World Champions Rasmussen and Mørkøv in the lead

World Madison champions Michael Mørkøv and Alex Rasmussen got off to a flying start on the first day of the six-day race in Rotterdam, taking a lap in the night's final Madison to push ahead to the lead in front of the Swiss pair Bruno Risi and Franco Marvulli.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points race
1Danny Stam / Iljo Keisse (Ned/Bel)10pts
2Peter Schep / Theo Bos (Ned)6Row 1 - Cell 3
3Kenny De Ketele / Pim Ligthart (Bel/Ned)5Row 2 - Cell 3
4Kenny van Hummel / Andreas Beikirch (Ned/Ger)4Row 3 - Cell 3
5Sebastian Donadio / Marc Hester (Arg/Den)3Row 4 - Cell 3
6Leif Lampater / Léon van Bon (Ger/Ned)2Row 5 - Cell 3
7Jens Mouris / Bobbie Traksel (Ned)Row 6 - Cell 2 Row 6 - Cell 3
8Robert Bartko / Jeff Vermeulen (Ger/Ned)Row 7 - Cell 2 Row 7 - Cell 3
9Arno van der Zwet / Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned)Row 8 - Cell 2 Row 8 - Cell 3
10Michael Mørkøv / Alex Rasmussen (Den)Row 9 - Cell 2 Row 9 - Cell 3
11Raymond Kreder / Michel Kreder (Ned)Row 10 - Cell 2 Row 10 - Cell 3
12Michael Vingerling / Nick Stöpler (Ned)Row 11 - Cell 2 Row 11 - Cell 3
13Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi)Row 12 - Cell 2 Row 12 - Cell 3
14Roy Pieters / Ismaël Kip (Ned)Row 13 - Cell 2 Row 13 - Cell 3
15Matthé Pronk / Jos Pronk (Ned)Row 14 - Cell 2 Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Team Elimination
1Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi)20pts
2Leif Lampater / Léon van Bon (Ger/Ned)12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Michael Mørkøv / Alex Rasmussen (Den)10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Robert Bartko / Jeff Vermeulen (Ger/Ned)8Row 3 - Cell 3
5Kenny De Ketele / Pim Ligthart (Bel/Ned)6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Arno van der Zwet / Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned)4Row 5 - Cell 3
7Matthé Pronk / Jos Pronk (Ned)Row 6 - Cell 2 Row 6 - Cell 3
8Raymond Kreder / Michel Kreder (Ned)Row 7 - Cell 2 Row 7 - Cell 3
9Jens Mouris / Bobbie Traksel (Ned)Row 8 - Cell 2 Row 8 - Cell 3
10Michael Vingerling / Nick Stöpler (Ned)Row 9 - Cell 2 Row 9 - Cell 3
11Roy Pieters / Ismaël Kip (Ned)Row 10 - Cell 2 Row 10 - Cell 3
12Sebastian Donadio / Marc Hester (Arg/Den)Row 11 - Cell 2 Row 11 - Cell 3
13Peter Schep / Theo Bos (Ned)Row 12 - Cell 2 Row 12 - Cell 3
14Danny Stam / Iljo Keisse (Ned/Bel)Row 13 - Cell 2 Row 13 - Cell 3
15Kenny van Hummel / Andreas Beikirch (Ned/Ger)Row 14 - Cell 2 Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Madison 1
1Peter Schep / Theo Bos (Ned)20pts
2Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi)12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Danny Stam / Iljo Keisse (Ned/Bel)10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Michael Mørkøv / Alex Rasmussen (Den)8Row 3 - Cell 3
5Leif Lampater / Léon van Bon (Ger/Ned)6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Robert Bartko / Jeff Vermeulen (Ger/Ned)4Row 5 - Cell 3
7Kenny De Ketele / Pim Ligthart (Bel/Ned)Row 6 - Cell 2 -1 lap
8Kenny van Hummel / Andreas Beikirch (Ned/Ger)Row 7 - Cell 2 Row 7 - Cell 3
9Arno van der Zwet / Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned)Row 8 - Cell 2 -2 laps
10Matthé Pronk / Jos Pronk (Ned)Row 9 - Cell 2 Row 9 - Cell 3
11Jens Mouris / Bobbie Traksel (Ned)Row 10 - Cell 2 Row 10 - Cell 3
12Roy Pieters / Ismaël Kip (Ned)Row 11 - Cell 2 Row 11 - Cell 3
