TechPowered By

More tech

Women's Tour of New Zealand 2012

Date range:
February 22-26, 2012

February 26, Stage 5: Palmerston North 119km

Villumsen wins final stage

By:
www.roadcycling.co.nz
Published:
February 26, 2012, 12:57,
Updated:
February 26, 2012, 23:41

Stevens wraps up overall victory

Stevens wraps up overall victory.

Stevens wraps up overall victory.

view thumbnail gallery

Photos

Linda Villumsen (GreenEdge-AIS), a World Championship and Commonwealth Games silver medalist used her well-practiced time trial skills to keep the peloton at bay on the undulating course between Palmerston North and Ashhurst, to win the final stage of the Women's Tour of New Zealand by just under two minutes.

It was the adopted-Kiwi's first win of the season in her first event with her new team GreenEdge-AIS.

"It couldn't be any better. I'm happy with that," said Villumsen.

Back in the bunch, Villumsen's GreenEdge teammate Shara Gillow finished 3rd in the field sprint. The accompanying time bonus, 4 seconds for 3rd place, left Gillow one second down on overall race winner Evelyn Stevens (Team USA).

If Gillow placed 2nd and Stevens finished fourth or less, the overall tour victory would have gone to Gillow. At the end of the day Stevens took the overall title after an intelligent week of racing by Team USA.

"I am absolutely thrilled. Team USA rode strong like bulls, it was incredible," said Stevens who admitted she was very nervous going into the final sprint where she could have lost the lead. "I get to wear the jersey but Team USA were absolutely unbelievable. It's been a great race."

GreenEdge turned on the pressure. With so much at stake today, GreenEdge had a few plans on how to disrupt the race lead. Having Villumsen solo to victory was not one of them.

"We've been second all the race and we've tried to change that everyday," Villumsen added. "We've raced aggressively, all the team together and one by one.

"Today the tactics were to try and isolate the Americans by taking Judith [Arndt, GreenEdge] and Kristin [Armstrong, Team USA] up the road early. But whatever we tried in the back never really worked out, so I tried to bridge to Judith and see if we could go for the stage win and that's what we ended up doing."

She bridged up to the five rider lead group after the first of two KOM's, then Villumsen attacked the break and slowly but confidently built up her advantage.

10km from the finish, she had solidified a two minute gap and kept it for a fantastic solo victory.

"I am really happy, the team has done really well this week. Without them I probably would not have got away today," she said.

 

