Moschetti wins opening Challenge Mallorca race

Matteo Moschetti (Trek-Segafredo) won the opening leg of the Challenge Mallorca, at the Trofeo Felanitx, Ses Salines, Campos Porreres for his first victory with the team.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 3:41:29
2Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora - Hansgrohe
3Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
4Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
5Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Circus - Wanty Gobert
6Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo
7Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start - Up Nation
8Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
9Manuel Peñalver Aniorte (Spa) Burgos - Bh
10Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
11Giacomo Garavaglia (Ita) Kometa Xstra Cycling Team
12Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Fundacion - Orbea
13Robin Froidevaux (Swi) Switzerland
14Paolo Totò (Ita) Work Service - Dinatek - Vega
15Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani Csf Faizane'
16Xavier Cañellas Sanchez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
17Alfdan De Decker (Bel) Circus - Wanty Gobert
18Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani Csf Faizane'
19Federico Burchio (Ita) Work Service - Dinatek - Vega
20Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bora - Hansgrohe
21Mathias Alexander E. Larsen (Den) Kometa Xstra Cycling Team
22Alex Vogel (Swi) Swiss Racing Academy
23Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Circus - Wanty Gobert
24Alejandro Ropero Molina (Spa) Kometa Xstra Cycling Team
25Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
26Alex Colman (Bel) Canyon Dhb P / B Soreen
27Mattia Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' Ktm
28Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
29Mauro Schmid (Swi) Switzerland
30Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
31Lukas Rüegg (Swi) Swiss Racing Academy
32Per Christian Münstermann (Ger) Team Sks Sauerland Nrw
33Fabian Paumann (Swi) Swiss Racing Academy
34Miguel Angel Fernandez Ruiz (Spa) Gios - Kiwi Atlantico
35Abram Stockman (Bel) Team Sks Sauerland Nrw
36Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea - Samsic
37Dzmitry Zhyhunou (Blr) Fundacion - Orbea
38Emil Andersson (Swe) Memil Pro Cycling 0:00:11
39Antonio Puppio (Ita) Kometa Xstra Cycling Team
40Petr Rikunov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
41Lukas Baldinger (Ger) Team Sks Sauerland Nrw
42Rasmus Byriel Iversen (Den) Lotto Soudal
43Daniel Viegas (Por) Kometa Xstra Cycling Team 0:00:15
44Wincent Wallinder (Swe) Memil Pro Cycling
45Simone Velasco (Ita) Gazprom - Rusvelo
46Fernando Lopes Gonzalez (Spa) Gios - Kiwi Atlantico
47Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start - Up Nation
48Juan Fernando Calle Hurtado (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
49Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
50Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani Csf Faizane'
51Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
52Francesco Zandri (Ita) Work Service - Dinatek - Vega
53Alessandro Iacchi (Ita) Vini Zabu' Ktm
54Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Lotto Soudal
55Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal
56Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos - Bh
57Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Fundacion - Orbea
58Emiel Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
59Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Fundacion - Orbea
60Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team
61Jacob Scott (GBr) Canyon Dhb P / B Soreen
62Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos - Bh
63Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
64Raul Colombo (Ita) Work Service - Dinatek - Vega
65Jeremy Bellicaud (Fra) Circus - Wanty Gobert
66Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal
67Dario Puccioni (Ita) Work Service - Dinatek - Vega
68Thery Schir (Swi) Swiss Racing Academy
69Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Fundacion - Orbea
70Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
71David Galarreta Ugarte (Spa) Gios - Kiwi Atlantico
72Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Vini Zabu' Ktm
73Franklín Chacón (Ven) Gios - Kiwi Atlantico
74Isaac Canton Serrano (Spa) Burgos - Bh
75Nicolas Coppolino (Ita) Work Service - Dinatek - Vega
76Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo
77Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos - Bh
78Robert Scott (GBr) Canyon Dhb P / B Soreen
79Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Israel Start - Up Nation
80Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Vini Zabu' Ktm
81Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
82Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team
83Matteo Rotondi (Ita) Work Service - Dinatek - Vega
84Christophe Noppe (Bel) Team Arkea - Samsic
85Valère Thiébaud (Swi) Switzerland
86Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkea - Samsic
87Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos - Bh
88Alex Paton (GBr) Canyon Dhb P / B Soreen
89Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
90Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Kometa Xstra Cycling Team
91Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Canyon Dhb P / B Soreen
