TechPowered By

More tech

Vuelta a Burgos 2013

Date range:
August 7-11, 2013

August 07, Stage 1: Burgos - Burgos 139km

Ponzi beats Ratto to the punch on stage 1 of Vuelta a Burgos

By:
Fran Reyes
Published:
August 07, 2013, 16:12 BST,
Updated:
August 07, 2013, 19:39 BST

Astana Italian earns leader's jersey

Simone Ponzi (Astana) wins stage 1 at the Vuelta a Burgos ahead of Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) and Sergei Chernetckii (Katusha)

Simone Ponzi (Astana) wins stage 1 at the Vuelta a Burgos ahead of Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) and Sergei Chernetckii (Katusha)

view thumbnail gallery

The Italian Simone Ponzi (Astana) won the 139km opening stage of the Vuelta a Burgos, which was decided in an uphill finish at El Castillo de Burgos. Ponzi benefited from the work of his teammate Vincenzo Nibali, who tested his legs ahead of the Vuelta a España by setting the pace (and tearing the pack to pieces) in the final kilometer of the stage. When Nibali ceased his effort, Ponzi found himself in a close, man-to-man contest with Daniele Ratto (Cannondale), who tried to win by striking first with no reward except an unsatisfying second result. Katusha's Sergei Chernetskiy, very inspired as he recently showed in the Tour de Pologne, took third place.

Ponzi praised Nibali in his statements after the race. "Without Vincenzo I wouldn't have won today, it's that simple," said Ponzi. "He did so much work in the last kilometers to set a high pace and keep the speed up."

That allowed Ponzi to arrive with "good legs and a lot of energy" for the finale and grab his first victory of the season. Ponzi's last win was in June, 2012 on stage 1 at the Tour of Slovenia.

Leaving aside the picturesque climb to El Castillo de Burgos, which the cyclists faced twice in the final ten kilometers, the stage also featured beautiful landscapes and interesting racing. It followed the conventional pattern as six riders went clear early after some aggressive racing and were caught right before the crucial moments in the stage's endgame. Those escapees were Vasil Kiryienka (Sky), Paolo Tiralongo (Astana), Jorge Azanza (Euskaltel), Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge), Fabricio Ferrari (Caja Rural) and Iliart Zuazubiskar (Euskadi).

The six were given kept on a tight leash by the peloton, driven by Movistar which thought of Giovanni Visconti and Nairo Quintana as potential winners for the stage, although the pair got boxed in during the closing kilometers and couldn't contest for glory.

The stage was marred by several crashes midway through which caused the retirement of Dani Navarro (Cofidis, 9th in the Tour de France) and three Team Sky riders: Joe Dombrowski, Ian Boswell and Christian Knees. They are "bruised up", according to Sky DS Marcus Ljungqvist, but "should be okay for their upcoming races."

