Velasco wins Trofeo Laigueglia

Italian wins solo, Bagioli second and Sobrero third

Simone Velasco (Nero Sottoli - Sella Italia - KTM) won the Trofeo Laigueglia through a long solo effort, conquering the climbs and taking every risk on the rolling course. Nicola Bagioli (Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizane) won the sprint from small group for second, with Matteo Sobrero of the Italian national team taking third.

It was the first professional career win for the 23-year-old Velasco. He jumped from the peloton with three others as the race entered the first lap of the closing circuit and soon took off for his near 50km solo effort.

A group of seven got away within the first 20km of this hilly race. Jonas Aaen (Riwal Readynez), Michael Piccot (Biesse Carrera), Giulio Masotto (Team Colpack), Andrea Ferrari (Iseo Serrature Rime Carnovali), Evgeny Kobernyak (Gazprom Rusvelo), Federico Burchio ( D'Amico UM Tools) and Emanuele Amadio (Ct Friuli) quickly established a large gap.

The early gap of 7:25 slowly dropped, and as they hit the halfway point, their lead had been whittled down to three and a half minutes. But from there it started dropping rapidly.

After 141km, the break was over, as the four leaders were caught by a group of about 40 riders, and soon the whole peloton came back together.

As they entered the first lap of the closing circuit, four riders got away: Simone Velasco (Neri Sottoli), Alexander Cataford (Israel Cycling Academy), Andrea Toniatti (Colpack), and Jacopo Mosca (D'Amico-UM Tools). Velasco then took off solo.

The Italian took every risk on the descents of the Colla Micheri, included on each lap. Toniatti was dropped, and Cataford and Mosca joined forces in pursuit of the leader. Velasco maintained about a 25 second lead on the chase group, which had grown to six, with the peloton another minute behind them.

With 21km to go, Velasco had 21 seconds on the climb, with the chase group now back to Cataford, Mosca, Giulio Ciccone (Italy National Team) and Matteo Monteguti ( Androni Giacattoli - Sidermac).

Velasco's gap had dipped to under 20 seconds at one point, giving hope to the pursuers, but he dug deep and pulled it back to more than 30 seconds. AG2R led a furious chase up the final climb, as Velasco continued to pull away.

Killian Frankiny of Groupama-FDJ had moved up and formed a new chase group with Ciccone and Nicola Bagioli (Nippo Vini Fantini Faizane).

Velasco held doggedly to his lead, looking back numerous times in the final kilometer, as if he could not believe he saw no chasers. He had plenty of time for an enthusiastic celebration as he crossed the line for the victory, before giving in to tears of joy.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simone Velasco (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM5:10:21 
2Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:00:42 
3Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Dimension Data Continental  
4Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
5Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
6Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
7Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ  
8Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
9François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
10Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:18 
11Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM  
12Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy  
13Romain Hardy (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
14Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
15Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
16Ivan Martinelli (Ita) D'Amico Um Tools  
17Davide Botta (Ita) Team Colpack  
18Davide Gabburo (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM  
19Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
20Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
21Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:01:22 
22Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:24 
23Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:02:35 
24Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:39 
25Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ  
26Paolo Totò (Ita) Sangemini-Trevigiani-Mg.K Vis0:03:14 
27Marco Tizza (Ita) Amore & Vita  
28Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team  
29Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Sangemini-Trevigiani-Mg.K Vis  
30Emil Nygaard Vinjebo (Den) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team  
31Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
32Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
33Simone Zandomeneghi (Ita) Iseo Serrature-Rime-Carnovali  
34Andrea Toniatti (Ita) Team Colpack  
35Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM  
36Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:03:16 
37Moreno Moser (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
38Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
39Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Groupama-FDJ0:03:46 
40Mattia Bais (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli ASD0:03:57 
41Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team  
42Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy0:03:58 
43Matteo Busato (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
44Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
45Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Biesse Carrera  
46Filippo Conca (Ita) Biesse Carrera0:04:36 
47Luca Colnaghi (Ita) Team Colpack  
48Denis Marian Vulcan (Rom) Giotti Victoria  
49Florian Vachon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
50Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
51Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
52Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
53Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
54Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
55Jacopo Mosca (Ita) D'Amico Um Tools  
56Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
57Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ  
58Filippo Bertone (Ita) Iseo Serrature-Rime-Carnovali  
59Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
60Lucas Eriksson (Swe) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team  
61Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
62Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM  
63Kevin Colleoni (Ita) Biesse Carrera  
64Filippo Zana (Ita) Sangemini-Trevigiani-Mg.K Vis  
65Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Team Colpack  
66Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:04:46 
67Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli ASD0:06:15 
68Davide Martinelli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:06:58 
69Emanuele Onesti (Ita) Giotti Victoria  
70Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
71Lorenzo Delcó (Swi) Biesse Carrera0:07:22 
72Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Italy0:09:44 
73Federico Zurlo (Ita) Giotti Victoria  
DNFSho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
DNFGiovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
DNFFilippo Zaccanti (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
DNFNico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFCezary Grodzicki (Ita) Italy  
DNFGiovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNFUmberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNFAlessandro Pessot (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNFLuca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNFFranck Bonnamour (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
DNFThibault Guernalec (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
DNFRomain Le Roux (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
DNFBrice Feillu (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
DNFAleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
DNFSergei Shilov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
DNFEvgeny Kobernyak (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
DNFUmberto Marengo (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM  
DNFLuca Raggio (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM  
DNFJonas Aaen (Den) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team  
DNFAlexander Kamp (Den) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team  
DNFNicolai Philip Brochner Nielsen (Den) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team  
DNFGuy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
DNFOmer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
DNFBenjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy  
DNFAlberto Amici (Ita) Biesse Carrera  
DNFMatteo Bellia (Ita) Biesse Carrera  
DNFMichel Piccot (Ita) Biesse Carrera  
DNFFederico Burchio (Ita) D'Amico Um Tools  
DNFRoman Kustadinchev (Rus) D'Amico Um Tools  
DNFOrlando Pitzanti (Ita) D'Amico Um Tools  
DNFAngelo Raffaele (Ita) D'Amico Um Tools  
DNFPaolo Baccio (Ita) Team Colpack  
DNFJalel Duranti (Ita) Team Colpack  
DNFGiulio Masotto (Ita) Team Colpack  
DNFEmanuele Amadio (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli ASD  
DNFDavide Bais (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli ASD  
DNFAlberto Giuriato (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli ASD  
DNFMassimo Orlandi (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli ASD  
DNFMarco Bernardinetti (Ita) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
DNFPierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
DNFDeins Kanepejs (Lat) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
DNFAndrea Meucci (Ita) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
DNFKristaps Pelcers (Lat) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
DNFOttavio Dotti (Ita) Beltramitsa Hoppla' Petroli Firenze  
DNFTommaso Fiaschi (Ita) Beltramitsa Hoppla' Petroli Firenze  
DNFFilippo Baroncini (Ita) Beltramitsa Hoppla' Petroli Firenze  
DNFMatteo Furlan (Ita) Beltramitsa Hoppla' Petroli Firenze  
DNFWilson Estiben Pena Molano (Col) Beltramitsa Hoppla' Petroli Firenze  
DNFThomas Pesenti (Ita) Beltramitsa Hoppla' Petroli Firenze  
DNFMatús Stocek (Svk) Beltramitsa Hoppla' Petroli Firenze  
DNFMattia Baldo (Ita) Iseo Serrature-Rime-Carnovali  
DNFAndrea Ferrari (Ita) Iseo Serrature-Rime-Carnovali  
DNFNicholas Rinaldi (Ita) Iseo Serrature-Rime-Carnovali  
DNFMirco Sartori (Ita) Iseo Serrature-Rime-Carnovali  
DNFSamuele Zambelli (Ita) Iseo Serrature-Rime-Carnovali  
DNFDaniel Crista (Rom) Giotti Victoria  
DNFEmil Dima (Rom) Giotti Victoria  
DNFRiccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Giotti Victoria  
DNFSimone Sterbini (Ita) Giotti Victoria  
DNFLeonardo Bonifazio (Ita) Sangemini-Trevigiani-Mg.K Vis  
DNFAntonio Di Sante (Ita) Sangemini-Trevigiani-Mg.K Vis  
DNFGianni Pugi (Ita) Sangemini-Trevigiani-Mg.K Vis  
DNFNiccolo' Salvietti (Ita) Sangemini-Trevigiani-Mg.K Vis  
Back to top