92Stefan Bissegger (Swi) Switzerland
93Nico Selenati (Swi) Switzerland
94Yurgen Clesman Ramirez Uzcategui (Ven) Gios - Kiwi Atlantico
95Jon Knolle (Ger) Team Sks Sauerland Nrw 0:00:25
96Ivan Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
97Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek - Segafredo
98Alessandro Pessot (Ita) Bardiani Csf Faizane'
99Maximilian Stedman (GBr) Canyon Dhb P / B Soreen
100Sergio Nestor Araiz Michel (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
101Damian Lüscher (Swi) Swiss Racing Academy
102Matthias Reutimann (Swi) Swiss Racing Academy
103Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start - Up Nation
104Sergio Roman Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
105Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora - Hansgrohe
106Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' Ktm
107Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
108Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
109Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team
110Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:00:34
111Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani Csf Faizane' 0:00:36
112Julian Braun (Ger) Team Sks Sauerland Nrw 0:00:38
113Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start - Up Nation
114Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start - Up Nation
115Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
116Gilles De Wilde (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
117Tom Devriendt (Bel) Circus - Wanty Gobert 0:00:40
118Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
119Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:00:44
120Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) Fundacion - Orbea 0:00:47
121Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora - Hansgrohe 0:00:49
122Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora - Hansgrohe
123Carl Ljunggren (Swe) Memil Pro Cycling 0:01:01
124Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora - Hansgrohe
125Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start - Up Nation
126Fabio Van Den Bossche (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:01:09
127Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek - Segafredo
128Jonathan Bögli (Swi) Swiss Racing Academy 0:01:17
129Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek - Segafredo 0:01:37
130Lars Kulbe (Ger) Team Sks Sauerland Nrw 0:01:39
131Jaume Sureda Morey (Spa) Burgos - Bh 0:02:09
132Tristan Marguet (Swi) Switzerland 0:02:18
133Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
134Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' Ktm 0:02:21
135Claudio Imhof (Swi) Switzerland 0:02:32
136Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:03:20
137Carmelo Urbano Fontiveros (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga 0:05:27
138Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga 0:05:31
139Andreas Andersson (Swe) Memil Pro Cycling 0:06:57
140Willhelm Wallinder (Swe) Memil Pro Cycling
141Jose Manuel Gutierrez Revuelta (Spa) Gios - Kiwi Atlantico
142Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Fundacion - Orbea
143Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora - Hansgrohe 0:07:16
144Riccardo Verza (Ita) Kometa Xstra Cycling Team
145Aaron Van Poucke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
146Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Canyon Dhb P / B Soreen
147Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team
148Ollie Morgan (GBr) Memil Pro Cycling
149Michiel Stockman (Bel) Team Sks Sauerland Nrw
150Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Circus - Wanty Gobert 0:07:21
151Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:11:47
152Francisco Galvan Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
153Daniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani Csf Faizane'
154Alejandro Regueiro Perez (Spa) Gios - Kiwi Atlantico
DNFAlexander Kamp (Den) Trek - Segafredo
DNFFranck Bonnamour (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
DNSMaurits Lammertink (Ned) Circus - Wanty Gobert
DNFMatteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bardiani Csf Faizane'
DNFMarco Canola (Ita) Gazprom - Rusvelo
DNFChristoffer Eriksson (Swe) Memil Pro Cycling

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Dani Ostanek
Senior News Writer

Dani Ostanek is Senior News Writer at Cyclingnews, having joined in 2017 as a freelance contributor and later being hired full-time. Prior to joining the team, they had written for numerous major publications in the cycling world, including CyclingWeekly and Rouleur.

 

Dani has reported from the world's top races, including the Tour de France, World Championships, and the spring Classics. They have interviewed many of the sport's biggest stars, including Mathieu van der Poel, Remco Evenepoel, Demi Vollering, and Anna van der Breggen.

 

As well as original reporting, news and feature writing, and production work, Dani also oversees How to Watch guides and works on The Leadout newsletter throughout the season. Their favourite races are Strade Bianche and Paris-Roubaix and their favourite published article is from the 2024 edition of the latter: 'Unless I'm in an ambulance, I'm finishing this race' – Cyrus Monk, the last man home at Paris-Roubaix

Latest on Cyclingnews