Full Results
1 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3:16:34  
2 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
3 Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Katusha    
4 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr    
5 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:00:03  
6 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge    
7 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:00:05  
8 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
9 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
10 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:08  
11 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team    
12 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
13 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha    
14 Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia    
15 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    
16 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
17 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
18 Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Euskadi 0:00:12  
19 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
20 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
21 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    
22 Steve Bekaert (Bel) Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon    
23 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team    
24 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    
25 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha    
26 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    
27 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
28 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    
29 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
30 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr    
31 Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
32 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura    
33 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    
34 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team    
35 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
36 Francesco Failli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
37 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ.fr    
38 David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon    
39 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura    
40 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura    
41 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
42 Haritz Orbe Urrutia (Spa) Euskadi 0:00:21  
43 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
44 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
45 Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia 0:00:24  
46 Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:25  
47 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:27  
48 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
49 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:29  
50 Igor Merino Cortazar (Spa) Euskadi 0:00:32  
51 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
52 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) AG2R La Mondiale    
53 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 0:00:34  
54 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling    
55 Federico Canuti (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
56 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr    
57 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
58 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    
59 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon 0:00:38  
60 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
61 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:42  
62 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
63 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:45  
64 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
65 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
66 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia    
67 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
68 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 0:00:51  
69 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha    
70 Philip Lavery (Irl) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:58  
71 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:07  
72 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura 0:01:10  
73 Unai Iparraguirre Azpiazu (Spa) Euskadi 0:01:16  
74 Daniele Colli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
75 Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Spa) Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon    
76 Duber Armando Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia 0:01:31  
77 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa) Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon 0:01:33  
78 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 0:01:34  
79 Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Euskadi    
80 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
81 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:01:36  
82 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha    
83 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
84 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
85 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura    
86 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:55  
87 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:03  
88 Aritz Bagües (Spa) Euskadi 0:02:07  
89 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:02:12  
90 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:02:26  
91 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:02:29  
92 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:02:39  
93 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:51  
94 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Katusha 0:03:33  
95 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge 0:03:41  
96 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:03:49  
97 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
98 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    
99 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team    
100 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    
101 Airan Fernandez (Spa) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
102 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha    
103 Pablo Torres Muino (Spa) Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon    
104 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
105 Darío Hernández (Spa) Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon    
106 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr    
107 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team    
108 Efren Carazo (Spa) Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon    
109 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge    
110 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
111 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
112 Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia    
113 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    
114 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ.fr    
115 Juan Carlos Larrinaga Muguruza (Spa) Euskadi    
116 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:03:58  
117 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spa) Euskadi    
118 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura 0:03:59  
119 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    
120 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
121 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
122 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:04:14  
123 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia 0:11:26  
DNF Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
DNF Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling    
DNF Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling    
DNF Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling    
Points
1 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 25 pts
2 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 20  
3 Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Katusha 16  
4 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr 14  
5 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 12  
6 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 10  
7 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr 9  
8 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 8  
9 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 7  
10 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
11 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 5  
12 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4  
13 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 3  
14 Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia 2  
15 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1  
Mountain 1 - Alto Los Buitres (Cat. 3) 41km
1 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6 pts
2 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 4  
3 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2  
4 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spa) Euskadi 1  
Mountain 2 - El Castillo (Cat. 3) 131km
1 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr 6 pts
2 Francesco Failli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 4  
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2  
4 Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia 1  
Mountain 3 - El Castillo (Cat. 3) 139km
1 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 6 pts
2 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 4  
3 Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Katusha 2  
4 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr 1  
Sprint 1 - Castrillo del Val, 52km
1 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3 pts
2 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spa) Euskadi 2  
3 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 1  
Sprint 2 - Ibeas de Juarros, 58km
1 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3 pts
2 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spa) Euskadi 2  
3 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 1  
Sprint 3 - Atapuerca, 74km
1 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3 pts
2 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spa) Euskadi 2  
3 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1  
Young riders
1 Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Euskadi 3:16:46  
2 Haritz Orbe Urrutia (Spa) Euskadi 0:00:09  
3 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:02:00  
4 Efren Carazo (Spa) Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon 0:03:37  
Spanish riders
1 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:16:42  
2 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    
3 Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Euskadi 0:00:04  
4 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
5 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    
6 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team    
7 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    
8 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
9 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    
10 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team    
11 David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon    
12 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura    
13 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura    
14 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
15 Haritz Orbe Urrutia (Spa) Euskadi 0:00:13  
16 Igor Merino Cortazar (Spa) Euskadi 0:00:24  
17 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:00:26  
18 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon 0:00:30  
19 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:37  
20 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
21 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
22 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha 0:00:43  
23 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:59  
24 Unai Iparraguirre Azpiazu (Spa) Euskadi 0:01:08  
25 Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Spa) Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon    
26 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa) Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon 0:01:25  
27 Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Euskadi 0:01:26  
28 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:47  
29 Aritz Bagües (Spa) Euskadi 0:01:59  
30 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:43  
31 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:41  
32 Airan Fernandez (Spa) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
33 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha    
34 Pablo Torres Muino (Spa) Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon    
35 Darío Hernández (Spa) Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon    
36 Efren Carazo (Spa) Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon    
37 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    
38 Juan Carlos Larrinaga Muguruza (Spa) Euskadi    
39 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spa) Euskadi 0:03:50  
Local riders
1 Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Euskadi 3:16:46  
2 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa) Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon 0:01:21  
3 Efren Carazo (Spa) Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon 0:03:37  
Teams
1 FDJ.fr 9:49:59  
2 Katusha 0:00:03  
3 Astana Pro Team 0:00:12  
4 Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
5 Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:00:15  
6 Movistar Team    
7 Euskaltel-Euskadi    
8 Team NetApp-Endura 0:00:19  
