Skip to main content

Guerra opens Liberty Seguros account with prologue win

Spanish rider Hector Guerra en route to victory in the prologue.

Spanish rider Hector Guerra en route to victory in the prologue. (Image credit: Joao Fonseca)

Results
1Hector Guerra (Spa) Liberty Seguros0:11:05
2David Blanco (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:00:12
3Sergi Escobar (Spa) Andorra-Grandvalira0:00:15
4Ruben Plaza (Spa) Liberty Seguros0:00:20
5Alejandro Marque (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:00:22
6Tiago Machado (Por) Madeinox Boavista
7Jose A. De Segovia (Spa) Spain0:00:31
8Isidro Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros0:00:32
9Nelson Oliveira (Por) Cidade Lugo0:00:33
10Filipe Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros0:00:36
11Jaume Rovira (Spa) Andorra-Grandvalira0:00:42
12Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:00:43
13Samuel Caldeira (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
14David Bernabeu (Spa) Barbot - Siper
15Aser Estevez (Spa) Spain
16Sergio Sousa (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:00:48
17Joäo Cabreira (Por) Centro Cilismo de Loule - Louletano0:00:49
18Carlos Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros
19Daniel Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:00:50
20William Aranzazu (Col) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla
21Pedro Lopes (Por) Centro Cilismo de Loule - Louletano0:00:51
22Alexander Ribakov (Rus) Russia0:00:52
23Bruno Castanheira (Por) Barbot - Siper0:00:53
24Francisco Terciado (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk0:00:55
25Carlos Torrent (Spa) Andorra-Grandvalira0:00:56
26Nelson Vitorino (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
27Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Centro Cilismo de Loule - Louletano
28Nairo Quintana (Col) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla0:00:57
29Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk
30Gustavo Rodriguez (Spa) Cidade Lugo
31Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros0:00:59
32Bruno Pires (Por) Barbot - Siper0:01:00
33Hugo Sabido (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis0:01:01
34Candido J. Barbosa (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
35Joao Benta (Por) Madeinox Boavista
36Pedro M. Soeiro M. (Por) Centro Cilismo de Loule - Louletano0:01:03
37Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Liberty Seguros0:01:04
38Santiago Perez (Spa) Madeinox Boavista
39Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis
40Mario Costa (Por) Barbot - Siper0:01:07
41Helder Oliveira (Por) Barbot - Siper
42Aitorte Aznar (Spa) Andorra-Grandvalira
43Pedro Paulinho (Por) Motragua-Dr Seguros0:01:08
44Marcel Fischer (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:01:09
45Dmytro Chuzhda (Ukr) Andorra-Grandvalira
46Israel Perez (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk0:01:10
47Bruno A. Pinto (Por) Barbot - Siper0:01:11
48Eduard Prades (Spa) Andorra-Grandvalira
49Bruno Lima (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:01:12
50Rui Sa (Por) Cidade Lugo
51Andre Cardoso (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
52Fabio Silvestre (Por) Gessical-Fonotel-Ventosa
53David Belda (Spa) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla0:01:13
54Joel Lucas (Por) Bretescar-Sporting
55Aketza Peña (Spa) Cartaxo-Cap.Do Vinho
56Pablo De Pedro (Spa) Centro Cilismo de Loule - Louletano0:01:15
57Micael Isidoro (Por) Gessical-Fonotel-Ventosa0:01:17
58Alehandro Serna (Col) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla
59Joaquim Andrade (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis0:01:19
60Ricardo Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
61Carlos M. Pinho (Por) Barbot - Siper
62Egoitz Garcia (Spa) Spain0:01:20
63David Gutierrez (Spa) Spain
64Jose A. Arroyo (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk0:01:21
65Casimiro Oliveira (Por) Motragua-Dr Seguros
66Danail Petrov (Bul) Madeinox Boavista
67Nelson H. Rocha (Por) Madeinox Boavista
68Bruno Silva (Por) Aluvia-Valongo0:01:23
69Antonio Olmo (Spa) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla
70Andre Ferreira (Por) Aluvia-Valongo0:01:26
71Marco Cunha (Por) Aluvia-Valongo
72Vasco Pereira (Por) Motragua-Dr Seguros0:01:27
73Michel Rodriguez (Col) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla
74Manuel Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros0:01:29
75Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Russia
76Cesar Fonte (Por) Cartaxo-Cap.Do Vinho
77Bruno Saraiva (Por) Centro Cilismo de Loule - Louletano0:01:30
78Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse
79Jose A. Rodriguez (Spa) Spain
80Leonid Krasnov (Rus) Russia0:01:31
81Nuno Marta (Por) Centro Cilismo de Loule - Louletano0:01:35
82Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:01:36
83Luis Pinheiro (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:01:37
84Sergey Chernestskiy (Rus) Russia0:01:38
85Ivo Fernandes (Por) Bretescar-Sporting0:01:39
86Fernando Machado (Por) Bretescar-Sporting0:01:40
87Bruno Sancho (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis0:01:41
88Alex Coutts (GBr) Heraklion-Messebar0:01:42
89Carlos Baltazar (Por) Aluvia-Valongo
90Carlos Hernandez (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk
91Guilherme Lourenço (Por) Motragua-Dr Seguros0:01:44
92Spas Gyurov (Bul) Heraklion-Messebar
93Egor Koroler (Rus) Russia0:01:45
94Antonio Carvalho (Por) Cidade Lugo0:01:46
95Jaime Garcia (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk0:01:50
96Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Siper
97Alexandre Oliveira (Por) Centro Cilismo de Loule - Louletano0:01:51
98Nilton Lopes (Por) Bretescar-Sporting0:01:52
99Joao Rosa (Por) Gessical-Fonotel-Ventosa
100Joao Rego (Por) Aluvia-Valongo0:01:57
101Caetano Joao (Por) Gessical-Fonotel-Ventosa0:01:59
102Hugo Sancho (Por) Motragua-Dr Seguros0:02:01
103Miguel A. Candil (Spa) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis0:02:02
104Fernando Carvalho (Por) Cidade Lugo
105Chistoph Springer (Ger) Heraklion-Messebar
106Diego Gallego (Spa) Spain0:02:03
107Martin Grashev (Bul) Heraklion-Messebar0:02:06
108Joao Xavier (Por) Cartaxo-Cap.Do Vinho
109Celestino Pinho (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis
110Fabio Coelho (Por) Cartaxo-Cap.Do Vinho0:02:08
111Luis Alfonso (Por) Aluvia-Valongo0:02:09
112Mike Willan (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:02:15
113Marcio Barbosa (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis0:02:17
114Daniel Domingo (Por) Cartaxo-Cap.Do Vinho0:02:19
115Joaquim Gregorio (Por) Bretescar-Sporting0:02:25
116Sandro Pinto (Por) Motragua-Dr Seguros0:02:28
117Stanislav Zaraliev (Bul) Heraklion-Messebar
118Ruben Calvo (Spa) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis0:02:31
119Edgar Anselmo (Por) Cartaxo-Cap.Do Vinho0:02:33
120Tiago Gonçalves (Por) Gessical-Fonotel-Ventosa0:02:39
121Flavio Gomes (Por) Bretescar-Sporting0:02:41
122Jose A. Cerezo (Spa) Cidade Lugo0:02:42
123Joao Vicente (Por) Gessical-Fonotel-Ventosa0:02:53

