TechPowered By

More tech

December 26, Elite Women: Heusden-Zolder

Vos takes solo victory in Zolder

By:
Brecht Decaluwé
Published:
December 26, 2012, 14:11 GMT,
Updated:
December 26, 2012, 20:22 GMT

Compton finishes second to retain World Cup lead

Marianne Vos was happy to triumph in Zolder

Marianne Vos was happy to triumph in Zolder

view thumbnail gallery

The former Formula 1 car circuit in Zolder, Belgium offered the perfect fast course for cyclo-cross world champion Marianne Vos (Rabobank Women). The Dutch star didn't wait for World Cup leader Katie Compton (Trek Cyclocross Collective), who had a poor start; instead she blasted to her first win of the season.

Compton struggled to find her rhythm on the course and crashed several times. Nevertheless, she controlled the damage and worked her way ahead of better starters Lucie Chainel-Lefevre (BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry) and Sanne Cant (Veldritacademie Enertherm-BKCP). Compton finished as the runner-up, behind Vos, just ahead of Cant and Katerina Nash (Luna Pro Team).

Compton extended her lead in the World Cup standings. Formerly second-placed Sanne van Paassen (Rabobank Women) didn't take the start in Zolder. That allowed British rider Nikki Harris (Young Telenet-Fidea) to move up into second place in the World Cup standings after her sixth place in Zolder.

Harris' compatriot Helen Wyman (Kona) is third overall in the standings. With only two rounds left in the World Cup, Compton seems certain of the overall win.