13Sebastian Donadio / Marc Hester (Arg/Den)Row 12 - Cell 2 Row 12 - Cell 3
14Michael Vingerling / Nick Stöpler (Ned)Row 13 - Cell 2 -3 laps
15Raymond Kreder / Michel Kreder (Ned)Row 14 - Cell 2 -5 laps
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Team Time Trial
1Peter Schep / Theo Bos (Ned)0:00:21.35
2Michael Mørkøv / Alex Rasmussen (Den)0:00:21.73
3Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi)0:00:22.09
4Leif Lampater / Léon van Bon (Ger/Ned)0:00:22.30
5Sebastian Donadio / Marc Hester (Arg/Den)0:00:22.77
6Arno van der Zwet / Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned)0:00:22.82
7Kenny De Ketele / Pim Ligthart (Bel/Ned)0:00:23.09
8Danny Stam / Iljo Keisse (Ned/Bel)0:00:23.23
9Roy Pieters / Ismaël Kip (Ned)0:00:23.29
10Michael Vingerling / Nick Stöpler (Ned)0:00:23.53
11Matthé Pronk / Jos Pronk (Ned)0:00:23.63
12Jens Mouris / Bobbie Traksel (Ned)0:00:23.68
13Kenny van Hummel / Andreas Beikirch (Ned/Ger)0:00:23.87
14Raymond Kreder / Michel Kreder (Ned)0:00:24.63
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Derny 1
1Léon van Bon / J Zijlaard5pts
2Bobbie Traksel / B Vaarten4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Raymond Kreder / R Bakker3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Nick Stöpler / C Stam2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Jos Pronk / J Huybrechts1Row 4 - Cell 3
6Geert-Jan Jonkman / SchoefsRow 5 - Cell 2 Row 5 - Cell 3
7Marc Hester / R ZijlaardRow 6 - Cell 2 Row 6 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elimination
1Danny Stam / Iljo Keisse (Ned/Bel)10pts
2Sebastian Donadio / Marc Hester (Arg/Den)6Row 1 - Cell 3
3Kenny De Ketele / Pim Ligthart (Bel/Ned)5Row 2 - Cell 3
4Matthé Pronk / Jos Pronk (Ned)4Row 3 - Cell 3
5Roy Pieters / Ismaël Kip (Ned)3Row 4 - Cell 3
6Arno van der Zwet / Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned)2Row 5 - Cell 3
7Michael Vingerling / Nick Stöpler (Ned)Row 6 - Cell 2 Row 6 - Cell 3
8Raymond Kreder / Michel Kreder (Ned)Row 7 - Cell 2 Row 7 - Cell 3
9Kenny van Hummel / Andreas Beikirch (Ned/Ger)Row 8 - Cell 2 Row 8 - Cell 3
10Leif Lampater / Léon van Bon (Ger/Ned)Row 9 - Cell 2 Row 9 - Cell 3
11Peter Schep / Theo Bos (Ned)Row 10 - Cell 2 Row 10 - Cell 3
12Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi)Row 11 - Cell 2 Row 11 - Cell 3
13Michael Mørkøv / Alex Rasmussen (Den)Row 12 - Cell 2 Row 12 - Cell 3
14Jens Mouris / Bobbie Traksel (Ned)Row 13 - Cell 2 Row 13 - Cell 3
15Robert Bartko / Jeff Vermeulen (Ger/Ned)Row 14 - Cell 2 Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Derny 2
1Danny Stam / C Stam5pts
2Bruno Risi / J Zijlaard4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Michael Mørkøv / M Schoefs3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Kenny De Ketele / K Vaarten2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Peter Schep / P Huybrechts1Row 4 - Cell 3
6Robert Bartko / R ZijlaardRow 5 - Cell 2 Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Scratch Race
1Robert Bartko / Jeff Vermeulen (Ger/Ned)10pts
2Leif Lampater / Léon van Bon (Ger/Ned)6Row 1 - Cell 3
3Danny Stam / Iljo Keisse (Ned/Bel)5Row 2 - Cell 3
4Sebastian Donadio / Marc Hester (Arg/Den)4Row 3 - Cell 3
5Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi)3Row 4 - Cell 3
6Michael Mørkøv / Alex Rasmussen (Den)2Row 5 - Cell 3
7Raymond Kreder / Michel Kreder (Ned)Row 6 - Cell 2 Row 6 - Cell 3
