Meersman wins opening stage at Volta ao Algarve

Belgian assumes overall lead

Gianni Meersman (Lotto Belisol) won the opening stage of the Volta ao Algarve as the Belgian ProTour team continued its impressive start to the 2012 season. In a somewhat chaotic bunch sprint finale to the 151km opening stage, Meersman outkicked compatriot Greg van Avermaet (BMC) and Denmark's Matti Breschel (Rabobank) to secure his first win of the year.

The peloton made quick work of a steady five percent ascent in the final kilometres and as the parcours descended to the finish with 500m to go it was a free-for-all at the head of the race for stage honours.

"I'm really happy with my first win of the season," said Meersman. "I'm not a real sprinter, I'm more of a puncher. It's great to get my first win and we'll see about the rest of the week."

Runner-up Van Avermaet had teammates Steve Cummings and Tejay Van Garderen setting a furious tempo on the climb leading into the finish. "Meersman went with 250 or 200 metres to go, which I thought it was a bit too early, but it was downhill," Van Avermaet said. "It was good teamwork to get me up front."

Meersman also earned the first leader's jersey at the Volta ao Algarve and with the time bonuses on offer at the finish line he leads Van Avermaet by four seconds and Breschel by six seconds overall.

Three riders - Karsten Kroon (Saxo Bank), Ricardo Mestre (Carmim - Prio) and Mickaël Cherel (Ag2R-La Mondiale) - attacked just prior to the day's first intermediate sprint at 19km and were soon joined by Sven Vandousselaere (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) and Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Efapel - Glassdrive) to form the break of the day.

The quintet extended their lead to nearly five minutes, but the peloton was ever attentive and kept the escapees on a tight leash. Following the day's second and final intermediate sprint at 119km the break was reduced to three as Vandousselaere and Sousa were dropped. Kroon, Cherel and Mestre continued to share the workload in a smooth paceline at the head of the race, but wide open, straight roads leading into finale spelled the break's doom.

With Sky and Omega Pharma-QuickStep heading the chase effort the trio's fate was sealed and just inside of 14km remaining it was gruppo compatto in Algarve's opening stage.

Kroon, however, had made the most of his time on the attack, winning both intermediate sprints and both KOMs on offer and assuming the lead in each classification.

On the slightly uphill run-in to the finish no team was able to assert control of the bunch sprint finale and Gianni Meersman (Lotto Belisol) proved most adept at waiting for the perfect moment to launch his winning sprint.

Full Results
1Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol4:02:17 
2Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
3Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank  
4Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM  
5Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
6Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
7Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team  
8Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
9Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
10Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  
11Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM  
12Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda  
13Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
14Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
15Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
16Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank  
17Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
18Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
19Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda  
20Alejandro Marque (Spa) Carmim-Prio  
21Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
22Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
23Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
24Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM  
25Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM  
26Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
27Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan  
28Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda  
29Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling  
30Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
31Sérgio Ribeiro (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive  
32José Mendes (Por) LA-Antarte  
33Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank  
34Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
35Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
36Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM  
37César Fonte (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive  
38Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
39Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
40Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
41Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Rabobank0:00:05 
42Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:00:07 
43Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank  
44Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank  
45Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling  
46Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team  
47José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
48Hugo Sabido (Por) LA-Antarte  
49Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Barracuda  
50Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM  
51Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan  
52Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural  
53Ricardo Vilela (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive  
54André Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural  
55Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmim-Prio  
56Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank  
57Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
58Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling  
59Samuel Caldeira (Por) Carmim-Prio  
60Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan  
61Sérgio Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank  
62Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
63David Arroyo (Spa) Movistar Team  
64Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Movistar Team  
65Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly  
66Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post-Sean Kelly  
67Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
68Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank  
69Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
70Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team  
71David Livramento (Por) Carmim-Prio  
72Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
73Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM  
74Delio Fernandez (Spa) Onda  
75Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
76Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Saxo Bank  
77Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling  
78Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Onda  
79Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank  
80Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
81Ivan Rovny (Rus) RusVelo  
82Hugo Sancho (Por) LA-Antarte  
83Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM  
84Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
85Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive  
86Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
87José Gonçalves (Por) Onda  
88Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
89Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
90Hernâni Brôco (Por) Caja Rural  
91Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda  
92Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural  
93Sérgio Sousa (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive  
94Luís Silva (Por) Carmim-Prio  
95Hélder Oliveira (Por) Onda  
96Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
97Márcio Barbosa (Por) LA-Antarte  
98Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank  
99Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank  
100Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural  
101Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
102Bruno Sancho (Por) LA-Antarte  
103Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
104Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
105Bruno Silva (Por) LA-Antarte  
106Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
107Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive  
108Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-Prio  
109Daniel Silva (Por) Onda  
110Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural  
111Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
112Célio Sousa (Por) Onda  
113Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) RusVelo  
114Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) RusVelo  
115Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  
116Michael Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank  
117Amaro Antunes (Por) Carmim-Prio  
118Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda  
119Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo  
120Serguei Klimov (Rus) RusVelo  
121Vergílio Santos (Por) LA-Antarte  
122Kai Reus (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
123Josue Enzo Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural  
124Nikita Eskov (Rus) RusVelo  
125Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
126Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural  
127Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
128Mark Christian (GBr) An Post-Sean Kelly  
129Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
130Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:27 
131Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post-Sean Kelly0:00:30 
132Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVelo0:00:34 
133Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly0:00:48 
134Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
135Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive  
136Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Barracuda  
137Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank0:01:00 
138Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:16 
139Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:18 
140Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) RusVelo  
141Connor McConvey (Irl) An Post-Sean Kelly0:01:31 
142Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly0:01:41 
143Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:57 
144Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda0:02:10 
145Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
146Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
147Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim-Prio  
148Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) LA-Antarte  
149Xabier Zandio (Spa) Sky Procycling0:03:20 
150Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team  
151Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank  
152Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:06:07 
153Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
154Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
155Jason McCartney (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:12:51 
156Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
157Joren Segers (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly  
HDDaniel Freitas (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive0:28:17 
DNFBruno Lima (Por) Onda  
Points
1Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol25pts
2Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team20 
3Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank16 
4Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM13 
5Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale10 
6Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale8 
7Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team6 
8Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator4 
9Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling2 
10Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan1 
Sprint 1 - Snack-Bar Delfim, 19km
1Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank3pts
2Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim-Prio2 
3Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale1 
Sprint 2 - Boliqueime, 119km
1Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank3pts
2Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator2 
3Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim-Prio1 
Mountain 1 - Barranco do Velho (Cat. 3) 37.7km
1Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank5pts
2Sérgio Sousa (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive3 
3Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim-Prio1 
Mountain 2 - Picota (Cat. 3) 112km
1Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank5pts
2Sérgio Sousa (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive3 
3Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale1 
Teams
1Ag2R-La Mondiale12:06:51 
2Vacansoleil-DCM  
3Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
4Sky Procycling  
5BMC Racing Team  
6Garmin-Barracuda  
7RadioShack-Nissan  
8Rabobank0:00:05 
9Lotto Belisol0:00:07 
10Efapel - Glassdrive  
11Movistar Team0:00:14 
12Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
13Carmim - Prio  
14Team Saxo Bank  
15La - Antarte  
16UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
17Caja Rural0:00:21 
18Onda  
19An Post - Sean Kelly  
20Rusvelo  
General classification after stage 1
1Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol4:02:07 
2Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:04 
3Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank0:00:06 
4Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM0:00:10 
5Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
6Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
7Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team  
8Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
9Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
10Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  
11Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM  
12Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda  
13Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
14Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
15Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
16Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank  
17Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
18Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda  
19Alejandro Marque (Spa) Carmim-Prio  
20Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
21Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
22Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
23Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM  
24Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM  
25Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
26Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan  
27Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda  
28Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling  
29Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
30Sérgio Ribeiro (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive  
31José Mendes (Por) LA-Antarte  
32Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank  
33Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
34Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
35Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM  
36César Fonte (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive  
37Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
38Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
39Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
40Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Rabobank0:00:15 
41Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:00:17 
42Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank  
43Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank  
44Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling  
45Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team  
46José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
47Hugo Sabido (Por) LA-Antarte  
48Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Barracuda  
49Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM  
50Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan  
51Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural  
52Ricardo Vilela (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive  
53André Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural  
54Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmim-Prio  
55Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank  
56Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
57Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling  
58Samuel Caldeira (Por) Carmim-Prio  
59Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan  
60Sérgio Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank  
61Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
62David Arroyo (Spa) Movistar Team  
63Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Movistar Team  
64Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly  
65Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post-Sean Kelly  
66Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
67Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank  
68Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
69Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team  
70David Livramento (Por) Carmim-Prio  
71Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
72Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM  
73Delio Fernandez (Spa) Onda  
74Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
75Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Saxo Bank  
76Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling  
77Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Onda  
78Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank  
79Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
80Ivan Rovny (Rus) RusVelo  
81Hugo Sancho (Por) LA-Antarte  
82Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM  
83Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
84Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive  
85Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
86José Gonçalves (Por) Onda  
87Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
88Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
89Hernâni Brôco (Por) Caja Rural  
90Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda  
91Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural  
92Sérgio Sousa (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive  
93Luís Silva (Por) Carmim-Prio  
94Hélder Oliveira (Por) Onda  
95Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
96Márcio Barbosa (Por) LA-Antarte  
97Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank  
98Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank  
99Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural  
100Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
101Bruno Sancho (Por) LA-Antarte  
102Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
103Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
104Bruno Silva (Por) LA-Antarte  
105Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
106Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive  
107Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-Prio  
108Daniel Silva (Por) Onda  
109Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural  
110Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
111Célio Sousa (Por) Onda  
112Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) RusVelo  
113Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) RusVelo  
114Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  
115Michael Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank  
116Amaro Antunes (Por) Carmim-Prio  
117Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda  
118Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo  
119Serguei Klimov (Rus) RusVelo  
120Vergílio Santos (Por) LA-Antarte  
121Kai Reus (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
122Josue Enzo Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural  
123Nikita Eskov (Rus) RusVelo  
124Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
125Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural  
126Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
127Mark Christian (GBr) An Post-Sean Kelly  
128Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
129Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:00:20 
130Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:37 
131Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post-Sean Kelly0:00:40 
132Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVelo0:00:44 
133Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly0:00:58 
134Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
135Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive  
136Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Barracuda  
137Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank0:01:04 
138Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:26 
139Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:28 
140Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) RusVelo  
141Connor McConvey (Irl) An Post-Sean Kelly0:01:41 
142Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly0:01:51 
143Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:02:07 
144Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim-Prio0:02:17 
145Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:02:18 
146Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda0:02:20 
147Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
148Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) LA-Antarte0:02:40 
149Xabier Zandio (Spa) Sky Procycling0:03:30 
150Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team  
151Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank  
152Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:06:16 
153Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:06:17 
154Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
155Jason McCartney (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:13:01 
156Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
157Joren Segers (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly  
Points classification
1Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol25pts
2Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team20 
3Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank16 
4Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM13 
5Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale10 
6Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale8 
7Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank6 
8Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team6 
9Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator4 
10Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim-Prio3 
11Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling2 
12Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator2 
13Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan1 
14Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale1 
Mountains classification
1Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank10pts
2Sérgio Sousa (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive6 
3Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim-Prio1 
4Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale1 
Sprint classification
1Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank6pts
2Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim-Prio3 
3Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator2 
4Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale1 
Teams classification
1Ag2R-La Mondiale12:06:51 
2Vacansoleil-DCM  
3Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
4Sky Procycling  
5BMC Racing Team  
6Garmin-Barracuda  
7RadioShack-Nissan  
8Rabobank0:00:05 
9Lotto Belisol0:00:07 
10Efapel - Glassdrive  
11Movistar Team0:00:14 
12Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
13Carmim - Prio  
14Team Saxo Bank  
15La - Antarte  
16UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
17Caja Rural0:00:21 
18Onda  
19An Post - Sean Kelly  
20Rusvelo  

Related Articles

Back to top