Danny van Poppel wins Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana opener

LottoNL-Jumbo rider takes first leader's jersey in Peniscola

Danny van Poppel sprinted to victory on the opening stage of the Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana to get his 2018 season off to a flying start with his new team LottoNL-Jumbo.

The Dutchman, who moved from Team Sky in the off-season, beat Luka Mezgec (Mitchelton-Scott) to the line in Peñiscola, with Jurgen Roelandts (BMC Racing) finishing a more distant third.

Van Poppel's new teammates shouldered more than their fair share of responsibility on the largely flat 191km stage, helping to catch the day's breakaway before amassing at the front of the peloton in the closing kilometres.

They had to burn a couple of extra matches when a crash involving EF-Drapac’s Sacha Modolo and Tom Van Asbroeck caused a split and left Team Sky's Gianni Moscon out front with a small margin in the last couple of kilometres. Moscon went all in but was caught with several hundred metres to go, leaving LottoNL's final lead-out man with just a few more pedal strokes before letting Van Poppel emerge from the slipstream.

When he did, he produced a powerful surge to which only Mezgec – Mitchelton-Scott's chosen sprinter here as Matteo Trentin returns from injury – could respond. The Slovenian champion came back towards the line but never looked like overhauling Van Poppel.

Behind them, Roelandts held on for third place on his BMC debut, just ahead of Dan McLay, who was making up considerable ground having started his sprint some way back on his own debut for EF-Drapac.

"It's my first race and first win, so it's very nice," Van Poppel told Eurosport in the post-race interview.

"The team did a great job, pulled all day and did a perfect lead-out. I was nervous because it's a new race and a new team, but I'm super happy I took the win here."

How it unfolded

The opening stage of the Volta, now in its third year since its revival, was always likely to culminate in a bunch gallop, with just one categorised climb on the 191km route from Oropesa El Mar to Peñiscola.

The second-category ascent of La Bandereta topped out just shy of the half-way mark, giving the sprinters' teams ample ground to keep any breakaway efforts under control.

That didn't deter some of the riders from the smaller teams, with a four-man breakaway going clear in the early kilometres. In there was 41-year-old Paco Mancebo, now riding for Dominican Republic-based team, Inteja DCT, 20 years since he turned pro. The Spanish veteran was joined by Jose Manuel Diaz (Israel Cycling Academy), Ibai Salas (Burgos BH) and Paul Ourselin (Direct Energie).

The quartet quickly established a sizeable lead, with five minutes after 65km of racing. The gap started to come down on the approach to La Bandereta and by the top – where Salas claimed maximum KOM points – it was down to three minutes.

The race continued to head north, just in from the coast, with the roads dipping gently downhill and allowing the peloton to control the gap with ease. Alongside LottoNL-Jumbo, it was EF-Drapac, Movistar, and Euskadi-Murias up near the front, and the increase in tempo in the final hour spelled the end for the break.

The catch was made with 17km to go, leaving a long run-in for the sprint trains. Team Sky ruffled LottoNL's feathers when they appeared at the front but were almost rewarded when that late crash left Moscon with an unlikely opportunity.

The headwind blowing up the coast, however, put paid to the Italian hopes, and it was the former Sky man Van Poppel who began the latest chapter of his career with a bang.

The Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana continues on Thursday with a hilly stage that should make for an action-packed finale.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo4:34:13 
2Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott  
3Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
4Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
5Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
6Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
7Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
8Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
9Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
10Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
11Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
12Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Inteja Dominican  
13Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida  
14Sondre Enger (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy  
15Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Polartec Kometa  
16Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data  
17José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
18Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
19Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
20Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
21Michele Gazzoli (Ita) Polartec Kometa  
22Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky  
23Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
24Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally Cycling  
25Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
26Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
27Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH  
28Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
29Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
30David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky  
31Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo  
32Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
33Willie Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin  
34Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
35Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
36Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
37Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
38Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
39Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
40Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
41Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
42Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
43Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
44Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
45Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
46Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
47Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
48Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
49Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo  
50Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
51Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
52Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
53Jon Ander Insausti (Spa) Team Euskadi  
54Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
55Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
56Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
57Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
58Jaime Roson (Spa) Movistar Team  
59Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH  
60Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
61Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
62Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct Energie  
63Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH  
64Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
65Simone Ponzi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
66Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
67Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
68Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
69Marco Tizza (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
70Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
71Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
72Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
73Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo  
74Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
75Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
76Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
77Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling  
78Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
79Miguel Angel Ballesteros Canovas (Spa) Polartec Kometa  
80Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
81Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
82Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
83Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
84Joan Bou Company (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
85Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
86Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott  
87Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
88Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
89Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
90Marko Kump (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
91Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
92Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
93François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
94Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
95Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy  
96Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
97Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
98Danilo Celano (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
99Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo  
100Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
101Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
102Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling  
103José Mendes (Por) Burgos BH  
104Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
105Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
106Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data  
107Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
108Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
109Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
110Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
111Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
112Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy  
113Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
114Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida  
115Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
116Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
117Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team  
118Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
119Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy  
120Patrick Gamper (Aut) Polartec Kometa  
121Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Polartec Kometa  
122Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin  
123Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
124Juan Camacho Del Fresno (Spa) Polartec Kometa  
125Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team  
126Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
127Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
128Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
129Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Team Euskadi  
130Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
131Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
132Ibai Salas Zorrozua (Spa) Burgos BH  
133Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
134Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
135Michel Ries (Lux) Polartec Kometa  
136Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
137Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling  
138Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
139Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling  
140Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
141Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
142Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie  
143Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie  
144Nuno Matos (Por) Movistar Team  
145Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Team Euskadi  
146Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mex) Inteja Dominican  
147Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Team Euskadi  
148Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
149Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
150Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
151Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
152Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data  
153Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott  
154Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott  
155Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie  
156Jesus Alberto Rubio Arribas (Spa) Inteja Dominican  
157Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH  
158Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Team Euskadi  
159Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
160Egoitz Fernandez Ayarzaguena (Spa) Team Euskadi  
161Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:02:24 
162Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott  
163Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja Dominican  
164Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling  
165Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja Dominican  
166Adrian Santiago Nuñez Hernandez (Dom) Inteja Dominican  
167Peio Goikoetxea Goiogana (Spa) Team Euskadi  
168Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:03:09 
169Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Burgos BH0:04:02 
170Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:04:28 
171Jose Manuel Diaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy0:04:33 
172Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Inteja Dominican0:05:43 
173Dennis van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy0:06:29 
174Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
DNFLuis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
Mountain 1 (Cat. 2) La Bandereta
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ibai Salas Zorrozua (Spa) Burgos BH6 pts
2Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie4 
3Jose Manuel Diaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy2 
4Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Inteja Dominican1 
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jose Manuel Diaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy3 pts
2Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie2 
3Ibai Salas Zorrozua (Spa) Burgos BH1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky13:42:39 
2AG2R La Mondiale  
3Katusha-Alpecin  
4LottoNL-Jumbo  
5BMC Racing Team  
6Bahrain-Merida  
7Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
8Direct Energie  
9Polartec Kometa  
10Movistar Team  
11CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
12Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
13Astana Pro Team  
14Gazprom-Rusvelo  
15Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
16Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
17Burgos BH  
18EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
19Mitchelton-Scott  
20Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
21Dimension Data  
22Rally Cycling  
23Israel-Cycling Academy  
24Inteja Dominican  
25Team Euskadi  
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo4:34:03 
2Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:04 
3Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:06 
4Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:10 
5Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
6Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
7Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
8Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
9Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
10Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
11Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
12Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Inteja Dominican  
13Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida  
14Sondre Enger (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy  
15Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Polartec Kometa  
16Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data  
17José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
18Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
19Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
20Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
21Michele Gazzoli (Ita) Polartec Kometa  
22Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky  
23Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
24Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally Cycling  
25Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
26Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
27Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH  
28Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
29Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
30David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky  
31Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo  
32Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
33Willie Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin  
34Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
35Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
36Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
37Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
38Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
39Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
40Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
41Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
42Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
43Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
44Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
45Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
46Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
47Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
48Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
49Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo  
50Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
51Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
52Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
53Jon Ander Insausti (Spa) Team Euskadi  
54Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
55Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
56Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
57Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
58Jaime Roson (Spa) Movistar Team  
59Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH  
60Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
61Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
62Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct Energie  
63Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH  
64Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
65Simone Ponzi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
66Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
67Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
68Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
69Marco Tizza (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
70Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
71Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
72Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
73Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo  
74Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
75Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
76Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
77Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling  
78Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
79Miguel Angel Ballesteros Canovas (Spa) Polartec Kometa  
80Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
81Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
82Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
83Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
84Joan Bou Company (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
85Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
86Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott  
87Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
88Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
89Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
90Marko Kump (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
91Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
92Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
93François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
94Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
95Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy  
96Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
97Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
98Danilo Celano (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
99Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo  
100Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
101Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
102Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling  
103José Mendes (Por) Burgos BH  
104Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
105Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
106Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data  
107Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
108Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
109Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
110Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
111Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
112Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy  
113Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
114Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida  
115Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
116Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
117Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team  
118Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
119Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy  
120Patrick Gamper (Aut) Polartec Kometa  
121Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Polartec Kometa  
122Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin  
123Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
124Juan Camacho Del Fresno (Spa) Polartec Kometa  
125Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team  
126Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
127Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
128Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
129Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Team Euskadi  
130Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
131Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
132Ibai Salas Zorrozua (Spa) Burgos BH  
133Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
134Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
135Michel Ries (Lux) Polartec Kometa  
136Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
137Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling  
138Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
139Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling  
140Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
141Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
142Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie  
143Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie  
144Nuno Matos (Por) Movistar Team  
145Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Team Euskadi  
146Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mex) Inteja Dominican  
147Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Team Euskadi  
148Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
149Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
150Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
151Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
152Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data  
153Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott  
154Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott  
155Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie  
156Jesus Alberto Rubio Arribas (Spa) Inteja Dominican  
157Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH  
158Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Team Euskadi  
159Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
160Egoitz Fernandez Ayarzaguena (Spa) Team Euskadi  
161Peio Goikoetxea Goiogana (Spa) Team Euskadi  
162Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
163Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:02:34 
164Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott  
165Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja Dominican  
166Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling  
167Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja Dominican  
168Adrian Santiago Nuñez Hernandez (Dom) Inteja Dominican  
169Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:03:19 
170Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Burgos BH0:04:12 
171Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:04:38 
172Jose Manuel Diaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy0:04:43 
173Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Inteja Dominican0:05:53 
174Dennis van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy0:06:39 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ibai Salas Zorrozua (Spa) Burgos BH6 pts
2Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie4 
3Jose Manuel Diaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy2 
4Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Inteja Dominican1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo4:34:03 
2Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:10 
3Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
4Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
5Sondre Enger (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy  
6Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Polartec Kometa  
7Michele Gazzoli (Ita) Polartec Kometa  
8Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
9Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
10Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
11Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
12Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
13Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
14Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo  
15Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
16Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
17Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
18Jaime Roson (Spa) Movistar Team  
19Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
20Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
21Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
22Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
23Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
24Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo  
25Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
26Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling  
27Miguel Angel Ballesteros Canovas (Spa) Polartec Kometa  
28Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
29Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
30Joan Bou Company (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
31Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
32Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
33Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
34Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
35Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team  
36Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy  
37Patrick Gamper (Aut) Polartec Kometa  
38Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Polartec Kometa  
39Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin  
40Juan Camacho Del Fresno (Spa) Polartec Kometa  
41Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
42Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Team Euskadi  
43Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
44Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
45Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
46Michel Ries (Lux) Polartec Kometa  
47Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
48Nuno Matos (Por) Movistar Team  
49Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Team Euskadi  
50Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mex) Inteja Dominican  
51Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Team Euskadi  
52Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
53Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
54Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie  
55Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH  
56Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Team Euskadi  
57Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:03:19 
58Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Burgos BH0:04:12 
59Jose Manuel Diaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy0:04:43 
Combined classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ibai Salas Zorrozua (Spa) Burgos BH132 pts
2Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie155 
3Jose Manuel Diaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy172 
4Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Inteja Dominican173 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky13:42:39 
2AG2R La Mondiale  
3Katusha-Alpecin  
4LottoNL-Jumbo  
5BMC Racing Team  
6Bahrain-Merida  
7Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
8Direct Energie  
9Polartec Kometa  
10Movistar Team  
11CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
12Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
13Astana Pro Team  
14Gazprom-Rusvelo  
15Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
16Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
17Burgos BH  
18EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
19Mitchelton-Scott  
20Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
21Inteja Dominican  
22Israel-Cycling Academy  
23Dimension Data  
24Rally Cycling  
25Team Euskadi  

Related Articles

Back to top