Jackson wins women's Canadian criterium title

The 2015 Canadian Road National Championships concluded on Sunday with the criterium, with Alison Jackson (Twenty16 p/b Sho-Air) taking the women's title.

The square 1.3-kilometre circuit consisted of four left turns with the finish on the same tough 200-metre climb used for the road races.

The women started in steady rain with gusting wind; conditions that made the riders cautious for the first few laps of the 28-lap race. Leah Kirchmann (Optum Pro Cycling) was the defending champion, but lost her supporting teammates, Annie Ewart and Lex Albrecht, by the halfway mark, leaving her vulnerable to repeated attacks by the strong Trek Red Truck squad.

When Denise Ramsden (Trek Red Truck) launched her attack with 10 laps to go, Jackson quickly bridged up. Kirchmann tried to respond, but couldn't shake Ramsden's teammates Guloien and Bergen, and had to watch the winning move go up the road.

Jackson and Ramsden worked well together until the final climb, when the Twenty16 rider jumped and Ramsden could not respond. Kirchmann salvaged a podium spot by winning the sprint for third. Only 11 of 45 starters finished.

"The rain and the course just set it up to be hard," Jackson said. "Trek Red Truck had a team to support any moves, and Leah [Kirchmann] had to do a lot of work. It was great to be up there with Denise, she's a strong riders, but I knew when it came to the hill, that it was mine. I've been climbing well all year, and I knew I could do the uphill sprint."

Perry leads Silber Pro Cycling sweep

Silber Pro Cycling swept the top five spots of the men's race, led by Ben Perry with the win.

The men's race saw the rain and wind that affected the women's race disappear, although the roads remained wet until the last third of the 33-lap race.

Silber, with eight riders in the field and coached from the sidelines by team manager and former pro Gord Fraser, took control of the race from the start.

Any break attempt had at least one Silber rider attached to it, and any rider considered dangerous was smothered by the orange jerseys of the team.

After multiple break attempts all failed, Perry rolled off the front with a little more than half the race remaining. Initially he just dangled 10-15 seconds ahead of the field, joined briefly by teammate Mike La Rossignol. Perrick Naud, the only member of the Optum team in the race, tried to get across multiple times, but he was rightly considered a major threat, and every move he made was covered by two or three Silber riders.

Perry then started to steadily pull away, attacking the climb every lap, as the peloton essentially gave up the chase. Emile Jean (Equipe de Quebec) tried to bridge with 12 laps to go, joined by Silber riders Nigel Ellsay and Alex Cataford, and later by a third teammate, Matteo Dal-Cin. As Jean tired, the three Silber riders dropped him to move into the second through fourth spots.

Perry rolled across the line solo for the win, followed by his three teammates, who came in together, with Ellsay taking second and Dal-Cin third, and then another Silber rider, Nicolas Masbourian, won the bunch sprint for fifth.

"I didn't expect to be out there so long," admitted Perry. "I was just taking my turn off the front to put pressure on the other teams, and I guess my move was the right timing. I didn't have much of a gap for quite a while, but then the pack cracked a bit, I think. My team mates were covering everything, and it is thanks to them that i was able to stay away."

