Skip to main content

Antón wins season's first in Subida Urkiola

Third overall Igor Antón (Euskaltel-Euskadi)

Third overall Igor Antón (Euskaltel-Euskadi) (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)

Spain's Igor Antón (Euskaltel-Euskadi) won his first race of the 2009 season in the Subida Urkiola Sunday. He beat Xavier Tondo (Andalucía-Cajasur) and Freddy Montaña (Boyaca) in the race up the Urkiola mountain near Durango, Spain.

Antón, 26, came out of this year's Tour de France with good condition. He finished the three-week race 66th overall, 1h44'39" behind race winner Alberto Contador.

He last won stage two in the 2008 Tour de Suisse and led the race for four days. He also won a stage in both the 2007 Tour de Romandie and Vuelta a España.

Last year's Subida Urkiola winner, David Arroyo (Caisse d'Epargne), finish fourth.

Results
1Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3:48:58
2Xavier Tondo (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:00:08
3Freddy Emir Montaña Cadena (COL) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla0:00:09
4David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:10
5Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:00:17
6Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:00:25
7Nairo Quintana Rojas (COL) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla0:00:36
8David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:00:44
9Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:00:51
10Guillaume Pont (Fra) EQA - Meitan Hompo - Graphite Design0:00:55
11David Herrero (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:01:02
12Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (COL) SP Tableware-Gatsoulis Bikes0:01:11
13Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:14
14Martin Mares (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:01:16
15Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Andorra-Grandvalira
16Ivan Melero (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon0:01:18
17Rafael Valls (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon0:01:22
18Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:01:24
19Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes0:01:25
20Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:01:28
21Edwin Parra Bustamante (COL) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla
22Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
23Raul Santamarta Valbuena (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon
24Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Orbea0:01:32
25Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (COL) Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes0:01:37
26Jose Herrada Lopez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:01:43
27Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Orbea0:01:45
28Adrian Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:01:48
29Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:58
30Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
31Alex Alberto Cano Ardila (COL) Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes
32Romain Sicard (Fra) Orbea0:02:00
33Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:17
34Alexei Shchebelin (RUS) SP Tableware-Gatsoulis Bikes0:02:19
35Byron Patricio Guama De La Cruz (ECU) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon0:02:21
36Javier Etxarri Marin (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:02:22
37David Belda (Spa) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla0:02:27
38Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:02:31
39Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) EQA - Meitan Hompo - Graphite Design
40Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) EQA - Meitan Hompo - Graphite Design
41Julian Sanchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
42Sergi Escobar Roure (Spa) Andorra-Grandvalira0:02:34
43David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:02:40
44Pedro Merino Criado (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:02:43
45Jose Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur
46Sebastien Ivars (FRA) EQA - Meitan Hompo - Graphite Design
47Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Orbea
48Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
49Ruben Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:53
50Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
51Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia
52Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
53Jaume Rovira (Spa) Andorra-Grandvalira
54Raul Garcia De Mateos Rubio (Spa) Andorra-Grandvalira
55Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:03:01
56Alejandro Serna Toro (COL) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla
57Diego Gallego (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon0:03:07
58Angel Vallejo (Spa) Andorra-Grandvalira0:03:10
59Jorge Azanza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:11
60Francisco Jose Martinez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:03:21
61Andoni Blazquez Berasarte (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:03:30
62Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea0:03:45
63Alejandro Ramirez Calderon (Col) Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes0:03:52
64Dmitri Puzanov (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team0:04:02
65Gustavo Dominguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
66Jesus Rosendo (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:04:12
67Aitor Perez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:04:15
68Angel Gomez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:04:17
69Alberto Fernandez Sainz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:04:35
70Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:04:51
71Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
72Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
73Jose Antonio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur
74Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) EQA - Meitan Hompo - Graphite Design0:05:00
75Juan Javier Estrada (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:05:22
76Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:05:28
77Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:05:36
78Mikel Ilundain (Spa) Orbea0:06:22
79Anastasios Kourbetis (GRE) SP Tableware-Gatsoulis Bikes
80Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:06:23
81Manuel Ortega Ocaña (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:06:33
82David Francisco (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon0:06:45
83Eritz Ruiz De Erentxun Antetara (Spa) Orbea0:07:09
84Daniel Sesma Sorbet (Spa) Orbea
85Tomas Buchacek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:07:14
86Frantisek Kloucek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author
87Georgios Karatzios (Gre) SP Tableware-Gatsoulis Bikes
88Aitor Aznar (Spa) Andorra-Grandvalira0:07:44
89Jorge Martin Montenegro (ARG) Andalucia Cajasur0:07:49
90Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla0:08:01
91Antonio Olmo (Spa) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla
92Wilson Marentes (Col) Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes0:09:30
93Fader Andres Ardila Cano (COL) Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes0:09:35
94Jairo Alonso Salas Atehortua (COL) Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes
95Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:10:00
96Iñaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
97Juan Jose Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
98Lluis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon0:10:07
99Iban Mayoz Etxeberria (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:10:20
100Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:10:24

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews