Vos takes solo victory in Zolder

The former Formula 1 car circuit in Zolder, Belgium offered the perfect fast course for cyclo-cross world champion Marianne Vos (Rabobank Women). The Dutch star didn't wait for World Cup leader Katie Compton (Trek Cyclocross Collective), who had a poor start; instead she blasted to her first win of the season.

Compton struggled to find her rhythm on the course and crashed several times. Nevertheless, she controlled the damage and worked her way ahead of better starters Lucie Chainel-Lefevre (BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry) and Sanne Cant (Veldritacademie Enertherm-BKCP). Compton finished as the runner-up, behind Vos, just ahead of Cant and Katerina Nash (Luna Pro Team).

Compton extended her lead in the World Cup standings. Formerly second-placed Sanne van Paassen (Rabobank Women) didn't take the start in Zolder. That allowed British rider Nikki Harris (Young Telenet-Fidea) to move up into second place in the World Cup standings after her sixth place in Zolder.

Harris' compatriot Helen Wyman (Kona) is third overall in the standings. With only two rounds left in the World Cup, Compton seems certain of the overall win.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabobank Women Cycling Team0:39:36
2Katherine Compton (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective0:01:10
3Sanne Cant (Bel) Veldritacademie Enertherm - BKCP0:01:15
4Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team0:01:35
5Lucie Chainel-Lefevre (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry0:01:49
6Nikki Harris (GBr) Young Telenet - Fidea Cycling Team0:02:17
7Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona0:02:32
8Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabobank Women Cycling Team0:02:36
9Ellen Van Loy (Bel)0:02:42
10Jasmin Achermann (Swi) Rapha - Focus0:02:44
11Julie Krasniak (Fra) Rapha - Focus0:02:45
12Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Rabobank Women Cycling Team0:02:53
13Gabriella Day (GBr) Rapha - Focus0:02:55
14Pavla Havlikova (Cze) Young Telenet - Fidea Cycling Team0:03:05
15Annefleur Kalvenhaar (Ned) Giant Dealerteams0:03:12
16Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Sudtirol0:03:23
17Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team0:03:40
18Caroline Mani (Fra) Raleigh - Clement0:03:45
19Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale P/B Cyclocrossworld.Com0:03:49
20Sabrina Schweizer (Ger) Rapha - Focus0:03:55
21Annie Last (GBr) Milka Brentjens MTB Racing Team0:04:33
22Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel)0:04:35
23Martina Mikulaskova (Cze)0:04:48
24Ayako Toyooka (Jpn)0:04:55
25Nicole Duke (USA) Raleigh - Clement0:05:21
26Crystal Anthony (USA) Cyclocrossworld.Com0:05:24
27Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob's Red Mill P/B Seven0:05:44
28Nancy Bober (Bel) Style & Concept0:06:04
29Meredith Miller (USA) California Giant / Specialized0:06:06
30Lotte Eikelenboom (Ned)0:06:21
31Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) Notebooksbilliger.De Team0:06:22
32Asa Maria Erlandsson (Swe)0:06:32
33Amy Dombroski (USA) Young Telenet - Fidea Cycling Team0:06:37
34Githa Michiels (Bel) Trek-Kmc Trade Team0:06:38
35Margriet Helena Kloppenburg (Den)0:06:48
36Andrea Smith (USA) Ladiesfirst Racing0:06:55
37Lana Verberne (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team0:07:03
38Bianca Van Den Hoek (Ned)0:07:12
39Evy Kuijpers (Ned)0:07:21
40Reza Hormes (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team0:07:29
41Marlene Petit (Fra)0:07:38
-1lapKatrien Thijs (Bel)Row 41 - Cell 2
-1lapHilde Quintens (Bel)Row 42 - Cell 2
-1lapGenevieve Whitson (NZl) ASPTT Dijon - BourgogneRow 43 - Cell 2
-1lapLise-Marie Henzelin (Swi)Row 44 - Cell 2
-1lapChristine Vardaros (USA) Baboco Cycling TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
-1lapKim Van De Steene (Bel)Row 46 - Cell 2
-2lapsJelena Eric (Srb)Row 47 - Cell 2
-2lapsZuzana Vojtasova (Svk)Row 48 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite women World Cup standings after six rounds
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Katherine Compton (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective340pts
2Nikki Harris (GBr) Young Telenet - Fidea Cycling Team235Row 1 - Cell 3
3Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona216Row 2 - Cell 3
4Sanne Van Paassen (Ned) Rabobank Women Cycling Team210Row 3 - Cell 3
5Sanne Cant (Bel) Veldritacademie Enertherm - BKCP182Row 4 - Cell 3
6Jasmin Achermann (Swi) Rapha - Focus172Row 5 - Cell 3
7Lucie Chainel-Lefevre (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry164Row 6 - Cell 3
8Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team140Row 7 - Cell 3
9Pavla Havlikova (Cze) Young Telenet - Fidea Cycling Team132Row 8 - Cell 3
10Gabriella Day (GBr) Rapha - Focus126Row 9 - Cell 3
11Ellen Van Loy (Bel)111Row 10 - Cell 3
12Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabobank Women Cycling Team105Row 11 - Cell 3
13Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team90Row 12 - Cell 3
14Amy Dombroski (USA) Young Telenet - Fidea Cycling Team79Row 13 - Cell 3
15Arenda Grimberg (Ned)72Row 14 - Cell 3
16Julie Krasniak (Fra) Rapha - Focus70Row 15 - Cell 3
17Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Rabobank Women Cycling Team67Row 16 - Cell 3
18Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Sudtirol65Row 17 - Cell 3
19Marlène Morel Petitgirard (Fra)61Row 18 - Cell 3
20Sabrina Schweizer (Ger) Rapha - Focus61Row 19 - Cell 3
21Annefleur Kalvenhaar (Ned) Giant Dealerteams61Row 20 - Cell 3
22Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale P/B Cyclocrossworld.Com57Row 21 - Cell 3
23Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabobank Women Cycling Team55Row 22 - Cell 3
24Martina Mikulaskova (Cze)47Row 23 - Cell 3
25Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel)41Row 24 - Cell 3
26Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Rusvelo35Row 25 - Cell 3
27Vania Rossi (Ita)34Row 26 - Cell 3
28Sophie De Boer (Ned) Young Telenet - Fidea Cycling Team33Row 27 - Cell 3
29Reza Hormes (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team33Row 28 - Cell 3
30Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti31Row 29 - Cell 3
31Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob's Red Mill P/B Seven28Row 30 - Cell 3
32Meredith Miller (USA) California Giant / Specialized22Row 31 - Cell 3
33Caroline Mani (Fra) Raleigh - Clement22Row 32 - Cell 3
34Nicole Duke (USA) Raleigh - Clement19Row 33 - Cell 3
35Asa Maria Erlandsson (Swe)19Row 34 - Cell 3
36Kim Van De Steene (Bel)19Row 35 - Cell 3
37Githa Michiels (Bel) Trek-Kmc Trade Team19Row 36 - Cell 3
38Crystal Anthony (USA) Cyclocrossworld.Com17Row 37 - Cell 3
39Nancy Bober (Bel) Style & Concept16Row 38 - Cell 3
40Tereza Medvedova (Svk)14Row 39 - Cell 3
41Lise-Marie Henzelin (Swi)13Row 40 - Cell 3
42Francesca Cauz (Ita) Fassa Bortolo - Servetto13Row 41 - Cell 3
43Margriet Helena Kloppenburg (Den)12Row 42 - Cell 3
44Annie Last (GBr) Milka Brentjens MTB Racing Team10Row 43 - Cell 3
45Elena Valentini (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti9Row 44 - Cell 3
46Ayako Toyooka (Jpn)9Row 45 - Cell 3
47Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) Notebooksbilliger.De Team7Row 46 - Cell 3
48Hilde Quintens (Bel)6Row 47 - Cell 3
49Angelica Edvardsson (Swe)4Row 48 - Cell 3
50Karla Stepanova (Cze)4Row 49 - Cell 3
51Evy Kuijpers (Ned)4Row 50 - Cell 3
52Christine Vardaros (USA) Baboco Cycling Team4Row 51 - Cell 3
53Nadja Heigl (Aut)2Row 52 - Cell 3
54Lotte Eikelenboom (Ned)1Row 53 - Cell 3
55Andrea Smith (USA) Ladiesfirst Racing1Row 54 - Cell 3
56Kristien Nelen (Bel) Houffalize-Granville Team1Row 55 - Cell 3

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1