Teams
1Liberty Seguros0:34:07
2Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:34:32
3Andorra-Grandvalira0:35:08
4Madeinox Boavista0:35:26
5Spain0:35:49
6Centro Cilismo de Loule - Louletano0:35:51
7Barbot - Siper
8Cidade Lugo0:35:57
9Boyaca Es Para Vivirla0:36:15
10Extremadura-Spiuk0:36:17
11Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:36:37
12Paredes Rota Dos Moveis0:36:39
13Russia0:37:07
14Motragua-Dr Seguros0:37:11
15Aluvia-Valongo0:37:30
16Gessical-Fonotel-Ventosa0:37:36
17Bretescar-Sporting0:37:47
18Cartaxo-Cap.Do Vinho0:38:03
19Heraklion-Messebar0:38:43

General classification after prologue
1Hector Guerra (Spa) Liberty Seguros0:11:05
2David Blanco (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:00:12
3Sergi Escobar (Spa) Andorra-Grandvalira0:00:15
4Ruben Plaza (Spa) Liberty Seguros0:00:20
5Alejandro Marque (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:00:22
6Tiago Machado (Por) Madeinox Boavista
7Jose A. De Segovia (Spa) Spain0:00:31
8Isidro Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros0:00:32
9Nelson Oliveira (Por) Cidade Lugo0:00:33
10Filipe Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros0:00:36
11Jaume Rovira (Spa) Andorra-Grandvalira0:00:42
12Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:00:43
13Samuel Caldeira (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
14David Bernabeu (Spa) Barbot - Siper
15Aser Estevez (Spa) Spain
16Sergio Sousa (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:00:48
17Joäo Cabreira (Por) Centro Cilismo de Loule - Louletano0:00:49
18Carlos Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros
19Daniel Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:00:50
20William Aranzazu (Col) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla
21Pedro Lopes (Por) Centro Cilismo de Loule - Louletano0:00:51
22Alexander Ribakov (Rus) Russia0:00:52
23Bruno Castanheira (Por) Barbot - Siper0:00:53
24Francisco Terciado (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk0:00:55
25Carlos Torrent (Spa) Andorra-Grandvalira0:00:56
26Nelson Vitorino (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
27Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Centro Cilismo de Loule - Louletano
28Nairo Quintana (Col) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla0:00:57
29Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk
30Gustavo Rodriguez (Spa) Cidade Lugo
31Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros0:00:59
32Bruno Pires (Por) Barbot - Siper0:01:00
33Hugo Sabido (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis0:01:01
34Candido J. Barbosa (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
35Joao Benta (Por) Madeinox Boavista
36Pedro M. Soeiro M. (Por) Centro Cilismo de Loule - Louletano0:01:03
37Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Liberty Seguros0:01:04
38Santiago Perez (Spa) Madeinox Boavista
39Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis
40Mario Costa (Por) Barbot - Siper0:01:07
41Helder Oliveira (Por) Barbot - Siper
42Aitorte Aznar (Spa) Andorra-Grandvalira
43Pedro Paulinho (Por) Motragua-Dr Seguros0:01:08
44Marcel Fischer (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:01:09
45Dmytro Chuzhda (Ukr) Andorra-Grandvalira
46Israel Perez (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk0:01:10
47Bruno A. Pinto (Por) Barbot - Siper0:01:11
48Eduard Prades (Spa) Andorra-Grandvalira
49Bruno Lima (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:01:12
50Rui Sa (Por) Cidade Lugo
51Andre Cardoso (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
52Fabio Silvestre (Por) Gessical-Fonotel-Ventosa
53David Belda (Spa) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla0:01:13
54Joel Lucas (Por) Bretescar-Sporting
