TechPowered By

More tech

Vuelta a Castilla y Leon 2012

Date range:
April 13-15, 2012

April 14, Stage 2: Avila - Avila 158.7km

Vuelta a Castilla y Leon: Luis Leon Sanchez wins stage 2

By:
Cycling News
Published:
April 14, 2012, 14:52 BST,
Updated:
April 14, 2012, 20:42 BST

Rabobank leader best from nine man group

It's a big relief for Luis Leon Sanchez to stand on the Paris-Nice podium again

It's a big relief for Luis Leon Sanchez to stand on the Paris-Nice podium again

view thumbnail gallery

Spaniard Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) won the second and penultimate stage of the Vuelta a Castilla y Leon. The Rabobank all-rounder was first to cross the line from a nine-man move on the 158.7 km stage up the "wall of Avila"

The winner of the Sisteron stage in Paris-Nice earlier in the year left behind his breakaway companions on the final meters, having followed Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel-Euskadi) in capturing the previous attack from Linus Gerdemann (Radioshack-Nissan) and David de la Cruz (Caja Rural).

With the victory Sanchez claims the overall race lead ahead of the day's runner-up, Guillaume Levarlet (Saur Sojasun), who sits six seconds in arrears with Urtasun in third.

The rain fell again in Spain, with cold temperatures and even hail at times bringing 21 riders to give up the race at the feedzone 75km into the stage, the most notable being Andreas Klöden (RadioShack-Nissan). All but 16 riders lost around 10 minutes or more on the stage including Vuelta a Espana winner Juan Jose Cobo (Movistar), leaving only a dozen riders in contention for the final stage to Segovia tomorrow.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 4:18:14  
2 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:02  
3 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
4 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:05  
5 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    
6 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural    
7 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    
8 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:09  
9 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:12  
10 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:14  
11 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia 0:00:25  
12 David Blanco (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive 0:01:35  
13 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Endura Racing 0:02:10  
14 Ivan Parra (Col) EPM - Une 0:04:32  
15 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:04:39  
16 Giovanni Baez (Col) EPM - Une 0:04:59  
17 Cesar Fonte (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive 0:09:38  
18 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan    
19 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
20 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
21 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Watches - Onfone    
22 Sergio Sousa (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
23 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home    
24 Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
25 Jose Antonio Carrasco (Spa) Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro    
26 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan    
27 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
28 Sergey Belykh (Rus) Lokosphinx    
29 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team    
30 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team    
31 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team    
32 Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing    
33 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Endura Racing    
34 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
35 Aitor Perez (Spa) Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro    
36 Carlos Verona (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon    
37 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
38 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Orbea Continental    
39 Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural    
40 Iker Camaño (Spa) Endura Racing    
41 Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
42 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan    
43 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
44 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural    
45 Francisco Colorado (Col) EPM - Une    
46 Aritz Bagues (Spa) Orbea Continental    
47 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
48 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
49 Illart Zuazubiskar (Spa) Orbea Continental    
50 Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
51 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
52 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
53 Luis Romero (Cub) Jamis - Sutter Home    
54 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia    
55 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia    
56 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone    
57 Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Andalucia    
58 Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan    
59 Walter Pedraza (Col) EPM - Une    
60 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
61 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
62 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
63 Rafael Infantino (Col) EPM - Une    
64 Jaume Rovira (Spa) Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro    
65 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
66 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan    
67 Hanco Kachelhoffer (RSA) Team Bonitas    
68 Darren Lill (RSA) Team Bonitas    
69 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
70 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
71 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:10:00  
72 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
73 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team    
74 Russell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing 0:13:31  
75 Robigzon Oyola (Col) EPM - Une    
76 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:13:37  
77 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
78 Mauricio Muller (Arg) Argentina    
79 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia    
80 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural    
81 Michael Reihs (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone    
82 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia    
83 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team    
84 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia    
85 Ricardo Vilela (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive    
86 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team    
87 Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental    
88 Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural    
89 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
90 Jon Aberasturi (Spa) Orbea Continental    
91 John Anderson (Aus) Endura Racing    
92 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural    
93 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
94 Camilo Suarez (Col) EPM - Une    
95 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:13:45  
96 Salvador Guardiola (Spa) Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro    
97 Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural    
98 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:14:01  
99 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:14:06  
100 Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:14:09  
101 Carson Miller (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home    
102 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:20:56  
103 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing 0:23:52  
104 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
105 Petrus Van Dijk (Ned) Jamis - Sutter Home    
106 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
107 Ignacio Perez (Arg) Argentina    
108 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
109 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
110 Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon 0:23:58  
111 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:25:48  
