Astana dominates in Vuelta Burgos team time trial

Luis Leon Sanchez takes over race lead

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:14:50 
2Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team  
3Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
4Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
5Ángel Madrazo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:28 
6Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
7Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
8Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
9Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
10David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
11Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
12Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
13Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
14Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
15Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
16Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
17Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:32 
18Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha  
19Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha  
20Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
21Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
22Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:34 
23Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
24Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
25Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
26Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
27Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BH0:00:38 
28Juan Carlos Riutort (Spa) Burgos BH  
29Igor Merino (Spa) Burgos BH  
30David Belda (Spa) Burgos BH  
31Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:42 
32Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
33Maxime Cam (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
34Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
35Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:00:43 
36Rafael Andriato (Bra) Southeast Pro Cycling  
37Andrea Fedi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
38Mauro Finetto (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
39Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:45 
40Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
41Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
42Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
43Didier A Chaparro (Col) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
44Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:47 
45Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:55 
46Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia  
47Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia  
48Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia  
49Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia  
50Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Murias Taldea0:00:56 
51Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Murias Taldea  
52Imanol Estevez (Spa) Murias Taldea  
53Beñat Txoperena (Spa) Murias Taldea  
54Antonio Nibali (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:05 
55Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:08 
56Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
57Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:16 
58Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:01:17 
59Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos BH0:01:25 
60Egoitz García (Spa) Murias Taldea  
61Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:29 
62Edward Diaz (Col) Colombia  
63Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia0:01:30 
64Dario Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH0:01:32 
65Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:01:36 
66Christophe Laborie (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
67Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:44 
68Arnau Sole (Spa) Burgos BH0:01:49 
69Jon Ander Insausti (Spa) Murias Taldea0:01:50 
70Adrian Gonzalez (Spa) Murias Taldea  
71Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Burgos BH0:01:51 
72Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
73Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia0:01:55 
74Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:01:56 
75Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:01:57 
76Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
77Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
78Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:58 
79Romain Campistrous (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
80Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:00 
81Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:02:02 
82Aritz Bagües (Spa) Murias Taldea0:02:09 
83Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:23 
84Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha  
85Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
86Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia0:02:37 
87Simone Ponzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:03:05 
88Luca Wackermann (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team25 pts
2Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team20 
3Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team16 
4Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team14 
5Ángel Madrazo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA12 
6Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA10 
7Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA9 
8Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA8 
9Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA7 
10David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
11Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA5 
12Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team4 
13Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team3 
14Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team2 
15Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team0:44:30 
2Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:24 
3Movistar Team  
4Team Katusha0:01:36 
5AG2R La Mondiale0:01:42 
6Burgos BH0:01:54 
7Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:02:06 
8Southeast Pro Cycling0:02:09 
9Nippo - Vini Fantini0:02:15 
10Colombia0:02:45 
11Murias Taldea0:02:48 
#VALUE! #VALUE! #VALUE! #VALUE! #VALUE!
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team3:49:35 
2Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team0:00:01 
3Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
4Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
5Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:26 
6Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
7Ángel Madrazo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:29 
8David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
9Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
10Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
11Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:30 
12Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha0:00:33 
13Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
14Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:35 
15Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
16David Belda (Spa) Burgos BH0:00:39 
17Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:40 
18Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:43 
19Mauro Finetto (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:00:44 
20Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:46 
21Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
22Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:00:49 
23Rafael Andriato (Bra) Southeast Pro Cycling0:00:55 
24Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia0:00:56 
25Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia  
26Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Murias Taldea0:00:57 
27Imanol Estevez (Spa) Murias Taldea  
28Beñat Txoperena (Spa) Murias Taldea  
29Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:03 
30Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:01:09 
31Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
32Maxime Cam (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:01:13 
33Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha  
34Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
35Igor Merino (Spa) Burgos BH0:01:19 
36Didier A Chaparro (Col) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:23 
37Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha0:01:26 
38Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:01:27 
39Edward Diaz (Col) Colombia0:01:30 
40Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Murias Taldea0:01:41 
41Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:01:49 
42Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
43Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia0:01:54 
44Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia0:01:56 
45Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:01:58 
46Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:01 
47Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:02:10 
48Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia0:02:11 
49Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
50Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
51Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:02:16 
52Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:02:17 
53Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:02:19 
54Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:26 
55Andrea Fedi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:02:29 
56Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:38 
57Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:02:41 
58Aritz Bagües (Spa) Murias Taldea0:02:47 
59Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Burgos BH  
60Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:52 
61Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:53 
62Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
63Juan Carlos Riutort (Spa) Burgos BH0:02:57 
64Christophe Laborie (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:03:08 
65Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia0:03:09 
66Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:03:17 
67Adrian Gonzalez (Spa) Murias Taldea0:03:22 
68Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:36 
69Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:38 
70Antonio Nibali (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:03:39 
71Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia  
72Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:03:44 
73Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:48 
74Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos BH0:03:49 
75Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BH0:04:00 
76Arnau Sole (Spa) Burgos BH0:04:03 
77Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:17 
78Romain Campistrous (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
79Simone Ponzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:04:20 
80Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:04:34 
81Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha0:04:42 
82Egoitz García (Spa) Murias Taldea0:04:53 
83Dario Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH0:04:54 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team39 pts
2Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA32 
3Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team23 
4Ángel Madrazo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA20 
5Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha20 
6Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team17 
7Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team16 
8Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team14 
9Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team13 
10David Belda (Spa) Burgos BH12 
11Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini10 
12Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA10 
13Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA9 
14Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA8 
15Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia7 
16David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
17Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team6 
18Mauro Finetto (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling5 
19Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA5 
20Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
21Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team3 
22Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team2 
23Imanol Estevez (Spa) Murias Taldea2 
24Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnau Sole (Spa) Burgos BH7 pts
2Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA7 
3Egoitz García (Spa) Murias Taldea4 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia18 pts
2Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11 
3Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA8 
4Arnau Sole (Spa) Burgos BH6 
5Egoitz García (Spa) Murias Taldea6 
6Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
7Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team1 
U23 classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team3:49:36 
2Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:34 
3Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
4Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:39 
5Imanol Estevez (Spa) Murias Taldea0:00:56 
6Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha0:01:12 
7Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
8Edward Diaz (Col) Colombia0:01:29 
9Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:01:48 
10Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:52 
Regional rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3:50:01 
2Adrian Gonzalez (Spa) Murias Taldea0:02:56 
Spanish rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team3:49:35 
2Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:26 
3Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
4Ángel Madrazo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:29 
5David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
6Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
7Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:30 
8David Belda (Spa) Burgos BH0:00:39 
9Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:40 
10Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:46 
11Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Murias Taldea0:00:57 
12Imanol Estevez (Spa) Murias Taldea  
13Beñat Txoperena (Spa) Murias Taldea  
14Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:01:09 
15Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
16Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:13 
17Igor Merino (Spa) Burgos BH0:01:19 
18Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha0:01:26 
19Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Murias Taldea0:01:41 
20Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:01 
21Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:38 
22Aritz Bagües (Spa) Murias Taldea0:02:47 
23Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Burgos BH  
24Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:52 
25Juan Carlos Riutort (Spa) Burgos BH0:02:57 
26Adrian Gonzalez (Spa) Murias Taldea0:03:22 
27Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos BH0:03:49 
28Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BH0:04:00 
29Arnau Sole (Spa) Burgos BH0:04:03 
30Egoitz García (Spa) Murias Taldea0:04:53 
31Dario Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH0:04:54 
32Jon Ander Insausti (Spa) Murias Taldea0:05:18 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team11:28:47 
2Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:22 
3Movistar Team  
4Team Katusha0:01:34 
5Colombia0:02:46 
6Murias Taldea0:02:49 
7AG2R La Mondiale0:02:57 
8Nippo - Vini Fantini0:03:10 
9Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:03:17 
10Southeast Pro Cycling0:03:19 
11Burgos BH0:03:30 

Related Articles

Back to top