Women's Tour de Yorkshire: Lorena Wiebes wins stage 1

Dutch sprinter dominates in Bedale

Lorena Wiebes (Parkhotel Valkenberg) won the first stage of the Women's Tour de Yorkshire, dominating the sprint after the break of the stage was caught with three kilometres remaining.

Wiebes, who finished second in last month’s Gent-Wevelgem In Flanders Fields race, ensured she was on the wheel of Christine Majerus (Boels-Dolmans) and when her Dutch compatriot hit out early, she waited before launching her own sprint with two hundred metres to go. Majerus finished second, with Canada's Alison Jackson (Team Tibco-SVB) was third.

Thanks to winning the sprint, 20-year-old Wiebes also took the race leader’s blue jersey. She and her Parkhotel Valkenberg will now try to defend her lead on Saturday’s second and final 132km stage from Bridlington to Scarborough.

"My teammates did as really good job in bringing me up to the front, then Demi (Vollering) put me in a perfect position, so I was behind Majerus, and then I waited until 200 metres or something and then just went," she explained.

"I felt good during the stage. Now I hope we can swap the race leadership in the team, my teammates are better climbers than me."

The 132km stage from Barnsley to Bedale started in the rain, with Letizia Paternoster (Trek-Segafredo) a non-starter due to illness.

Despite a number of attacks the peloton stayed together for the first hour and the first intermediate in Pontefract, with the break of the day only forming soon after thanks to a strong attack by local rider Lizzie Banks (Bigla). She was joined by Leah Dixon (Brother UK Tifosi) and they opened a two-minute lead, with Banks the first to the Cote de Lindley climb after 69km to take the red Queen of the mountains jersey.

As the race reached Harrogate for a lap of the world championship circuit, the two were joined Kelly Murphy (Storey Racing), Ingrid Lorvik (Hitec Products) and Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Valcar Cylance) and they fought hard to stay away in the rain.

With 55km to go, their gap was down to a minute but they refused to give in and forced the major teams to work hard behind.

Lizzie Deignan (Trek-Segafredo) made a strong attack with 22km to go and others did the same, bringing the gap to below a minute but the breakaway fought on and was only swept up with three kilometres to go after an organised chase by Parkhotel Valkenburg and then Mitchelton-Scott.

Trek-Segafredo and then Canyon Sram tried to lead out the sprint before Boels-Dolmans and then ultimately Wiebes took over.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg3:35:24 
2Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
3Alison Jackson (Can) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
4Roxane Fournier (Fra) Movistar Team Women  
5Lisa Brennauer (Ger) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling  
6Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team Sunweb Women  
7Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling  
8Anna Henderson (GBr) Brother UK-Tifosi p/b OnForm  
9Emilia Fahlin (Swe) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
10Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
11Demi Vollering (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
12Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
13Hannah Ludwig (Ger) Canyon-SRAM  
14Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
15Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini  
16Nina Kessler (Ned) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
17Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC-Liv  
18Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Drops  
19Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women  
20Elynor Backstedt (GBr) Storey Racing  
21Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
22Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women  
23Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo Women  
24Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
25Jessica Roberts (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
26Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
27Eleanor Dickinson (GBr) Drops  
28Martina Alzini (Ita) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
29Emily Wadsworth (GBr) Brother UK-Tifosi p/b OnForm  
30Margarita Victo Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Movistar Team Women  
31Pfeiffer Georgi (GBr) Team Sunweb Women  
32Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling  
33Eider Merino Cortazar (Spa) Movistar Team Women  
34Alba Teruel Ribes (Spa) Movistar Team Women  
35Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
36Danielle Christmas (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
37Gabriella Shaw (GBr) Brother UK-Tifosi p/b OnForm  
38Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women  
39Jessica Finney (GBr) Brother UK-Tifosi p/b OnForm  
40Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
41Elinor Barker (GBr) Drops  
42Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo Women  
43Kathrin Hammes (Ger) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling  
44Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
45Riejanne Markus (Ned) CCC-Liv  
46Rebecca Durrell (GBr) Brother UK-Tifosi p/b OnForm  
47Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport  
48Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Ale Cipollini  
49Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling  
50Maria Apolonia van 'T Geloof (Ned) Ale Cipollini  
51Sophie Wright (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
52Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
53Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
54Ella Harris (NZl) Canyon-SRAM  
55Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) CCC-Liv  
56Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
57Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling  
58Valerie Demey (Bel) CCC-Liv  
59Romy Kasper (Ger) Ale Cipollini  
60Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
61Erica Magnaldi (Ita) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling  
62Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
63Greta Richioud (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
64Lauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
65Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Drops  
66Sophie de Boer (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
67Ingvild Gåskjenn (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport  
68Lucy Garner (GBr) Hitec Products-Birk Sport  
69Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling  
70Nikola Noskova (Cze) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
71Ingrid Lorvik (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport  
72Anna Christian (GBr) Drops  
73Shannon Malseed (Aus) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
74Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
75Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
76Nicola Juniper (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
77Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women  
78Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM  
79Tanja Erath (Ger) Canyon-SRAM  
80Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
81Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
82Christa Riffel (Ger) Canyon-SRAM  
83Lauren Dolan (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
84Lauren Stephens (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
85Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
86Leah Dixon (GBr) Brother UK-Tifosi p/b OnForm  
87Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Sunweb Women0:00:12 
88Sarah Storey (GBr) Storey Racing  
89Megan Barker (GBr) Drops  
90Lorena Llamas Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team Women  
91Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling  
92Esther van Veen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
93Chanella Stougje (Ned) Hitec Products-Birk Sport0:00:18 
94Trixi Worrack (Ger) Trek-Segafredo Women  
95Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM0:00:34 
96Rozanne Slik (Ned) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:00:35 
97Lucy Gadd (GBr) Storey Racing0:00:37 
98Kelly Murphy (Irl) Storey Racing0:01:00 
99Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Spa) Movistar Team Women0:01:01 
100Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling0:01:12 
101Paulien Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC-Liv0:01:35 
102Anna Docherty (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:14:16 
103Rebecca Raybould (GBr) Great Britain National Team  

