Volta ao Algarve: Kwiatkowski wins stage 2 mountain finish to Foia

Double Sky success as Thomas takes race lead

Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) took his first win of the season during stage 2 the Volta ao Algarve after beating a select group of climbers to the top of the 15km climb to Fóia. He jumped through the final bend with a few hundred metres to the finish line to beat Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo) and teammate Geraint Thomas. Dan Martin (UAE Team Emirates) was fourth and Jaime Roson (Movistar) fifth.

Thomas now leads the overall classification ahead of Roson, while Kwiatkowski is in third place, Martin in fifth and Mollema sixth, all with the same time.

Team Sky's Kwiatkowski-Thomas duo was always going to be tough to beat, Kwiatkowski winning the overall title in 2014 and Thomas winning in 2015 and 2016.

Cognizant of their rivals' teams, BMC Racing, Trek-Segafredo, and Movistar stayed near the front with their GC men as they approached the final GC-decisive climb. This stage was one of the most important for the week for men like Kwiatkowski, Thomas and Mollema along with former winner Richie Porte (BMC Racing) and Dan Martin (UAE Team Emirates).

The peloton charged into the last 15 kilometres to Fóia on a climb that started at a gentle 4.7 per cent, but they sat up slightly and spanned out across the road. The brief moment of reprieve and calculation in the field allowed the last two breakaway riders, Ben King (Dimension Data) and Lukas Pöstlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe), to push their margin back out to 50 seconds.

The grade kicked up to 8 per cent and then 9 per cent at the midway point, between 10 and five kilometres to go. Team Sky used the steeper pitches to pare down the group; only the stronger climbers could hang on. Two of their riders led the charge, while Kwiatkowski and Thomas sat slightly further back.

King and Pöstlberger stood no chance and watched as the Team Sky-led pack caught up to them and then raced on for the stage win and GC placings.

Those left in the bunch didn’t sit back to watch Team Sky take all the glory. Attacks started, and a small group emerged with Philippe Gilbert (Quick-Step Floors), Šimon Spilak (Katusha-Alpecin), Sepp Kuss (LottoNL-Jumbo) and Dan Martin. Vasil Kiryienka (Team Sky) jumped into the mix.

There was no organization, and Kiryienka took advantage and jumped ahead alone. The move shifted the odds of Team Sky winning the stage even more in their favour.

The slope softened to 6 per cent in the final three kilometres to the finish line, which suited Kiryienka, a former time trial world champion (2015). He used his powerful pedalling to increase his lead while the race's best young rider Sam Oomen (Sunweb) and Valerio Conti (UAE Team Emirates) scrambled to close the gap.

Team Sky kept the pace high in what was left of the group, catching the stragglers and then their teammate Kiryienka, as Geraint Thomas set Kwiatkowski up for the win.

How it unfolded

The first tough day of the Portuguese stage race started in Sagres and finished 187.5km later on the ascent to Fóia. Climbs in between were category 4 Monte Ruivo (50.8km), three category 3 climbs, Marmelete (71.2km), Alferce (107km) and Sapeira (123.4km), and then the final category 1 climb to the finish on Fóia. Two intermediate sprints broke up the rolling terrain at Aljezue (63.4km) and Portimao (163.4km)

The first attack happened just 10km into the stage. In the group were King and Pöstlberger, along with Yves Lampaert (Quick-Step Floors), John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo), Marcos Jurado (Efapel), Oscar Pelegri (Rádio Popular-Boavista) and Ricardo Mestre (W52-FC Porto).

The seven men quickly gained 50 seconds, and by the time they reached the 45-kilometre mark they had a seven-minute lead.

King raced to the top of the Monte Ruivo, Marmelete, Alferce and Sapeira, sweeping up the all the top-placed mountain points ahead of the finish. He also took full points at the intermediate sprint in Aljezue.

There were high stakes for the GC contenders with the stage ending on the slopes of Fóia. UAE Team Emirates, working to set up Dan Martin for the finale, took control of the peloton with 30 kilometres to go, bringing the gap down to two and a half minutes, and slashed that in half less than two kilometres later.

As the breakaway approached the base of the last climb, Pöstlberger attacked, and King chased, but the remaining men decided to sit up and wait for the peloton that was a mere 10 seconds behind them.

The two antagonists raced on and pushed their lead back out to 50 seconds on the lower slopes of the final climb. They looked over their shoulders with 10km to go, to see the shadows of the peloton behind, and with that their efforts for the day came to an end.

Slowing down on the other side, they could see the beginning of the Team Sky set-up for Kwiatkowski to win the stage and Thomas to move into the overall lead.