112 Joni Silva (Por) Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon 0:25:58  
113 Johann Rabie (RSA) Team Bonitas    
114 David Belda (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon 0:26:02  
115 Xabier Zabalo (Spa) Orbea Continental    
116 Jason Bakke (RSA) Team Bonitas    
117 Hernan Fouche (RSA) Team Bonitas    
118 Hendrikian Kruger (RSA) Team Bonitas    
119 Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive    
120 Ruben Jimenez (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon 0:26:07  
121 Nicolas Capdepuy (Fra) Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon    
122 Igor Merino (Spa) Orbea Continental    
123 Jonathan Gonzalez (Spa) Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro    
124 Jose Antogna (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home    
125 Pedro Merino (Spa) Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro    
126 Victor Gomez (Arg) Argentina 0:26:10  
127 Jimmi Sorensen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone 0:26:13  
128 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:26:15  
129 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
130 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:26:20  
131 Maxim Kozyrev (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:28:25  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 25  pts
2 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 20  
3 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 16  
4 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 14  
5 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 12  
6 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural 10  
7 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 9  
8 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 8  
9 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 7  
10 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 6  
11 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia 5  
12 David Blanco (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive 4  
13 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Endura Racing 3  
14 Ivan Parra (Col) EPM - Une 2  
15 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1  
Puerto La Crus De Hierro (Cat. 2), km. 21.2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Walter Pedraza (Col) EPM - Une 6  pts
2 Robigzon Oyola (Col) EPM - Une 4  
3 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2  
4 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 1  
Puerto De La Lancha (Cat. 2), km. 35.0
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Walter Pedraza (Col) EPM - Une 6  pts
2 Robigzon Oyola (Col) EPM - Une 4  
3 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2  
4 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team 1  
Puerto De Arrebatacapas (Cat. 2), km. 104.2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Walter Pedraza (Col) EPM - Une 6  pts
2 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team 4  
3 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2  
4 Giovanni Baez (Col) EPM - Une 1  
Puerto De La Paramera (Cat. 2), km. 140.0
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 6  pts
2 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 4  
3 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 2  
4 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rabobank Cycling Team 13:04:29  
2 Movistar Team 0:00:01  
3 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:05  
4 RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:10  
5 EPM - Une 0:09:22  
6 Saur - Sojasun 0:09:31  
7 Caja Rural 0:09:34  
8 Andalucia 0:09:54  
9 Efapel - Glassdrive 0:11:04  
10 Endura Racing 0:11:39  
11 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:14:08  
12 Lokosphinx 0:19:07  
13 Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro    
14 Orbea Continental    
15 Christina Watches - Onfone 0:23:06  
16 Acqua & Sapone    
17 Jamis - Sutter Home 0:23:38  
18 Team Bonitas 0:35:27  
19 Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon 0:49:47  
20 Argentina 0:53:52  
General classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 8:03:09  
2 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:06  
3 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:08  
4 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:15  
5 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    
6 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan    
7 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural    
8 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:19  
9 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:22  
10 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:24  
11 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia 0:00:35  
12 David Blanco (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive 0:01:45  
13 Ivan Parra (Col) EPM - Une 0:04:42  
14 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:04:49  
15 Giovanni Baez (Col) EPM - Une 0:08:08  
16 Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive 0:09:48  
17 Sergio Sousa (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
18 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
19 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan    
20 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Orbea Continental    
21 Cesar Fonte (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
22 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team    
23 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home    
24 Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Andalucia    
25 Aitor Perez (Spa) Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro    
26 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
27 Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
28 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team    
29 Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing    
30 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural    
31 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
32 Iker Camaño (Spa) Endura Racing    
33 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
34 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
35 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Watches - Onfone    
36 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
37 Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan    
38 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
39 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team    
40 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
41 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan    
42 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia    
43 Francisco Colorado (Col) EPM - Une    
44 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
45 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan    
46 Rafael Infantino (Col) EPM - Une    
47 Illart Zuazubiskar (Spa) Orbea Continental    
48 Jose Antonio Carrasco (Spa) Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro    
49 Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
50 Luis Romero (Cub) Jamis - Sutter Home    
51 Sergey Belykh (Rus) Lokosphinx    
52 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Endura Racing    
53 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
54 Darren Lill (RSA) Team Bonitas    
55 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia    
56 Aritz Bagues (Spa) Orbea Continental    
57 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
58 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone    
59 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan    
60 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
61 Carlos Verona (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon    
62 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
63 Jaume Rovira (Spa) Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro    
64 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
65 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
66 Walter Pedraza (Col) EPM - Une    
67 Hanco Kachelhoffer (RSA) Team Bonitas    
68 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:10:10  
69 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team    
70 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:12:47  