General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg3:35:14 
2Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:00:03 
3Alison Jackson (Can) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:00:06 
4Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team Sunweb Women0:00:07 
5Lauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
6Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC-Liv0:00:08 
7Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling  
8Ingrid Lorvik (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport0:00:09 
9Roxane Fournier (Fra) Movistar Team Women0:00:10 
10Lisa Brennauer (Ger) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling  
11Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling  
12Anna Henderson (GBr) Brother UK-Tifosi p/b OnForm  
13Emilia Fahlin (Swe) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
14Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
15Demi Vollering (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
16Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
17Hannah Ludwig (Ger) Canyon-SRAM  
18Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
19Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini  
20Nina Kessler (Ned) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
21Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Drops  
22Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women  
23Elynor Backstedt (GBr) Storey Racing  
24Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
25Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women  
26Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo Women  
27Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
28Jessica Roberts (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
29Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
30Eleanor Dickinson (GBr) Drops  
31Martina Alzini (Ita) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
32Emily Wadsworth (GBr) Brother UK-Tifosi p/b OnForm  
33Margarita Victo Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Movistar Team Women  
34Pfeiffer Georgi (GBr) Team Sunweb Women  
35Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling  
36Eider Merino Cortazar (Spa) Movistar Team Women  
37Alba Teruel Ribes (Spa) Movistar Team Women  
38Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
39Danielle Christmas (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
40Gabriella Shaw (GBr) Brother UK-Tifosi p/b OnForm  
41Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women  
42Jessica Finney (GBr) Brother UK-Tifosi p/b OnForm  
43Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
44Elinor Barker (GBr) Drops  
45Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo Women  
46Kathrin Hammes (Ger) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling  
47Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
48Riejanne Markus (Ned) CCC-Liv  
49Rebecca Durrell (GBr) Brother UK-Tifosi p/b OnForm  
50Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport  
51Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Ale Cipollini  
52Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling  
53Maria Apolonia van 'T Geloof (Ned) Ale Cipollini  
54Sophie Wright (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
55Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
56Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
57Ella Harris (NZl) Canyon-SRAM  
58Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) CCC-Liv  
59Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
60Valerie Demey (Bel) CCC-Liv  
61Romy Kasper (Ger) Ale Cipollini  
62Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
63Erica Magnaldi (Ita) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling  
64Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
65Greta Richioud (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
66Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Drops  
67Sophie de Boer (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
68Ingvild Gåskjenn (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport  
69Lucy Garner (GBr) Hitec Products-Birk Sport  
70Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling  
71Nikola Noskova (Cze) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
72Anna Christian (GBr) Drops  
73Shannon Malseed (Aus) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
74Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
75Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
76Nicola Juniper (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
77Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women  
78Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM  
79Tanja Erath (Ger) Canyon-SRAM  
80Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
81Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
82Christa Riffel (Ger) Canyon-SRAM  
83Lauren Dolan (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
84Lauren Stephens (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
85Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
86Leah Dixon (GBr) Brother UK-Tifosi p/b OnForm  
87Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Sunweb Women0:00:22 
88Sarah Storey (GBr) Storey Racing  
89Megan Barker (GBr) Drops  
90Lorena Llamas Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team Women  
91Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling  
92Esther van Veen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
93Chanella Stougje (Ned) Hitec Products-Birk Sport0:00:28 
94Trixi Worrack (Ger) Trek-Segafredo Women  
95Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM0:00:44 
96Rozanne Slik (Ned) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:00:45 
97Lucy Gadd (GBr) Storey Racing0:00:47 
103Rebecca Raybould (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg15 pts
2Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam13 
3Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team Sunweb Women10 
4Alison Jackson (Can) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank9 
5Roxane Fournier (Fra) Movistar Team Women7 
6Lisa Brennauer (Ger) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling6 
7Lauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope5 
8Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling4 
9Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC-Liv3 
10Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling3 
11Anna Henderson (GBr) Brother UK-Tifosi p/b OnForm3 
12Emilia Fahlin (Swe) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope2 
13Ingrid Lorvik (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport1 
14Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women1 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team4 pts
2Leah Dixon (GBr) Brother UK-Tifosi p/b OnForm2 
3Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling1 

Related Articles

Back to top