TechPowered By

More tech

Vuelta a Castilla y Leon 2013

Date range:
April 12-14, 2013

April 12, Stage 1: Arevalo - Valladolid 194.8km

Urtasun wins opening stage at Vuelta a Castilla y Leon

By:
Peter Hymas
Published:
April 12, 2013, 16:19 BST,
Updated:
April 13, 2013, 5:49 BST

Euskaltel-Euskadi celebrates first win of the season

Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel Euskadi) won stage 1 at the Vuelta a Castilla y Leon, the team's first victory of 2013.

Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel Euskadi) won stage 1 at the Vuelta a Castilla y Leon, the team's first victory of 2013.

view thumbnail gallery

Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel-Euskadi) has won the opening stage of the Vuelta a Castilla y Leon, covering 194.8km from Arevalo to Valladolid. Urtasun delivered the Spanish WorldTour squad its first victory of the season with Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) and Enrique Sanz (Movistar) rounding out the top three in the field sprint finale.

Urtusan also becomes the first general classification leader at the Vuelta a Castilla y Leon and with time bonuses factored in he leads Lasca by four seconds and Sanz by six seconds overall. Fourth place finisher Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) and the remainder of the riders who finished in the 49-rider front group all trail by 10 seconds.

The first of three days of racing at the Vuelta a Castilla y Leon was dominated by a seven-man break comprised of Kevin De Mesmaeker (Team Novo Nordisk), Pavel Kochetkov (RusVelo), César Fonte (Efapel-Glassdrive), Luis Mas (Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon), Dalivier Ospina (Colombia), Igor Merino (Euskadi) and Robert Sweeting (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda).

The escapees pushed their advantage out to 10 minutes early in the stage, but steady pace-making in the peloton, particularly by Movistar, chipped away at their lead. While strong crosswinds split the peloton, nonetheless with 50km remaining the gap to the field had been reduced to a manageable 4:30.

