Vuelta a Burgos: Astana win team time trial

Gruzdev takes overall lead

Astana won the short but fast team time trial at Vuelta a Burgos, dominating the 10.72km course in 13:10. Movistar were forced to settle for second place two seconds behind while Etixx-QuickStep were third.

Astana's winning performance on the day bumped Dmitriy Gruzdev into the overall lead, overtaking stage 1 winner and previous leader Danny van Poppel (Team Sky). The Astana man now leads his teammates in the overall classification but with the same time as Dario Cataldo, Eros Capecchi and Michele Scarponi.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:13:10 
2Eros Capecchi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
3Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
4Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
5Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:03 
6Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
7Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
8Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
9Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
10Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
11David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
12Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
13Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
14Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
15Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
16Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:00:07 
17Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
18David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
19Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky  
20Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
21Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:00:09 
22Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
23Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
24Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
25Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
26Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
27Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:00:10 
28Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange  
29Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-BikeExchange  
30Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange  
31Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:11 
32Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha  
33Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha  
34Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha  
35Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
36Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha  
37José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:12 
38Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team0:00:13 
39Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
40Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team  
41Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
42Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff Team  
43Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
44Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ0:00:14 
45Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ  
46Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ  
47Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ  
48Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange  
49Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
50David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
51Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
52Carlos Barbero (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
53Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
54Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
55Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
56Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:16 
57Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
58Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Drapac  
59Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Drapac  
60Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
61Christian Meier (Can) Orica-BikeExchange  
62Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:20 
63Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
64Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
65Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
66Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
67Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:00:21 
68Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
69Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
70Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
71Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
72Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:00:23 
73Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:24 
74Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
75Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:00:27 
76Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:31 
77Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
78Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:32 
79Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:34 
80Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
81Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
82François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
83Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
84Grega Bole (Slo) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
85Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
86Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
87Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
88Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:35 
89Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data  
90Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data  
91Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
92Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
93Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data  
94Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data  
95Karol Domagalski (Pol) ONE Pro Cycling  
96Yanto Barker (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
97Steele Von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling  
98Sebastian Lander (Den) ONE Pro Cycling  
99Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:00:36 
100Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
101Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data0:00:37 
102Marc Fournier (Fra) FDJ0:00:39 
103Imanol Estevez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:00:40 
104Mikel Iturria (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
105Alex Aranburu (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
106Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
107Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:41 
108Martin Mortensen (Den) ONE Pro Cycling0:00:43 
109John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) ONE Pro Cycling  
110Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BH0:00:44 
111Daniel Lopez (Spa) Burgos BH  
112Igor Merino (Spa) Burgos BH  
113Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Burgos BH  
114Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:45 
115Arnau Sole (Spa) Burgos BH  
116Manuel Sola (Spa) Burgos BH0:00:48 
117Jorge Cubero (Spa) Burgos BH  
118Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:00:50 
119Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
120Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
121Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
122Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
123Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
124Jochem Hoekstra (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
125Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin  
126Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:52 
127Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:00:54 
128Antonio Nibali (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
129Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
130Marino Kobayashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
131Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:56 
132Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:17 
133Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
134Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ0:01:18 
135Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ  
136Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
137Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:19 
138Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:20 
139Reinier Honig (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:01:26 
140Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
141Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
142Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
143André Looij (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
144Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
145Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos BH0:01:27 
146Xabier Zandio (Spa) Team Sky0:01:34 
147Adam Blythe (GBr) Tinkoff Team0:01:43 
148Eneko Lizarralde (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:01:50 
149Julen Irizar (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
150Adrian Gonzalez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
151Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team0:01:57 
152Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:02:10 
153Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
154Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:43 
155Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:52 
156Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:12 
157Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:04:14 
DNSFloris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
DNSAntwan Tolhoek (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team0:13:10 
2Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:03 
3Movistar Team  
4Team Sky0:00:07 
5BMC Racing Team0:00:09 
6Orica-BikeExchange0:00:10 
7Team Katusha0:00:11 
8Tinkoff Team0:00:13 
9Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:14 
10FDJ  
11Cannondale-Drapac0:00:16 
12Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:20 
13Gazprom-Rusvelo0:00:21 
14Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:34 
15AG2R La Mondiale  
16ONE Pro Cycling0:00:35 
17Dimension Data  
18Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:00:40 
19Burgos BH0:00:44 
20Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:50 
21Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:01:26 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3:45:14 
2Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
3Eros Capecchi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
4Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
5Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:03 
6Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
7Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
8David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
9Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
10Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
11Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
12Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
13Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
14Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
15Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
16Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky0:00:07 
17Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
18David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
19Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
20Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
21Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:00:09 
22Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
23Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
24Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
25Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
26Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
27Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-BikeExchange0:00:10 
28Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange  
29Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
30Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange  
31Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:11 
32Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha  
33Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
34Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha  
35Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha  
36Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
37José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:12 
38Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team0:00:13 
39Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
40Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team  
41Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff Team  
42Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
43Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
44Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:14 
45Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
46Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
47Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
48Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange  
49Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
50David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
51Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
52Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ  
53Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ  
54Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ  
55Carlos Barbero (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
56Christian Meier (Can) Orica-BikeExchange0:00:16 
57Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac  
58Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
59Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Drapac  
60Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Drapac  
61Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
62Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:20 
63Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
64Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
65Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
66Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
67Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:00:21 
68Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
69Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
70Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
71Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
72Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:00:23 
73Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:24 
74Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step  
75Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:00:27 
76Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:31 
77Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
78Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:32 
79Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:34 
80Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
81Grega Bole (Slo) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
82Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
83Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
84Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
85Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
86François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
87Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
88Steele Von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling0:00:35 
89Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data  
90Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
91Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
92Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data  
93Yanto Barker (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
94Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data  
95Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
96Sebastian Lander (Den) ONE Pro Cycling  
97Karol Domagalski (Pol) ONE Pro Cycling  
98Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data  
99Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:00:36 
100Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
101Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data0:00:37 
102Marc Fournier (Fra) FDJ0:00:39 
103Mikel Iturria (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:00:40 
104Imanol Estevez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
105Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
106Alex Aranburu (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
107Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:41 
108John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) ONE Pro Cycling0:00:43 
109Martin Mortensen (Den) ONE Pro Cycling  
110Daniel Lopez (Spa) Burgos BH0:00:44 
111Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Burgos BH  
112Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BH  
113Igor Merino (Spa) Burgos BH  
114Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:45 
115Arnau Sole (Spa) Burgos BH  
116Jorge Cubero (Spa) Burgos BH0:00:48 
117Manuel Sola (Spa) Burgos BH  
118Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:50 
119Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
120Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
121Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
122Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
123Jochem Hoekstra (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
124Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin  
125Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
126Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:52 
127Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:54 
128Marino Kobayashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
129Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
130Antonio Nibali (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
131Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:56 
132Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:17 
133Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
134Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ0:01:18 
135Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ  
136Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
137Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:19 
138Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:20 
139Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:01:26 
140Reinier Honig (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
141Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
142Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
143André Looij (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
144Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
145Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos BH0:01:27 
146Xabier Zandio (Spa) Team Sky0:01:34 
147Adam Blythe (GBr) Tinkoff Team0:01:43 
148Adrian Gonzalez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:01:50 
149Eneko Lizarralde (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
150Julen Irizar (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
151Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team0:01:57 
152Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:02:10 
153Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
154Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:43 
155Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:52 
156Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:12 
157Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:04:14 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky25 pts
2Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team20 
3Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step16 
4Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac14 
5Steele Von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling12 
6Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team10 
7Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data9 
8Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise8 
9Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-BikeExchange7 
10Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin6 
11Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini5 
12Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini4 
13Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3 
14Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha2 
15Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin6 pts
2Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BH4 
3Julen Irizar (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias2 
4Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BH8 pts
2Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha7 
3Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data2 
4Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1 
U23 classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha3:45:25 
2Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha  
3Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:20 
4Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:23 
5Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:00:24 
6Marc Fournier (Fra) FDJ0:00:28 
7Alex Aranburu (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:00:29 
8Daniel Lopez (Spa) Burgos BH0:00:33 
Regional rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3:45:28 
2Carlos Barbero (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
3Adrian Gonzalez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:01:36 
Spanish rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team3:45:17 
2David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
3Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
4Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
5David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:00:04 
6Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:00:06 
7Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange0:00:07 
8José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:09 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team11:15:42 
2Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:09 
3Movistar Team  
4Team Sky0:00:21 
5BMC Racing Team0:00:27 
6Orica-BikeExchange0:00:30 
7Team Katusha0:00:33 
8Tinkoff Team0:00:39 
9Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:42 
10FDJ  
11Cannondale-Drapac0:00:48 
12Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:00 
13Gazprom-Rusvelo0:01:03 
14Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:42 
15AG2R La Mondiale  
16ONE Pro Cycling0:01:45 
17Dimension Data  
18Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:02:00 
19Burgos BH0:02:12 
20Team Giant-Alpecin0:02:30 
21Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:04:18 

Related Articles

Back to top