9 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:00:21  
10 Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:24  
11 Sky Procycling 0:00:32  
12 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:35  
13 Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon 0:00:45  
14 Euskadi 0:00:48  
15 Colombia 0:00:49  
16 Orica-GreenEdge 0:02:52  
General classification after stage 1
1 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3:16:34  
2 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
3 Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Katusha    
4 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr    
5 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:00:03  
6 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge    
7 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:00:05  
8 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
9 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
10 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:08  
11 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team    
12 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
13 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha    
14 Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia    
15 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    
16 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
17 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
18 Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Euskadi 0:00:12  
19 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
20 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
21 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    
22 Steve Bekaert (Bel) Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon    
23 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team    
24 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    
25 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha    
26 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    
27 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
28 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    
29 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
30 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr    
31 Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
32 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura    
33 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    
34 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team    
35 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
36 Francesco Failli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
37 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ.fr    
38 David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon    
39 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura    
40 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura    
41 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
42 Haritz Orbe Urrutia (Spa) Euskadi 0:00:21  
43 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
44 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
45 Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia 0:00:24  
46 Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:25  
47 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:27  
48 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
49 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:29  
50 Igor Merino Cortazar (Spa) Euskadi 0:00:32  
51 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
52 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) AG2R La Mondiale    
53 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 0:00:34  
54 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling    
55 Federico Canuti (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
56 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr    
57 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
58 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    
59 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon 0:00:38  
60 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
61 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:42  
62 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
63 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:45  
64 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
65 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
66 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia    
67 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
68 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 0:00:51  
69 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha    
70 Philip Lavery (Irl) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:58  
71 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:07  
72 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura 0:01:10  
73 Unai Iparraguirre Azpiazu (Spa) Euskadi 0:01:16  
74 Daniele Colli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
75 Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Spa) Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon    
76 Duber Armando Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia 0:01:31  
77 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa) Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon 0:01:33  
78 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 0:01:34  
79 Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Euskadi    
80 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
81 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:01:36  
82 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha    
83 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
84 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
85 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura    
86 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:55  
87 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:03  
88 Aritz Bagües (Spa) Euskadi 0:02:07  
89 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:02:12  
90 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:02:26  
91 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:02:29  
92 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:02:39  
93 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:51  
94 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Katusha 0:03:33  
95 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge 0:03:41  
96 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:03:49  
97 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
98 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    
99 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team    
100 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    
101 Airan Fernandez (Spa) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
102 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha    
103 Pablo Torres Muino (Spa) Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon    
104 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
105 Darío Hernández (Spa) Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon    
106 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr    
107 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team    
108 Efren Carazo (Spa) Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon    
109 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge    
110 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
111 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
112 Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia    
113 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    
114 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ.fr    
115 Juan Carlos Larrinaga Muguruza (Spa) Euskadi    
116 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:03:58  
117 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spa) Euskadi    
118 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura 0:03:59  
119 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    
120 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
121 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
122 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:04:14  
123 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia 0:11:26  
Points classification
1 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 25 pts
2 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 20  
3 Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Katusha 16  
4 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr 14  
5 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 12  
6 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 10  
7 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr 9  
8 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 8  
9 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 7  
10 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
11 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 5  
12 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4  
13 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 3  
14 Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia 2  
15 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1  
Mountains classification
1 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr 7 pts
2 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 6  
3 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6  
4 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 4  
5 Francesco Failli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 4  
6 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 4  
7 Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Katusha 2  
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2  
9 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2  
10 Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia 1  
11 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spa) Euskadi 1  
Sprint classification
1 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 9 pts
2 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spa) Euskadi 6  
3 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 2  
4 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1  
Young riders classification
1 Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Euskadi 3:16:46  
2 Haritz Orbe Urrutia (Spa) Euskadi 0:00:09  
3 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:02:00  
4 Efren Carazo (Spa) Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon 0:03:37  
Spanish riders classification
1 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:16:42  
2 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    
3 Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Euskadi 0:00:04  
4 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
5 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    
6 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team    
7 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    
8 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
9 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    
10 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team    
11 David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon    
12 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura    
13 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura    
14 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
15 Haritz Orbe Urrutia (Spa) Euskadi 0:00:13  
16 Igor Merino Cortazar (Spa) Euskadi 0:00:24  
17 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:00:26  
18 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon 0:00:30  
19 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:37  
20 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
21 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
22 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha 0:00:43  
23 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:59  
24 Unai Iparraguirre Azpiazu (Spa) Euskadi 0:01:08  
25 Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Spa) Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon    
26 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa) Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon 0:01:25  
27 Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Euskadi 0:01:26  
28 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:47  
29 Aritz Bagües (Spa) Euskadi 0:01:59  
30 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:43  
31 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:41  
32 Airan Fernandez (Spa) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
33 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha    
34 Pablo Torres Muino (Spa) Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon    
35 Darío Hernández (Spa) Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon    
36 Efren Carazo (Spa) Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon    
37 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    
38 Juan Carlos Larrinaga Muguruza (Spa) Euskadi    
39 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spa) Euskadi 0:03:50  
Local riders classification
1 Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Euskadi 3:16:46  
2 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa) Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon 0:01:21  
3 Efren Carazo (Spa) Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon 0:03:37  
Teams classification
1 FDJ.fr 9:49:59  
2 Katusha 0:00:03  
3 Astana Pro Team 0:00:12  
4 Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
5 Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:00:15  
6 Movistar Team    
7 Euskaltel-Euskadi    
8 Team NetApp-Endura 0:00:19  
9 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:00:21  
10 Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:24  
11 Sky Procycling 0:00:32  
12 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:35  
13 Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon 0:00:45  
14 Euskadi 0:00:48  
15 Colombia 0:00:49  
16 Orica-GreenEdge 0:02:52