USA Pro Challenge: BMC goes 1-2 on summit finish to Arapahoe Basin

Bookwalter takes overall lead ahead of BMC teammate Dennis

Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing) continued his rising form from last week's Tour of Utah, winning the second stage at USA Pro Challenge Tuesday after a dramatic finish at Arapahoe Basin.

In the final kilometre, Bookwalter’s teammate Rohan Dennis led a chase group to catch day-long escapee Nate Brown (Cannondale-Garmin) before Bookwalter launched a final punch to win the stage. Dennis finished second, with Hugh Carthy (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) in third. Bookwalter now leads the general classification by six seconds over Dennis. Carthy is third, 10 seconds back. 

The result has been a longtime coming for Bookwalter, who finished fourth at the Tour of Austria in July and third at the Tour of Utah earlier this month, grabbing two second place stage finishes along the way.

"I’ve had a run of good form and a good run of results, but that win has eluded me, and it’s eluded me in a lot of different ways: breakaways, sprints on climbs," he said in the post-stage press conference. "So to get it on a summit finish and to get it on the back of some awesome teamwork, I couldn’t imagine it being any better. Like Taylor [Phinney] said yesterday, it’s electric. It makes me feel alive and it makes me feel inspired. This is what makes all the tough times we fight through worth it."

Bookwalter, who said he wasn't sure he had won the stage when he crossed the finish line, had to fight through some tough times just to hold the wheel of Dennis, who was using the funnel of fans in the final kilometres to limit other riders ability to attack.

"The last time board we saw to Nate Brown was a minute, and that was with just over a kilometre to go, maybe a kilometre and a half," Bookwalter said. "Rohan had me cross-eyed just butting my head on the stem the whole time. I wasn’t really aware of when Nate came back or who had gone. I was just doing the best climb I could and holding Rohan’s wheel. Then about 500 metres to go I actually caught might breath and felt recovered, so I put it in the big ring and just gave it everything I had. Obviously I was going for seconds also, so there was no time to celebrate."

How it unfolded

Tuesday’s 185.5km stage from Steamboat Springs to the Arapahoe Basin Ski Area started at nearly 2133 metres and then threw three major climbs at the riders.

The category 2 climb of Rabbit Ears Pass started almost immediately and topped out less than 20km from the finish. The category 3 climb of Sierra Nevada, which took riders to nearly 3,000 metres, came with 50km to go, while the final 8km category 1 climb to the ski area topped out at 3,288 metres.

A breakaway of 10 riders formed on the ascent up Rabbit Ears Pass, with Nathan Brown (Cannondale-Garmin), Kyle Murphy (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Daniel Summerhill (UnitedHealthcare), Will Routley (Optum Pro Cycling), Robin Carpenter (Hincapie Racing), Eric Marcotte (Team SmartStop), Carson Miller (Jamis-Hagens Berman), Steve Fisher (Jelly Belly-Maxxis), Daniel Barry (Budget Forklifts) and Gregory Brenes (Jamis-Hagens Berman) rolling away from the bunch.

Gregory Daniel (Axeon) and Antonio Molina (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) jumped away from the peloton on the climb and joined the leaders to form a lead group of 12.

The dozen escapees built a gap of 2:40 as they approached the first KOM of the day, where Routley took top honours over Summerhill and Murphy. The field started closing quickly near the summit, however, and the leaders started the descent with a 1:30 advantage.

Marcotte attacked the breakaway on the descent, and the ensuing chase helped the leaders add to their advantage again as it reached 2:50 and then ballooned to 5:10. It seems the peloton apparently didn’t want to let out that much leash, and the advantage was just 3:10 about 15km from the first intermediate sprint 80km into the stage.

Hincapie’s Carpenter, who won a stage in Colorado last year, took maximum sprint points in Kremmling, followed by Barry and Molina.

As the leaders entered a 22km section of dirt road along Highway 9, which is in the midst of a construction project, the gap was down to just 2:25.

