Volta ao Algarve: Kwiatkowski wins the overall

Team Sky rider takes the final stage win in Malhão

Michał Kwiatwkowski (Team Sky) took victory on the final stage of the Volta ao Algarve, sealing the general classification at the same time. Ruben Guerreiro (Trek-Segafredo) and Serge Pauwels (Team Dimension Data) completed the podium on the tough hilltop finish at Malhão.

The trio had made the day's early break, and with Kwiatkowski the only man in GC contention out front, the Pole comfortably sealed the overall win - repeating his 2014 feat. What remained of the Sky-controlled peloton crossed the line almost two minutes later, having never looked like catching the break.

The British team clearly had a gameplan, with Kwiatkowski biding his time until the final climb of the day before making his move. Attacks came and went throughout the day, but Kwiatkowski was patient before showing his strength with 2km left to run, simply leaving the rest of the break behind as he rode solo to the finish.

How it unfolded

At 173km, the final stage was the shortest of the race, but by no means the easiest with five categorised climbs along the route. One - the cat three Picota at 63km - came in the first half of the stage.

There were two additional third category climbs - Alto de Ameixieira at 99.6km, and Vermelhos at 153km. Either side of Vermelhos came two ascents of Malhão - one at 132.6km, and once at the finish. The climb, 3km long, topped out at a touch over 10 per cent. Two intermediate sprints were at 16.8km and 127.6km.

After 15km a large group of 31 riders broke away. Notable names included Tony Martin (Katusha), Philippe Gilbert, Zdeněk Štybar (both Quick-Step Floors), Kwiatkowski (the best-placed GC rider in the group at 19 seconds down) and Arnaud Démare (FDJ).

The attacks started 90km into the stage, with Jürgen Roelandts (BMC) and Ruben Guerreiro (Trek-Segafredo) among those attempting to strike out. Things were soon back together though, with the real action saved until the first ascent of Malhão.

There, some 40km from the finish, the lead group was shattered as Lukas Pöstlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe) struck out alone. He quickly put 30 seconds into a small chase group, and a minute in the remainder of the break.

Pöstlberger was out on his own until Štybar joined him on the Vermelhos climb, 20km from the line. The break lay 30 seconds further back, while the Team Sky- and BMC-led peloton were three minutes further back.

Štybar left his companion behind on a sharp unclassified climb with 11km to go, his advantage over the chasers up to 45 seconds as he reached the bottom of the race's concluding climb. With 2km to go, Kwiatkowski followed Davide Cimolai's (FDJ) early attack, launching himself away from the group and up to Štybar.

The Pole soon passed his ex-teammate, riding unchallenged over the final 1,500 metres to the stage and overall victory.