55Aketza Peña (Spa) Cartaxo-Cap.Do Vinho
56Pablo De Pedro (Spa) Centro Cilismo de Loule - Louletano0:01:15
57Micael Isidoro (Por) Gessical-Fonotel-Ventosa0:01:17
58Alehandro Serna (Col) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla
59Joaquim Andrade (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis0:01:19
60Ricardo Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
61Carlos M. Pinho (Por) Barbot - Siper
62Egoitz Garcia (Spa) Spain0:01:20
63David Gutierrez (Spa) Spain
64Jose A. Arroyo (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk0:01:21
65Casimiro Oliveira (Por) Motragua-Dr Seguros
66Danail Petrov (Bul) Madeinox Boavista
67Nelson H. Rocha (Por) Madeinox Boavista
68Bruno Silva (Por) Aluvia-Valongo0:01:23
69Antonio Olmo (Spa) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla
70Andre Ferreira (Por) Aluvia-Valongo0:01:26
71Marco Cunha (Por) Aluvia-Valongo
72Vasco Pereira (Por) Motragua-Dr Seguros0:01:27
73Michel Rodriguez (Col) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla
74Manuel Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros0:01:29
75Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Russia
76Cesar Fonte (Por) Cartaxo-Cap.Do Vinho
77Bruno Saraiva (Por) Centro Cilismo de Loule - Louletano0:01:30
78Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse
79Jose A. Rodriguez (Spa) Spain
80Leonid Krasnov (Rus) Russia0:01:31
81Nuno Marta (Por) Centro Cilismo de Loule - Louletano0:01:35
82Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:01:36
83Luis Pinheiro (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:01:37
84Sergey Chernestskiy (Rus) Russia0:01:38
85Ivo Fernandes (Por) Bretescar-Sporting0:01:39
86Fernando Machado (Por) Bretescar-Sporting0:01:40
87Bruno Sancho (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis0:01:41
88Alex Coutts (GBr) Heraklion-Messebar0:01:42
89Carlos Baltazar (Por) Aluvia-Valongo
90Carlos Hernandez (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk
91Guilherme Lourenço (Por) Motragua-Dr Seguros0:01:44
92Spas Gyurov (Bul) Heraklion-Messebar
93Egor Koroler (Rus) Russia0:01:45
94Antonio Carvalho (Por) Cidade Lugo0:01:46
95Jaime Garcia (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk0:01:50
96Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Siper
97Alexandre Oliveira (Por) Centro Cilismo de Loule - Louletano0:01:51
98Nilton Lopes (Por) Bretescar-Sporting0:01:52
99Joao Rosa (Por) Gessical-Fonotel-Ventosa
100Joao Rego (Por) Aluvia-Valongo0:01:57
101Caetano Joao (Por) Gessical-Fonotel-Ventosa0:01:59
102Hugo Sancho (Por) Motragua-Dr Seguros0:02:01
103Miguel A. Candil (Spa) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis0:02:02
104Fernando Carvalho (Por) Cidade Lugo
105Chistoph Springer (Ger) Heraklion-Messebar
106Diego Gallego (Spa) Spain0:02:03
107Martin Grashev (Bul) Heraklion-Messebar0:02:06
108Joao Xavier (Por) Cartaxo-Cap.Do Vinho
109Celestino Pinho (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis
110Fabio Coelho (Por) Cartaxo-Cap.Do Vinho0:02:08
111Luis Alfonso (Por) Aluvia-Valongo0:02:09
112Mike Willan (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:02:15
113Marcio Barbosa (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis0:02:17
114Daniel Domingo (Por) Cartaxo-Cap.Do Vinho0:02:19
115Joaquim Gregorio (Por) Bretescar-Sporting0:02:25
116Sandro Pinto (Por) Motragua-Dr Seguros0:02:28
117Stanislav Zaraliev (Bul) Heraklion-Messebar
118Ruben Calvo (Spa) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis0:02:31
119Edgar Anselmo (Por) Cartaxo-Cap.Do Vinho0:02:33
120Tiago Gonçalves (Por) Gessical-Fonotel-Ventosa0:02:39
121Flavio Gomes (Por) Bretescar-Sporting0:02:41
122Jose A. Cerezo (Spa) Cidade Lugo0:02:42
123Joao Vicente (Por) Gessical-Fonotel-Ventosa0:02:53