The race continues with a 20.3km rolling time trial on stage 3 in Lagoa, a flatter stage 4 to Tavira, and a decisive stage 5 finale atop Alto do Malhão.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky4:49:51 
2Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
3Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
4Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates  
5Jaime Roson (Spa) Movistar Team  
6Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:03 
7Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
8Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
9Vicente Rubio (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli  
10Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
11Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data  
12Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:06 
13Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
14Joaquim Silva (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
15Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
16Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors  
17Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:00:10 
18Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin  
19César Fonte (Por) W52-FC Porto0:00:15 
20Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:18 
21Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:00:25 
22Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:27 
23Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Efapel0:00:28 
24Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:30 
25Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
26Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:00:32 
27Daniel Mestre (Por) Efapel0:00:34 
28Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
29Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo  
30Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin  
31Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:46 
32Henrique Casimiro (Por) Efapel0:00:48 
33Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team  
34Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:51 
35Alejandro Manue Marque (Spa) Sporting-Tavira0:00:53 
36Luís Mendonça (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli0:01:00 
37Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:01:03 
38Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:01:42 
39Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
40Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
41Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data  
42Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
43Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
44Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
45Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb  
46Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
47Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:58 
48Gustavo Veloso (Spa) W52-FC Porto  
49Rui Vinhas (Por) W52-FC Porto  
50Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
51Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ0:02:03 
52Jóni Brandão (Por) Sporting-Tavira0:02:15 
54José Fernandes (Por) W52-FC Porto  
55Edgar Pinto (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack  
56Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo  
57Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb  
58Egor Silin (Rus) Radio Popular-Boavista  
59Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo  
60Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
61Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data  
62Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:02:21 
63André Carvalho (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass0:02:36 
64Oscar Hernandez (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli0:02:42 
65Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:02:44 
66Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates0:02:46 
67Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:02:56 
68Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:20 
69Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
70Bram Tankink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
71Hugo Nunes (Por) Miranda-Mortágua0:03:47 
72Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:03:53 
73David Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
74Xuban Errazquin (Spa) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack  
75Gonçalo Carvalho (Por) Miranda-Mortágua0:04:27 
76Andre Crispim (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass  
77Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ0:04:33 
78Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:41 
79Nuno Almeida (Por) LA.Aluminios  
80Nuno Meireles (Por) Miranda-Mortágua  
81Aleksandr Grigorev (Rus) Sporting-Tavira0:05:03 
82José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:05:06 
83Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:05:13 
84Hugo Sancho (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack0:05:29 
85Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:05:56 
86Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Sporting-Tavira0:06:02 
87Mario Gonzalez (Spa) Sporting-Tavira  
88Joao Rodrigues (Por) W52-FC Porto0:06:09 
89Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky  
90Venceslau Fernandes (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass  
91Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel  
92João Benta (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
93Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
94Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
95Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ  
96Luís Gomes (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista0:06:12 
97Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin0:06:31 
98Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:06:45 
99Mauricio Moreira (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
100Jorge Magalhães (Por) Miranda-Mortágua  
101Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
102Lawrence Naesen (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
103Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb  
104Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb  
105Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:07:03 
106Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:08:40 
107Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
108Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team0:09:37 
109Luís Fernandes (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli  
110Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:10:29 
111Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data  
112Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky  
113Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
114Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
115Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
116Gaspar Gonçalves (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass  
117Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
118Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
119João Fernandes (Por) LA.Aluminios0:11:06 
120Bruno Silva (Por) Efapel  
121Márcio Barbosa (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli0:13:15 
122Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo0:13:27 
123Josu Zabala Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
124Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
125Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates0:13:38 
126Rafael Lourenço (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass  
127Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:15:55 
128John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo0:16:59 
129Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
130Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo  
131Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
132Gonçalo Leaça (Por) LA.Aluminios  
133Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
134Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
135David Ribeiro (Por) LA.Aluminios  
136Fábio Mansilhas (Por) LA.Aluminios  
137Patrick Videira (Por) LA.Aluminios  
138Paulo Silva (Por) LA.Aluminios  
139Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
140Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ  
141Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
142Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
143Yury Trofimov (Rus) Radio Popular-Boavista  
144Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
145Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
146Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ  
147Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe  
148Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52-FC Porto  
149Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
150António Barbio (Por) Miranda-Mortágua  
151Francisco Campos (Por) Miranda-Mortágua  
152David Livramento (Por) Sporting-Tavira  
153João Matias (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack  
154Nicola Toffali (Ita) Sporting-Tavira  
155Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
156Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:18:20 
157Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
158Marcos Jurado (Spa) Efapel  
159Andre Santos (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack  
160Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52-FC Porto  
161André Evangelista (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli  
162César Martingil (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass0:20:07 
163Pedro Paulinho (Por) Efapel0:20:36 
164Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
165Oscar Pelegri (Spa) Radio Popular-Boavista0:22:10 
166Damien Marques (Fra) Miranda-Mortágua0:32:44 
DNFRamon Sinkeldam (Ned) FDJ  
DNFWillie Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin  
DNFMathias Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFPedro Lopes (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass  
DNFLeonel Coutinho (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack  
DNSJose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DSQJuan Martin (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky25 pts
2Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo20 
3Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky16 
4Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates13 
5Jaime Roson (Spa) Movistar Team10 
6Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe8 
7Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors6 
8Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data5 
9Oscar Pelegri (Spa) Radio Popular-Boavista5 
10Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors4 
11Vicente Rubio (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli2 
12Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team1 
13Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
14Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52-FC Porto1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 4) Monte Ruivo, km. 50.80
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data3 pts
2Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors2 
3Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52-FC Porto1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 3) Marmelete, km. 71.20
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data4 pts
2Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors3 
3Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52-FC Porto2 
Mountain 3 (Cat. 3) Alferce, km. 107.00
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data4 pts
2Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52-FC Porto3 
3Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors2 
Mountain 4 (Cat. 3) Sapeira, km. 123.40
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data4 pts
2Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52-FC Porto3 
3Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
Mountain 5 (Cat. 1) Alto Da Foia, km. 187.90
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky10 pts
2Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo8 
3Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky6 
4Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates4 
5Jaime Roson (Spa) Movistar Team2 
Sprint 1 - Aljezur
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data3 pts
2Oscar Pelegri (Spa) Radio Popular-Boavista2 
3Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
Sprint 2 - Portimao
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Oscar Pelegri (Spa) Radio Popular-Boavista3 pts
2Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data2 
3Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52-FC Porto1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick-Step Floors14:29:45 
2Team Sky0:00:13 
3Movistar Team0:00:25 
4Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:48 
5UAE Team Emirates  
6Katusha-Alpecin0:01:18 
7Efapel0:01:38 
8Dimension Data0:02:05 
9BMC Racing Team0:02:53 
10Trek-Segafredo0:03:06 
11Aviludo-Louletano-Uli0:03:33 
12Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:34 
13Team Sunweb0:03:51 
14W52-FC Porto0:03:59 
15Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:04:54 
16Lotto Soudal0:05:08 
17LottoNL-Jumbo0:07:38 
18Sporting-Tavira0:07:59 
19Vito-Feirense-Blackjack0:08:11 
20Radio Popular-Boavista0:12:05 
21FDJ0:12:33 
22Miranda-Mortágua0:12:43 
23Liberty Seguros / Carglass0:13:00 
24Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:57 
25La.Aluminios0:32:34 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky9:37:49 
2Jaime Roson (Spa) Movistar Team  
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
4Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates  
5Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
6Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:03 
7Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
8Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
9Vicente Rubio (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli  
10Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data  
11Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
12Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:06 
13Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
14Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
15Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors  
16Joaquim Silva (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
17Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:00:10 
18Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin  
19César Fonte (Por) W52-FC Porto0:00:15 
20Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:18 
21Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Efapel0:00:28 
22Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:30 
23Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
24Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:00:32 
25Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:00:34 
26Daniel Mestre (Por) Efapel  
27Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin  
28Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team0:00:48 
29Henrique Casimiro (Por) Efapel  
30Alejandro Manue Marque (Spa) Sporting-Tavira0:00:53 
31Luís Mendonça (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli0:01:00 
32Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:01:03 
33Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:01:26 
34Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:28 
35Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo0:01:31 
36Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:42 
37Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
38Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
39Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
40Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
41Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
42Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
43Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:58 
44Gustavo Veloso (Spa) W52-FC Porto  
45Rui Vinhas (Por) W52-FC Porto  
46Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:10 
47Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:02:15 
48Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
49Jóni Brandão (Por) Sporting-Tavira  
50Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data0:02:27 
51André Carvalho (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass0:02:36 
52Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:02:44 
53Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates0:02:46 
54Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:02:56 
55José Fernandes (Por) W52-FC Porto0:02:57 
56Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:00 
57Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:03:12 
58Luis Alfonso (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack0:03:16 
59Egor Silin (Rus) Radio Popular-Boavista  
60Bram Tankink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:20 
61Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
62Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
63Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ0:03:22 
64Oscar Hernandez (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli0:03:27 
65Hugo Nunes (Por) Miranda-Mortágua0:03:47 
66Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:03:53 
