Vuelta a Andalucia: Lobato beats Degenkolb to win stage 2

Contador retains race lead

Juanjo Lobato (Movistar) dusted off his bruises from yesterday’s crash to win the second stage of the Vuelta a Andalcuía with a well-executed long-range sprint. The Andalucían-born rider fell heavily in a pile-up on stage 1a but today recovered to steal a march on John Degenkolb (Giant-Alpecin), who was second by some distance.

The 191km route from Utrera to Lucena featured the short category 3 climb of Primera Cruz that peaked six kilometres from the line and shrunk the peloton by a third. A spate of short-lived attacks went on the climb and on the descent into Lucena, including one within two kilometres from race leader Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo).

Degenkolb emerged from the Spaniard’s wheel and set up shop behind two CCC Sprandi Polkowice riders, only to be caught off guard when Lobato flung himself down the right from 300m. The German gave chase but couldn’t track him down and the comfortable winning margin of three bike lengths would have been greater had Lobato not slowed to celebrate.

It is Movistar’s second success in two days after Javier Moreno time trialled to victory in stage 1b. Despite Contador’s brief stint off the front there was little action as far as the general classification was concerned, but Chris Froome (Team Sky) moved up into third after Bob Jungels (Trek Factory Racing) lost time.

The long and largely flat stage – lasting nearly five hours – was an uneventful affair until the final 15km. A five-man break - Nick Dougall (MTN-Qhubeka), Adrian Honkisz (CCC Sprandi Polkowice), Aleksandr Komin (RusVelo), Pirmin Lang (IAM Cycling), Sjoerd van Ginneken (Roompot) - went shortly after the flag dropped and, having opened up a gap of five minutes, was allowed to stay out until 20km remained.

As riders hit the climb, which reached 6.5 per cent in parts, the attacks predictably started to come and Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) went off in search of mountain classification points. After cresting, Carlos Quintero (Team Colombia) and Mirko Selvaggi (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) were the next to go, with Peter Kennaugh (Team Sky), in a brief break from pacing Froome, also having a mini-dig.

