Skip to main content

Tour de France start list

The Champs Elysees stage usually turns in front of the Arc de Triomphe and heads back, but in 2013 will go all the way around the traffic circle.

The Champs Elysees stage usually turns in front of the Arc de Triomphe and heads back, but in 2013 will go all the way around the traffic circle. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

AG2R La Mondiale
Rider Name (Country) Team
Romain Bardet (Fra)
Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita)
Jan Bakelants (Bel)
Alexis Gougeard (Fra)
Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra)
Mikael Cherel (Fra)
Ben Gastauer (Lux)
Samuel Dumoulin (Fra)
Cyril Gautier (Fra)

Astana Pro Team
Rider Name (Country) Team
Fabio Aru (Ita)
Vincenzo Nibali (Ita)
Diego Rosa (Ita)
Luis León Sánchez (Spa)
Paolo Tiralongo (Ita)
Andriy Grivko (Ukr)
Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz)
Jakob Fuglsang (Den)
Tanel Kangert (Est)

BMC Racing Team
Rider Name (Country) Team
Richie Porte (Aus)
Tejay Van Garderen (USA)
Greg Van Avermaet (Bel)
Brent Bookwalter (USA)
Marcus Burghardt (Ger)
Damiano Caruso (Ita)
Amaël Moinard (Fra)
Rohan Dennis (Aus)#
Michael Schär (Swi)

Cannondale Pro Cycling
Rider Name (Country) Team
Matti Breschel (Den)
Lawson Craddock (USA)
Alex Howes (USA)
Kristijan Koren (Slo)
Sebastian Langeveld (Ned)
Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu)*
Pierre Rolland (Fra)
Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned)
Dylan Van Baarle (Ned)

Dimension Data
Rider Name (Country) Team
Natnael Berhane (Eri)
Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)*#
Mark Cavendish (GBr)
Stephen Cummings (GBr)
Bernhard Eisel (Aut)
Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA)
Serge Pauwels (Bel)
Mark Renshaw (Aus)
Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri)*#

Etixx - Quick-Step
Rider Name (Country) Team
Marcel Kittel (Ger)
Daniel Martin (Irl)
Tony Martin (Ger)#
Julian Alaphilippe (Fra)
Fabio Sabatini (Ita)
Maximiliano Richeze (Arg)
Iljo Keisse (Bel)
Petr Vakoc (Cze)
Julien Vermote (Bel)

FDJ
Rider Name (Country) Team
Thibaut Pinot (Fra)#
Arthur Vichot (Fra)*
Jérémy Roy (Fra)
Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra)
Anthony Roux (Fra)
William Bonnet (Fra)
Steve Morabito (Swi)
Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi)
Cédric Pineau (Fra)

IAM Cycling
Rider Name (Country) Team
Mathias Frank (Swi)
Jarlinson Pantano (Col)
Oliver Naesen (Bel)
Sondre Holst Enger (Nor)
Reto Hollenstein (Swi)
Martin Elmiger (Swi)
Stef Clement (Ned)
Jerome Coppel (Fra)
Leigh Howard (Aus)

Lampre - Merida
Rider Name (Country) Team
Rui Costa (Por)
Louis Meintjes (RSA)
Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn)
Matteo Bono (Ita)
Davide Cimolai (Ita)
Kristijan Durasek (Cro)
Tsgabu Grmay (Eth)
Luka Pibernik (Slo)
Jan Polanc (Slo)

Lotto Soudal
Rider Name (Country) Team
André Greipel (Ger)*
Tony Gallopin (Fra)
Lars Ytting Bak (Den)
Thomas De Gendt (Bel)
Jens Debusschere (Bel)
Adam Hansen (Aus)
Greg Henderson (NZl)
Jurgen Roelandts (Bel)
Marcel Sieberg (Ger)

Movistar Team
Rider Name (Country) Team
Nairo Quintana (Col)
Alejandro Valverde (Spa)
Nelson Oliveira (Por)#
Winner Anacona (Col)
Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa)
Gorka Izaguirre (Spa)
Daniel Moreno (Spa)
Jesus Herrada (Spa)
Jon Izaguirre (Spa)#