67Xuban Errazquin (Spa) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack  
68Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:00 
69Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:04:07 
70Andre Crispim (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass0:04:27 
71Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ0:04:33 
72Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo0:04:34 
73Edgar Pinto (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack0:04:40 
74Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:04:46 
75David Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista0:04:54 
76Aleksandr Grigorev (Rus) Sporting-Tavira0:05:03 
77José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:05:06 
78Gonçalo Carvalho (Por) Miranda-Mortágua0:05:12 
79Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:05:13 
80Nuno Meireles (Por) Miranda-Mortágua0:05:38 
81Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:05:56 
82Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Sporting-Tavira0:06:02 
83Mario Gonzalez (Spa) Sporting-Tavira  
84Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:06:09 
85Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
86Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky  
87Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel  
88Venceslau Fernandes (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass  
89Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin0:06:31 
90Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:06:38 
91Mauricio Moreira (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:45 
92Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
93Jorge Magalhães (Por) Miranda-Mortágua  
94Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:07:03 
95João Benta (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista0:07:06 
96Joao Rodrigues (Por) W52-FC Porto0:07:21 
97Lawrence Naesen (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:25 
98Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:07:28 
99Luís Gomes (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista0:07:31 
100Hugo Sancho (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack0:07:46 
101Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb0:07:54 
102Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:08:26 
103Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:08:40 
104Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:09:14 
105Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb  
106Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team0:09:37 
107Luís Fernandes (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli  
108Nuno Almeida (Por) LA.Aluminios0:09:44 
109Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:29 
110Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky  
111Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
112Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
113Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
114Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data  
115Gaspar Gonçalves (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass  
116Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:11:48 
117João Fernandes (Por) LA.Aluminios0:12:18 
118Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:29 
119Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:13:04 
120Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ0:13:27 
121Rafael Lourenço (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass0:13:38 
122Márcio Barbosa (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli0:14:00 
123Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates0:14:02 
124Bruno Silva (Por) Efapel0:14:46 
125Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo0:15:46 
126Josu Zabala Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:15:56 
127John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo0:16:59 
128Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
129Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
130Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
131Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
132Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
133João Matias (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack  
134Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ  
135Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo  
136Nicola Toffali (Ita) Sporting-Tavira  
137Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
138Fábio Mansilhas (Por) LA.Aluminios  
139Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe  
140Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ  
141Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:17:14 
142Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52-FC Porto0:17:56 
143Gonçalo Leaça (Por) LA.Aluminios0:18:00 
144Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:18:08 
145Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
146Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
147Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:18:18 
148Yury Trofimov (Rus) Radio Popular-Boavista  
149António Barbio (Por) Miranda-Mortágua  
150Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
151Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52-FC Porto0:18:20 
152Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
153Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
154Marcos Jurado (Spa) Efapel0:19:17 
155Paulo Silva (Por) LA.Aluminios0:19:20 
156Francisco Campos (Por) Miranda-Mortágua0:19:24 
157David Ribeiro (Por) LA.Aluminios0:19:58 
158César Martingil (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass0:20:07 
159Andre Santos (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack0:20:45 
160André Evangelista (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli  
161Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:21:33 
162Patrick Videira (Por) LA.Aluminios0:22:02 
163David Livramento (Por) Sporting-Tavira  
164Oscar Pelegri (Spa) Radio Popular-Boavista0:22:10 
165Pedro Paulinho (Por) Efapel0:24:16 
166Damien Marques (Fra) Miranda-Mortágua0:35:07 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky25 pts
2Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo25 
3Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo20 
4Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ20 
5Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky16 
6Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits16 
7Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates13 
8Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert13 
9Jaime Roson (Spa) Movistar Team10 
10Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team10 
11Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe8 
12John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo8 
13Josu Zabala Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
14Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors6 
15Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data15 pts
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky10 
3Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52-FC Porto9 
4Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo8 
5Joao Rodrigues (Por) W52-FC Porto7 
6Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors7 
7Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky6 
8Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates4 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb9:37:55 
2André Carvalho (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass0:02:30 
3José Fernandes (Por) W52-FC Porto0:02:51 
4Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:03:06 
5Hugo Nunes (Por) Miranda-Mortágua0:03:41 
6Xuban Errazquin (Spa) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack0:03:47 
7Andre Crispim (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass0:04:21 
8Gonçalo Carvalho (Por) Miranda-Mortágua0:05:06 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick-Step Floors28:53:39 
2Team Sky0:00:13 
3Movistar Team0:00:25 
4Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:48 
5UAE Team Emirates  
6Katusha-Alpecin0:01:18 
7Efapel0:01:38 
8Dimension Data0:02:05 
9BMC Racing Team0:02:53 
10Trek-Segafredo0:03:06 
11Aviludo-Louletano-Uli0:03:33 
12Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:34 
13W52-FC Porto0:03:59 
14Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:04:54 
15Lotto Soudal0:05:08 
16Team Sunweb0:05:57 
17LottoNL-Jumbo0:07:38 
18Sporting-Tavira0:07:59 
19Vito-Feirense-Blackjack0:09:12 
20FDJ0:12:33 
21Liberty Seguros / Carglass0:13:00 
22Miranda-Mortágua0:13:28 
23Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:57 
24Radio Popular-Boavista0:14:03 
25La.Aluminios0:34:47 

Related Articles

Back to top