Lobato took advantage of the fast and furious closing stages to take his second win of the season, building on his stage win at the Tour Down Under in January.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Jose Lobato (Esp) Movistar Team4:51:57 
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
3Grega Bole (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
4Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
5Eduard Prades Reverte (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
6Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
7Peio Bilbao (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
8Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
9Huub Duyn (Ned) Team Roompot  
10Oliver Naesen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
11Jerome Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling  
12Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
13Cyril Gautierl (Fra) Team Europcar  
14Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto - Soudal  
15Jan Bakelants (Bel) Ag2r La Mondiale  
16Serguei Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo  
17Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Colombia  
18Luis Miguel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
19Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
20Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
21Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Team Roompot  
22Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
23Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff - Saxo  
24Yannick Eijssen (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  
25Merhawi Kudus (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
26Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
27Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky  
28Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky  
29Benat Intxausti Elorriagai (Spa) Movistar Team  
30Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  
31Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale  
32Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team  
33Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar  
34Tom Leezer (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo  
35Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Colombia  
36Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo  
37Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff - Saxo  
38Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team  
39David Belda Garcia (Esp) Burgos-BH  
40Edward Fabián Díaz Cárdenas (Col) Colombia  
41Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
42Angel Madrazo (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
43Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto - Soudal  
44Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
45Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
46David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
47Marc De Maar (Aho) Team Roompot  
48Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  
49Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling  
50Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
51Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
52Victor Martin (Esp) Burgos-BH  
53Reinier Honig (Ned) Team Roompot  
54Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar  
55Alexander Foliforov (Rus) RusVelo  
56Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
57Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling  
58Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar  
59Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
60Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
61Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
62Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo  
63Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Tinkoff - Saxo  
64Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
65Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale  
66Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia  
67Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
68Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Esp) Burgos-BH  
69Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:00:22 
70Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:24 
71Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
72Jose Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team0:00:26 
73Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert0:00:43 
74Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:00:46 
75Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:01:00 
76Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:28 
77Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
78Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Soudal  
79Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ  
80Alex Norberto Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia0:01:28 
81Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:14 
82Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
83Nicholas Roche (Irl) Team Sky0:02:36 
84Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia  
85Ibai Salas (Esp) Burgos-BH  
86Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing  
87Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
88Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka  
89Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert0:02:38 
90Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Trek Factory Racing  
91Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo  
92Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo  
93Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Team Roompot  
94Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Roompot  
95Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto - Soudal0:02:46 
96Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ  
97Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:02:47 
98Sebastien Minard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale  
99Jim Songezo (Rsa) MTN - Qhubeka0:02:49 
100Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
101Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  
102Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo  
103Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) RusVelo  
104Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ0:02:58 
105Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:03 
106Matthew Brammeier (Irl) MTN - Qhubeka0:03:25 
107Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
108Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff - Saxo0:05:10 
109Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo  
110Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto - Soudal  
111Igor Merino (Esp) Burgos-BH0:06:04 
112Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
113Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:07:41 
114Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Ag2r La Mondiale  
115Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto - Soudal  
116Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
117Jay Thomson (Rsa) MTN - Qhubeka  
118Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
119Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
120Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale  
121Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia  
122Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Team Sky  
123Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team  
124Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ  
125Sergio Paulinho (Ita) Tinkoff - Saxo  
126Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
127Roman Kustadinchev (Rus) RusVelo  
128Jimmy Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
129Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
130Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
131Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
132Dario Hernandez Illana (Esp) Burgos-BH  
133Pirmin Lang (Sui) IAM Cycling  
134Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo  
135Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
136Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
137Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Team Roompot0:08:02 
138Aleksandr Komin (Rus) RusVelo  
139Sebastian Mascaro (Esp) Burgos-BH  
140Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling  
141Nick Dougall (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka  
142Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff - Saxo0:08:25 
DNSStephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka  
DNSTobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
DNFJan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  
DNFStefan Schumacher (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Jose Lobato (Esp) Movistar Team25 pts
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin20 
3Grega Bole (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice16 
4Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ14 
5Eduard Prades Reverte (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA12 
6Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team10 
7Peio Bilbao (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA9 
8Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise8 
9Huub Duyn (Ned) Team Roompot7 
10Oliver Naesen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise6 
11Jerome Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling5 
12Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky4 
13Cyril Gautierl (Fra) Team Europcar3 
14Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto - Soudal2 
15Jan Bakelants (Bel) Ag2r La Mondiale1 
Sprint 1 - Osuna, km. 116.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Team Roompot3 pts
2Pirmin Lang (Sui) IAM Cycling2 
3Nick Dougall (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka1 
Sprint 2 - Lucena, km. 171.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pirmin Lang (Sui) IAM Cycling3 pts
2Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Team Roompot2 
3Sergio Paulinho (Ita) Tinkoff - Saxo1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) km. 182.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits3 pts
2Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team2 
3Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise14:35:51 
2Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
3Movistar Team  
4Team Sky  
5IAM Cycling  
6Team Roompot  
7Colombia  
8Team Europcar  
9Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
10Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
11AG2R La Mondiale  
12UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
13CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
14Tinkoff-Saxo  
15Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
16Burgos BH  
17Lotto Soudal0:01:28 
18Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:52 
19Trek Factory Racing0:02:14 
20FDJ.fr0:02:46 
21RusVelo0:02:49 
22MTN - Qhubeka0:05:25 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff - Saxo8:03:40 
2Benat Intxausti Elorriagai (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:01 
3Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:08 
4Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
5Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:00:12 
6Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff - Saxo0:00:17 
7Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:18 
8John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:20 
9Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky0:00:21 
10Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky0:00:28 
11Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team0:00:33 
12Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale0:00:34 
13Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:36 
14Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:00:38 
15Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:39 
16Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Team Roompot0:00:41 
17Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:00:46 
18Tom Leezer (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:00:49 
19Grega Bole (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:50 
20Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00:51 
21Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:01:05 
22Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:01:07 
23Huub Duyn (Ned) Team Roompot0:01:12 
24Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:01:16 
25Angel Madrazo (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:17 
26Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto - Soudal0:01:20 
27Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert0:01:21 
28Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert0:01:32 
29Edward Fabián Díaz Cárdenas (Col) Colombia0:01:35 
30Alexander Foliforov (Rus) RusVelo0:01:42 
31Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:46 
32Jerome Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling  
33Serguei Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo0:01:56 
34Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Soudal0:02:06 
35Cyril Gautierl (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:13 
36Yannick Eijssen (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert0:02:16 
37Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ0:02:19 
38Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:28 
39Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:31 
40Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:02:37 
41David Belda Garcia (Esp) Burgos-BH0:02:38 
42Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:02:39 
43Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka0:03:08 
44Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:03:14 
45Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing0:03:16 
46Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team0:03:19 
47Sebastien Minard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale0:03:24 
48Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) RusVelo0:03:36 
49Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:03:46 
50Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:04:03 
51Jose Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team0:04:13 
52Luis Miguel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:04:22 
53Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
54Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:04:24 
55Victor Martin (Esp) Burgos-BH  
56Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:31 
57Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Esp) Burgos-BH0:04:34 
58Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Tinkoff - Saxo0:04:38 
59Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Trek Factory Racing0:04:39 
60Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:04:49 
61Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling0:04:51 
62Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling0:04:54 
63Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:04:56 
64Merhawi Kudus (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
65Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto - Soudal0:04:57 
66Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia0:04:59 
67Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:05:00 
68Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Colombia0:05:04 
69Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale0:05:06 
70Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Colombia0:05:11 
71Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:05:13 
72Oliver Naesen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
73Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:05:21 
74Eduard Prades Reverte (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:23 
75Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo0:05:30 
76Ibai Salas (Esp) Burgos-BH0:05:34 
77Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:05:35 
78Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:05:40 
79Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:05:41 
80Reinier Honig (Ned) Team Roompot  
81Juan Jose Lobato (Esp) Movistar Team0:05:50 
82Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing0:06:03 
83Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo0:06:24 
84Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:06:40 
85Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:06:41 
86Alex Norberto Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia0:06:45 
87Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert0:06:52 
88Marc De Maar (Aho) Team Roompot0:07:02 
89Nicholas Roche (Irl) Team Sky0:07:18 
90Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert0:07:19 
91Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:07:20 
92Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:07:22 
93Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:07:25 
94Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert0:07:31 
95Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:07:49 
96Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia0:07:55 
97Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:07:57 
98Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ0:08:12 
99Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ0:08:18 
100Roman Kustadinchev (Rus) RusVelo0:08:30 
101Jim Songezo (Rsa) MTN - Qhubeka0:08:52 
102Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:08:54 
103Jan Bakelants (Bel) Ag2r La Mondiale0:09:02 
104Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Roompot0:09:03 
105Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Team Roompot0:09:06 
106Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff - Saxo0:09:14 
107Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:09:35 
108Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:09:36 
109Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Team Roompot0:09:51 
110Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team0:09:56 
111Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto - Soudal0:10:10 
112Igor Merino (Esp) Burgos-BH0:10:21 
113Peio Bilbao (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:10:32 
114David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
115Matthew Brammeier (Irl) MTN - Qhubeka0:10:40 
116Pirmin Lang (Sui) IAM Cycling0:10:43 
117Sergio Paulinho (Ita) Tinkoff - Saxo0:11:25 
118Jimmy Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:11:31 
119Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto - Soudal0:11:43 
120Aleksandr Komin (Rus) RusVelo0:11:56 
121Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Team Sky0:12:02 
122Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:12:07 
123Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia0:12:14 
124Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:12:37 
125Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale0:12:50 
126Sebastian Mascaro (Esp) Burgos-BH0:12:53 
127Jay Thomson (Rsa) MTN - Qhubeka0:12:58 
128Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:13:09 
129Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff - Saxo0:13:10 
130Dario Hernandez Illana (Esp) Burgos-BH0:13:14 
131Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:13:21 
132Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:13:59 
133Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:14:05 
134Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:14:30 
135Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:15:06 
136Nick Dougall (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka0:15:07 
137Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Ag2r La Mondiale0:15:34 
138Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:16:26 
139Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto - Soudal0:16:37 
140Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ0:16:53 
141Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling0:17:10 
142Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:18:24 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Grega Bole (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice32 pts
2Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Soudal25 
3Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team25 
4Juan Jose Lobato (Esp) Movistar Team25 
5John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin25 
6Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing20 
7Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo20 
8Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise17 
9Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team17 
10Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling16 
11Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff - Saxo14 
12Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits14 
13Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ14 
14Jerome Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling13 
15Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky12 
16Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing12 
17Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka12 
18Eduard Prades Reverte (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA12 
19Benat Intxausti Elorriagai (Spa) Movistar Team10 
20Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert10 
21Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team9 
22Peio Bilbao (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA9 
23Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling8 
24Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice8 
25Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky7 
26Huub Duyn (Ned) Team Roompot7 
27Oliver Naesen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise6 
28Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Team Roompot6 
29Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky5 
30Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto - Soudal4 
31Cyril Gautierl (Fra) Team Europcar3 
32Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto - Soudal3 
33Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto - Soudal2 
34Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing2 
35Tom Leezer (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo1 
36Jan Bakelants (Bel) Ag2r La Mondiale1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky4 pts
2Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits3 
3Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky2 
4Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team2 
5Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Team Roompot5 pts
2Pirmin Lang (Sui) IAM Cycling5 
3Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky3 
4Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky2 
5Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky1 
6Sergio Paulinho (Ita) Tinkoff - Saxo1 
7Nick Dougall (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky24:11:27 
2Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:09 
3Movistar Team0:01:42 
4Team Roompot0:01:59 
5Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:03 
6IAM Cycling0:02:05 
7CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:02:35 
8Trek Factory Racing0:02:59 
9Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:51 
10UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:03:52 
11RusVelo0:05:35 
12AG2R La Mondiale0:05:50 
13Team Europcar0:05:59 
14Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:06:02 
15Team Giant-Alpecin0:07:10 
16Lotto Soudal0:07:25 
17Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:07:59 
18Burgos BH0:09:08 
19FDJ.fr0:10:00 
20Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:10:14 
21Colombia0:10:15 
22MTN - Qhubeka0:10:46 

Related Articles

Back to top