8Roy Pieters / Ismaël Kip (Ned)Row 7 - Cell 2 Row 7 - Cell 3
9Michael Vingerling / Nick Stöpler (Ned)Row 8 - Cell 2 Row 8 - Cell 3
10Kenny van Hummel / Andreas Beikirch (Ned/Ger)Row 9 - Cell 2 Row 9 - Cell 3
11Arno van der Zwet / Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned)Row 10 - Cell 2 Row 10 - Cell 3
12Matthé Pronk / Jos Pronk (Ned)Row 11 - Cell 2 Row 11 - Cell 3
13Kenny De Ketele / Pim Ligthart (Bel/Ned)Row 12 - Cell 2 Row 12 - Cell 3
14Peter Schep / Theo Bos (Ned)Row 13 - Cell 2 Row 13 - Cell 3
15Jens Mouris / Bobbie Traksel (Ned)Row 14 - Cell 2 Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Madison 2
1Michael Mørkøv / Alex Rasmussen (Den)20pts
2Kenny De Ketele / Pim Ligthart (Bel/Ned)12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Matthé Pronk / Jos Pronk (Ned)10-1 lap
4Danny Stam / Iljo Keisse (Ned/Bel)8Row 3 - Cell 3
5Arno van der Zwet / Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned)6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Kenny van Hummel / Andreas Beikirch (Ned/Ger)4Row 5 - Cell 3
7Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi)Row 6 - Cell 2 Row 6 - Cell 3
8Leif Lampater / Léon van Bon (Ger/Ned)Row 7 - Cell 2 Row 7 - Cell 3
9Jens Mouris / Bobbie Traksel (Ned)Row 8 - Cell 2 Row 8 - Cell 3
10Peter Schep / Theo Bos (Ned)Row 9 - Cell 2 Row 9 - Cell 3
11Michael Vingerling / Nick Stöpler (Ned)Row 10 - Cell 2 -2 laps
12Roy Pieters / Ismaël Kip (Ned)Row 11 - Cell 2 Row 11 - Cell 3
13Sebastian Donadio / Marc Hester (Arg/Den)Row 12 - Cell 2 Row 12 - Cell 3
14Robert Bartko / Jeff Vermeulen (Ger/Ned)Row 13 - Cell 2 Row 13 - Cell 3
15Raymond Kreder / Michel Kreder (Ned)Row 14 - Cell 2 -3 laps
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Standings after night 1
1Michael Mørkøv / Alex Rasmussen (Den)55pts
2Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi)49-1 lap
3Danny Stam / Iljo Keisse (Ned/Bel)48Row 2 - Cell 3
4Peter Schep / Theo Bos (Ned)47Row 3 - Cell 3
5Leif Lampater / Léon van Bon (Ger/Ned)39Row 4 - Cell 3
6Kenny De Ketele / Pim Ligthart (Bel/Ned)30Row 5 - Cell 3
7Robert Bartko / Jeff Vermeulen (Ger/Ned)22-2 laps
8Kenny van Hummel / Andreas Beikirch (Ned/Ger)8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Arno van der Zwet / Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned)16-3 laps
10Matthé Pronk / Jos Pronk (Ned)15Row 9 - Cell 3
11Jens Mouris / Bobbie Traksel (Ned)4Row 10 - Cell 3
12Sebastian Donadio / Marc Hester (Arg/Den)19-4 laps
13Roy Pieters / Ismaël Kip (Ned)3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Michael Vingerling / Nick Stöpler (Ned)2-5 laps
15Raymond Kreder / Michel Kreder (Ned)3-8 laps
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint Cup - Keirin
1Teun Mulder (Ned)
2Grégory Baugé (Fra)
3Tim Veldt (Ned)
4Kasper Jessen (Den)
5Hugo Haak (Ned)
6Roy van den Berg (Ned)
7Dean Tracy (USA)
8Yorick Bos (Ned)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint Cup - 200m
1Grégory Baugé (Fra)0:00:10.49
2Teun Mulder (Ned)0:00:10.69
3Tim Veldt (Ned)0:00:10.79
4Roy van den Berg (Ned)0:00:11.11
5Hugo Haak (Ned)0:00:11.13
6Kasper Jessen (Den)0:00:11.16
7Yorick Bos (Ned)Row 6 - Cell 2
8Dean Tracy (USA)0:00:11.44
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint Cup - Sprint
1Grégory Baugé (Fra)
2Teun Mulder (Ned)
3Tim Veldt (Ned)
4Roy van den Berg (Ned)
5Yorick Bos (Ned)
6Kasper Jessen (Den)
7Hugo Haak (Ned)