The escapees pressed onwards in hoping the peloton would mistime its chase effort, but with 6km remaining the break was neutralised and the teams of the sprinters prepared to battle for stage honours.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 4:31:28  
2 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural    
3 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team    
4 Jose J. Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team    
5 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Euskadi    
6 Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
7 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Sojasun    
8 Wilson A. Marentes (Col) Colombia    
9 Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team    
10 Andre Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural    
11 Ken Hanson (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies    
12 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda    
13 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
14 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Sojasun    
15 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
16 Juan P. Suarez (Col) Colombia    
17 Robinson E. Chalapud (Col) Colombia    
18 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural    
19 Moises Dueñas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
20 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
21 Juan Chamorro (Col) 472 - Colombia    
22 Edson Calderon (Col) 472 - Colombia    
23 Gennadiy Tatarinov (Rus) Rusvelo    
24 Huub Duyn (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
25 Steve Bekaert (Bel) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
26 Sergio F. Sousa (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
27 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
28 David Belda (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
29 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Rusvelo    
30 César Fonte (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
31 Ever A. Rivera (Col) 472 - Colombia    
32 José I. Gutierrez (Spa) Movistar Team    
33 Jorge Azanza ES Euskaltel Euskadi    
34 Filipe D. Cardoso (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
35 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun    
36 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
37 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun    
38 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
39 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
40 Julio A. Camacho (Col) Colombia    
41 Hugo S. Salazar (Col) 472 - Colombia    
42 Taylor Sheldon (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda    
43 Sergei Pomoshnikov (Rus) Rusvelo    
44 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
45 Juan Villegas (Col) 472 - Colombia    
46 Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
47 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Movistar Team    
48 Aritz Bagues (Spa) Euskadi    
49 Victor De La Parte (Spa) SP Tableware    
50 Dalivier Ospina (Col) Colombia 0:00:15  
51 Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
52 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
53 Robert Sweeting (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 0:00:21  
54 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Rusvelo 0:00:23  
55 Igor Boev (Rus) Rusvelo 0:00:26  
56 Mikel Iturria (Spa) Euskadi 0:00:28  
57 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk 0:00:29  
58 Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) SP Tableware    
59 James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 0:00:34  
60 Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon 0:00:36  
61 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 0:00:40  
62 Eloy Teruel (Spa) Movistar Team    
63 Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies    
64 Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:00:45  
65 Camilo A. Suarez (Col) 472 - Colombia 0:00:47  
66 Arkimedes Arguelyes (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:01:46  
67 Hernani Broco (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
68 Petrus Van Dijk (Ned) SP Tableware    
69 Haritz Orbe (Spa) Euskadi    
70 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel Euskadi    
71 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team 0:01:59  
72 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk 0:02:49  
73 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel Euskadi    
74 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Rusvelo    
75 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
76 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun    
77 Antonio Piedra (Spa) Caja Rural    
78 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural    
79 Max Jenkins (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 0:04:07  
80 Unai Iparragirre (Spa) Euskadi    
81 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
82 Juan E. Arango (Col) Colombia    
83 Eric Young (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies    
84 Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies    
85 Efren Carazo (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
86 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 0:04:11  
87 Nathaniel English (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 0:06:06  
88 Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
89 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Lokosphinx    
90 Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Lokosphinx    
91 Georgios Karatzios (Gre) SP Tableware    
92 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk    
93 Sergey Klimov (Rus) Rusvelo    
94 David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk    
95 Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
96 Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural    
97 Jesus Castaño (Col) 472 - Colombia    
98 Paul Poux (Fra) Sojasun    
99 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies    
100 Shawn Milne (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda    
101 Neofytos Sakellaridis (Gre) SP Tableware    
102 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun    
103 Igor Merino (Spa) Euskadi    
104 Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies    
105 Michael Friedman (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies    
106 Adrian Palomares (Spa) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
107 Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk    
108 Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia 0:07:00  
109 Jóni Silva (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
110 Sandro Filipe Silva (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
111 David Lelay (Fra) Sojasun    
112 Carlos A. Uran (Col) 472 - Colombia    
113 Panagiotis Chatzakis (Gre) SP Tableware    
114 Darío Hernández (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
115 Sebastian Salas (Can) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies    
116 David Williams (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda    
117 Vasileio Simantirakis (Gre) SP Tableware 0:10:44  
118 Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural 0:13:27  
119 Mikel Bizcarra (Spa) Euskadi    
120 Juan C. Larrinaga (Spa) Euskadi    
121 Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural    
122 Polydoropoulos D. (Gre) SP Tableware    
123 Jon Aberasturi (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
124 Duber A. Quintero (Col) Colombia    
125 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Rusvelo    
DNF Kai Reus (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
DNF Thomas Raeymaekers (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk    
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 25  pts
2 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural 20  
3 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 16  
4 Jose J. Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 14  
5 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Euskadi 12  
6 Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 10  
7 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Sojasun 9  
8 Wilson A. Marentes (Col) Colombia 8  
9 Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team 7  
10 Andre Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 6  
11 Ken Hanson (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 5  
12 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 4  
13 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks 3  
14 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Sojasun 2  
15 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx 1  
Mountain - Alto De Velliza (Cat. 3), 166km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 César Fonte (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive 3  pts
2 Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon 2  
3 Robert Sweeting (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Movistar Team 13:34:24  
2 Caja Rural    
3 Euskaltel Euskadi    
4 Colombia    
5 Sojasun    
6 Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
7 Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon    
8 472 - Colombia    
9 Efapel - Glassdrive    
10 Rusvelo    
11 Lokosphinx    
12 5 Hour Energy 0:00:21  
13 Euskadi 0:00:28  
14 SP Tableware 0:02:15  
15 Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:04:47  
16 Team Novo Nordisk 0:07:29  
General classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 4:31:18  
2 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural 0:00:04  
3 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:06  
4 Jose J. Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:10  