The breakaway started to come apart as riders came off the dirt section, with Barry and Marcotte dropping anchor and losing contact. Fisher and Brenes soon followed out the back of the escape group, leaving eight riders in the lead.

BMC lined up on the front for Phinney, the team’s rider in the yellow jersey, but also to keep the breakaway in check for general classification contenders Brent Bookwalter and Rohan Dennis.

Routley took maximum points at the top of Ute pass, taking a two point lead over Summerhill in the mountains classification and temporarily distancing the rest of the breakaway. But the escapees were soon back together, including Brenes, pressing the pace on the descent into Dillon and the final intermediate sprint.
The nine riders in the front expanded their lead back to three minutes with 40km to go, but a concerted chase in the field and a lack of cooperation up front brought the gap down to two minutes just 8km later.

Brown wasn’t happy with the breakaway’s progress, and the Cannondale-Garmin rider jumped away from the leaders with 20km to go. Axeon’s Daniel quickly bridged, and the new lead duo extended their lead to 2:40 as the rest of the breakaway dropped further back.

As the climb up to Arapahoe Basin started, Brown picked up the pace and Daniel lost contact. An elite chase group began to form on the upper slopes of the climb, with Dennis setting a pace that shed riders left and right, quickly whittling the group down to himself, Bookwalter, Rob Squire (Hincapie), Jonny Clarke (UnitedHealthcare) and Caja Rural-Seguros RGA's Carthy and Kyle Murphy.

"I think I was probably lucky that there was a big crowd," Dennis said. "It sort of stopped the attacks a little bit, just sort of aim for the crowd and they couldn't come around."

With Dennis drilling it on the front, the group pulled Brown back in the finale kilometre before Bookwalter launched his winning move to set up the team's one-two finish.

"When I saw 300 metres to go I started to basically attack from the front, and I saw on the TV screen that Brent was sort of next to me, so I tried to get on him, but he went straight past me and got into position to win. It's great we got one-two, and I sort of surprised myself. I rode pretty well from the bottom to the top, and I was expecting to blow at least 3km to go when people started attacking."