71 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:13:37  
72 Russell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing 0:13:41  
73 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team    
74 Robigzon Oyola (Col) EPM - Une    
75 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 0:13:47  
76 Michael Reihs (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone    
77 Jon Aberasturi (Spa) Orbea Continental    
78 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team    
79 Camilo Suarez (Col) EPM - Une    
80 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural    
81 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia    
82 Ricardo Vilela (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive    
83 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
84 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
85 Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental    
86 Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural    
87 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural    
88 Salvador Guardiola (Spa) Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro 0:13:55  
89 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
90 Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural    
91 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:14:11  
92 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:14:16  
93 Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural 0:14:31  
94 John Anderson (Aus) Endura Racing 0:14:41  
95 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:14:53  
96 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Endura Racing 0:16:42  
97 Mauricio Muller (Arg) Argentina 0:16:46  
98 Carson Miller (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home 0:17:18  
99 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia 0:18:30  
100 Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:19:02  
101 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:24:02  
102 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
103 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing    
104 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
105 Petrus Van Dijk (Ned) Jamis - Sutter Home    
106 Ignacio Perez (Arg) Argentina    
107 Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon 0:24:08  
108 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:25:49  
109 Johann Rabie (RSA) Team Bonitas 0:26:08  
110 Hernan Fouche (RSA) Team Bonitas 0:26:12  
111 Jason Bakke (RSA) Team Bonitas    
112 Xabier Zabalo (Spa) Orbea Continental    
113 Ruben Jimenez (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon 0:26:17  
114 Pedro Merino (Spa) Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro    
115 Jonathan Gonzalez (Spa) Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro    
116 Jimmi Sorensen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone 0:26:23  
117 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:26:25  
118 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:26:30  
119 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:26:52  
120 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:28:09  
121 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:28:45  
122 Hendrikian Kruger (RSA) Team Bonitas 0:29:11  
123 David Belda (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon    
124 Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive    
125 Igor Merino (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:29:16  
126 Joni Silva (Por) Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon 0:30:51  
127 Nicolas Capdepuy (Fra) Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon 0:31:00  
128 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:31:08  
129 Maxim Kozyrev (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:33:18  
130 Jose Antogna (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home 0:40:39  
131 Victor Gomez (Arg) Argentina 0:40:42  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 25  pts
2 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 25  
3 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 20  
4 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 20  
5 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 18  
6 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 14  
7 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 14  
8 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 12  
9 Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive 12  
10 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural 10  
11 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 10  
12 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 9  
13 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 9  
14 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 8  
15 Russell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing 8  
16 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 7  
17 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 6  
18 Jon Aberasturi (Spa) Orbea Continental 6  
19 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia 5  
20 Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Andalucia 5  
21 David Blanco (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive 4  
22 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4  
23 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Endura Racing 3  
24 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx 3  
25 Ivan Parra (Col) EPM - Une 2  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Walter Pedraza (Col) EPM - Une 20  pts
2 Robigzon Oyola (Col) EPM - Une 8  
3 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 6  
4 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team 5  
5 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 4  
6 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3  
7 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 2  
8 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2  
9 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2  
10 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2  
11 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 1  
Combination classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 5  pts
2 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 5  
3 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 5  
4 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 5  
5 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 4  
6 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4  
7 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 4  
8 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural 4  
9 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4  
10 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4  
11 Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive 4  
Regional rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Orbea Continental    
Spanish rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team    
2 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
3 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    
4 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    
5 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural    
6 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
7 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia    
8 David Blanco (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive    
9 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
10 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Orbea Continental    
11 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team    
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rabobank Cycling Team 24:19:44  
2 Movistar Team 0:00:01  
3 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:05  
4 RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:10  
5 EPM - Une 0:09:22  
6 Saur - Sojasun 0:09:31  
7 Caja Rural 0:09:34  
8 Andalucia 0:09:54  
9 Efapel - Glassdrive 0:11:04  
10 Endura Racing 0:11:39  
11 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:14:08  
12 Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro 0:19:07  
13 Orbea Continental    
14 Lokosphinx    
15 Acqua & Sapone 0:23:06  
16 Christina Watches - Onfone    
17 Jamis - Sutter Home 0:23:38  
18 Team Bonitas 0:35:27  
19 Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon 0:49:47  
20 Argentina 0:56:51