Tim Merlier claims Belgian road race title

The 224km-long flat course for the Belgian men's road race championship resulted in what was to be expected - a bunch sprint - and Tim Merlier (Corendon-Circus) claimed victory ahead of Timothy Dupont (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) and Wout Van Aert (Jumbo-Visma).

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tim Merlier (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice Continental Team4:59:12
2Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Wout Van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 2 - Cell 2
4Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 3 - Cell 2
5Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 4 - Cell 2
6Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-SegafredoRow 5 - Cell 2
7Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Roompot-CharlesRow 6 - Cell 2
8Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 7 - Cell 2
9Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team EmiratesRow 8 - Cell 2
10Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 9 - Cell 2
11Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:02
12Jens Adams (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice Continental TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Wallonie BruxellesRow 12 - Cell 2
14Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 13 - Cell 2
15Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 14 - Cell 2
16Jens Debusschere (Bel) Team Katusha AlpecinRow 15 - Cell 2
17Bert De Backer (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B HotelsRow 16 - Cell 2
18Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 18 - Cell 2
20Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 19 - Cell 2
21Dennis Coenen (Bel) CibelRow 20 - Cell 2
22Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 21 - Cell 2
23Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:00:08
24Milan Menten (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 23 - Cell 2
25Glenn Debruyne (Bel) CibelRow 24 - Cell 2
26Julien Vermote (Bel) Team Dimension DataRow 25 - Cell 2
27Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team SunwebRow 28 - Cell 2
30Jim Aernouts (Bel) Telenet Fidea LionsRow 29 - Cell 2
31Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B HotelsRow 30 - Cell 2
32Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Tarteletto-IsorexRow 31 - Cell 2
33Kevyn Ista (Bel) Wallonie BruxellesRow 32 - Cell 2
34Thimo Willems (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 33 - Cell 2
35Mathias De Witte (Bel) Roompot-CharlesRow 34 - Cell 2
36Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 35 - Cell 2
37Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Wallonie BruxellesRow 36 - Cell 2
38Jacob Relaes (Bel) CibelRow 37 - Cell 2
39Michiel Stockman (Bel) Tarteletto-IsorexRow 38 - Cell 2
40Abram Stockman (Bel) Tarteletto-IsorexRow 39 - Cell 2
41Aaron Verwilst (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 40 - Cell 2
42Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-MeridaRow 41 - Cell 2
43Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 42 - Cell 2
44Zico Waeytens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 43 - Cell 2
45Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 44 - Cell 2
46Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Corendon-Circus0:00:15
47Daan Hoeyberghs (Bel) Beat Cycling Club0:00:17
48Boris Vallee (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet Fidea LionsRow 48 - Cell 2
50Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 49 - Cell 2
51Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:21
52David Boucher (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex0:00:23
53Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) Wallonie BruxellesRow 52 - Cell 2
54Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Ef Education FirstRow 53 - Cell 2
55Thijs Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea LionsRow 54 - Cell 2
56Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Team Katusha AlpecinRow 55 - Cell 2
57Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:28
58Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions0:00:31
59Roy Jans (Bel) Corendon-CircusRow 58 - Cell 2
60Michiel Dieleman (Bel) CibelRow 59 - Cell 2
61Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Corendon-Circus0:00:35
62Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Corendon-CircusRow 61 - Cell 2
63Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Jordi Van Dingenen (Bel) Tarteletto-IsorexRow 63 - Cell 2
65Thomas Joseph (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex0:00:38
66Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 65 - Cell 2
67Jelle Donders (Bel) Team Dauner | Akkon0:00:41
68Stijn Devolder (Bel) Corendon-Circus0:00:43
69Stijn De Bock (Bel) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor HomesRow 68 - Cell 2
70Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 69 - Cell 2
71Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling TeamRow 70 - Cell 2
72Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 71 - Cell 2
73Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) CCC TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
74Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC TeamRow 73 - Cell 2
75Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 74 - Cell 2
76Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team0:00:46
77Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:48
78Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 77 - Cell 2
79Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 78 - Cell 2
80Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B HotelsRow 79 - Cell 2
81Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 80 - Cell 2
82Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 82 - Cell 2
84Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:00:53
85Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma0:01:03
86Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 85 - Cell 2
87Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 86 - Cell 2
88Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 87 - Cell 2
89Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 88 - Cell 2
90Nicolas Cleppe (Bel) Telenet Fidea LionsRow 89 - Cell 2
91Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-BingoalRow 90 - Cell 2
92Niels De Rooze (Bel) Tarteletto-IsorexRow 91 - Cell 2
93Stijn Steels (Bel) Roompot-Charles0:01:09
94Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team0:01:17
95Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Corendon-CircusRow 94 - Cell 2
96Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Corendon-CircusRow 95 - Cell 2
97Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team0:01:43
98Aime De Gendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling TeamRow 97 - Cell 2
99Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:01:48
100Robbe Ghys (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 99 - Cell 2
101Ludovic Robeet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles0:02:18
102Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 101 - Cell 2
103Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team0:03:09
104Dries De Bondt (Bel) Corendon-Circus0:03:14
105Tom Dernies (Bel) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole0:03:55
DNFThomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling TeamRow 105 - Cell 2
DNFGianni Marchand (Bel) CibelRow 106 - Cell 2
DNFElias Van Breussegem (Bel) Tarteletto-IsorexRow 107 - Cell 2
DNFEliot Lietaer (Bel) Wallonie BruxellesRow 108 - Cell 2
DNFJulien Mortier (Bel) Wallonie BruxellesRow 109 - Cell 2
DNFAlfdan De Decker (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling TeamRow 110 - Cell 2
DNFWim Reynaerts (Bel) CibelRow 111 - Cell 2
DNFTuur Deprez (Bel) CibelRow 112 - Cell 2
DNFLindsay De Vylder (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 113 - Cell 2
DNFDieter Bouvry (Bel) CibelRow 114 - Cell 2
DNFEmiel Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 115 - Cell 2
DNFChristophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 116 - Cell 2
DNFJelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 117 - Cell 2
DNFJulien Van Den Brande (Bel) Tarteletto-IsorexRow 118 - Cell 2
DNFMaxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 119 - Cell 2
DNFJeroen Eyskens (Bel) CibelRow 120 - Cell 2
DNFKenny De Ketele (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 121 - Cell 2
DNFFloris De Tier (Bel) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 122 - Cell 2
DNFAlexander Maes (Bel) CibelRow 123 - Cell 2
DNFLudwig De Winter (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling TeamRow 124 - Cell 2
DNFCedric Raymackers (Bel) CibelRow 125 - Cell 2
DNFBart De Clercq (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling TeamRow 126 - Cell 2
DNFAlexander Cools (Bel) CibelRow 127 - Cell 2
DNFJelle Cant (Bel) Tarteletto-IsorexRow 128 - Cell 2
DNFFrederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling TeamRow 129 - Cell 2
DNFJelle Mannaerts (Bel) Tarteletto-IsorexRow 130 - Cell 2
DNFYorben Van Tichelt (Bel)Row 131 - Cell 2
DNFDiether Sweeck (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice Continental TeamRow 132 - Cell 2
DNFLaurent Evrard (Bel) Meridiana Kamen TeamRow 133 - Cell 2
DNFEmiel Vermeulen (Bel) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille MetropoleRow 134 - Cell 2
DNFJonas Goeman (Bel) Tarteletto-IsorexRow 135 - Cell 2
DNFLawrence Naesen (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 136 - Cell 2
DNFLennert Teugels (Bel) CibelRow 137 - Cell 2
DNFEli Iserbyt (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-BingoalRow 138 - Cell 2
DNFYannick Peeters (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice Continental TeamRow 139 - Cell 2
DNFDieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-BingoalRow 140 - Cell 2
DNFTim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 141 - Cell 2
DNFBryan Boussaer (Bel) Tarteletto-IsorexRow 142 - Cell 2
DNFVictor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 143 - Cell 2
DNFSerge Pauwels (Bel) CCC TeamRow 144 - Cell 2
DNFFrederik Frison (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 145 - Cell 2
DNFSasha Weemaes (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 146 - Cell 2
DNFBraam Merlier (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice Continental TeamRow 147 - Cell 2
DNFSenne Leysen (Bel) Roompot-CharlesRow 148 - Cell 2
DNFSander Armee (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 149 - Cell 2
DNFAlex Colman (Bel) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor HomesRow 150 - Cell 2
DNFTimothy Stevens (Bel) CibelRow 151 - Cell 2
DNFPreben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 152 - Cell 2
DNFLouis Deguide (Bel) Team Differdange GebaRow 153 - Cell 2
DNFThomas Deruette (Bel) Team Differdange GebaRow 154 - Cell 2
DNFJeroen Pattyn (Bel) Team Differdange GebaRow 155 - Cell 2
DNFYves Coolen (Bel) Beat Cycling ClubRow 156 - Cell 2
DNFStan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 157 - Cell 2
DNFGuillaume Seye (Bel) Beat Cycling ClubRow 158 - Cell 2
DNFLouis Vervaeke (Bel) Team SunwebRow 159 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1