Results


#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team4:37:03 
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:06 
3Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:10 
4Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
5Robbie Squire (USA) Hincapie Racing Team0:00:13 
6Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:00:25 
7Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:27 
8Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:31 
9Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing0:00:33 
10Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek Factory Racing0:00:38 
11Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team0:00:44 
12Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop0:00:47 
13Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:51 
14Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:00:53 
15Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling Team0:00:54 
16Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
17Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:00:57 
18Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
19Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:59 
20Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop  
21Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:04 
22Emerson Oronte (USA) Team SmartStop0:01:22 
23Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo  
24Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
25Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team  
26Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:01:30 
27Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:43 
28Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:49 
29Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:01:56 
30Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:02:06 
31Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop0:02:17 
32Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:23 
33Michael Torckler (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts  
34Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:02:52 
35Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:03:22 
36Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:03:43 
37James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team0:03:52 
38Travis Mccabe (USA) Team SmartStop0:04:07 
39Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team0:04:17 
40Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:04:19 
41Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
42Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
43Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:04:48 
44Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:05:00 
45Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing0:05:06 
46Leonardo Basso (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
47Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:05:43 
48Chris Putt (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:07:14 
49Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
50Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
51Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
52Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
53Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
54Bartosz Warchol (Pol) Cycling Academy Team  
55Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team  
56Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
57Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Cycling Academy Team  
58Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
59Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team  
60Chad Young (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
61Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
62Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
63Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Tinkoff-Saxo  
64Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
65Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
66Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
67Eduard Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo  
68Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:07:49 
69William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
70Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) Drapac Professional Cycling  
71Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:07:55 
72Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
73David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:09:24 
74Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:09:44 
75John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:10:48 
76Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
77Brendan Canty (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
78Jack Anderson (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
79Martin Kohler (Swi) Drapac Professional Cycling  
80Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop  
81Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing Team  
82Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop  
83Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
84Kyle Murphy (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
85Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing  
86David Williams (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
87Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:11:37 
88Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:11:55 
89Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:13:12 
90Killian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
91Erik Slack (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
92Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:13:57 
93Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
94Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:14:52 
95Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
96Pierrick Naud (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
97Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:15:00 
98Carson Miller (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
99Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop0:15:11 
100Wojciech Migdal (Pol) Cycling Academy Team  
101Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:15:49 
102Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
103Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:16:08 
104Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team0:16:22 
105Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team  
106Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team  
107Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
108Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:18:59 
109Brian Kamstra (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:19:35 
110Brodie Talbot (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:20:24 
111Daniel Barry (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts  
112Guy Gabay (Isr) Cycling Academy Team0:25:57 
113Yoav Bear (Isr) Cycling Academy Team0:26:01 
DNFHéctor Saez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
DNFCorentin Cherhal (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNFBenjamin Dilley (USA) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNFCharles Bradley Huff (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
DNFTommy Nankervis (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
DNFAntonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) Cycling Academy Team  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team5 pts
2Daniel Barry (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts3 
3Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team5 pts
2Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team3 
3Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies10 pts
2Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling9 
3Kyle Murphy (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA7 
4Carson Miller (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman6 
5Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Jamis - Hagens Berman5 
6Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team4 
7Daniel Barry (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts2 
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies8 pts
2Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling7 
3Kyle Murphy (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
4Carson Miller (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman5 
5Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3 
Mountain 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team12 pts
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team10 
3Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA8 
4Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling7 
5Robbie Squire (USA) Hincapie Racing Team6 
6Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis5 
7Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
8Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3 
9Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing2 
10Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek Factory Racing1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4:37:13 
2Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:17 
3Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling Team0:00:44 
4Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team0:01:12 
5Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:39 
6Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:02:42 
7Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:03:12 
8James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team0:03:42 
9Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team0:04:07 
10Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:04:38 
11Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:04:50 
12Leonardo Basso (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:04:56 
13Chris Putt (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:07:04 
14Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
15Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
16Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
17Chad Young (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
18Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Tinkoff-Saxo  
19Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
20Killian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:13:02 
21Brian Kamstra (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:19:25 
22Guy Gabay (Isr) Cycling Academy Team0:25:47 
Best Colorado rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis4:38:00 
2Emerson Oronte (USA) Team SmartStop0:00:25 
3Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:01:09 
4Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:03:22 
5Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:04:03 
6Chad Young (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:06:17 
7Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:06:52 
8Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:06:58 
9Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop0:09:51 
10Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:15:11 
Most aggressive
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
 Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team13:52:37 
2Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:00:47 
3Hincapie Racing Team0:00:51 
4Team Cannondale - Garmin0:00:58 
5Trek Factory Racing0:01:39 
6Team SmartStop0:01:40 
7Tinkoff - Saxo0:02:36 
8Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:23 
9UnitedHealthcare Team0:06:50 
10Axeon Cycling Team0:08:06 
11Drapac Professional Cycling0:09:31 
12Cycling Academy Team0:17:17 
13Jamis - Hagens Berman0:18:04 
14Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:20:52 
15Team Budget Forklifts0:22:31 
16Team Novo Nordisk0:24:54 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team8:16:10 
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:06 
3Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:10 
4Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