8Dean Tracy (USA)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint Cup - Team Sprint
1Teun Mulder (Ned)0:00:22.09
2Hugo Haak (Ned)0:00:22.38
3Tim Veldt (Ned)0:00:22.53
4Grégory Baugé (Fra)0:00:22.62
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint Cup - Standings after night 1
1Grégory Baugé (Fra)3pts
2Teun Mulder (Ned)3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Tim Veldt (Ned)6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Roy van den Berg (Ned)10Row 3 - Cell 3
5Hugo Haak (Ned)10Row 4 - Cell 3
6Kasper Jessen (Den)10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Yorick Bos (Ned)15Row 6 - Cell 3
8Dean Tracy (USA)15Row 7 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women - Elimination 1
1Vera Koedooder (Ned)10pts
2Amy Pieters (Ned)6Row 1 - Cell 3
3Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA)5Row 2 - Cell 3
4Elsie van Hage (Ned)4Row 3 - Cell 3
5Alex Greenfield (GBr)3Row 4 - Cell 3
6Katie Colclough (GBr)2Row 5 - Cell 3
7Kelly Druyts (Ned)Row 6 - Cell 2 Row 6 - Cell 3
8Eva Heijmans (Ned)Row 7 - Cell 2 Row 7 - Cell 3
9Marlijn Binnendijk (Ned)Row 8 - Cell 2 Row 8 - Cell 3
10Samantha van Steenis (Ned)Row 9 - Cell 2 Row 9 - Cell 3
11Joan Boskamp (Ned)Row 10 - Cell 2 Row 10 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women - Elimination 2
1Kirsten Wild (Ned)10pts
2Kacey Manderfield (USA)6Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jolien D'Hoore (Ned)5Row 2 - Cell 3
4Roxanne Knetemann (Ned)4Row 3 - Cell 3
5Liesbeth Bakker (Ned)3Row 4 - Cell 3
6Nina Kessler (Ned)2Row 5 - Cell 3
7Colleen Gulick (Ned)Row 6 - Cell 2 Row 6 - Cell 3
8Pelin Cizgin (Ned)Row 7 - Cell 2 Row 7 - Cell 3
9Kim van Dijk (Ned)Row 8 - Cell 2 Row 8 - Cell 3
10Ruby Miller (GBr)Row 9 - Cell 2 Row 9 - Cell 3
11Lucy Martin (GBr)Row 10 - Cell 2 Row 10 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women - Madison
1Vera Koedooder / Kirsten Wild (Ned)20pts
2Kelly Druyts / Jolien D'Hoore (Ned)12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Amy Pieters / Roxanne Knetemann (Ned)10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Katie Colclough / Lucy Martin (GBr)8Row 3 - Cell 3
5Theresa Cliff-Ryan / Kacey Manderfield (USA)6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Alex Greenfield / Ruby Miller (GBr)4-1 lap
7Elsie van Hage / Kim van Dijk (Ned)Row 6 - Cell 2 -2 laps
8Marlijn Binnendijk / Liesbeth Bakker (Ned)Row 7 - Cell 2 Row 7 - Cell 3
9Samantha van Steenis / Pelin Cizgin (Ned)Row 8 - Cell 2 Row 8 - Cell 3
10Joan Boskamp / Nina Kessler (Ned)Row 9 - Cell 2 -3 laps
11Eva Heijmans / Colleen Gulick (Ned)Row 10 - Cell 2 -4 laps
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women - Standings after night 1
1Vera Koedooder / Kirsten Wild (Ned)40pts
2Amy Pieters / Roxanne Knetemann (Ned)20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Kelly Druyts / Jolien D'Hoore (Ned)17Row 2 - Cell 3
4Theresa Cliff-Ryan / Kacey Manderfield (USA)17Row 3 - Cell 3
5Katie Colclough / Lucy Martin (GBr)10Row 4 - Cell 3
6Alex Greenfield / Ruby Miller (GBr)7-1 lap
7Elsie van Hage / Kim van Dijk (Ned)4-2 laps
8Marlijn Binnendijk / Liesbeth Bakker (Ned)3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Samantha van Steenis / Pelin Cizgin (Ned)Row 8 - Cell 2 Row 8 - Cell 3
10Joan Boskamp / Nina Kessler (Ned)2-3 laps
11Eva Heijmans / Colleen Gulick (Ned)Row 10 - Cell 2 -4 laps

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1