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Linda Villumsen (NZl) GreenEdge-AIS 2:39:35  
2 Monia Baccaille (Ita) Italy National Team 0:01:55  
3 Shara Gillow (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS    
4 Evelyn Stevens (USA) USA National Team    
5 Loren Rowney (Aus) VIS Women's Team    
6 Emily Collins (NZl) New Zealand National Team    
7 Xin Liu (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling    
8 Rebecca Wiasak (Aus) Suzuki Team    
9 Taryn Heather (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS    
10 Joanne Hogan (Aus) VIS Women's Team    
11 Chloe McConville (Aus) VIS Women's Team    
12 Jessica Allen (Aus) VIS Women's Team    
13 Jessica Mundy (Aus) Suzuki Team    
14 Reta Trotman (NZl) New Zealand National Team    
15 Emily Roper (Aus) Suzuki Team    
16 Sue Forsyth (NZl) NZCT Team    
17 Mel Burke (NZl) NZCT Team    
18 Wan Yiu Wong (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling    
19 Kate Chilcott (NZl) New Zealand National Team    
20 Huang Dong Yan (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling    
21 Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Japan National Team    
22 Nicole Justice (Aus) Armstrong Motor Group Team    
23 Stephanie Ives (Aus) Armstrong Motor Group Team    
24 Carmen Small (USA) USA National Team    
25 Judith Arndt (Ger) GreenEdge-AIS    
26 ARMSTRONG-SIVOLA, Kristin (OPEN)    
27 Laura Meadley (Aus) Suzuki Team    
28 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Armstrong Motor Group Team    
29 Kanako Nishi (Jpn) Japan National Team    
30 Hannah Van Kampen (NZl) Wheelworks Racing    
31 Emma Crum (NZl) Cyclosport NZ    
32 Lucy Coldwell (Aus) Armstrong Motor Group Team    
33 Ally Stacher (USA) USA National Team    
34 Tracey Best (NZl) Cyclosport NZ    
35 Allison Rice (Aus) Suzuki Team    
36 Luo Xialong (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling    
37 Miranda Griffiths (Aus) Armstrong Motor Group Team    
38 Hayley Giddens (NZl) NZCT Team    
39 Fiona MacDermid (NZl) NZCT Team    
40 Sinead Noonan (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS    
41 Corrine Smit (Aus) Cyclosport NZ    
42 Gloria Presti (Ita) Italy National Team    
43 Rosara Joseph (NZl) New Zealand National Team    
44 Philippa Sutton (NZl) Wheelworks Racing    
45 Amy Bradley (NZl) Wheelworks Racing    
46 Lisa Jacobs (Aus) VIS Women's Team    
47 Janine Copp (NZl) Wheelworks Racing    
48 Rachel Southee (NZl) Cyclosport NZ    
49 Carla Ryan (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS 0:02:06  
50 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Italy National Team    
51 Sequoia Cooper (NZl) New Zealand National Team 0:02:11  
52 Kaytee Boyd (NZl) New Zealand National Team    
53 Elena Berlato (Ita) Italy National Team 0:02:18  
54 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS 0:02:25  
55 Jessie MacLean (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS 0:02:35  
56 Ashleigh Neave (NZl) Wheelworks Racing 0:03:01  
57 Li Chen (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling 0:09:40  
58 Addyson Albershardt (USA) USA National Team 0:16:50  
59 Akatsuka Yurie (Jpn) Japan National Team 0:21:21  
60 Ailie McDonald (Aus) Suzuki Team    
61 Yuko Myochin (Jpn) Japan National Team    
Final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Evelyn Stevens (USA) USA National Team 13:08:56  
2 Shara Gillow (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS 0:00:01  
3 Taryn Heather (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS 0:00:13  
4 Joanne Hogan (Aus) VIS Women's Team 0:00:22  
5 Reta Trotman (NZl) New Zealand National Team 0:00:27  
6 Miranda Griffiths (Aus) Armstrong Motor Group Team 0:02:58  
7 Linda Villumsen (NZl) GreenEdge-AIS 0:05:34  
8 Kristin Armstrong (USA) USA National Team 0:06:37  
9 Judith Arndt (Ger) GreenEdge-AIS 0:06:48  
10 Emma Crum (NZl) Cyclosport NZ 0:07:09  
11 Carla Ryan (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS 0:07:43  
12 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Armstrong Motor Group Team 0:07:54  
13 Jessica Allen (Aus) VIS Women's Team 0:08:05  
14 Loren Rowney (Aus) VIS Women's Team 0:08:06  
15 Huang Dong Yan (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling 0:08:15  
16 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Italy National Team 0:08:21  