5 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Euskadi    
6 Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
7 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Sojasun    
8 Wilson A. Marentes (Col) Colombia    
9 Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team    
10 Andre Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural    
11 Ken Hanson (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies    
12 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda    
13 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
14 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Sojasun    
15 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
16 Juan P. Suarez (Col) Colombia    
17 Robinson E. Chalapud (Col) Colombia    
18 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural    
19 Moises Dueñas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
20 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
21 Juan Chamorro (Col) 472 - Colombia    
22 Edson Calderon (Col) 472 - Colombia    
23 Gennadiy Tatarinov (Rus) Rusvelo    
24 Huub Duyn (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
25 Steve Bekaert (Bel) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
26 Sergio F. Sousa (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
27 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
28 David Belda (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
29 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Rusvelo    
30 César Fonte (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
31 Ever A. Rivera (Col) 472 - Colombia    
32 José I. Gutierrez (Spa) Movistar Team    
33 Jorge Azanza ES Euskaltel Euskadi    
34 Filipe D. Cardoso (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
35 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun    
36 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
37 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun    
38 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
39 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
40 Julio A. Camacho (Col) Colombia    
41 Hugo S. Salazar (Col) 472 - Colombia    
42 Taylor Sheldon (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda    
43 Sergei Pomoshnikov (Rus) Rusvelo    
44 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
45 Juan Villegas (Col) 472 - Colombia    
46 Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
47 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Movistar Team    
48 Aritz Bagues (Spa) Euskadi    
49 Victor De La Parte (Spa) SP Tableware    
50 Dalivier Ospina (Col) Colombia 0:00:25  
51 Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
52 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
53 Robert Sweeting (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 0:00:31  
54 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Rusvelo 0:00:33  
55 Igor Boev (Rus) Rusvelo 0:00:36  
56 Mikel Iturria (Spa) Euskadi 0:00:38  
57 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk 0:00:39  
58 Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) SP Tableware    
59 James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 0:00:44  
60 Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon 0:00:46  
61 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 0:00:50  
62 Eloy Teruel (Spa) Movistar Team    
63 Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies    
64 Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:00:55  
65 Camilo A. Suarez (Col) 472 - Colombia 0:00:57  
66 Arkimedes Arguelyes (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:01:56  
67 Hernani Broco (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
68 Petrus Van Dijk (Ned) SP Tableware    
69 Haritz Orbe (Spa) Euskadi    
70 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel Euskadi    
71 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team 0:02:09  
72 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk 0:02:59  
73 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel Euskadi    
74 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Rusvelo    
75 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
76 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun    
77 Antonio Piedra (Spa) Caja Rural    
78 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural    
79 Max Jenkins (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 0:04:17  
80 Unai Iparragirre (Spa) Euskadi    
81 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
82 Juan E. Arango (Col) Colombia    
83 Eric Young (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies    
84 Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies    
85 Efren Carazo (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
86 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 0:04:21  
87 Nathaniel English (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 0:06:16  
88 Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
89 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Lokosphinx    
90 Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Lokosphinx    
91 Georgios Karatzios (Gre) SP Tableware    
92 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk    
93 Sergey Klimov (Rus) Rusvelo    
94 David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk    
95 Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
96 Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural    
97 Jesus Castaño (Col) 472 - Colombia    
98 Paul Poux (Fra) Sojasun    
99 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies    
100 Shawn Milne (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda    
101 Neofytos Sakellaridis (Gre) SP Tableware    
102 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun    
103 Igor Merino (Spa) Euskadi    
104 Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies    
105 Michael Friedman (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies    
106 Adrian Palomares (Spa) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
107 Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk    
108 Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia 0:07:10  
109 Jóni Silva (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
110 Sandro Filipe Silva (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
111 David Lelay (Fra) Sojasun    
112 Carlos A. Uran (Col) 472 - Colombia    
113 Panagiotis Chatzakis (Gre) SP Tableware    
114 Darío Hernández (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
115 Sebastian Salas (Can) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies    
116 David Williams (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda    
117 Vasileio Simantirakis (Gre) SP Tableware 0:10:54  
118 Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural 0:13:37  
119 Mikel Bizcarra (Spa) Euskadi    
120 Juan C. Larrinaga (Spa) Euskadi    
121 Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural    
122 Polydoropoulos D. (Gre) SP Tableware    
123 Jon Aberasturi (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
124 Duber A. Quintero (Col) Colombia    
125 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Rusvelo    
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 25  pts
2 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural 20  
3 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 16  
4 Jose J. Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 14  
5 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Euskadi 12  
6 Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 10  
7 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Sojasun 9  
8 Wilson A. Marentes (Col) Colombia 8  
9 Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team 7  
10 Andre Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 6  
11 Ken Hanson (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 5  
12 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 4  
13 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks 3  
14 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Sojasun 2  
15 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 César Fonte (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive 3  pts
2 Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon 2  
3 Robert Sweeting (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 1  
Combination classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 2  pts
2 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural 4  
3 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 6  
4 Jose J. Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 8  
5 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Euskadi 10  
6 Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 12  
7 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Sojasun 14  
8 Wilson A. Marentes (Col) Colombia 16  
9 Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team 18  
10 Andre Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 20  
11 Ken Hanson (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 22  
Best rider from Castilla Leon classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Euskadi    
2 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda    
3 Moises Dueñas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
4 Efren Carazo (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Movistar Team 13:34:24  
2 Caja Rural    
3 Euskaltel Euskadi    
4 Colombia    
5 Sojasun    
6 Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
7 Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon    
8 472 - Colombia    
9 Efapel - Glassdrive    
10 Rusvelo    
11 Lokosphinx    
12 5 Hour Energy 0:00:21  
13 Euskadi 0:00:28  
14 SP Tableware 0:02:15  
15 Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:04:47  
16 Team Novo Nordisk 0:07:29