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alison Jackson (Can) TWENTY16 p/b Sho-Air1:06:01
2Denise Ramsden (Can) Trek Red-Truck p/b Mosaic Homes0:00:07
3Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:17
4Sara Bergen (Can) Trek Red-Truck p/b Mosaic Homes0:00:19
5Ellen Watters (Can) The Cyclery-Opus0:00:22
6Sara Poidevin (Can) bicisport Calgary Bicycle Club0:00:24
7Diane Moug (Can) Folsom Bike/Trek0:00:27
8Leah Guloien (Can) Trek Red-Truck p/b Mosaic Homes0:00:42
9Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) The Cyclery-Opus0:01:02
10Justine Clift (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling0:01:48
11Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) Acquisio-ACQ0:02:25
DNFJasmin Glaesser (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 11 - Cell 2
DNFLex Albrecht (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 12 - Cell 2
DNFMeghan Grant (Can) Alete-FLCRow 13 - Cell 2
DNFMegan Rathwell (Can) BMW p/b Happy ToothRow 14 - Cell 2
DNFShoshauna Routley (Can) BMW p/b Happy ToothRow 15 - Cell 2
DNFCarrie Cartmill (Can) Cyclery RacingRow 16 - Cell 2
DNFAmy Mausser (Can) Giant Toronto / Liv p/b PowerwattsRow 17 - Cell 2
DNFGenevieve Krahn (Can) Holiday Inn Express and SuitesRow 18 - Cell 2
DNFSarah Rasmussen (Can) Team OntarioRow 19 - Cell 2
DNFTatjana Zaharova (Can) Racer Sportif/ Mattamy HomesRow 20 - Cell 2
DNFAshley Barson (Can) Rise Racing p/b CyclepathRow 21 - Cell 2
DNFStephanie Skoreyko (Can) Rise Racing p/b CyclepathRow 22 - Cell 2
DNFCatherine Dessureault (Can) SAS-MAZDA-MACOGEP-Row 23 - Cell 2
DNFNattasha Elliott (Can) SAS-MAZDA-MACOGEP-Row 24 - Cell 2
DNFAdriane Provost (Can) SAS-MAZDA-MACOGEP-Row 25 - Cell 2
DNFSarah Coney (Can) Trek Red-Truck p/b Mosaic HomesRow 26 - Cell 2
DNFSuzanne Hamilton (Can) Trek Red-Truck p/b Mosaic HomesRow 27 - Cell 2
DNFJamie Gilgen (Can) Rise Racing p/b CyclepathRow 28 - Cell 2
DNFGabrielle Pilote Fortin (Can) Equipe du QuebecRow 29 - Cell 2
DNFDominique Danco (Can) Equipe du QuebecRow 30 - Cell 2
DNFCatherine Ouellette (Can) Equipe du QuebecRow 31 - Cell 2
DNFÉlise Pieadalue (Can) Acquisio-ACQRow 32 - Cell 2
DNFHélène Pilote-Fortin (Can) indépendantRow 33 - Cell 2
DNFMarie-Pier Simard Ste-Marie (Can) La Vie Sportive - Apogée - OpusRow 34 - Cell 2
DNFKaitlyn Steeves (Can) NCCH p/b Dec ExpressRow 35 - Cell 2
DNFAnnie Ewart (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 36 - Cell 2
DNFDafné Theroux Izquierdo (Can) SAS-MAZDA-MACOGEP-Row 37 - Cell 2
DNFRosalie Cardin-Houde (Can) SAS-MAZDA-MACOGEP p\pRow 38 - Cell 2
DNFRoxanne Pepin (Can) SAS-MAZDA-MACOGEP-Row 39 - Cell 2
DNFAlizée Brien (Can) Team TIBCO-SVBRow 40 - Cell 2
DNFAriane Bonhomme (Can) The Cyclery-OpusRow 41 - Cell 2
DNFEmily Flynn (Can) The Cyclery-OpusRow 42 - Cell 2
DNFAmélie Bruneau (Can) The Cyclery-OpusRow 43 - Cell 2
DNFKinley Gibson (Can) Trek Red-Truck p/b Mosaic HomesRow 44 - Cell 2
DNSJoelle Numainville (Can) Equipe du QuebecRow 45 - Cell 2
DNSNatascha Piciga (Can) Giant Toronto / Liv p/b PowerwattsRow 46 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling1:07:07
2Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:00:47
3Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro CyclingRow 2 - Cell 2
4Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro CyclingRow 3 - Cell 2
5Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:01:05
6Etienne Moreau (Can) Veloselect Racing TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro CyclingRow 6 - Cell 2
8Michael Le Rossignol (Can) Silber Pro CyclingRow 7 - Cell 2
9Derrick St John (Can) Silber Pro CyclingRow 8 - Cell 2
10Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau-QuebecorRow 9 - Cell 2
11David Drouin (Can) Equipe du QuebecRow 10 - Cell 2
12Jack Burke (Can) Team NCCH p/b Dec Express0:01:10
13Jacob Schwingboth (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:01:12
14Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) La Vie Sportive - Apogée - Opus0:01:18
15Pierrick Naud (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:24
16Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro CyclingRow 15 - Cell 2
17Emile Jean (Can) Equipe du Quebec0:01:56
18Cody Canning (Can) Accent Inns/Russ Hay's p/b0:02:00