17 Carmen Small (USA) USA National Team 0:08:27  
18 Sue Forsyth (NZl) NZCT Team 0:08:34  
19 Xin Liu (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling 0:08:38  
20 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS 0:08:41  
21 Kaytee Boyd (NZl) New Zealand National Team 0:08:45  
22 Lucy Coldwell (Aus) Armstrong Motor Group Team    
23 Kate Chilcott (NZl) New Zealand National Team 0:10:30  
24 Rosara Joseph (NZl) New Zealand National Team 0:10:52  
25 Chloe McConville (Aus) VIS Women's Team 0:12:01  
26 Jessica Mundy (Aus) Suzuki Team 0:13:13  
27 Amy Bradley (NZl) Wheelworks Racing 0:14:34  
28 Laura Meadley (Aus) Suzuki Team 0:17:03  
29 Jessie MacLean (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS 0:20:37  
30 Luo Xialong (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling    
31 Kanako Nishi (Jpn) Japan National Team 0:21:15  
32 Allison Rice (Aus) Suzuki Team 0:22:35  
33 BACCAILLE, Monia (OPEN) 0:23:13  
34 Emily Collins (NZl) New Zealand National Team 0:23:21  
35 Elena Berlato (Ita) Italy National Team 0:23:56  
36 Corrine Smit (Aus) Cyclosport NZ 0:25:50  
37 Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Japan National Team 0:26:20  
38 Fiona MacDermid (NZl) NZCT Team 0:27:11  
39 Emily Roper (Aus) Suzuki Team 0:34:57  
40 Ally Stacher (USA) USA National Team 0:35:11  
41 Stephanie Ives (Aus) Armstrong Motor Group Team 0:35:14  
42 Sinead Noonan (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS 0:37:00  
43 Philippa Sutton (NZl) Wheelworks Racing 0:38:07  
44 Lisa Jacobs (Aus) VIS Women's Team 0:41:27  
45 Wan Yiu Wong (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling 0:43:24  
46 Gloria Presti (Ita) Italy National Team 0:43:30  
47 Rachel Southee (NZl) Cyclosport NZ 0:43:40  
48 Sequoia Cooper (NZl) New Zealand National Team 0:43:48  
49 Tracey Best (NZl) Cyclosport NZ 0:44:12  
50 Mel Burke (NZl) NZCT Team 0:47:20  
51 Rebecca Wiasak (Aus) Suzuki Team 0:55:08  
52 Hannah Van Kampen (NZl) Wheelworks Racing 1:06:53  
53 Nicole Justice (Aus) Armstrong Motor Group Team 1:07:39  
54 Ashleigh Neave (NZl) Wheelworks Racing 1:10:48  
55 Li Chen (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling 1:24:14  
56 Hayley Giddens (NZl) NZCT Team 1:25:57  
57 Janine Copp (NZl) Wheelworks Racing 1:26:00  
58 Addyson Albershardt (USA) USA National Team 1:40:17  
59 Akatsuka Yurie (Jpn) Japan National Team 1:45:00  
60 Yuko Myochin (Jpn) Japan National Team 1:47:48  
61 Ailie McDonald (Aus) Suzuki Team 1:48:00  
Teams Classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 GreenEdge 39:39:41  
2 USA 0:02:09  
3 Jayco Australia 0:03:07  
4 VIS 0:03:41  
5 Armstrong Motor Group 0:06:17  
6 New Zealand 0:06:20  
7 China 0:24:03  
8 Suzuki 0:39:17  
9 Italia 0:42:03  
10 NZCT team 1:00:14  
11 Cyclosport 1:03:43  
12 Japan 1:17:09  
13 Wheelworks 1:46:41  
Sprint Classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Loren Rowney (Aus) VIS Women's Team 7  pts
2 Chloe McConville (Aus) VIS Women's Team 5  
3 Judith Arndt (Ger) GreenEdge-AIS 4  
4 Linda Villumsen (NZl) GreenEdge-AIS 3  
5 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Italy National Team 2  
6 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Armstrong Motor Group Team 2  
7 Sinead Noonan (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS 2  
8 Addyson Albershardt (USA) USA National Team 1  
9 Monia Baccaille (Ita) Italy National Team 1  
10 Mel Burke (NZl) NZCT Team 1  
Mountains Classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kaytee Boyd (NZl) New Zealand National Team 20  pts
2 Linda Villumsen (NZl) GreenEdge-AIS 12  
3 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS 12  
4 Evelyn Stevens (USA) USA National Team 10  
5 Carla Ryan (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS 8  
6 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Armstrong Motor Group Team 6  
7 Emma Crum (NZl) Cyclosport NZ 6  
8 Judith Arndt (Ger) GreenEdge-AIS 6  
9 Kristin Armstrong (USA) USA National Team 4  
10 Philippa Sutton (NZl) Wheelworks Racing 4  
11 Amy Bradley (NZl) Wheelworks Racing 4  
12 Taryn Heather (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS 2  
13 Rosara Joseph (NZl) New Zealand National Team 2  

 

For more about this week's racing see Cycling News HD