5Robbie Squire (USA) Hincapie Racing Team0:00:13 
6Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:00:25 
7Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:27 
8Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:31 
9Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing0:00:33 
10Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek Factory Racing0:00:38 
11Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team0:00:44 
12Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop0:00:47 
13Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:00:53 
14Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling Team0:00:54 
15Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
16Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:00:57 
17Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
18Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:59 
19Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:22 
20Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team  
21Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo  
22Emerson Oronte (USA) Team SmartStop  
23Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:01:30 
24Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:43 
25Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:49 
26Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:02:06 
27Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop0:02:17 
28Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:23 
29Michael Torckler (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts  
30Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:03:43 
31James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team0:03:52 
32Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:04:19 
33Leonardo Basso (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:05:06 
34Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
35Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:05:13 
36Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop0:05:21 
37Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:05:26 
38Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:07:14 
39Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Tinkoff-Saxo  
40Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:07:29 
41Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:07:44 
42Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:07:55 
43Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
44Travis Mccabe (USA) Team SmartStop0:08:29 
45Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team0:08:39 
46Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:08:41 
47Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
48Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:09:10 
49Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:09:48 
50Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:10:05 
51Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:11:36 
52Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team  
53Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
54Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
55Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
56Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:11:37 
57Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:11:56 
58Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) Drapac Professional Cycling0:12:11 
59Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:13:17 
60Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:14:06 
61Chris Putt (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:14:10 
62Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
63Bartosz Warchol (Pol) Cycling Academy Team  
64Chad Young (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
65Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team  
66Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
67Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
68Eduard Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo  
69Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:14:45 
70Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:14:52 
71John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:15:10 
72Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
73Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing Team  
74Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop  
75Brendan Canty (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
76Kyle Murphy (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
77Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:15:49 
78Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:16:08 
79Killian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:17:34 
80Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop0:17:44 
81Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing  
82Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
83David Williams (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
84Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Cycling Academy Team0:18:35 
85Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
86Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
87Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
88William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:19:10 
89Carson Miller (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:19:22 
90Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
91Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:20:08 
92Erik Slack (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
93Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:20:11 
94Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team0:20:44 
95David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:20:45 
96Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:20:53 
97Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
98Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:21:48 
99Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop0:22:07 
100Martin Kohler (Swi) Drapac Professional Cycling0:22:09 
101Jack Anderson (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:22:19 
102Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:23:16 
103Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:23:18 
104Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team  
105Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team  
106Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:25:55 
107Pierrick Naud (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:26:13 
108Wojciech Migdal (Pol) Cycling Academy Team0:26:52 
109Brian Kamstra (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:31:16 
110Daniel Barry (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts0:31:45 
111Brodie Talbot (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:32:05 
112Yoav Bear (Isr) Cycling Academy Team0:37:42 
113Guy Gabay (Isr) Cycling Academy Team0:37:58 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team15 pts
2Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling12 
3Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team10 
4Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies7 
5Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis6 
6Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team5 
7Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies5 
8Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team5 
9Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team5 
10Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing4 
11Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
12James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team3 
13Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team3 
14Daniel Barry (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts3 
15Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team2 
16Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
17Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team1 
18Michael Torckler (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts1 
19Jack Anderson (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts-5 
20Guy Gabay (Isr) Cycling Academy Team-10 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies18 pts
2Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling16 
3Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling14 
4Carson Miller (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman14 
5Kyle Murphy (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA13 
6Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team12 
7Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team10 
8Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA8 
9Michael Torckler (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts7 
10Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team7 
11Robbie Squire (USA) Hincapie Racing Team6 
12Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis5 
13Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Jamis - Hagens Berman5 
14Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
15Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3 
16Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing2 
17James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team2 
18Daniel Barry (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts2 
19Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek Factory Racing1 
20Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA8:16:20 
2Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:17 
3Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling Team0:00:44 
4Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team0:01:12 
5Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:39 
6James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team0:03:42 
7Leonardo Basso (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:04:56 
8Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:07:04 
9Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Tinkoff-Saxo  
10Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:07:34 
11Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team0:08:29 
12Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:09:00 
13Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:09:38 
14Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:11:26 
15Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:11:46 
16Chris Putt (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:14:00 
17Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
18Chad Young (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
19Killian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:17:24 
20Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:18:25 
21Brian Kamstra (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:31:06 
22Guy Gabay (Isr) Cycling Academy Team0:37:48 
Best Colorado rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis8:17:07 
2Emerson Oronte (USA) Team SmartStop0:00:25 
3Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:01:09 
4Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:03:22 
5Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:06:58 
6Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:10:59 
7Chad Young (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:13:13 
8Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:13:48 
9Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:15:11 
10Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop0:16:47 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team24:49:58 
2Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:00:47 
3Hincapie Racing Team0:00:51 
4Trek Factory Racing0:01:39 
5Team SmartStop0:01:40 
6Tinkoff - Saxo0:02:36 
7Team Cannondale - Garmin0:05:20 
8UnitedHealthcare Team0:06:50 
9Axeon Cycling Team0:08:06 
10Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:10:45 
11Drapac Professional Cycling0:13:53 
12Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:25:14 
13Jamis - Hagens Berman0:26:48 
14Team Budget Forklifts0:26:53 
15Cycling Academy Team0:39:56 
16Team Novo Nordisk0:47:33 

Related Articles

Back to top