Orica-GreenEdge
Rider Name (Country) Team
Michael Matthews (Aus)
Simon Gerrans (Aus)
Adam Yates (GBr)
Michael Albasini (Swi)
Christopher Juul Jensen (Den)
Daryl Impey (RSA)#
Luke Durbridge (Aus)
Ruben Plaza (Spa)
Mathew Hayman (Aus)

Team Giant-Alpecin
Rider Name (Country) Team
John Degenkolb (Ger)
Tom Dumoulin (Ned)#
Warren Barguil (Fra)
Roy Curvers (Ned)
Simon Geschke (Ger)
Georg Preidler (Aut)
Laurens Ten Dam (Ned)
Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned)
Albert Timmer (Ned)

Team Katusha
Rider Name (Country) Team
Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa)
Alexander Kristoff (Nor)
Alberto Losada (Spa)
Angel Vicioso (Spa)
Marco Haller (Aut)
Michael Morkov (Den)
Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel)
Ilnur Zakarin (Rus)
Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita)

Team LottoNl-Jumbo
Rider Name (Country) Team
Wilco Kelderman (Ned)
George Bennett (NZl)
Dylan Groenewegen (Ned)*
Bertjan Lindeman (Ned)
Paul Martens (Ger)
Timo Roosen (Ned)
Sep Vanmarcke (Bel)
Robert Wagner (Ger)
Maarten Wynants (Bel)

Team Sky
Rider Name (Country) Team
Christopher Froome (GBr)
Sergio Henao (Col)
Vasil Kiryienka (Blr)
Mikel Landa Meana (Spa)
Mikel Nieve (Spa)
Wout Poels (Ned)
Luke Rowe (GBr)
Ian Stannard (GBr)
Geraint Thomas (GBr)

Tinkoff Team
Rider Name (Country) Team
Alberto Contador (Spa)
Peter Sagan (Svk)~
Roman Kreuziger (Cze)*
Maciej Bodnar (Pol)#
Robert Kiserlovski (Cro)
Oscar Gatto (Ita)
Matteo Tosatto (Ita)
Michael Valgren (Den)
Rafal Majka (Pol)*

Trek-Segafredo
Rider Name (Country) Team
Fabian Cancellara (Swi)#
Haimar Zubeldia (Spa)
Bauke Mollema (Ned)
Grégory Rast (Swi)
Markel Irizar (Spa)
Frank Schleck (Lux)
Peter Stetina (USA)
Jasper Stuyven (Bel)
Edward Theuns (Bel)

Cofidis, Solutions Credits
Rider Name (Country) Team
Nicolas Edet (Fra)
Borut Bozic (Slo)
Cyril Lemoine (Fra)
Arnold Jeannesson (Fra)
Jerome Cousin (Fra)
Christophe Laporte (Fra)
Geoffrey Soupe (Fra)
Luis Angel Mate (Spa)
Daniel Navarro (Spa)

Bora-Argon 18
Rider Name (Country) Team
Sam Bennett (Irl)
Shane Archbold (NZl)
Jan Barta (Cze)
Cesare Benedetti (Ita)
Emanuel Buchmann (Ger)
Bartosz Huzarski (Pol)
Patrick Konrad (Aut)
Andreas Schillinger (Ger)
Paul Voss (Ger)

Direct Energie
Rider Name (Country) Team
Bryan Coquard (Fra)
Thomas Voeckler (Fra)
Sylvain Chavanel (Fra)
Romain Sicard (Fra)
Antoine Duchesne (Can)
Yohann Gene (Fra)
Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra)
Adrien Petit (Fra)
Angelo Tulik (Fra)

Fortuneo - Vital Concept
Rider Name (Country) Team
Eduardo Sepúlveda (Arg)
Chris Anker Sörensen (Den)
Florian Vachon (Fra)
Anthony Delaplace (Fra)
Vegard Breen (Nor)
Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra)
Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept

* Road race national champion
# Individual time trial national champion
~ World champion