Further back, Pauwels led the charge, taking Guerreiro and Stefan Küng (BMC) with him. After a tactically smart ride up the climb, Guerreiro made his move with 500 metres remaining, sealing second place ahead of Pauwels.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky4:18:02 
2Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo0:00:04 
3Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:00:08 
4Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:13 
5Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:15 
6Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:00:17 
7Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb  
8Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:23 
9Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates0:00:29 
10Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:00:35 
11Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:39 
12Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:43 
13Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:00:48 
14Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:54 
15Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:31 
16Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:36 
17Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:01:40 
18Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:42 
19Gustavo Veloso (Spa) W52-FC Porto  
20Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates0:01:45 
21Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:47 
22Vicente Rubio (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli0:01:50 
23Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
24Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
25Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors  
26Jaime Roson (Spa) Movistar Team  
27Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
28Joaquim Silva (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:54 
29Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:02:00 
30Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:02 
31Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
32Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data  
33Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:02:05 
34Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:09 
35Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:02:11 
36Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:02:14 
37Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:02:18 
38César Fonte (Por) W52-FC Porto0:02:19 
39Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:02:22 
40Henrique Casimiro (Por) Efapel  
41Luís Mendonça (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli  
42Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Efapel0:02:31 
43Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ  
44Alejandro Manue Marque (Spa) Sporting-Tavira0:02:35 
45Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52-FC Porto0:02:38 
46Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
47Daniel Mestre (Por) Efapel  
48Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:41 
49Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
50Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:02:44 
51Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
52Edgar Pinto (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack0:02:49 
53Luís Gomes (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
54Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:02:53 
55Joao Rodrigues (Por) W52-FC Porto0:02:57 
56Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb  
57Oscar Hernandez (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli  
58Rui Vinhas (Por) W52-FC Porto0:03:01 
59Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:03:11 
60André Carvalho (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass0:03:15 
61Aleksandr Grigorev (Rus) Sporting-Tavira  
62Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:20 
63Jóni Brandão (Por) Sporting-Tavira0:03:28 
64Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team0:03:39 
65Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:03:52 
66Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo0:04:20 
67Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin  
68Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel0:04:32 
69Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
70José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
71Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:04:37 
72Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:05:01 
73Andre Crispim (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass0:05:02 
74Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:05:10 
75Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:05:14 
76Luis Alfonso (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack  
77Egor Silin (Rus) Radio Popular-Boavista0:05:16 
78Gonçalo Carvalho (Por) Miranda-Mortágua  
79Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:05:33 
80Nuno Almeida (Por) LA.Aluminios0:05:36 
81Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:05:41 
82Hugo Nunes (Por) Miranda-Mortágua0:05:44 
83Xuban Errazquin (Spa) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack  
84Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:06:07 
85Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:06:08 
86Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:06:21 
87Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
88Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
89Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:06:26 
90Gaspar Gonçalves (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass0:06:30 
91Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:06:36 
92David Livramento (Por) Sporting-Tavira  
93Lawrence Naesen (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:05 
94Josu Zabala Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:07:49 
95Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
96Hugo Sancho (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack0:08:37 
97Gonçalo Leaça (Por) LA.Aluminios  
98Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
99Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:08:39 
100Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo  
101David Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
102Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb  
103Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
104Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:09:01 
105Jorge Magalhães (Por) Miranda-Mortágua0:09:06 
106Venceslau Fernandes (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass  
107Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ0:09:24 
108Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ  
109Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ  
110Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates  
111Mario Gonzalez (Spa) Sporting-Tavira  
112Francisco Campos (Por) Miranda-Mortágua0:09:45 
113António Barbio (Por) Miranda-Mortágua  
114Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky  
115Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data  
116Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:10:00 
117Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo0:10:08 
118John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo  
119Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
120Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:29 
121Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
122Yury Trofimov (Rus) Radio Popular-Boavista  
123Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
124Oscar Pelegri (Spa) Radio Popular-Boavista  
125Patrick Videira (Por) LA.Aluminios0:13:21 
126Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky0:13:29 
127Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ0:14:08 
128Nicola Toffali (Ita) Sporting-Tavira  
129Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
130Fábio Mansilhas (Por) LA.Aluminios0:15:36 
131Mauricio Moreira (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:16:32 
132Bruno Silva (Por) Efapel0:16:57 
133Nuno Meireles (Por) Miranda-Mortágua0:17:33 
134Márcio Barbosa (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli  
135Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:18:22 
136Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52-FC Porto  
137Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:18:25 
138César Martingil (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass0:18:43 
139Pedro Paulinho (Por) Efapel  
140Rafael Lourenço (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass0:19:02 
141Marcos Jurado (Spa) Efapel0:20:06 
142João Fernandes (Por) LA.Aluminios0:20:07 
143Paulo Silva (Por) LA.Aluminios  
144Luís Fernandes (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli  
145Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe  
146André Evangelista (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli0:20:15 
DNFNuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team  
DNFIgor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data  
DNFBram Tankink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
DNFHugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFYoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
DNFGuillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
DNFPieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
DNFDamien Marques (Fra) Miranda-Mortágua  
DNFDomingos Gonçalves (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
DNFJoão Benta (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
DNFJoão Matias (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack  
DNSJasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
DNSRafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNSMatthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
DNSAnthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNSJosé Fernandes (Por) W52-FC Porto  
KOM 1 - 63km - Cat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data4 pts
2Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team3 
3Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors2 
KOM 2 - 99.6km - Cat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team4 pts
2Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data3 
3Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
KOM 3 - 132.6km - Cat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe6 pts
2Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data4 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky3 
4Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb2 
KOM 4 - 153.km - Cat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors4 pts
2Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
3Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin2 
KOM 5 - 173.5km - Cat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky6 pts
2Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo4 
3Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data3 
4Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team2 
Sprint 1 - 16.8km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors3 pts
2Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team2 
3Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky1 
Sprint 2 - 127.6km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe3 pts
2Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo2 
3Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
Stage Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky25 pts
2Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo20 
3Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team16 
4Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data16 
5Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe10 
6Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert8 
7Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb6 
8Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
9Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
10Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors3 
11Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates2 
12Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo2 
13Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert1 
14Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caja Rural - Seguros RGA12:57:02 
2Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:18 
3BMC Racing Team0:00:35 
4Quick - Step Floors0:00:36 
5Bora - Hansgrohe0:00:56 
6Team Sky0:01:05 
7Team Dimension Data0:01:19 
8UAE Team Emirates0:01:32 
9Team Sunweb0:02:08 
10Team Katusha Alpecin0:02:46 
11W52-FC Porto0:03:43 
12Aviludo - Louletano - Uli0:04:13 
13Efapel0:04:35 
14Trek - Segafredo0:05:09 
15Movistar Team0:05:14 
16Sporting - Tavira0:06:22 
17Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:10:17 
18Vito - Feirense - Blackjack0:10:51 
19Lotto Soudal0:11:10 
20Liberty Seguros - Carglass0:11:51 
21Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:57 
22Radio Popular - Boavista0:13:48 
23Miranda - Mortágua0:17:10 
24FDJ0:18:23 
25LA.Aluminios0:24:38 
Final General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky18:54:11 
2Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:01:31 
3Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:16 
4Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:02:22 
5Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:02:33 
6Jaime Roson (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:49 
7Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:02:50 
8Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
9Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:51 
10Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:02:54 
11Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:12 
12Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:21 
13Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:03:24 
14Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates0:03:29 
15Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:03:31 
16Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:03:38 
17Vicente Rubio (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli0:03:47 
18Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:03:48 
19Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data0:03:52 
20Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo0:03:54 
21Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:03:57 
22Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:58 
23Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:04:07 
24Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:04:18 
25Joaquim Silva (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:04:22 
26Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:25 
27Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:04:28 
28Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:54 
29Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:04:57 
30Alejandro Manue Marque (Spa) Sporting-Tavira0:05:02 
31Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:05:04 
32César Fonte (Por) W52-FC Porto0:05:16 
33Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:18 
34Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates  
35Daniel Mestre (Por) Efapel0:05:30 
36Gustavo Veloso (Spa) W52-FC Porto0:05:51 
37Henrique Casimiro (Por) Efapel0:06:15 
38Luís Mendonça (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli  
39Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team0:06:18 
40Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:35 
41Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:06:40 
42Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:06:41 
43Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:06:50 
44Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:55 
45Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:12 
46Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Efapel0:07:33 
47Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:07:34 
48Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:46 
49Jóni Brandão (Por) Sporting-Tavira0:08:13 
50Rui Vinhas (Por) W52-FC Porto0:08:45 
51André Carvalho (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass0:09:03 
52Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo0:09:42 
53Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:09:48 
54Oscar Hernandez (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli0:09:55 
55Edgar Pinto (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack0:10:02 
56Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:10:26 
57José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:10:28 
58Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:10:42 
59Aleksandr Grigorev (Rus) Sporting-Tavira0:10:53 
60Egor Silin (Rus) Radio Popular-Boavista0:11:09 
61Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:11:16 
62Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:12:07 
63Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:12:21 
64Andre Crispim (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass  
65Luis Alfonso (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack0:12:23 
66Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin0:12:38 
67Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:13:38 
68Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel0:13:49 
69Xuban Errazquin (Spa) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack0:13:57 
70Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:14:04 
71Hugo Nunes (Por) Miranda-Mortágua  
72Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb0:14:05 
73Luís Gomes (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista0:14:30 
74Joao Rodrigues (Por) W52-FC Porto0:14:40 
75Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:14:52 
76Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:15:26 
77Gonçalo Carvalho (Por) Miranda-Mortágua0:15:31 
78Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:15:58 
79Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:16:01 
80Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky0:16:26 
81Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ0:16:31 
82Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:16:53 
83Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:16:54 
84Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:17:03 
85David Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista0:17:36 
86Mario Gonzalez (Spa) Sporting-Tavira0:17:41 
87Nuno Almeida (Por) LA.Aluminios0:18:29 
88Jorge Magalhães (Por) Miranda-Mortágua0:18:50 
89Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:19:04 
90Lawrence Naesen (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:19:09 
91Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ0:19:21 
92Gaspar Gonçalves (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass0:19:25 
93Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:19:29 
94Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb0:19:32 
95Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo0:19:40 
96Venceslau Fernandes (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass0:19:53 
97Hugo Sancho (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack0:20:57 
98Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:21:56 
99Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:21:59 
100Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:22:11 
101Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:23:38 
102Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data0:23:48 
103Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52-FC Porto0:23:49 
104Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:24:04 
105Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ0:24:09 
106Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:24:17 
107Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo0:24:19 
108Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:24:56 
109Mauricio Moreira (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:25:49 
110Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky0:26:18 
111Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:26:25 
112Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ0:26:43 
113Josu Zabala Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:26:53 
114Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:27:05 
115Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates0:27:33 
116Nuno Meireles (Por) Miranda-Mortágua0:28:05 
117Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo0:28:09 
118John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo0:28:55 
119Gonçalo Leaça (Por) LA.Aluminios0:30:27 
120Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:31:08 
121António Barbio (Por) Miranda-Mortágua0:31:14 
122Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:31:56 
123David Livramento (Por) Sporting-Tavira0:32:27 
124Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:32:50 
125Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:33:06 
126Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:33:08 
127Francisco Campos (Por) Miranda-Mortágua0:33:13 
128Nicola Toffali (Ita) Sporting-Tavira0:33:26 
129Luís Fernandes (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli0:35:26 
130Yury Trofimov (Rus) Radio Popular-Boavista0:35:33 
131Márcio Barbosa (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli0:36:00 
132Fábio Mansilhas (Por) LA.Aluminios0:36:16 
133Rafael Lourenço (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass0:37:12 
134João Fernandes (Por) LA.Aluminios0:37:59 
135Oscar Pelegri (Spa) Radio Popular-Boavista0:38:38 
136Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:38:47 
137Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe0:38:57 
138Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:39:13 
139Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52-FC Porto0:40:44 
140César Martingil (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass0:42:20 
141Patrick Videira (Por) LA.Aluminios0:42:51 
142Bruno Silva (Por) Efapel0:43:19 
143Marcos Jurado (Spa) Efapel0:44:01 
144Paulo Silva (Por) LA.Aluminios0:45:09 
145André Evangelista (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli0:46:40 
146Pedro Paulinho (Por) Efapel0:49:22 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky51 pts
2Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo50 
3John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo24 
4Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe24 
5Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert21 
6Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo20 
7Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo20 
8Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ20 
9Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team20 
10Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky16 
11Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data16 
12Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team16 
13Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates13 
14Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors13 
15Jaime Roson (Spa) Movistar Team10 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data21 pts
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky19 
3Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe11 
4Joao Rodrigues (Por) W52-FC Porto11 
5Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data11 
6Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52-FC Porto9 
7Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo8 
8Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors7 
Best Young Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb18:57:35 
2André Carvalho (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass0:05:39 
3Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:07:02 
4Andre Crispim (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass0:08:57 
5Xuban Errazquin (Spa) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack0:10:33 
6Hugo Nunes (Por) Miranda-Mortágua0:10:40 
7Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb0:10:41 
8Gonçalo Carvalho (Por) Miranda-Mortágua0:12:07 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky56:47:11 
2Quick - Step Floors0:01:24 
3BMC Racing Team0:03:20 
4Bora - Hansgrohe0:03:43 
5Team Katusha Alpecin0:04:34 
6UAE Team Emirates0:04:55 
7Movistar Team0:06:04 
8Team Dimension Data0:06:19 
9Team Sunweb0:08:35 
10Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:08:44 
11Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:09:08 
12Trek - Segafredo0:10:03 
13W52-FC Porto0:13:05 
14Efapel0:13:14 
15Aviludo - Louletano - Uli0:14:34 
16Sporting - Tavira0:18:28 
17Lotto Soudal0:19:33 
18Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:22:25 
19Vito - Feirense - Blackja0:28:13 
20Liberty Seguros - Carglas0:31:51 
21Cofidis, Solutions Credit0:33:09 
22Radio Popular - Boavista0:33:59 
23FDJ0:36:26 
24Miranda - Mortágua0:39:22 
25LA.Aluminios1:08:35 

Related Articles

Back to top