Skip to main content

Tour of Britain 2016 start list

Edvald Boasson Hagen on the final podium at the Tour of Britain with Wout Poels and Owain Doull.

Edvald Boasson Hagen on the final podium at the Tour of Britain with Wout Poels and Owain Doull. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)

Start List

Dimension Data
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Mark Cavendish (GBr)
2Steve Cummings (GBr)
3Bernhard Eisel (Aut)
4Mark Renshaw (Aus)
5Jay Robert Thomson (RSA)
6Johann Van Zyl (RSA)

Team Sky
#Rider Name (Country) Team
11Elia Viviani (Ita)
12Ian Stannard (GBr)
13Wout Poels (Ned)
14Nicolas Roche (Irl)
15Ben Swift (GBr)
16Danny Van Poppel (Ned)

Team WIGGINS
#Rider Name (Country) Team
21Bradley Wiggins (GBr)
22Jonathan Dibben (GBr)
23Owain Doull (GBr)
24Mark Christian (GBr)
25Christopher Latham (GBr)
26Daniel Pearson (GBr)

Etixx-QuickStep
#Rider Name (Country) Team
31Daniel Martin (Irl)
32Adrien Costa (USA)
33Julien Vermote (Bel)
34Tony Martin (Ger)
35Maximiliano Richeze (Arg)
36Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol)

Movistar
#Rider Name (Country) Team
41Alex Dowsett (GBr)
42Jorge Arcas (Spa)
43Gorka Izagirre (Spa)
44Juan Jose Lobato (Spa)
45Javier Moreno (Spa)
46Giovanni Visconti (Spa)

BMC Racing
#Rider Name (Country) Team
51Rohan Dennis (Aus)
52Taylor Eisenhart (USA)
53Amael Moinard (Fra)
54Taylor Phinney (USA)
55Rick Zabel (Ger)
56Loic Vliegen (Bel)

Bardiani CSF
#Rider Name (Country) Team
61Edoardo Zardini (Ita)
62Nicola Boem (Ita)
63Francesco Bongiorno (Ita)
64Nicola Ruffoni (Ita)
65Paolo Simion (Ita)
66Alessandro Tonelli (Ita)

An Post Chain Reaction
#Rider Name (Country) Team
71Nicolas Vereecken (Bel)
72Japer Bovenhuis (Ned)
73Emiel Wastyn (Bel)
74Oliver Kent-Spark (Aus)
75Jacob Scott (GBr)
76Damien Shaw (Irl)

Cannondale Drapac
#Rider Name (Country) Team
81Jack Bauer (Aus)
82Dylan van Baarle (Ned)
83Sebastian Langeveld (Ned)
84Ryan Mullen (Irl)
85Wouter Wippert (Ned)
86Ruben Zepuntke (Ger)

Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
#Rider Name (Country) Team
91Carlos Barbero (Spa)
92Miguel Ángel Benito (Spa)
93Javier Francisco Aramendia (Spa)
94Andre Domingos Goncalez (Por)
95Diego Rubio (Spa)
96Héctor Saez (Spa)

Great Britain
#Rider Name (Country) Team
101Adam Blythe (GBr)
102Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr)
103Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr)
104Dan McLay (GBr)
105Mark Stewart (GBr)
106Oliver Wood (GBr)

Lotto-Soudal
#Rider Name (Country) Team
111André Greipel (Ger)
112Sean De Bie (Bel)
113Jens Debusschere (Bel)
114Frederik Frison (Bel)
115Tony Gallopin (Fra)
116Marcel Sieberg (Ger)

One Pro Cycling
#Rider Name (Country) Team
121Hayden McCormick (NZl)
122Dion Smith (NZl)
123Karol Domagalski (Pol)
124Kristian House (GBr)
125Steele Von Hoff (Aus)
126Peter Williams (GBr)

JTL Condor presented by Mavic
#Rider Name (Country) Team
131Russell Downing (GBr)
132Graham Briggs (GBr)
133Conor Dunne (Irl)
134Steve Lampier (GBr)
135Tom Moses (GBr)
136Alistair Slater (GBr)

Orica-BrikeExchange
#Rider Name (Country) Team
141Caleb Ewan (Aus)
142Alex Edmondson (Aus)
143Michael Hepburn (Aus)
144Luka Mezgec (Slo)
145Robert Power (Aus)
146Amets Txurruka (Spa)

Wanty Groupe Gobert
#Rider Name (Country) Team
151Mark McNally (GBr)
152Enrico Gasparotto (Ita)
153Marco Marcato (Ita)
154Guillaume Martin (Fra)
155Xandro Meurisse (Bel)
156Bjorn Thurau (Ger)

Madison Genesis
#Rider Name (Country) Team
161Erick Rowsell (GBr)
162Alexandre Blain (Fra)
163Taylor Gunman (NZl)
164Matt Holmes (GBr)
165Matt Cronshaw (GBr)
166Tom Stewart (GBr)

Giant-Alpecin
#Rider Name (Country) Team
171Tom Dumoulin (Ned)
172Roy Curvers (Ned)
173Jochem Hoekstra (Ned)
174Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned)
175Martijn Tusveld (Ned)
176Maximilian Walscheid (Ger)

NFTO
#Rider Name (Country) Team
181Ian Bibby (GBr)
182Dale Appleby (GBr)
183Edmund Bradbury (GBr)
184Liam Stones (GBr)
185Johnny McEvoy (GBr)
186Rob Partridge (GBr)

Team LottoNL-Jumbo
#Rider Name (Country) Team
191Dylan Groenewegen (Ned)
192Tom Leezer (Ned)
193Paul Martens (Ger)
194Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned)
195Robert Wagner (Ger)
195Maarten Wynants (Ned)

Trek-Segafredo
#Rider Name (Country) Team
201Boy Van Poppel (Ned)
202Eugenio Alafaci (Ita)
203Jack Bobridge (Aus)
203Marco Coledan (Ita)
205Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita)
206Jacopo Mosca (Ita)