Skip to main content

2016 Tour of Austria start list

The podium at the 2014 Tour of Austria (l-r): Damiano Caruso (Cannondale), Peter Kennaugh (Team Sky) and Javi Moreno (Movistar)

The podium at the 2014 Tour of Austria (l-r): Damiano Caruso (Cannondale), Peter Kennaugh (Team Sky) and Javi Moreno (Movistar) (Image credit: Mario Stiehl)

Tour of Austria Provisional starters

CCC Sprandi Polkowice
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jan Hirt (Cze)
2Sylwester Szmyd (Pol)
3Patryk Stosz (Pol)
4Piotr Brozyna (Pol)
5Josef Cerny (Cze)
6Leszek Plucinski (Pol)
7Marcin Mrozek (Pol)

Astana Pro Team
#Rider Name (Country) Team
11Valerio Agnoli (Ita)
12Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz)
13Arman Kamyshev (Kaz)
14Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz)
15Dias Omirzakov (Kaz)
16Alessandro Vanotti (Ita)
17Artyom Zakharov (Kaz)

Cofidis, Solution Credits
#Rider Name (Country) Team
21Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe)
22Romain Hardy (Fra)
23Rudy Molard (Fra)
24Stéphane Rossetto (Fra)
25Anthony Turgis (Fra)
26Anthony Perez (Fra)
27Clément Venturini (Fra)

Wanty - Groupe Gobert
#Rider Name (Country) Team
31Marco Marcato (Ita)
32Frederik Backaert (Bel)
33Thomas Degand (Bel)
34Boris Dron (Bel)
35Guillaume Martin (Fra)
36Marco Minnaard (Ned)
37Björn Thurau (Ger)

Roompot Oranje Peloton
#Rider Name (Country) Team
41Pieter Weening (Ned)
42Antwan Tolhoek (Ned)
43Etienne Van Empel (Ned)
44Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned)
45Wesley Kreder (Ned)
46Tim Kerkhof (Ned)
47Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned)

Gazprom - Rusvelo
#Rider Name (Country) Team
51Alexander Serov (Rus)
52Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus)
53Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus)
54Viktor Manakov (Rus)
55Evgeny Shalunov (Rus)
56Artur Ershov (Rus)
57Aydar Zakarin (Rus)

Bardiani CSF
#Rider Name (Country) Team
61Francesco Bongiorno (Ita)
62Luca Chirico (Ita)
63Stefano Pirazzi (Ita)
64Nicola Ruffoni (Ita)
65Simone Sterbini (Ita)
66Alessandro Tonelli (Ita)
67Edoardo Zardini (Ita)

Stölting Service Group
#Rider Name (Country) Team
71Gerald Ciolek (Ger)
72Rasmus Guldhammer (Den)
73Lennard Kämna (Ger)
74Thomas Koep (Ger)
75Christian Mager (Ger)
76Sven Reutter (Ger)
77Jonas Tenbrock (Ger)

Delko Marseille Provence
#Rider Name (Country) Team
81Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra)
82Julien El Fares (Fra)
83Delio Fernandez (Spa)
84Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu)
85Christophe Laborie (Fra)
86Quentin Pacher (Fra)
87Thierry Hupond (Fra)

Team Roth
#Rider Name (Country) Team
91Bruno Manuel Pires (Por)
92Nicolas Baldo (Fra)
93David Belda Garcia (Spa)
94Nico Brüngger (Swi)
95Matthias Krizek (Aut)
96Andrea Pasqualon (Ita)
97Nicola Toffali (Ita)

Drapac Professional Cycling
#Rider Name (Country) Team
101Brendan Canty (Aus)
102Gavin Mannion (USA)
103Lachlan Norris (Aus)
104Thomas Scully (NZl)
105Peter Koning (Ned)
106Travis Meyer (Aus)
107Adam Phelan (Aus)

Amplatz - BMC
#Rider Name (Country) Team
111Maximilian Kuen (Aut)
112Andreas Umhaller (Aut)
113Herman Pernsteiner (Aut)
114Andi Bajc (Slo)
115Jan Tratnik (Slo)
116Marek Canecky (Svk)
117Peter Kusztor (Hun)

Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels
#Rider Name (Country) Team
121Markus Eibegger (Aut)
122Stephan Rabitsch (Aut)
123Daniel Auer (Aut)
124James Mclaughlin (GBr)
125Johannes Schinnagel (Ger)
126Jannik Steimle (Ger)
127Andreas Walzel (Aut)

Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam
#Rider Name (Country) Team
131Sebastian Baldauf (Ger)
132Josef Benetseder (Aut)
133Dominik Hrinkow (Aut)
134Andreas Graf (Aut)
135Andreas Hofer (Aut)
136Alexander Meier (Ger)
137Matthi Wieneroither (Aut)

Tirol Cycling Team
#Rider Name (Country) Team
141Patrick Bosman (Aut)
142Clemens Fankhauser (Aut)
143Markus Freiberger (Aut)
144Patrick Gamper (Aut)
145Sebasti Schönberger (Aut)
146Alexander Wachter (Aut)
147Martin Weiss (Aut)

Team Vorarlberg
#Rider Name (Country) Team
151Patrick Schelling (Swi)
152Clement Koretzky (Fra)
153Patrick Jäger (Aut)
154Daniel Lehner (Aut)
155Michael Kucher (Aut)
156Nicolas Winter (Swi)
157Zsolt Der (Hun)

WSA-Greenlife
#Rider Name (Country) Team
161Florian Bissinger (Ger)
162Markus Kopfauf (Aut)
163Hans-Jörg Leopold (Aut)
164Stefan Pöll (Aut)
165Lukas Schlemmer (Aut)
166Jan Sokol (Aut)
167Helmut Trettwer (Ger)

Adria Mobil
#Rider Name (Country) Team
171Jure Golcer (Slo)
172Radoslav Rogina (Cro)
173Domen Novak (Slo)
174Jon Bozic (Slo)
175David Per (Slo)
176Gasper Katrasnik (Slo)
177Matej Drinovec (Slo)

Wibatech-Fuji
#Rider Name (Country) Team
181Dariusz Batek (Pol)
182Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol)
183Sylweste Janiszewski (Pol)
184Jacek Morajko (Pol)
185Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol)
186Michael Sprenger (Aut)
187Tobias Wauch (Aut)