Full Results

Elite women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabobank Women Cycling Team 0:39:36  
2 Katherine Compton (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 0:01:10  
3 Sanne Cant (Bel) Veldritacademie Enertherm - BKCP 0:01:15  
4 Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 0:01:35  
5 Lucie Chainel-Lefevre (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 0:01:49  
6 Nikki Harris (GBr) Young Telenet - Fidea Cycling Team 0:02:17  
7 Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona 0:02:32  
8 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabobank Women Cycling Team 0:02:36  
9 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) 0:02:42  
10 Jasmin Achermann (Swi) Rapha - Focus 0:02:44  
11 Julie Krasniak (Fra) Rapha - Focus 0:02:45  
12 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Rabobank Women Cycling Team 0:02:53  
13 Gabriella Day (GBr) Rapha - Focus 0:02:55  
14 Pavla Havlikova (Cze) Young Telenet - Fidea Cycling Team 0:03:05  
15 Annefleur Kalvenhaar (Ned) Giant Dealerteams 0:03:12  
16 Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Sudtirol 0:03:23  
17 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team 0:03:40  
18 Caroline Mani (Fra) Raleigh - Clement 0:03:45  
19 Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale P/B Cyclocrossworld.Com 0:03:49  
20 Sabrina Schweizer (Ger) Rapha - Focus 0:03:55  
21 Annie Last (GBr) Milka Brentjens MTB Racing Team 0:04:33  
22 Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) 0:04:35  
23 Martina Mikulaskova (Cze) 0:04:48  
24 Ayako Toyooka (Jpn) 0:04:55  
25 Nicole Duke (USA) Raleigh - Clement 0:05:21  
26 Crystal Anthony (USA) Cyclocrossworld.Com 0:05:24  
27 Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob's Red Mill P/B Seven 0:05:44  
28 Nancy Bober (Bel) Style & Concept 0:06:04  
29 Meredith Miller (USA) California Giant / Specialized 0:06:06  
30 Lotte Eikelenboom (Ned) 0:06:21  
31 Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) Notebooksbilliger.De Team 0:06:22  
32 Asa Maria Erlandsson (Swe) 0:06:32  
33 Amy Dombroski (USA) Young Telenet - Fidea Cycling Team 0:06:37  
34 Githa Michiels (Bel) Trek-Kmc Trade Team 0:06:38  
35 Margriet Helena Kloppenburg (Den) 0:06:48  
36 Andrea Smith (USA) Ladiesfirst Racing 0:06:55  
37 Lana Verberne (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team 0:07:03  
38 Bianca Van Den Hoek (Ned) 0:07:12  
39 Evy Kuijpers (Ned) 0:07:21  
40 Reza Hormes (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team 0:07:29  
41 Marlene Petit (Fra) 0:07:38  
-1lap Katrien Thijs (Bel)    
-1lap Hilde Quintens (Bel)    
-1lap Genevieve Whitson (NZl) ASPTT Dijon - Bourgogne    
-1lap Lise-Marie Henzelin (Swi)    
-1lap Christine Vardaros (USA) Baboco Cycling Team    
-1lap Kim Van De Steene (Bel)    
-2laps Jelena Eric (Srb)    
-2laps Zuzana Vojtasova (Svk)    
Elite women World Cup standings after six rounds
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Katherine Compton (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 340  pts
2 Nikki Harris (GBr) Young Telenet - Fidea Cycling Team 235  
3 Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona 216  
4 Sanne Van Paassen (Ned) Rabobank Women Cycling Team 210  
5 Sanne Cant (Bel) Veldritacademie Enertherm - BKCP 182  
6 Jasmin Achermann (Swi) Rapha - Focus 172  
7 Lucie Chainel-Lefevre (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 164  
8 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team 140  
9 Pavla Havlikova (Cze) Young Telenet - Fidea Cycling Team 132  
10 Gabriella Day (GBr) Rapha - Focus 126  
11 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) 111  
12 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabobank Women Cycling Team 105  
13 Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 90  
14 Amy Dombroski (USA) Young Telenet - Fidea Cycling Team 79  
15 Arenda Grimberg (Ned) 72  
16 Julie Krasniak (Fra) Rapha - Focus 70  
17 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Rabobank Women Cycling Team 67  
18 Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Sudtirol 65  
19 Marlène Morel Petitgirard (Fra) 61  
20 Sabrina Schweizer (Ger) Rapha - Focus 61  
21 Annefleur Kalvenhaar (Ned) Giant Dealerteams 61  
22 Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale P/B Cyclocrossworld.Com 57  
23 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabobank Women Cycling Team 55  
24 Martina Mikulaskova (Cze) 47  
25 Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) 41  
26 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Rusvelo 35  
27 Vania Rossi (Ita) 34  
28 Sophie De Boer (Ned) Young Telenet - Fidea Cycling Team 33  
29 Reza Hormes (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team 33  
30 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti 31  
31 Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob's Red Mill P/B Seven 28  
32 Meredith Miller (USA) California Giant / Specialized 22  
33 Caroline Mani (Fra) Raleigh - Clement 22  
34 Nicole Duke (USA) Raleigh - Clement 19  
35 Asa Maria Erlandsson (Swe) 19  
36 Kim Van De Steene (Bel) 19  
37 Githa Michiels (Bel) Trek-Kmc Trade Team 19  
38 Crystal Anthony (USA) Cyclocrossworld.Com 17  
39 Nancy Bober (Bel) Style & Concept 16  
40 Tereza Medvedova (Svk) 14  
41 Lise-Marie Henzelin (Swi) 13  
42 Francesca Cauz (Ita) Fassa Bortolo - Servetto 13  
43 Margriet Helena Kloppenburg (Den) 12  
44 Annie Last (GBr) Milka Brentjens MTB Racing Team 10  
45 Elena Valentini (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti 9  
46 Ayako Toyooka (Jpn) 9  
47 Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) Notebooksbilliger.De Team 7  
48 Hilde Quintens (Bel) 6  
49 Angelica Edvardsson (Swe) 4  
50 Karla Stepanova (Cze) 4  
51 Evy Kuijpers (Ned) 4  
52 Christine Vardaros (USA) Baboco Cycling Team 4  
53 Nadja Heigl (Aut) 2  
54 Lotte Eikelenboom (Ned) 1  
55 Andrea Smith (USA) Ladiesfirst Racing 1  
56 Kristien Nelen (Bel) Houffalize-Granville Team 1