Gios - Kiwi Atlantico
136Federico Burchio (Ita) Work Service-Dinatek-Vega
137Jean-pierre Drucker (Lux) Bora-Hansgrohe
138Etienne van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM
OTLFernando Lopes Gonzalez (Spa) Gios - Kiwi Atlantico 0:20:33
OTLMiguel Angel Fernandez Ruiz (Spa) Gios - Kiwi Atlantico 0:23:28
OTLEnrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:27:00
OTLSimone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
OTLRuben Eggenberg (Swi) Swiss Racing Academy
OTLNico Selenati (Swi) Switzerland
OTLAlfdan de Decker (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
DNFAlexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo
DNFMatis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
DNFLukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic
DNFThomas Stewart (GBr) Canyon-Sram Racing
DNFAlejandro Regueiro Perez (Spa) Gios - Kiwi Atlantico
DNFLars Kulbe (Ger) Team SKS Sauerland NRW
DNFJon Knolle (Ger) Team SKS Sauerland NRW
DNFMichiel Stockman (Bel) Team SKS Sauerland NRW
DNFOllie Morgan (GBr) Memil Pro Cycling
DNFWillhelm Wallinder (Swe) Memil Pro Cycling
DNFWincent Wallinder (Swe) Memil Pro Cycling
DNFChristoffer Eriksson (Swe) Memil Pro Cycling
DNFAndreas Andersson (Swe) Memil Pro Cycling
DNFMatteo Rotondi (Ita) Work Service-Dinatek-Vega
DNFLaurin Bachmann (Swi) Switzerland

Latest on Cyclingnews