Points classification
1Hector Guerra (Spa) Liberty Seguros25pts
2David Blanco (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira20
3Sergi Escobar (Spa) Andorra-Grandvalira16
4Ruben Plaza (Spa) Liberty Seguros13
5Alejandro Marque (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira10
6Tiago Machado (Por) Madeinox Boavista8
7Jose A. De Segovia (Spa) Spain6
8Isidro Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros4
9Nelson Oliveira (Por) Cidade Lugo2
10Filipe Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros1

Young rider classification
1Tiago Machado (Por) Madeinox Boavista
2Nelson Oliveira (Por) Cidade Lugo
3Samuel Caldeira (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
4Aser Estevez (Spa) Spain
5Daniel Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
6Alexander Ribakov (Rus) Russia
7Nairo Quintana (Col) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla
8Joao Benta (Por) Madeinox Boavista
9Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Liberty Seguros
10Mario Costa (Por) Barbot - Siper
11Aitorte Aznar (Spa) Andorra-Grandvalira

Teams classification
1Liberty Seguros0:34:07
2Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:34:32
3Andorra-Grandvalira0:35:08
4Madeinox Boavista0:35:26
5Spain0:35:49
6Centro Cilismo de Loule - Louletano0:35:51
7Barbot - Siper
8Cidade Lugo0:35:57
9Boyaca Es Para Vivirla0:36:15
10Extremadura-Spiuk0:36:17
11Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:36:37
12Paredes Rota Dos Moveis0:36:39
13Russia0:37:07
14Motragua-Dr Seguros0:37:11
15Aluvia-Valongo0:37:30
16Gessical-Fonotel-Ventosa0:37:36
17Bretescar-Sporting0:37:47
18Cartaxo-Cap.Do Vinho0:38:03
19Heraklion-Messebar0:38:43

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews