TechPowered By

More tech

Volta a Portugal em Bicicleta 2011

Date range:
August 4-15, 2011

August 05, Stage 1: Trofa - Oliveira do Bairro 187.7km

Ribeiro victorious on stage 1

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 06, 2011, 17:13 BST,
Updated:
August 06, 2011, 20:56 BST

Barbot-Efapel rider assumes race lead

Full Results
1 Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Efapel 4:35:06  
2 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
3 António Carvalho (Por) Portugal    
4 Emanuel Vona (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
5 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural    
6 José Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
7 Robert Bush (USA) Chipotle Development Team    
8 Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
9 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Onda - Boavista    
10 Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Onda - Boavista    
11 Bruno Matos Sancho (Por) LA - Antarte    
12 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
13 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
14 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
15 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Chipotle Development Team    
16 David Da Silva Livramento (Por) Tavira-Prio    
17 Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
18 Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
19 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
20 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
21 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Tavira-Prio    
22 Virgilio Martins Dos Santos (Por) LA - Antarte    
23 Hernani Broco (Por) LA - Antarte    
24 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Caja Rural    
25 Hugo Sabido (Por) LA - Antarte    
26 Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural    
27 Nelson Victorino (Por) Tavira-Prio    
28 Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
29 Marcio Barbosa (Por) LA - Antarte    
30 Bruno Saraiva (Por) Portugal    
31 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
32 Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
33 André Fernando Santos Martins Cardoso (Por) Tavira-Prio    
34 Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) LA - Antarte    
35 Bruno Silva (Por) LA - Antarte    
36 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
37 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural    
38 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
39 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
40 Joao Cabreira (Por) Onda - Boavista    
41 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
42 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
43 Alex Howes (USA) Chipotle Development Team    
44 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
45 Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Portugal    
46 Danail Petrov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo    
47 Robbie Squire (USA) Chipotle Development Team    
48 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Onda - Boavista    
49 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
50 Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural    
51 Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
52 César Fonte (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
53 Micael Isidoro (Por) Portugal    
54 Daniel Eduardo Moreira Silva (Por) Onda - Boavista    
55 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD    
56 Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
57 Joni Brandão (Por) Portugal    
58 Guilherme Lourenço (Por) Portugal    
59 Daniel Mestre (Por) Tavira-Prio    
60 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
61 Jacob Rathe (USA) Chipotle Development Team    
62 Paul Kneppers (Ned) Caja Rural    
63 Célio Sousa (Por) Onda - Boavista    
64 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Chipotle Development Team    
65 Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Chipotle Development Team    
66 Alberto Morras Fernandez (Spa) Onda - Boavista    
67 Sergey Rudaskov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
68 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
69 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Barbot - Efapel    
70 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Chipotle Development Team    
71 Valter Coutinho (Por) Portugal    
72 Alexander Prishpetniy (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
73 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Tavira-Prio    
74 Tomas Swift Metcalfe (GBr) Tavira-Prio    
75 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural    
76 Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
77 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural    
78 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural    
79 Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
80 Toms Skujins (Lat) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
81 Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
82 Luís Afonso (Por) Portugal    
83 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
84 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
85 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
86 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
87 Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
88 Hélder Leal (Por) Portugal    
89 Dmitry Kosyakov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
90 Rui Vinhas (Por) LA - Antarte    
91 Thomas Tiozzo (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
92 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:00:22  
93 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
94 Mustafa Sayar (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 0:00:25  
95 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
96 Evgeni Gerganov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo    
97 Luis Filipe Albino Silva (Por) Tavira-Prio 0:00:29  
98 Ion Pardo Abarzuza (Spa) Onda - Boavista 0:00:47  
99 Balint Szeghalmi (Hun) Lampre - ISD    
100 Hugo De Matos Sancho (Por) LA - Antarte 0:00:49  
101 Antonio Filipe Oliveira Amorim (Por) Barbot - Efapel 0:00:52  
102 Bruno Antonio Ferreira Pinto (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
103 Carlos Baltazar (Por) Barbot - Efapel 0:00:54  
104 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
105 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera - Katusha 0:12:11  
106 Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) Tavira-Prio 0:13:56  
107 Stanislav Zaraliev (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 0:16:50  
108 Otavio Didier Bulgarelli (Bra) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
109 Daniel Petrov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo    
110 Svetoslav Tchanliev Kirilov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo    
111 Thomas Scully (NZl) Chipotle Development Team    
112 Roberto De Patre (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
113 Helder Oliveira (Por) Onda - Boavista 0:17:56  
114 Muhammet Atalay (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 0:39:13  
Points
1 Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Efapel 25 pts
2 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 20  
3 António Carvalho (Por) Portugal 16  
4 Emanuel Vona (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 13  
5 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural 10  
6 José Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 8  
7 Robert Bush (USA) Chipotle Development Team 6  
8 Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 4  
9 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Onda - Boavista 2  
10 Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Onda - Boavista 1  
Mountain 1
1 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural 3 pts
2 Daniel Mestre (Por) Tavira-Prio 2  
3 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 1  
Mountain 2
1 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural 5 pts
2 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 3  
3 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 2  
4 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 1  
Teams
1 Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 13:45:18  
2 Barbot - Efapel    
3 Caja Rural    
4 LA - Antarte    
5 Andalucia Caja Granada    
6 Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
7 Onda - Boavista    
8 Tavira-Prio    
9 Chipotle Development Team    
10 Lampre - ISD    
11 Portugal    
12 Itera - Katusha    
13 Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 0:00:50  
General classification after stage 1
1 Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Efapel 4:38:10  
2 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
3 Hugo Sabido (Por) LA - Antarte    
4 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:04  
5 Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Barbot - Efapel 0:00:05  
6 Bruno Silva (Por) LA - Antarte 0:00:06  
7 Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Barbot - Efapel 0:00:07  
8 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Onda - Boavista    
9 Hernani Broco (Por) LA - Antarte 0:00:08  
10 Virgilio Martins Dos Santos (Por) LA - Antarte 0:00:09  
11 Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) LA - Antarte    
12 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
13 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Chipotle Development Team 0:00:10  
14 Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
15 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD    
16 Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Onda - Boavista    
17 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural    
18 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 0:00:11  
19 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Onda - Boavista    
20 Jacob Rathe (USA) Chipotle Development Team    
21 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
22 Marcio Barbosa (Por) LA - Antarte    
23 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural    
24 Daniel Mestre (Por) Tavira-Prio    
25 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
26 Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
27 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:00:12  
28 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
29 Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
30 Bruno Matos Sancho (Por) LA - Antarte    
31 Danail Petrov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo    
32 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Caja Rural    
33 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:00:13  
34 Emanuel Vona (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
35 Alex Howes (USA) Chipotle Development Team    
36 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
37 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
38 Toms Skujins (Lat) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
39 Thomas Tiozzo (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:14  
40 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
41 Daniel Eduardo Moreira Silva (Por) Onda - Boavista    
42 Robert Bush (USA) Chipotle Development Team    
43 Sergey Rudaskov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
44 Rui Vinhas (Por) LA - Antarte 0:00:15  
45 Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
46 Alberto Morras Fernandez (Spa) Onda - Boavista    
47 Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
48 José Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
49 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Tavira-Prio    
50 António Carvalho (Por) Portugal    
51 Guilherme Lourenço (Por) Portugal 0:00:16  
52 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
53 Célio Sousa (Por) Onda - Boavista    
54 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Chipotle Development Team    
55 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Tavira-Prio    
56 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
57 André Fernando Santos Martins Cardoso (Por) Tavira-Prio    
58 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Barbot - Efapel 0:00:17  
59 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
60 Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
61 Paul Kneppers (Ned) Caja Rural    
62 Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural    
63 Bruno Saraiva (Por) Portugal    
64 Joao Cabreira (Por) Onda - Boavista 0:00:18  
65 Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural    
66 Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Chipotle Development Team    
67 Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Portugal    
68 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
69 Nelson Victorino (Por) Tavira-Prio    
70 David Da Silva Livramento (Por) Tavira-Prio 0:00:19  
71 Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
72 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
73 Micael Isidoro (Por) Portugal    
74 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
75 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:00:20  
76 Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
77 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:00:21  
78 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Chipotle Development Team    
79 Alexander Prishpetniy (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
80 Dmitry Kosyakov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
81 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural 0:00:22  
82 Tomas Swift Metcalfe (GBr) Tavira-Prio    
83 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
84 Hélder Leal (Por) Portugal    
85 Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:00:24  
86 Joni Brandão (Por) Portugal    
87 Valter Coutinho (Por) Portugal    
88 Luís Afonso (Por) Portugal 0:00:25  
89 Robbie Squire (USA) Chipotle Development Team 0:00:26  
90 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural 0:00:27  
91 César Fonte (Por) Barbot - Efapel 0:00:29  
92 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:00:33  
93 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 0:00:39  
94 Mustafa Sayar (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 0:00:45  
95 Evgeni Gerganov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 0:00:47  
96 Luis Filipe Albino Silva (Por) Tavira-Prio 0:00:48  
97 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:00:50  
98 Ion Pardo Abarzuza (Spa) Onda - Boavista 0:01:00  
99 Carlos Baltazar (Por) Barbot - Efapel 0:01:05  
100 Antonio Filipe Oliveira Amorim (Por) Barbot - Efapel 0:01:07  
101 Hugo De Matos Sancho (Por) LA - Antarte 0:01:09  
102 Bruno Antonio Ferreira Pinto (Por) Barbot - Efapel 0:01:10  
103 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
104 Balint Szeghalmi (Hun) Lampre - ISD 0:01:18  
105 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera - Katusha 0:12:31  
106 Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) Tavira-Prio 0:14:05  
107 Thomas Scully (NZl) Chipotle Development Team 0:17:06  
108 Otavio Didier Bulgarelli (Bra) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:17:11  
109 Stanislav Zaraliev (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 0:17:14  
110 Roberto De Patre (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:17:15  
111 Svetoslav Tchanliev Kirilov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 0:17:21  
112 Daniel Petrov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo    
113 Helder Oliveira (Por) Onda - Boavista 0:18:18  
Points classification
1 Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Efapel 25 pts
2 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 20  
3 António Carvalho (Por) Portugal 16  
4 Emanuel Vona (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 13  
5 Hugo Sabido (Por) LA - Antarte 10  
6 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural 10  
7 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 9  
8 Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Barbot - Efapel 9  
9 José Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 8  
10 Bruno Silva (Por) LA - Antarte 6  
11 Robert Bush (USA) Chipotle Development Team 6  
12 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural 5  
13 Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Barbot - Efapel 4  
14 Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 4  
15 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 3  
16 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Onda - Boavista 2  
17 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Onda - Boavista 2  
18 Hernani Broco (Por) LA - Antarte 1  
19 Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Onda - Boavista 1  
Mountains classification
1 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural 8 pts
2 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 4  
3 Daniel Mestre (Por) Tavira-Prio 2  
4 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 2  
5 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 1  
Young rider classification
1 Bruno Silva (Por) LA - Antarte 4:38:16  
2 Jacob Rathe (USA) Chipotle Development Team 0:00:05  
3 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
4 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 0:00:06  
5 Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
6 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Caja Rural    
7 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:00:07  
8 Alex Howes (USA) Chipotle Development Team    
9 Toms Skujins (Lat) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
10 Robert Bush (USA) Chipotle Development Team 0:00:08  
11 José Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:00:09  
12 António Carvalho (Por) Portugal    
13 Guilherme Lourenço (Por) Portugal 0:00:10  
14 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Chipotle Development Team    
15 Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural 0:00:11  
16 Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Chipotle Development Team 0:00:12  
17 Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Portugal    
18 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:00:13  
19 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:00:14  
20 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Chipotle Development Team 0:00:15  
21 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural 0:00:16  
22 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
23 Joni Brandão (Por) Portugal 0:00:18  
24 Valter Coutinho (Por) Portugal    
25 Luís Afonso (Por) Portugal 0:00:19  
26 Robbie Squire (USA) Chipotle Development Team 0:00:20  
27 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 0:00:33  
28 Mustafa Sayar (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 0:00:39  
29 Ion Pardo Abarzuza (Spa) Onda - Boavista 0:00:54  
30 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:04  
31 Thomas Scully (NZl) Chipotle Development Team 0:17:00  
32 Stanislav Zaraliev (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 0:17:08  
33 Roberto De Patre (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:17:09  
Teams classification
1 LA - Antarte 13:54:44  
2 Barbot - Efapel 0:00:09  
3 Onda - Boavista 0:00:14  
4 Lampre - ISD 0:00:17  
5 Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 0:00:20  
6 Chipotle Development Team    
7 Caja Rural 0:00:21  
8 Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
9 Andalucia Caja Granada    
10 Tavira-Prio    
11 Itera - Katusha    
12 Portugal 0:00:37  
13 Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 0:01:30