DNFDylan Cunningham (Can) Accent Inns/Russ Hay's p/bRow 18 - Cell 2
DNFCurtis Dearden (Can) Accent Inns/Russ Hay's p/bRow 19 - Cell 2
DNFJordan Landolt (Can) Accent Inns/Russ Hay's p/bRow 20 - Cell 2
DNFNormand Richard (Can) Accent Inns/Russ Hay's p/bRow 21 - Cell 2
DNFJean-Francois Racine (Can) Garneau QuebecRow 22 - Cell 2
DNFAnton Varabei (Can) Garneau-QuebecorRow 23 - Cell 2
DNFKevin Massicotte (Can) Jet Fuel CoffeeRow 24 - Cell 2
DNFTimothy Burton (Can) RealDeal/Gears p/b WASPcamRow 25 - Cell 2
DNFConor O'brien (Can) Ride with Rendall p/b BiemmeRow 26 - Cell 2
DNFJustin Purificati (Can) Ride with Rendall p/b BiemmeRow 27 - Cell 2
DNFCasey Roth (Can) Ride with Rendall p/b BiemmeRow 28 - Cell 2
DNFRobert Hargrove (Can) Sante Universelle // Marin BikesRow 29 - Cell 2
DNFBailey Mcknight (Can) H&R Block Pro CyclingRow 30 - Cell 2
DNFStuart Wight (Can) H&R Block Pro CyclingRow 31 - Cell 2
DNFAlexis Cartier (Can) Transports Lacombe/DevinciRow 32 - Cell 2
DNFWilliam Blackburn (Can) Veloselect Racing TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
DNFJulien Brazeau-Séguin (Can) Vélo-StationRow 34 - Cell 2
DNFDanick Vandale (Can) Accent Inns/Russ Hay's p/bRow 35 - Cell 2
DNFÉtienne Dubuc (Can) Acquisio-ACQRow 36 - Cell 2
DNFDevon Moonie (Can) Team BCRow 37 - Cell 2
DNFVictor Bourassa (Can) Equipe du QuebecRow 38 - Cell 2
DNFJean Francois Girard (Can) Equipe du QuebecRow 39 - Cell 2
DNFSimon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau-QuebecorRow 40 - Cell 2
DNFWilliam Elliott (Can) Team NCCH p/b Dec ExpressRow 41 - Cell 2
DNFBrandon Etzl (Can) Team NCCH p/b Dec ExpressRow 42 - Cell 2
DNFSimon Fothergill (Can) Team NCCH p/b Dec ExpressRow 43 - Cell 2
DNFEric Johnston (Can) Team NCCH p/b Dec ExpressRow 44 - Cell 2
DNFJames Orton (Can) Team NCCH p/b Dec ExpressRow 45 - Cell 2
DNFMartin Rupes (Can) Team NCCH p/b Dec ExpressRow 46 - Cell 2
DNFAaron Thomas (Can) Team NCCH p/b Dec ExpressRow 47 - Cell 2
DNFTommy Waldeck (Can) OCTTO Cycling TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
DNFAntoine Breton (Can) Promutuel-VMBL-Alco TMIRow 49 - Cell 2
DNFAlex Lessard (Can) Promutuel/VMBL/Alco TMIRow 50 - Cell 2
DNFAlexandre Simard (Can) Promutuel-VMBL-Alco TMIRow 51 - Cell 2
DNFEdward Walsh (Can) Racer Sportif/Oakley AtlanticRow 52 - Cell 2
DNFTrevor O'donnell (Can) Real Deal Gears p/b WASPcamRow 53 - Cell 2
DNFFelix Cote Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro CyclingRow 54 - Cell 2
DNFAdam De Vos (Can) H&R Block Pro CyclingRow 55 - Cell 2
DNFTravis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro CyclingRow 56 - Cell 2
DNFReid Mcclure (Can) Team Novo Nordisk DevelopmentRow 57 - Cell 2
DNFJoshua Kropf (Can) Team SaskatchewanRow 58 - Cell 2
DNFSamuel Périgny (Can) Transport Lacombe/DevinciRow 59 - Cell 2
DNFHendrik Pineda (Can) Transport Lacombe/DevinciRow 60 - Cell 2
DNFFrédéric Cossette (Can) Transport Lacombe-DevinciRow 61 - Cell 2
DNFTrevor Stothard (Can) Trek Red-Truck p/b Mosaic HomesRow 62 - Cell 2
DNFTyler D'arcy (Can) Velorganic p/p Guru CyclesRow 63 - Cell 2
DNFChristian Ricci (Can) Team B1/EVORow 64 - Cell 2
DNFSimon Ouellet (Can) Norco-PremierTech pb ChewPodRow 65 - Cell 2
DNSBenoit Boulay (Can) Crimps Cycling ClubRow 66 - Cell 2
DNSBruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-QuebecorRow 67 - Cell 2
DNSBraydon Bourne (Can) Jet Fuel CoffeeRow 68 - Cell 2
DNSGuillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 69 - Cell 2
DNSMichael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 70 - Cell 2
DNSBen Andrew (Can) Sante Universelle // Marin BikesRow 71 - Cell 2
DNSMitchell Macdonald (Can) Transports Lacombe /DevinciRow 72 - Cell 2
DNSStephen Keeping (Can) Transports Lacombe/DevinciRow 73 - Cell 2
DNSLogan Cornel (Can) Veloselect Racing TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
DNSEmmanuel Gagné (Can) Airgas-Safeway Cycling TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
DNSChris Prendergast (Can) Jet Fuel CoffeeRow 76 - Cell 2
DNSLuke Van Lauwe (Can) Jet Fuel CoffeeRow 77 - Cell 2
DNSWilliam Dal Pra (Can) Team NCCH p/b Dec ExpressRow 78 - Cell 2
DNSNicolas Barriault (Can) Veloselect Racing TeamRow 79 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1